WEEK FOUR

INFORMATION ON TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

EAST - William & Mary - July 26-29
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Rylan Rizza (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Chris Brown (4), 6-4,6-7(5),1-0(8)
Semifinals
Chris Brown (4) defeated Stephen Rozek, 6-2,6-3
Rylan Rizza (2) defeated Joey Atas, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Stephen Rozek/Virginia defeated Austin Kim/Washington & Lee, 6-4,6-3
Chris Brown/Duke defeated Brian Marsden/Trinity, 6-4,6-0
Joey Atas/Ohio State defeated Nick Meythaler/Virginia, 6-3,7-5
Ryland Rizza/Virginia (1) defeated Joe Cariello, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael Downing over Kirill Azoutsev by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Wilkens/Brown defeated Rozik/Downing, 8-6
Semifinals
Wilkins/Brown over Downing/Morrison by default
Rozek/Downing defeated Mabray/Marsden, 8-6
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Wilkins/Brown defeated Azoutsev/Grover, 8-6
Downing/Morrison defeated Kim/Snead, 8-6
Mabray/Marsden defeated Simonette/Werzel, 8-5
Rozek/Downing defeated Cory/Schwetzer, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fish (3) defeated Caroline Hammond, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Amanda Fish (3) defeated Jessica Johnson (1), 7-6(3),7-6(4)
Caroline Hammond over Alison Hashmall (4) by default
Quarterfinals
Jessica Johnson/Marshall (1) defeated Anat Elazari/Virginia Tech, 6-0,6-1
Amanda Fish/Vanderbilt (3) defeated Lara Mauer/Kentucky, 6-3,6-1
Alison Hashmall/Princeton (4) defeated Lille Neudie/Marshall, 7-6(8),3-6,1-0(9)
Caroline Hammond/Virginia defeated Rankin Williams/Princeton, 6-1,4-6,1-0(4)
Consolation Finals
Joanna Roth -- pictured right -- defeated Kristen Carlin, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Johnson/Skalsky defeated Srinath/Maurer, 8-2
Semifinals
Srinath/Maurer defeated Powel/Patterson, 8-2
Johnson/Skalsky defeated Pasternak/deGuzman, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Srinauth/Maurer defeated Fish/Pratzel, 8-3
Powel/Patterson defeated James/Hammond, 8-6
Pasternak/deGuzman over Nzudie/Williams by default
Johnson/Skalsky defeated Elazari/Kramer, 9-8

SOUTHEAST - UNC-Greensboro - July 25-28
Men
SINGLES
Finals
John Isner (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Derrick Spice (1), 7-6,2-6,7-6(8)
Semifinals
Derrick Spice (1) defeated Jonathan Janda (8), 6-4,6-0
John Isner (4) defeated Brett Ross (5), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Derrick Spice/Elyria, OH (1) defeated Damon Martin/Fort Mill, SC (11), 6-3,6-1
Jonathan Janda/Shelby, NC (8) defeated Dennis Myers/Charlotte, NC (12), 6-4,7-6(2)
John Isner/Greensboro, NC (4) defeated W. Brad Pomeroy/Asheville, NC (6), 6-4,6-2
Brett Ross/Roswell, GA (5) defeated Greg Sossaman/Memphis, TN (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jonathan Leslie defeated John Hangsterfer, 6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
RJ Murray/Andrew Simpson (2) defeated Jonathan Janda/W. Brad Pomeroy (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Jonathan Janda/W. Brad Pomeroy (3) over Brett Ross/Derrick Spice (1), withdrew/injured
RJ Murray/Andrew Simpson (2) defeated John Griffee/Greg Sossaman (4), 9-7
Quarterfinals
Brett Ross/Derrick Spice (1) defeated John Gamble/John Hangstefer, 8-4
Jonathan Janda/W. Brad Pomeroy (3) defeated Ashok Ramachandra/Michael Reynolds, 8-3
John Griffee/Greg Sossaman (4) defeated Greg Maarschalk/Moutray McLaren, 8-5
RJ Murray/Andrew Simpson (2) defeated Jason Steinhorn/David Stone, 8-4
Consolation Finals
Brad Clinard/Michael Suriak defeated Nicholas Hudson/Jonathan Leslie, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Helene Stephens (2) defeated Rachel Sackmaster, 2-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Rachel Sackmaster defeated Aimee Smith (1), 6-4,6-1
Helene Stephens (2) defeated Bonnie Baird (4), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Aimee Smith/Norcross, GA (1) defeated Emily Wade/Raleigh, NC, 6-1,6-2
Rachel Sackmaster/Alpharetta, GA defeated Daisy Ames/New York, NY (3), 6-4,6-1
Bonnie Baird/Raleigh, NC (4) defeated Courtney Bartlett/Marietta, GA, 6-4,6-0
Helene Stephens/Hilton Head, SC (2) defeated Jessica Giuggili, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Heather Reynolds defeated Lisa Suggs, 7-5,3-6,7-6(8)
DOUBLES
Finals
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (1) defeated Bonnie Baird/Julia Roach, 8-2
Semifinals (First Round)
Karin Coetzee/Aimee Smith (1) defeated Jessica Giuggili/Ashley Globerman, 8-0
Bonnie Baird/Julia Roach defeated Catherine Allen/Rebekah Thomas, 8-4

MIDWEST - Indiana University - July 26-29
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Berger over Avery Ticer (1-4), withdrew
Semifinals
Ryan Berger defeated Joe Epkey, 6-4,6-0
Avery Ticer (1-4) defeated Chris Gonyer (1-4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Joe Epkey/Southern Indiana defeated Jeff Schectman/Highland Park), 6-3,6-2
Ryan Berger/Penn State defeated Justin Gaard/Montana State (5-8), 6-4,6-3
Chris Gonyer/Virginia (1-4) defeated Brian Slack/IUPUI, 6-3,6-0
Avery Ticer/Minnesota (1-4) defeated Ryan Recht/Indiana (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Matt Laramore defeated Josh Heeg, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Green/Wilson defeated Lackey/Pauluhn, 8-2
Semifinals
Green/Wilson defeated Altenau/Khoury, 8-6
Lackey/Pauluhn defeated McLeod/Yasuda, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Green/Wilson defeated Berger/Tran, 8-3
Altenau/Khoury over Slack/Mas, withdrew
McLeod/Yasuda over Gaard/Ticer, withdrew
Lackey/Pauluhn defeated Laramore/Recht, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Erika Fisk (5-8) defeated Linda Tran (1-4), 7-5,4-6,1-0(5)
Semifinals
Erika Fisk (5-8) defeated Dora Vastag (1-4), 6-2,1-6,1-0(11)
Linda Tran (1-4) defeated Lyndsay Martin (5-8), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Dora Vastag/Indiana (1-4) defeated Lauren Clary/Xavier (5-8), 6-1,6-2
Erika Fisk/Ohio State (5-8) defeated Kristina Stastny/Notre Dame (1-4), 6-7,6-3,1-0(7)
Linda Tran/Indiana (1-4) defeated Annie Menees/Vanderbilt (5-8), 7-6,6-4
Lyndsay Martin/Wisconsin (5-8) defeated Gretchen Haynor/Purdue (1-4), 7-6,3-6,1-0(10)
Consolation Finals
Casady Pruitt defeated Sarah Dukeman, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Menees/Stastny defeated Schlukebir/Tran, 8-6
Semifinals
Schlukebir/Tran defeated Saruta/Vastag, 8-0
Menees/Stastny defeated Goldstein/Streifler, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Schlukebir/Tran defeated Nusslock/Salamone, 8-0
Saruta/Vastag defeated Holmes/Nishimura, 8-2
Goldstein/Streifler defeated Clary/Clary, 8-5
Menees/Stastny defeated Caiati/Martin, 8-5

SOUTHWEST - Baylor University - July 27-30
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Jamie Friedland -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Friedland defeated John Nallon (1), 6-1,6-2
Jordan Freitas (2) defeated Neil Kenner (6), 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
John Nallon/Texas A&M (1) defeated Jason Beren/Harvard (8), 1-6,6-3,10-7
Jamie Friedland/Northwestern defeated Will Clinton/Texas (3), 3-6,6-1,10-8
Neil Kenner/UNA (6) defeated Brandon Davis/UNA (4), 5-7,6-1,10-6
Jordan Freitas/Tyler JC (2) defeated Henry So/UCO (7), 7-6,1-6,10-6
Consolation Finals
Andy Mack defeated Aneal Vallurupalli, 6-2,4-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tommy Garrison/Matt Long (3) defeated Neil Kenner/Andy Mack (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Tommy Garrison/Matt Long (3) defeated Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (1), 9-7
Neil Kenner/Andy Mack (2) defeated Tyler Tarnasky/Aneal Vallurupalli, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (1) defeated Isaac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard, 8-5
Tommy Garrison/Matt Long (3) defeated Jeremy Stone/Jordan Taillon, 9-8,7-2
Tyler Tarnasky/Aneal Vallurupalli defeated Lee Gregg/Shane Gregg (4), 8-3
Neil Kenner/Andy Mack (2) defeated Eric Beren/Jason Beren, 8-5
Consolation Finals
Justin Constant/Chadd Woodward defeated Michael Limoges/Mark Milner, 8-6
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Sara Anundsen, 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (4) defeated Nicki Mechem (1), 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen defeated Colleen Reynolds (8), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Nicki Mechem/Texas A&M (1) defeated Amanda Jasso/Penn, 6-4,6-2
Kendall Cline/UNC (4) defeated Laura Gravino/Illinois, 6-4,6-2
Sara Anundsen/North Carolina defeated Anna Lubinsky/Texas A&M (3), 6-3,6-2
Colleen Reynolds/ACU (8) defeated Ginger Loudermilk/Virginia (2), 6-3,3-6,10-5
Consolation Finals
Rocio Fatili defeated Brooke Rambally, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sara Anundsen/Kendall Cline (1) defeated Rocio Fanitili/Lauren Seaman (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Sara Anundsen/Kendall Cline (1) defeated Laura Harrison/Ginger Loudermilk (3), 8-4
Rocio Fantili/Lauren Seaman (4) defeated Summer Beesley/Lauren Yarborough, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Sara Anundsen/Kendall Cline (1) defeated Meagan Brown/Colleen Reynolds, 8-4
Laura Harrison/Ginger Loudermilk (3) defeated Janet Durham/Christina Shelly, 8-6
Consolation Finals
Barki/Greenley defeated Doty/Hawkins, 8-2

WEST - Pacific Palms Conference Resort - Industry, California - July 26-28
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Patrick Buchanan (4) defeated Alastair Jenkin (7), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Alastair Jenkin (7) defeated Garrett Snyder (6), 6-4,7-5
Patrick Buchanan (4) defeated Matt Ozurovich (2), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Garrett Snyder (6) defeated Andrew Eklov, 6-4,6-4
Alastair Jenkin (7) defeated Chris Surapol (3), 6-4,5-7,10-1
Patrick Buchanan (4) defeated Kevin McQuaid (5), 7-5,6-1
Matt Ozurovich (2) defeated Arash Bormand, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Surapol/Matt Ozurovich defeated Marco Borgas/Patrick Buchanan, 8-5
Semifinals
Marco Borgas/Patrick Buchanan defeated Sumil Menon/Lee Friedman, 8-2
Chris Surapol/Matt Ozurovich defeated Kevin McQuaid/Garrett Snyder, 9-8
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Glatch -- pictured right -- defeated Logan Hansen, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Logan Hansen defeated Judith DeVera (1), 6-7,6-1,10-6
Alexa Glatch defeated Austin Hansen (3), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Judith DeVera (1) defeated Jennifer Dao (7), 6-2,7-6
Logan Hansen defeated Stephanie Berg, 6-7,6-1,10-6
Austin Hansen (3) defeated Kristen Case, 6-3,7-5
Alexa Glatch over Celia Durkin (5), retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Natalie Braverman/Kristen Case defeated Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran, 8-1
Semifinals
Natalie Braverman/Krsiten Case defeated Judith DeVera/Taylynn Snyder, 8-5
Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran defeated Clarissa Fermin/Serena Fermin, 8-6

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2003 ITA Summer Circuit Directory










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week









Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book










































TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Hotels.com: $99 or Less



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees














click here for the tabc site




Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage