WEEK ONE

EAST-ITA National Summer Clay Courts
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 10-18

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Stone (3) defeated Jeremiah Fuller (6), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Alex Stone (3) defeated Matthew Emery (1), 6-1,6-2
Jeremiah Fuler (6) over Benjamin Rogers (4) by default
Quarterfinals
Matthew Emery (1) defeated Brian Edmundson, 6-7(5),6-1,10-7
Alex Stone (3) defeated Will Johnson Plyler (7), 6-3,6-2
Benjamin Rogers (4) over Vijay Paul (15) by default
Jeremiah Fuller (6) defeated Mark Hanna, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Francisco Velazquez defeated Peter Petrides, 6-0,4-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Daniel Gal/Michael Phillips defeated Jared McKiernan/Brandon Simmons, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Gal/Michael Phillips defeated Chris McCoy/Matthew Rogers, 9-8(6)
Jared McKiernan/Brandon Simmons, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Chris McCoy/Matthew Rogers defeated Drew Bolesky/Alexander McCann, 8-4
Daniel Gal/Michael Phillips defeated Todd Becker/Ryan White, 8-4
Mark Hanna/Casey Moser defeated Pat McGinty/Peter Petrides, 8-1
Jared McKiernan/Brandon Simmons defeated Brian Edmundson/Will Johnson Plyler, 8-6
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Fisher/Chris McCoy defeated Jacqueline Hughes/Scott Kahler, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jacqueline Hughes/Scott Kahler defeated Amanada Becker/Alex Stone, 8-2
Lauren Fisher/Chris McCoy defeated Daniel Riske/Alison Riske, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Amanda Becker/Alex Stone defeated Jennifer Jones/Charlie Poe, 8-0
Jacqueline Hughes/Scott Kahler defeated Shannon Benic/John Moyer, 8-2
Lauren Fisher/Chris McCoy defeated Sean Curley/Shayna Miller, 8-1
Daniel Riske/Alison Riske defeated Mark Hanna/Emily Thayer, 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Jennifer Larson (4), 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals
Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Alison Riske (3), 6-4,6-3
Jennifer Larson (4) defeated Jacqueline Hughes (7), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kelly Baritot (1) defeated Leah Friedman, 6-0,6-0
Alison Riske (3) defeated Kim Whelan (6), 6-3,6-2
Jennifer Larson (4) defeated Shayna Miller, 6-3,6-4
Jacqueline Hughes (7) defeated Emily Thayer, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Amanda Becker defeated Kristy Borza, 6-2,4-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Alison Riske/Kellie Schmitt defeated Jennifer Larson/Maggie Suydam, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jennifer Larson/Maggie Suydam defeated Annie Davies/Becky Emmers, 8-2
Alison Riske/Kellie Schmitt defeated Kristy Borza/Jacqueline Hughes, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Annie Davies/Becky Emmers over Abby Ball/Meghan Stubblebine, withdrew/ill
Jennifer Larson/Maggie Suydam defeated Witney Abbott/Jennifer Jones, 8-2
Kristy Borza/Jacqueline Hughes defeated Shannon Benic/Emily Thayer, 8-3
Alison Riske/Kellie Schmitt defeated Amanda El-Tobgy/Shayna Miler, 8-3

SOUTHEAST - Florida State University - July 10-18
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Robbie Poole (3) defeated Ryan Sherry (1) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-7,11-9
Semifinals
Ryan Sherry (1) defeated Pavel Mazaev (4), 6-4,6-4
Robbie Poole (3) defeated Achim Roth, 3-6,6-3,10-8
Quarterfinals
Ryan Sherry (1) defeated Noah Tyler, 6-1,6-1
Pavel Mazaev (4) defeated Pfungwa Mahefu, 5-7,6-0,10-8
Robbie Poole (3) defeated William Noblitt, 6-2,6-1
Achim Roth defeated Darian Porada, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Nate Nelms defeated Clifford Malivert, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Taavo Roos/Achim Roth defeated Evan Dufaux/Ryan Sherry (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Taavo Roos/Achim Roth defeated Scott Blackmon/Zach Ganger, 8-5
Evan Dufaux/Ryan Sherry (2) defeated Bryan Bankster/Jordan Jones, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Taavo Roos/Achim Roth defeated Sam Huffman/Pavel Mozaev (1), 8-1
Scott Blackmon/Zach Ganger defeated Joe Cheaney/Dimitri Chimerakis, 8-3
Bryan Bankster/Jordan Jones defeated Justin Hartley/Jay Swamidass, 8-3
Evan Dufaux/Ryan Sherry (2) over Adriano Salucci/Reid Stubbs by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Dent defeated Anita Ivancevic, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Anita Ivancevic defeated Alison Adamski, 6-3,6-3
Jennifer Dent defeated Alexis Connill, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Anita Ivancevic defeated Becky Gordon, 6-2,6-2
Alison Adamski defeated Breanna Williams, 6-4,6-2
Jennifer Dent defeated Daisy Aimes (4), 6-1,6-3
Alexis Conill defeated Jonita Randolph (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Lyndsey Deason (1) over Amanda Pratzel, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lyndsey Deason/Becky Gordon (1) defeated Daisy Aimes/Anita Ivancevic (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Lyndsey Deason/Becky Gordon (1) defeated Jennifer Dent/Ashley Eville, 8-4
Daisy Aimes/Anita Ivancevic (2) over Julie Martin/Chelsea Orr by default
Quarterfinals
Lyndsey Deason/Becky Gordon (1) defeated Alison Adamski/Alexis Conill, 8-3
Jennifer Dent/Ashley Eville defeated Stephanie Tyrell/Kimberly Wollett, 9-8
Julie Martin/Chelsea Orr over Amanda Pratzel/Muriel Sherwood by default
Daisy Aimes/Anita Ivancevic (2) defeatd Breanna Williams/Kara Zeder, 8-3

MIDWEST - University of Michigan - July 10-18
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Brady Crosby (4) defeated Drew Eberly (5), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Brady Crosby (4) defeated Ryan Heller (1), 6-0,6-0
Drew Eberly (5) defeated Colin Foster (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ryan Heller (1) defeated Ryan Johnson, 6-4,6-3
Brady Crosby (4) defeated Kurst Zaske, 6-2,6-0
Colin Foster (3) defeated Kevin Hayward, 7-5,5-7,1-0(3)
Drew Eberly (5) defeated Matthew Christian (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ben Sider defeated Rick Servoss, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Drew Eberly/Ryan Heller (1) defeated Nickolas Cromydas/Colin Foster (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Drew Eberly/Ryan Heller (1) over Matthew Christian/Dennis Winstead (3) by default
Nickolas Cromydas/Colin Foster (4) defeated Jeff Keen/Michael Malvitz (2), 8-4
Quarterfinals
Drew Eberly/Ryan Heller (1) defeated Ben Dunham-Freer/Michael Shideler, 8-5
Matthew Christian/Dennis Winstead (3) defeated Will Butzlaff/Brian Keller, 8-1
Nickolas Cromydas/Colin Foster (4) defeated Anthony Kiemptner/Giles Smith, 8-5
Jeff Keen/Michael Malvitz (2) defeated Travis Curran/Brian Rager, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Bryce Marable (9-16), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Dora Vastag (1), 6-1,6-0
Bryce Marable (9-16) defeated Georgia Rose (9-16), 6-2,1-6,1-0(6)
Quarterfinals
Dora Vastag (1) defeated Lindsey Stauss, 6-2,2-6,1-0(8)
Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Debra Streifler (5), 6-1,6-2
Bryce Marable (9-16) defeated Sara Schiffman, 6-2,6-1
Georgia Rose (9-16) defeated Macall Harkins, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Pavlina Akritas defeated Alison Silverio, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata (1) defeated Kristi Miller/Alison Silverio (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata (1) defeated Georgia Rose/Christian Tara, 8-3
Kristi Miller/Alison Silverio (2) defeated Bryce Marable/Debra Streifler (3), 9-8
Quarterfinals
Michelle DaCosta/Kara Delicata (1) defeated Pavlina Akritas/Macall Harkins, 8-4
Georgia Rose/Christian Tara defeated Leila Cehajic/Emily Wang, 8-5
Bryce Marable/Debra Streifler (3) defeated Noriko Saruta/Dora Vastag, 8-4
Kristi Miller/Alison Silverio (2) defeated Pam Geselichen/Anne Pennington, 8-0

SOUTHWEST - McMurray University/Abilene Christian University - July 10-18
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Rafael Pinto defeated Tommy Garrison (3), 6-4,3-6,10-5
Semifinals
Tommy Garrison (3) defeated Jason Gould (1), 6-4,3-6,10-8
Rafael Pinto defeated Andrew Danos, 7-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jason Gould (1) defeated Justin Hauck, 6-4,6-1
Tommy Garrison (3) defeated Mitch Aston, 6-1,6-3
Andrew Danos over Brent Werbeck, retired/injured
Rafael Pinto defeated Joel Reckaway (2), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Aidan Fitzgerald defeated Brett Rogers, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Kevin Beedy/Jason Ray defeated Tommy Garrison/Michael Sherman, 8-5
Semifinals
Kevin Beedy/Jason Ray defeated Ryan Friend/JP Ritchie, 8-5
Tommy Garrison/Michael Sherman defeated Colin Hart/Andrew Ulrich, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Ryan Friend/JP Ritchie defeated Jason Gould/Jon Reckeway, 9-7
Kevin Beedy/Jason Ray defeated Jeff Contreras/Aidan Fitzgerald, 8-4
Collin Hart/Andrew Ulrich over Jonathan Bair/Brent Werbeck, retired/injured
Tommy Garrison/Michael Sherman defeated Darrin Grace/Wade Morgan, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Anna Lubinsky (3), 6-2,4-6,10-7
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Marisa Druss (4), 6-2,7-6
Anna Lubinsky (3) defeated Daniela Covello (2), 7-6,7-5
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Tara Browning (8), 6-1,6-0
Marisa Druss (4) defeated Jessica Leitch (10), 1-6,6-3,11-9
Anna Lubinsky (3) defeated Sara Giles, 6-2,6-0
Daniela Covello (2) defeated Amy Blacketer, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Tara Grant defeated Brooke Mills, 0-6,7-6,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Kendall Cline/Daniela Covello (1) defeated Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley, 9-7
Semifinals
Kendall Cline/Daniela Covello (1) defeated Summer Beesely/Lauren Yarbrough, 8-1
Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley defeated Marisa Druss/Jessica Leitch (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Kendall CLine/Daniela Covello (1) defeated Samantha Clayton/Amber Raindl, 8-0
Summer Beesely/Lauren Yarbrough defeated Mandi Collier/Hayden Rush, 9-7
Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley defeated Amy Blacketer/Brooke Mills, 8-6
Marisa Druss/Jessica Leitch (2) defeated Melissa Weinnig/Jen Wencel, 8-0

WEST - Mission Viejo Country Club - July 10-18
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Garrett Snyder defeated Dean Wallace, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Garrett Snydeer defeated Ashwat Sorohia, 3-0 retired
Dean Wallace defeated Jeremy Sonkin, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Ashwat Sorhia defeated Jonathan Sanchez, 6-3,1-6,10-8
Garrett Snyder defeated Tyler Browne, 7-6,6-1
Jeremy Sonkin defeated Matt Baca, 6-3,6-3
Dean Wllace defeated Quin Calderon, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Marco Pineda defeated Justin Green, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Dean Wallace/Tyler Brown over Dantley Young/Wesley Hancock by default
Semifinals
Dantley Young/Wesley Hancock defeated Samil Memon/Lee Friedman, 8-1
Dean Wallace/Tyler Brown over Ashwan Sorahia/Christian Hand by default
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Samil Menon/Lee Friedman received a bye
Dantley Young/Wesley Hancock over Matt Uzurovich/Kyo Sakamoto by default
Ashwan Sorahia/Christian Hand defeated Ben Staley/Quinn Calderon, 8-6
Dean Wallace/Tyler Browne received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Jones defeated Hadley MacFarlane, 7-6,6-4
Semifinals
Lauren Jones defeated Nina Yastali, 6-4,6-2
Hadley MacFarlane defeated Taylynn Snyder, 6-0,7-5
Quarterfinals
Lauren Jones defeated Brittany Holland, 6-4,6-1
Nina Yastali defeated Erica Sauer, 7-5,6-1
Taylynn Snyder defeated Erina Digby, 6-1,6-2
Hadley MacFarlane defeated Lisa Novajosky, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jessica Strunk defeated Jessica Rice, 3-6,6-3,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Jones/Hadley MacFarlane defeated Maria Malec/Amanda Varela, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Jones/Hadley MacFarlane defeated Michelle Esquival/Jessica Rice, 8-0
Maria Malec/Amanda Varela defeated Vanessa Dunlop/Bonnie Adams, 8-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Lauren Jones/Hadley MacFarlane received a bye
Michelle Esquival/Jessica Rice defeated Ali Hsu/Sarah Flynn, 8-3
Vanessa Dunlop/Bonnie Adams defeated Malika Thomas/Kristen Yep, 8-2
Maria Malec/Amanda Varela recieved a bye

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2004 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!












Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






The Latest News at Tennis Week











Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







































On Court, Off Court











TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage