WEEK TWO

EAST - Bloomsburg University - July 17-20
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Francisco Velasquez defeated Jimmy Holland, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Francisco Veleasquez deeated Sratha Saengsumarn (1), 6-1,4-6,10-2
Jimmy Holland defeated Jordan Magarik, 7-6(5),6-4
Quarterfinals
Sratha Saengsumarn (1) defeated Ian Bliss, 6-3,6-2
Francisco Velasquez deeated Chris McCoy, 6-1,4-6,10-2
Jordan Magarik defeated Tyler Kelly, 6-1,6-2
Jimmy Holland defeated Christopher Liao, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Saengsuwan/Magarik defeated Demers/Bliss, 8-6
Semifinals
Saengsuwan/Magarik defeated Velasquez/Velasquez, 8-4
Demers/Bliss defeated Vellek/McCoy, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Saengsuwan/Magarik over Nichols/Cohen
Velasquez/Velasquez over Salem/Dichiara by default
Vellek/McCoy defeated Jackson/Chavitz, 9-8(3)
Demers/Bliss over Tobias/Chafitz by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Julia Koulbitskaya -- pictured right -- defeated Katelyn Bevard, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Katelyn Bevard defeated Lisa Bornt Davis, 6-2,7-5
Julia Koulbitskaya defeated Alexandra Piacente, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Lisa Bornt Davis defeated Abby Ball, 6-2,6-1
Katelyn Bevard defeated Andrea Niculescu, 6-1,6-3
Julia Koulbitskaya defeated Amanda Becker, 6-2,6-3
Alexandra Piacente defeated Reshmi Srinath, 6-2,5-7,10-8
Consolation Finals
K. Hamlin over Elizabeth Hamlin by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Srinath/El-Tobgy defeated Koulbitskaya/Niculescu, 8-6
Semifinals
Koulbitskaya/Niculescu defeated Bevard/Harclerode, 8-6
Srinath/El-Tobgy defeated Hokkanen/Pratt, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Koulbitskaya/Niculescu defeated Friedman/Petrasko, 8-1
Bevard/Harclerode defated Becker/Lazar, 8-3
Srinath/El-Tobgy defeated Colarusso/Davis, 8-6
Hokkanen/Pratt defeated Srinath/El-Tobgy, 8-4

SOUTHEAST - University of Florida - July 17-20
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Greg Ouellette (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Will Gray, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Will Gray defeated Evan Dufaux (4), 6-3,2-6,1-0(4)
Greg Ouelette (2) defeated Luka Cerenko (3), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Will Gray defeated Nicolas Bousquet, 6-2,6-0
Evan Dufaux (4) defeated Brandon Delanois, 6-1,6-4
Luka Cerenko (3) defeated Wes Davila, 6-1,6-0
Greg Ouelette (2) defeated Geoffrey Barton, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Connelly/Gray defeated Dufaux/Cerenko, 8-1
Semifinals
Dufaux/Cerenko defeated Bangester/Jones, 8-3
Connelly/Gray defeated Granger/Tyree, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Dufaux/Cerenko moved up with a double default
Bangester/Jones defeated Stubbs/Levy, 8-6
Connelly/Gray defeated Barton/Barton, 8-6
Granger/Tyree defeated Hartley/Laudermilk, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Benik (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lolita Franguylan (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Whitney Benik (1) defeated Rachael Sackmaster, 4-6,7-5,1-0(5)
Lolita Franguylan (2) defeated Jennifer Dent, 4-6,6-1,1-0(9)
Quarterfinals
Whitney Benik (1) defeated Alexis Conill, 6-2,6-3
Rachael Sackmaster defeated Jenny Shular, 6-0,6-3
Jennifer Dent defeated Kara Zeder, 6-2,6-2
Lolita Franguylan (2) over Erin Katims by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Deason/Grandon defeated Adamski/Connill, 8-3
Semifinals
Adamski/Connill defeated Williams/Zeder, 8-4
Deason/Grandon defeated Tyrell/Wolcott, 8-1
Quarterfinals
Adamski/Connill moved up with a double default
Williams/Zeder defeated Jackson/Sackmaster, 8-6
Deason/Grandon defeated Dent/Euille, 8-1
Tyrell/Wolcott defeated Benik/Gordon

MIDWEST - ITA National Hard Courts
Ohio State University - July 17-20

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Devin Mullings defeated Collin Purcell (1), 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Collin Purcell (1) defeated Chris Klingemann (4) , 6-4,7-6(4)
Devin Mullings defeated Joey Atas (2), 6-2,1-6,10-4
Quarterfinals
Collin Purcell (1) defeated Ryan Preston, 6-4,6-3
Chris Klingemann (4) defeated Stephen Ward (6), 6-0,3-1 retired
Devin Mullings defeated Matthew Emery (3), 6-1,6-2
Joey Atas (2) defeated Will Plyler, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Max Tedaldi over Jeremy Miller by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Eberly/Preston (7) defeated Klingemann/Wilson (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Klingemann/Wilson (1) defeated Ellison/Chamakoon, 9-8(4)
Eberly/Preston (7) defeated Mullings/Ozanne, 9-7
Quarterfinals
Klingemann/Wilson (1) defeated Webeler/Person, 8-3
Ellison/Chamakoon defeated Purcell/Gonyer (3), 8-3
Eberly/Preston (7) defeated Green/Thompson (4), 8-6
Mullings/Ozanne over Ward/Fish (2) by default
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Bryan/Bryan over Gerlach/R. Lask by default
Semifinals
Gerlach/R. Lask over Emery/S. Foster by default
Bryan/Bryan defeated Roby/A. Lask, 9-8(4)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Emery/S. Foster received a bye
Gerlach/R. Lask defeated McCann/Sellers, 8-2
Bryan/Bryan defeated Ellison/Fuleky, 9-8(1)
Roby/A. Lask defeated Chamakoon/Thayer, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kristi Miller (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Amanda Fish (1), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Lindsey Stauss (4), 6-4,6-2
Kristi Miller (9) defeated Kara Delicata (12), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Danielle Petrisko (8), 6-4,6-1
Lindsey Stauss (4) defeated Anna Lask (6), 7-5,6-2
Kristi Miller (9) defeated Alison Silverio (3), 6-2,6-3
Kara Delicata (12) defeated Sarah Foster (2), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Lindsay Winingham defeated Margaret Fitchet, 6-2,4-6,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Miller/Silverio (5) defeated Foster/Coventry (2), 8-1
Semifinals
Miller/Silverio (5) defeated Svetlic/Schneidman, 8-2
Foster/Coventry (2) defeated Benjamin/Jakupcin, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Svetlic/Schneidman defeated Sokolova/Akritas, 9-8(5)
Miller/Silverio (5) defeated Foster/Petrisko (3), 8-6
Benjamin/Jakupcin defeated Lask/Lask, 8-6
Foster/Coventry (2) defeated Fitchet/Winingham, 8-3

SOUTHWEST - Collin County Community College - July 17-20
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andy Mack (6) over Hubert Chodkiewicz by default
Semifinals
Hubert Chodkiewicz defeated Brent Hunter (15), 6-3,6-1
Andy Mack (6) defeated Lee Gregg (3), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Hubert Chodkiewicz defeated Rohan Williams, 6-2,6-4
Brent Hunter (16) defeated Issac Anders (21), 6-2,6-1
Lee Gregg (3) defeated Ashwin Kumar (5), 6-3,6-4
Andy Mack (6) defeated Neil Kenner (2), 2-6,6-3,10-2
Consolation Finals
Teddy DiBlasi defeated Eric White, 6-7,6-1,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Neil Kenner/Andy Mack defeated Simon Boyce/Stuart Row (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Neil Kenner/Andy Mack defeated Nate Avila/Oscar Guerra (5), 8-5
Simon Boyce/Stuart Row (2) defeated Issac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard (4), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Nate Vaila/Oscar Guerra (5) over Teddy DiBlasi/Ashwin Kumar by default
Neil Kenner/Andy Mack defeated Kevin Beedy/Evan Puglia (7), 8-3
Issac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard (4) defeated Richard Rius/Val Wilder, 9-7
SImon Boyce/Stuart Row (2) defeated Peter Davis/Justin Wimpee, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Marisa Druss (4), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Barbara Kourim, 6-3,6-3
Marisa Druss (4) defeated Andrea Morgado (8), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Tiffany Smith, 6-1,6-0
Barbara Kourim defeated Mimi Renaudin (14), 6-2,6-4
Marisa Druss (4) defeated Jessica Leitch (5), 7-6,2-6,10-7
Andrea Morgado (8) defeated Ana Lubinsky (2), 7-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Stephanie Smith defeated Kindsay Grimes, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Ana Lubinsky/Nicki Mechen defeated Kendall Cline/Stephanie Wooten (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Kendall Cline/Stephanie Wooten (1) defeated Tara Browning/LaKann Wagley, 9-8
Ana Lubinsky/Nicki Mechen defeated Marisa Druss/Jessica Leitch (5), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline/Stephanie Wooten (1) defeated Tara Grant/Erin Keys, 8-0
Tara Browning/LaKann Wagley defeated Summer Beeslev/Colleen Reynolds, 8-2
Ana Lubinsky/Nicki Mechen defeated Rebecca Row/Jen Wencel, 8-0
Marisa Druss/Jessica Leitch (5) over Stephanie Smith/Tiffany Smith (2) by defaults

WEST - Ventura College - July 17-20
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Brown defeated Brett Ross -- pictured rigth -- 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Brett Ross defeated Dean Wallace, 6-4,6-3
Tyler Brown defeated John Petit, 6-1,5-7,10-1
Quarterfinals
Dean Wallace defeated Chris Wetzig, 6-1,7-5
Brett Ross defeated Jonathan Sanchez, 6-2,7-5
John Petit defeated Dusty Kemick, 6-4,2-6,10-8
Tyler Brown defeated Ben Staley, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nathan Cochrane over Frank Scalia by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Browne/Wallace defeated Calderon/Staky, 8-3
Semifinals
Browne/Wallace defeated Jenson/Starleaf, 8-0
Calderon/Staky defeated Bromberg/Cochrane, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Browne/Wallace received a bye
Jenson/Starleaf received a bye
Calderon/Staky defeated Sakamoto/Smith, 8-1
Bromberg/Cochrane received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Stefanie Berg over Lindsey Nelson -- pictured right -- by default
Semifinals
Lindsey Nelson defeated Christine Dao, 6-1,6-0
Stefanie Berg defeated Erina Digby, score unavailable
Quarterfinals
(scores unavailable)
Lindsey Nelson over Brittany Holland
Christine Dao over Michelle Craig
Stefanie Berg over Maria Malec
Erina Digby over Falon Lopez
Consolation Finals
Erin Everly defeated Bonnie Adams, 6-0,4-6,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals
Browne/Wallace defeated Calderon/Staley, 8-3
Semifinals
Browne/Wallace defeated Jenson/Stacker, 8-0
Calderon/Staley defeated Broomberg/Cochrane, 8-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Browne/Wallace received a bye
Jenson/Stacker received a bye
Calderon/Staley defeated Sakamoto/Smith, 8-1
Bromberg/Cochrane received a bye

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2004 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!














Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







The Latest News at Tennis Week













Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book














































On Court, Off Court













TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees

















click here for the tabc site





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage