WEEK FOUR

EAST - Cornell University - July 31-August 3
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Scott Fink (5) defeated James Holland, 1-6,6-4,10-5
Semifinals
James Holland defeated Mike Accordino, 6-3,6-3
Scott Fink (5) defeated Jon Leslie, 1-6,6-4,10-8
Quarterfinals
James Holland defeated Sratha Saengsuwarn, 6-3,6-4
Mike Accordino defeated Jamie Friedland, 6-3,6-4
Jon Leslie defeated Brian Marsden, 4-6,6-3,10-7
Scott Fink (5) defeated Francisco Velazquez, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals

DOUBLES
Finals
Braus/Reiss defeated Fish/Sud, 8-4
Semifinals
Fish/Sud defeated Garadian/Garadian, 8-3
Braus/Reiss defeated Valazquez/Bernon, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Fish/Sud defeated Saengsuwarn/Mabrus, 8-3
Garadian/Garadian defeated McCoy/Delany, 9-7
Braus/Reiss defeated Accordino/Marsden, 8-4
Valazquez/Bernon defeated Jacobsen/Somer, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Roshni Srinath (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Andrea Niculescu (4), 6-0,6-0
Roshni Srinath (2) defeated Margaret Fitchet, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Amanda Fish (1) defeated Kristine Horderade, 6-0,6-1
Andrea Niculescu (4) defeated Melissa Tu, 6-3,6-2
Margaret Fitchet defeated Laura Tallent, 6-4,6-1
Roshni Srinath (2) defeated Lisa Bornt-Davis, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals

DOUBLES
Finals
Fish/Srinath (1) defeated Jacobi/Vaynberg, 8-6
Semifinals
Fish/Srinath (1) defeated Cohen/Scarangella, 8-0
Jacobi/Vaynberg defeated Horceleade/Bornt Davis, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Fish/Srinath (1) defeated Lazar/Becker, 8-3
Cohen/Scarangella defeated Tu/Tu, 8-5
Jacobi/Vaynberg defeated Fitchet/Sharnaic, 8-6
Horceleade/Bornt Davis defeated Talbot/Schwab, 8-6

SOUTHEAST - UNC-Greensboro - July 31-August 3
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Marlusz Adamski defeated James Chitty, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
James Chitty over Zachary Ganger, withdrew/injured
Marlusz Adamski defeated David Stone, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals
James Chitty defeated Scott Blackmon, 6-4,6-3
Zachary Ganger defeated Charlie Drew, 6-3,6-2
Manusz Adamski defeated Eric Martin, 6-4,6-3
David Stone defeated Bradley Hunter, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Zach Williams defeated Bobby Alexander, 7-6(5),1-6,1-0
DOUBLES
Finals
G. Scott Blackmon/Zachary Ganger defeated James Dwyer/Bradley Hunter, 9-8
Semifinals
G. Scott Blackmon/Zachary Ganger defeated Jeff Muthig/Andrew Stubbs, 8-3
James Dwyer/Bradley Hunter defeated Scott Kahler/M. McLaren, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Jeff Muthig/Andrew Stubbs defeated Robby Alexander/Zach Williams, 8-3
G. Scott Blackmon/Zachary Ganger defeated Manusz Adamski/Zachary Ganger, 8-3
James Dwyer/Bradley Hunter defeated Joe Cartelio/Charlie Drew, 8-2
Scott Kahler/M. McLaren defeated Reid Stubbs/Brian Edmundson, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Emily Mowery defeated Jenny Shular, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jenny Shular defeated JJ Larson, 6-2,3-6,1-0
Emily Mowery defeated Tinesta Rowe, 6-7(6),6-2,1-0
Quarterfinals
Jenny Shular defeated Douglas Wink, 6-2,2-1 retired/injured
JJ Larson defeated Jessica Gulccioli, 6-2,6-1
Tinesta Rowe defeated Daisy Ames, 6-0,6-3
Emily Mowery defeated Evin Prelec, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Julia Roach defeated Renee Joseph, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Salem Kirven/Tinesta Rowe defeated Daisy Ames/Douglas Wink, 8-3
Semifinals
Salem Kirven/Tinesta Rowe defeated Marti Morris/Sraten Spencer, 9-8
Daisy Ames/Douglas Wink defeated Lauren Isenour/Lisa Suggs, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Marti Morris/Sraten Spencer over Lauren Berry/Allison Berry, default/injured
Salem Kirven/Tinesta Rowe defeated Jennifer Fowler/Lauren Hommell, 8-5
Daisy Ames/Douglas Wink defeated Renee Joseph/JJ Larson, 8-4
Lauren Isenour/Lisa Suggs defeated Rachael Cox/Jenny Shular, 8-1

MIDWEST - Indiana University - July 31-August 3
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Avery Ticer (1) defeated Jack Komar, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Avery Ticer (1) defeated Scott Green (5-8), 6-0,7-6
Jack Komar defeated Dominic Ozanne, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Avery Ticer (1) defeated Jeff French (9-12), 6-1,6-0
Scott Green (5-8) defeated John Chamakoon (4), 6-7,7-6,1-0(4)
Dominic Ozanne (5-8) defeated Patrick Thompson (3), 7-5,6-3
Jack Komar defeated Alex Roby, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Tim Prudlow defeated George Hagstram, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Green/Wilson defeated Ellison/Chamakoon, 8-4
Semifinals
Green/Wilson defeated French/Norville, 8-1
Ellison/Chamakoon defeated Rhodes/Thompson, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Green/Wilson defeated Gelhausen/Mas, 8-2
French/Norville defeated Ticer/Clark, 9-8
Rhodes/Thompson defeated Gerlach/Roby, 8-3
Ellison/Chamakoon defeated Wojtowski/Ozanne, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Caitlin Burke (2) defeated Katie McGaffigan (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Katie McGaffigan (1) defeated Annie Menees (4), 6-4,6-3
Caitlin Burke (2) defeated Laura McGaffigan (5-8), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Katie McGaffigan (1) defeated Ana Lask (5-8), 4-6,6-1,1-0(7)
Annie Menees (4) defeated Kelly Adams, 6-3,6-0
Laura McGaffigan (5-8) defeated Kelly Baritot (3), 4-6,6-4,1-0(6)
Caitlin Burke (2) defeated Caitlin O'Keefe, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Anastasia Sokolova defeated Maggie Suydam, 6-0,5-7,1-0(13)
DOUBLES
Finals
K. McGaffigan/Burke (1) defeated Stastny/Menees, 9-7
Semifinals
Stastny/Menees defeated McGaffigan/Zeder, 8-1
K. McGaffigan/Burke (1) defeated Preston/Svetlic, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Stastny/Menees defeated Thompson/Thompson, 8-3
L. McGaffigan/Zeder defeated Suydam/Winningham, 8-3
Preston/Svetlic defeated Harkins/Sokolova, 8-5
K. McGaffigan/Burke defeated Lask/Lask, 8-0

SOUTHWEST - University of Texas-Arlington - July 31-August 3
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tommy Garrison (11) defeated Connor Smith, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Connor Smith over T.J. Tisdale by default
Tommy Garrison (11) defeated Diego Mattar, 6-3,2-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Connor Smith defeated Nate Avila, 7-5,1-2 retired/injured
T.J. Tisdale defeated Jeremy Hubbard, 7-6,6-3
Tommy Garrison defeated Javier Herrera, 6-3,6-2
Diego Mattar defeated Brian Grooms, 5-2 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Rafael Pinto defeated Isaac Anders, 6-4,4-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Schellenberg/Klein defeated Davis/Paz, 8-4
Semifinals
Schellenberg/Klein over Mack/Herrera, default/injured
Davis/Paz defeated Bridges/Bridges, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Mack/Herrera defeated Merritt/J. Jones, 8-1
Schellenberg/Klein defeated Dye/Santos, 8-2
Bridges/Bridges defeated Hauck/Groomes, 8-6
Davis/Paz over Puglia/Richardson by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Kewa Nichols (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Marissa Druss (3), 7-6,6-1
Kewa Nichols (4) defeated Whitney Deason (2), 6-4,3-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Kendall Cline (1) defeated Tara Browning (5), 6-1,6-1
Marissa Druss (3) defeated Barbara Kourim (13), 6-4,6-1
Kewa Nichols (4) defeated Monika Peciulionyte (6), 6-2,6-0
Whitney Deason (2) defeated Jennifer Chay (7), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Lyndsey Kever over Catalina Castillo, withdrew
DOUBLES
Finals
Kourim/Cline over Browning/Wagley, withdrew
Semifinals
Kourim/Cline defeated Durham/Hunter, 8-4
Browing/Wagley defeated Mills/Brown, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Kourim/Cline defeated Shepard/Mills, 8-0
Durham/Hunter defeated Kelly/Linden, 8-6
Mills/Brown defeated Ramirez/Castillo, 8-2
Browning/Wagley over Carter/Collier, withdrew

WEST - Pacific Palms Conference Resort - Industry, California - July 31-August 3
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Adam Loucks (2) defeated Jonathan Sanchez (5), 7-6(6),6-4
Semifinals
Jonathan Sanchez (5) defeated Elad Stern, 6-7,6-2,10-8
Adam Loucks (2) defeated Quinn Caldaron (4), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Elad Stern defeated Ben Staley, 6-0,6-2
Jonathan Sanchez (5) defeated Brandon Harris, 6-1,6-4
Quinn Caldaron (4) defeated Lee Friedman (6), 7-5,6-1
Adam Loucks (2) defeated Jason Harris, 6-0,6-0
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Celia Durkin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Wiesener (2), 7-5,6-7,10-2
Semifinals
Celia Durkin (1) defeated Ivana King (5), 6-0,6-0
Monica Wiesener (2) defeated Christine Dao (3), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Celia Durkin (1) defeated Audry Bulkley, 6-0,6-0
Ivana King (5) defeated Maria Malec (4), 6-0,7-5
Christine Dao (3) defeated Kristin Yep, 6-1,6-0
Monica Weisener (2) defeated Erina Digby (7), 6-0,6-3

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2004ITA Summer Circuit Directory










Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week









Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book










































TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Hotels.com: $99 or Less



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees




click here for the tabc site




Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage