2005

WEEK TWO

EAST - Bloomsburg University - Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania - July 9-12
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jarrett Chirico (1) defeated David Stone (8), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Jarrett Chirico (1) defeated Jonathan Leslie (6), 6-4,6-1
David Stone (8) defeated Andre Iriante (2), 4-6,7-6(6),10-6
Quarterfinals
Jarrett Chirico (1) defeated Kyle Doppelt (5), 6-2,6-2
Jonathan Leslie (6) defeated Christian Welte (3), 6-3,2-6,10-8
David Stone (8) defeated Jason Cole (4), 6-1,4-6,10-4
Andre Iriante (2) defeated Will Plyer (7), 6-7(5),6-1,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Welte/Iriante (2) defeated Cole/Chirico (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Cole/Chirico (1) defeated Plyer/Stone (3), 8-6
Welte/Iriante (2) defeated Doppelt/Nichols (4), 8-3
Quarterfinals
Cole/Chirico (1) defeated Cyrus/McAfee, score unavailable
Plyer/Stone (3) defeated Leslie/Coleman, 8-5
Doppelt/Nichols (4) defeated Glubo/Iampros, 8-0
Welte/Iriante (2) defeated Silbert/Barrett, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Julia Koulbitskaya (1) -- pictured right -- defeated L. Boothman, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
J. Koulbitskaya (1) defeated A. Placente (3), 6-3,6-2
L. Boothman defeated A. Dispastina (2), 3-6,7-5,10-2
Quarterfinals
J. Koulbitskaya (1) defeated K. Borza (5), 6-7(3),6-1,10-5
A. Placente (3) defeated L. Sadaka, 6-7(1),6-2,10-8
L. Boothman defeated L. Holzberg, 6-4,6-2
A. Dispastina (2) defeated K. Romita, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Placente/Koulbitskaya (1) defeated Globerman/Keener, 8-1
Semifinals
Placente/Koulbitskaya (1) defeated Friedman/Borza, 8-0
Globerman/Keener defeated Battio/Finklestein, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Placente/Koulbitskaya (1) over Sadaka/Sadaka by default
Friedman/Borza (3) defeated Lazar/Harwin, 8-1
Baggio/Finklestein (4) defeated Pratt/Murphy, 9-8(6)

SOUTHEAST - University of Florida - Gainesville, Florida - July 16-19
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Stubbs defeated Konstantin Lazarov, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Andrew Stubbs defeated Scott Blackmon, 6-1,3-0 ret.
Konstantin Lazarov defeated Jason Hood, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Scott Blackmon defeated Ryan Cook, 6-2,6-4
Andrew Stubbs defeated Leonard Gullan, 3-6,6-2,10-2
Jason Hood defeated Matthew Rubenstein, 4-6,7-6,10-8
Konstantin Lazarov defeated Guston Bagnati, 7-6, retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Stubbs/Barlow defeated Granger/Myles, 9-7
Semifinals
Stubbs/Barlow defeated Gullan/Ruben, 8-5
Granger/Myles defeated Petit/Reynolds, 8-3
Quarterfinals
(scores unavailable)
Stubs/Barlow defeated Lazarov/Volkovic
Gullan/Ruben defeated O'Brien/Dicnst
Petit/Reynolds defeated Tyrec/Marshall
Granger/Myles defeated Peterson/
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Laura Gioia defeated Whitney McCray, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Laura Gioia defeated Sarah Batty, 6-2,4-6,10-7
Whitney McCray defeated Sierra Poske, 7-5,6-7,10-4
Quarterfinals
Laura Gioia defeated Lolita Frangulyan, 6-2,6-4
Sarah Batty defeated Brianna Williams, 6-0,6-1
Whitney McCray defeated Meg Fanjoy, 6-4,6-4
Sierra Poske defeated Ashley Miles, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Williams/Batty defeated Fanjoy/Smith, 8-7
Semifinals
Fanjoy/Smith defeated Adamski/Huney, 8-6
Williams/Batty defeated Sullivan/Blackmore, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Fanjoy/Smith defeated Ruba/White, 8-3
Adamski/Huney over Murray/Morrow by default
Sullivan/Blackmore defeated Plukas/Poske, 8-4
Williams/Batty defeated Tomory/Gioia, 8-2

MIDWEST - ITA National Hard Courts
Ohio State University - Columbus, Ohio - July 16-20

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Preston (2) defeated Eric Langenkamp (3) -- pictured right -- 6-2,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Eric Langenkamp (3) defeated Chris Klingenmann (1), 6-3,5-4 retired
Ryan Preston (2) defeated Jamie Friedland (5), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Chris Klingenmann (1) defeated Kavi Sud, 6-1,6-3
Eric Langenkamp (3) defeated Alex Scott, 6-2,6-3
Jamie Friedland (5) defeated Ty Schaub, 6-4,6-4
Ryan Preston defeated Jarrod Epkey (6), 6-2,4-6,10-4
Consolation Finals
Patrick Thompson defeated Mark Rutherford, 6-3,3-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Epkey/Epkey (3) defeated Rutherford/Rutherford, 8-5
Semifinals
Rutherford/Rutherford defeated Garriotte/Shields, 8-2
Epkey/Epkey (3) defeated Preston/Schechtman (2), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Garriotte/Shields defeated Klingemann/Eberly (1), 8-6
Rutherford/Rutherford defeated Harris/Ewing, 8-5
Epkey/Epkey defeated Ozanne/Thompson (5), 9-7
Preston/Schechtman (2) defeated O'Connell/Schaub, 8-6
MIXED DOUBLES
Finals
Kathary/Turvy over Eberly/Lumpkin (1) by default
Semifinals
Eberly/Lumpkin (1) defeated Sauerbrey/Knoopsen, 8-5
Kathary/Turvy over Siami/Lask by default
Quarterfinals
Eberly/Lumpkin over Lundgren/Jakupein by default
Sauerbrey/Knoopsen over Gerlach/Lask by default
Kathary/Turvy defeated Shields/El-Tobogy, 9-7
Siami/Lask over Singer/Reasoner by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Taylor (1) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (3) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Amanda Taylor (1) defeated Alison Silverio (4), 3-6,6-2,10-7
Elizabeth Lumpkin (3) defeated Kellie Schmitt, 7-5,4-6,10-5
Quarterfinals
Amanda Taylor defeated Brianna Knue, 6-2,6-1
Alison Silverio (4) defeated Kara Delicata (5), 6-1,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (3) defeated Christine Bader (6), 6-0,2-6,10-7
Kellie Schmitt defeated Chelsea Nusslock (10), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Amanda El-Tobgy over Becky Jenkins by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Lask/Lask (5) defeated Lumpkin/Knue (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Lumpkin/Knue (3) defeated Taylor/Silverio (1), 8-2
Lask/Lask defeated Mowery/Nusslock (2), 8-2
Quarterfinals
Taylor/Silverio (1) defeated Fuleky/Thayer, 8-0
Lumpkin/Knue defeated Meister/Volle, 8-1
Lask/Lask defeated Sober/Winebrenner, 8-5
Mowery/Nusslock defeated Palmgren/Hein, 8-4

CENTRAL - Kansas State University - Manhattan, Kansas - July 16-19
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Brett Binkley (1) defeated Brandon Joost (2) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Brett Binkley (1) defeated Ryan Cope, 6-3,6-4
Brandon Joost (2) defeated Shawn McManus, 7-6(5),6-2
Quarterfinals
Brett Binkley (1) defeated Ryan Ward, 6-2,6-2
Ryan Cope defeated Andres Gonzalez (4), 6-2,2-6,1-0(5)
Shawn McManus defeated Zachery Buenger (3), 6-4,2-1 retired
Brandon Joost (2) defeated Andy Hoffman, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ward/Buenger defeated Gonzalez/Bietau, 8-4
Semifinals
Ward/Buenger defeated Joost/Binkley (1), 8-6
Gonzalez/Bietau defeated Johnston/Irick, 8-6
Quarterfinals (first round)
Joost/Binkley (1) defeated Hansen/Hedberg, 8-6
Ward/Buenger defeated Buck/Johnson, 8-4
Johnston/Irick defeated Bair/Machholz, 8-5
Gonzalez/Bietau defeated McManus/Hanson, 8-3
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Simosa (3) defeated Tamar Kvaratskhelia (1), 7-6(6),6-2
Semifinals
Tamar Kvaratskhelia (1) defeated Ashley Filberth (4), 6-1,6-2
Jessica Simosa (3) defeated Shannon Brown, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Tamar Kvaratskhelia (1) defeated Stephanie Johns, 6-0,6-0
Ashley Filberth (4) defeated Olga Elkin, 7-6(6),6-3
Jessica Simosa (3) defeated Stephanie Smith, 6-3,6-4
Shannon Brown defeated Whitney Reys, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kvaratskhelia/Simosa (1) defeated Avdeeva/Elkins, 8-2
Semifinals
Kvaratskhelia/Simosa (1) defeated Smith/Filberth, 8-4
Avdeeva/Elkins defeated Johns/O'Neal, 8-3
Quarterfinals (first round)
Kvaratskhelia/Simosa (1) defeated Seltsam/Reys, 8-1
Smith/Filberth defeated McKinney/Ritchey, 8-4
Johns/O'Neal defeated Lefkowith/Cockrell, 8-4
Avdeeva/Elkins (2) received a bye

SOUTHWEST - Collin County Community College - Plano, Texas - July 15-18
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Tobias Virdhage (1) defeated Hubert Chodkiewicz (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Tobias Virdhage (1) defeated Javier Herrera (5), 6-1,3-6,10-6
Hubert Chodkiewicz (3) defeated Blake Boswell, 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals
Tobias Virdhage (1) defeated Josh Zavala, 6-1,6-4
Javier Herrera (5) defeated Rafael Pinto (4), 2-6,6-2,12-10
Hubert Chodkiewicz (3) defeated Adam Slagter, 6-4,7-6
Blake Boswell defeated Bryan Bankester (6), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Phat Bui over Justin Wimpee by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Manuel Gonzalez/Javier Herrera (1) defeated Garrison Pilant/Chase Ware (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Manuel Gonzalez/Javier Herrera (1) defeated Santiago Montaya/Adam Slagter (4), score unavailable
Garrison Pilant/Chase Ware (3) defeated John Arvesen/Tyler Tarnasky (6), 8-5
Quarterfinals
Manuel Gonzalez/Javier Herrera (1) defeated Nathan Robinson/Casper Steenkamp, 8-6
Santiago Montaya/Adam Slagter (4) defeated Santiago Montaya/Adam Slagter (4), 8-3
Garrison Pilant/Chase Ware (3) defeated Caleb Bulls/Brice Noris, 8-4
John Arvesen/Tyler Tarnasky (6) defeated John Arvesen/Tyler Tarnasky (6), 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Ana Lubinsky (1) -- pictured right -- over Tara Browning (5) by default
Semifinals
Ana Lubinsky (1) defeated Liberty Sveke (14), 2-0 retired/injured
Tara Browning (5) defeated Nicki Mechen (16), 2-6,6-3,10-8
Quarterfinals
Ana Lubinsky (1) defeated Tiffany Tucker (17), 6-3,6-2
Liberty Sveke (14) defeated Lindsey Pereira (10), 6-3,6-3
Nicki Mechen (16) defeated Lakann Wagley (6), 6-2,6-3
Tara Browning (5) defeated Cigdem Duru (9), 7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kristen Reid defeated Raquel Wagner, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley (2) defeated Janet Durham/Cigdem Duru (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Janet Durham/Cigdem Duru (1) defeated Stacy Lish/Jordan McCombs, 8-4
Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley (2) defeated Lindsey Pereira/Jen Wencel, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Janet Durham/Cigdem Duru (1) over Christina Amo/Lainy Chafitz by default
Stacy Lish/Jordan McCombs over Nicki Mechem/Marisa Mechen (4) by default
Lindsey Pereira/Jen Wencel defeated Christy Greenley/Kindsay Grimes (5), 8-6
Tara Browning/Lakann Wagley (2) defeated Bethany Benson/Samantha Clayton, 8-0

WEST - Ventura College - Ventura, California - July 9-11
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Eklov defeated Greg Jackson, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Greg Jackson defeated Andy Gerst, 6-3,3-6,10-8
Andrew Eklov defeated Jirou Nakajima, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Andy Gerst defeated Whit Livingston, 1-6,7-6,13-11
Greg Jackson defeated Sam Gibbs, 6-3,2-6,10-8
Andrew Eklov defeated Aaran Badort, 3-6,6-3,10-5
Jirou Nakajima defeated Artem Fatkhiev, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Daniel Escobedo defeated Steve Patton, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Livingston/Wynn defeated Gerst/Berger, 8-5
Semifinals
Gerst/Berger defeated Jackson/Hunt, 8-2
Livingston/Wynn defeated Nakajima/Babt, 9-7
Quarterfinals (first round)
Gerst/Berger received a bye
Jackson/Hunt defeated Williams/Adar, 8-2
Nakajima/Babt received a bye
Livingston/Wynn received a bye
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Christine Dao defeated Allie Shafner, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Christine Dao defeated Mykala Hedberg, 3-6,6-3,10-8
Allie Shafner defeated Elizabeth Carpenter, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mykala Hedberg defeated Nina Yaftali, 6-3,6-4
Christine Dao defeated Denise Ellison, 6-1,6-1
Elizabeth Carpenter defeated Hillary Shroeder, 6-1,6-0
Allie Shafner defeated Kelly Stewart, 7-5,7-6
Consolation Finals
Carole Lombard defeated Fallon Lopez, 6-1,3-6,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals (only round)
Yaftali/Shafner defeated Richman/Carpenter, 8-6

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2005 ITA Summer Circuit Directory
















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








The Latest News at Tennis Week















Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book






































































TENNIS BOOKSTORE














Hotels.com: $99 or Less






























College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees























click here for the tabc site







Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts







Google







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage