2006

WEEK ONE

EAST-ITA National Summer Clay Courts
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania - July 4-8

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Will Plyler (2), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Marc Pijoan (4), 6-1,6-2
Will Plyler (2) defeated Radislav Hluvinsky (10), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jordan Delass (1) defeated Wil Lofgren (11), 6-2,6-1
Marc Pijoan (4) defeated Derek Danziger (9), 6-2,7-6(5)
Radislav Hlunvinsky (10) defeated Charlie Brosens (7), 6-3,6-4
Wil Plyler (2) defeated Daniel Gal (5), 7-5,5-7,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Wil Lofgren/Randy Lofgren (3) defeated James Crystal/Todd Kane (4), 8-3
Semifinals
James Crystal/Todd Kane (4) defeated Radislav Hluvinsky/Adam Shosky, 8-1
Wil Lofgren/Randy Lofgren (3) defeated Marc Pijoan/Kevin Walsh, 8-2
Quarterfinals
Radislav Hluvinsky/Adam Shosky defeated Stephen D'Angelo/Nathan Williams, 8-4
James Crystal/Todd Kane (4) defeated Alan Aure/Steven Wippercht, 8-2
Wil Lofgren/Randy Lofgren (3) defeated James Daly?Nicky Piacente, 8-1
Marc Pijoan/Kevin Walsh defeated Charlie Brosens/Derek Danziger (2), 8-1
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Adriene Elsberry (1) defeated Maggie Yahner (2) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Adrienne Elsberrry (1) defeated Kristy Borza (3), 4-6,6-3,11-9
Maggie Yahner (2) defeated Katelyn Bevard (4), 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Adrienne Elsberry (1) defeated Kellie Schmitt (5), 7-6(6),7-5
Kristy Borza (3) defeated Dominique Liguori (7), 7-5,3-6,10-3
Katelyn Bevard (4) defeated Anne Houghton (8), 1-6,6-4,10-8
Maggie Yahner (2) defeated Jacqueline Hughes (6), 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Dominique Liguori/Sarah Summerfield (4) defeated Katelyn Bevard/Dorothy Dohanics (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Dominique Liguori/Sarah Summerfield (4) defeated Jacqueline Wong/Maggie Yahner (1), 8-6
Katelyn Bevard/Dorothy Dohanics (2) defeated Anne Houghton/Alexandra Kaluza, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Jacqueline Wong/Maggie Yahner (1) defeated Mackenzie Farmer/Teddi Russell, 8-0
Dominique Liguori/Sarah Summerfield (4) defeated Shannon Benic/Meghan Stubblebine, 8-3
Anne Houghton/Alexandra Kaluza defeated Kristy Borza/Leah Friedman (3), 9-8(2)
Katelyn Bevard/Dorothy Dohanics (2) defeated Kayla Blackburn/Samantha Blackburn, 9-8(0)

Men
SINGLES
Finals
Jonathan Sucupira (1) defeated Kyle Baker (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
John Sucupira (1) defeated Zurab Zhania, 6-1,6-0
Kyle Baker (5) defeated Taylor Fogleman (6), 7-5,4-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
John Sucupira (1) defeated Jason Hood (8), 6-3,6-4
Zurab Zhnia defeated Kyle Doppelt, 6-4,6-4
Taylor Fogleman (6) defeated Chris Cloer (3), 6-2,5-7,10-5
Kye Baker (5) defeated Sam Huffman, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
George Navas defeated Malivert. 4-6,6-1,10-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Sucupira/Hood (1) defeated Irey/Navas, 8-5
Semifinals
Sucupira/Hood (1) defeated Long/Simmons, 8-6
Irey/Navas defeated Daiya/Baker (3), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Sucupira/Hood (1) defeated Cummings/Colon, 9-7
Long/Simmons defeated Sakey/Heartt, 8-5
Daiya/Baker (3) defeated Podgainii/Happy, 8-5
Irey/Navas defeated James/Olagbegi, 9-7
SOUTHEAST - Florida State University - Tallahassee, Florida - July 10-13
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Macfarlane (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Jessica Wente (7), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Lauren Macfarlane (4) defeated Ghizela Schutte (2), 6-0,6-2
Jessica Wente (7) defeated Samantha Orlin, 6-3,4-6,11-9
Quarterfinals
Lauren Macfarlane (4) defeated Isabel Ohlinger, 6-2,6-1
Ghizela Schutte (2) defeated Tapiwa Marobela, score unavailable
Samantha Orlin defeated Lindsey Stuckey (8), 6-4,6-2
Jessica Wente (7) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Amanda McDowell defeated Allison Adamski, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Brenes/Muller defeated Ulery/Marobela (3), 8-2
Semifinals
Ulery/Marobela (3) defeated Orlin/Schulte (1), 8-1
Brenes/Muller defeated Macfarlane/Wente, score unavailable
Quarterfinals
Orlin/Schulte (1) defeated Kafferly/Poske, 8-6
Ulery/Marobela (3) defeated Baljon/Decker-Sadowski, 8-1
Macfarlane/Wente defeated Schwenk/Adamski, 8-5
Brenes/Muller defeated Stuckey/Strasburger, 8-5

MIDWEST - Notre Dame University - Notre Dame, Indiana - July 7-9
Men
SINGLES
Finals
John Pelton defeated Eric Hodgman (1), 7-6(2),6-4
Semifinals
Eric Hodgman (1) defeated Nicholas Boullaris, 7-6(1),6-0
John Pelton defeated Michael O'Connell, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Eric Hodgman (1) defeated Alejandro Staub, 6-4,6-2
Nicholas Boullaris defeated Alex Birchmeier (3), 7-6(3),7-6(5)
Michael O'Connell defeated Brian Norville, 6-1,7-6(3)
John Pelton defeated I. Law, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Scott Lieberman -- pictured right -- defeated Griffin Neinberg, 4-6,6-1,14-12 DOUBLES
Finals
Law/Nichols defeated O'Connell/Schaub, 8-5
Semifinals
O'Connell/Schaub defeated Boulieria/Ljuboj, 9-7
Law/Nichols defeated Birchmeir/Pelton, 8-5
Quarterfinals
O'Connell/Schaub defeated Bacella/Staub, 8-2
Boulieria/Ljuboj defeated Louderback/Stephen, 8-6
Birchmeir/Pelton defeated Hodgman/Warner, 8-3
Law/Nichols over Luce/Post by default
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Kali Krisik -- pictured right -- defeated Keri Robison (5-8), 6-7,6-3,10-5br> Semifinals
Keri Robison (5-8) defeated Caitlin Burke (1), 6-3,6-4
Kali Krisik defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (2), 6-3,3-6,10-8
Quarterfinals
Caitlin Burke (1) defeated Katie Potts, 6-1,6-3
Keri Robison defeated Christian Tara, 7-6(3),6-2
Kali Krisik defeated Mallory Voelker (3), 7-5,6-2
Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Colleen Rielley (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Rachel Owens defeated Kristina Minor, 6-3,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Vaez/Voelker defeated Lumpkin/Robinson, 8-4
Semifinals
Vaez/Voelker defeated Tara/Zidek, 8-4
Lumpkin/Robinson defeated Potts/Rielley, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Tara/Zidek defeated Kebler/Matsuto, 8-5
Vaez/Voelker defeated Finnegan/Minor, 8-4
Potts/Rielley defeated Calcatarra/Jeanette, 8-2
Lumpkin/Rielley defeated Finucane/Keesey, 8-2

CENTRAL - Wichita State University - Wichita, Kansas - July 8-11
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Chad Faulk defeated Brett Binkley, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Chad Faulk defeated John Waters, 6-3,6-4
Brett Binkley defeated BRanden Joost (2), 6-1,2-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
John Waters defeated Clay Cypert, 6-4,6-3
Chad Faulk defeated Jose Guerra (3), 7-6,6-2
Brett Binkley defeated Taylor Eiberia, 6-1,6-2
Branden Joost (2) defeated Drew Machholz, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Arantha Bhasker over David Scott by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Chad Faulk/John Waters defeated Brett Binkley/Peter Varnum, 8-6
Semifinals
Chad Faulk/John Waters defeated Braden Burks/Branden Joost, 8-2
Brett Binkley/Peter Varnum defeated Drew Machholz/David Scott, 8-3
Quarterfinals
Braden Burks/Braden Joost defeated Aaron Angst/Adam Bales, 8-2
Chad Faulk/John Waters defeated Trevor Hedberg/Keith Pipkin, 8-0
Brett Binkley/Peter Varnum defeated Arantha Bhasker/Peter Varnum, 8-2
Drew Machholz/David Scott defeated Taylor Bilbarle/Clay Cypert, 8-4
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Madira Rakhim (1) vs. Amanda Craddock (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,4-4 suspended
Semifinals
Madira Rakhim (1) defeated Lara Giltinan (3), 6-1,4-6,10-8
Amanda Craddock (2) defeated Anastasia Skavronskaya (4), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Madira Rakhim (1) defeated Kristen Bleakley, 6-2,6-1
Lara Giltinan (3) defeated Christy Greenly, 4-1 retired/injured
Anastasia Skavronskaya (4) defeated Wendi Webster, 6-3,6-2
Amanda Craddock (2) defeated Melissa Hoffmeister, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kara Hickey vs. Carly Dixon, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Amanda Craddock/Madira Rakhim (1) defeated Anna Egorova/Olga Elkin, 8-4
Semifinals
Amanda Craddock/Madira Rakhim (1) defeated Denise Cockell/Jackie Richey, 8-0
Anna Egorova/Olga Elkin over Christy Greenly/Wendi Webster, walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Amanda Craddock/Madira Rakhim (1) defeated Paige McKinney/Taylor Pippin, 8-0
Denise Cockell/Jackie Richey defeated Carly Dixon/Melissa Hoffmeiser (4), 9-7
Anna Egorova/Olga Elkin defeated Anna Egonova/Olga Elkin, 8-4
Christy Greenly/Wendi Webster defeated Jessica Ball/Kristen Bleakley, 8-6

SOUTHWEST - McMurray University/Abilene Christian University - Abilene, Texas - July 8-10
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Kriegler Brink (6) defeated Amrit Narasimhan (4), 6-2,3-6,13-11
Semifinals
Kriegler Brink (6) defeated Jon Wiegand, 1-6,6-1,10-4
Amrit Narasimhan (4) defeated Sasha Ermakov (2), 6-3,6-7,13-11
Quarterfinals
Kriegler Brink (6) defeated Theron Cole (1), 6-3,6-7,14-12
Jon Wiegand defeated Teddy Diblasi (8), 6-1,6-4
Amrit Narasimhan (4) defeated Oliver Gaines (11), 6-4,6-3
Sasha Ermakov (2) defeated Gonzalo Bienzabas (7), 7-6(5),3-6,10-7
Consolation Finals
Tyler Trnasky defeated Richard Rios, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Gonzalo Bienzabas/Tyler Tarnasky (1) defeated Luke Hawk/Ryan Hudson (4), 8-2
Semifinals
Gonzalo Bienzabas/Tyler Tarnasky (1) defeated Kriegler Brink/Christian Jones, 8-5
Luke Hawk/Ryan Hudson (4) defeated Bryce Hicks/Brett Proctor (6), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Gonzalo Bienzabas/Tyler Tarnasky (1) defeated Robert Bruner/Charles Dunn, 8-1
Kriegler Brink/Christian Jones defeated Tommy Collins/Lorenzo Collins, 8-5
Luke Hawk/Ryan Hudson (4) defeated Ryan DeSantis/Oliver Gaines, 8-4
Bryce Hicks/Brett Proctor (6) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Aneal Vallurupalli (2), 8-2
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Marisa Druss (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Julie Voss (4), 6-2,3-6,10-8
Semifinals
Marisa Druss (1) defeated Lakann Wagley (3), 7-6,6-1
Julie Voss (4) defeated Janet Durham (2), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marisa Druss (1) defeated Eva Silvester, 6-2,6-2
Lakann Wagley (3) defeated Anne-Sophie Fankam (7), 6-4,6-0
Julie Voss (4) defeated Meagan Brown (6), 6-3,6-3
Janet Durham (2) defeated Marrisa Brown 6-2,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals
Kelsy Garland defeated Christina Amos, 7-6,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Janet Durham/Lakann Wagley (1) defeated Marisa Druss/Julie Voss (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Janet Durham/Lakann Wagley (1) defeated Natalie Day/Anne-Sophie Fankam (3), 9-7
Marisa Druss/Julie Voss (2) defeated Marrisa Brown/Lana Pavlin, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Janet Durham/Lakann Wagley (1) defeated Nikki Kuna/Avery Thedford, 8-1
Natalie Day/Anne-Sophie Fankam (3) defeated Nicole Garcia/Eva Silvester, 8-1
Marrisa Brown/Lana Pavlin (4) defeated Sara Baker/Kelsy Garland, 8-4
Marisa Druss/Julie Voss (2) defeated Hayden Scruggs/Jacquline Walker, 8-5

WEST - Balboa Bay Club Racquet Club - Newport Beach, California - July 8-10
Men
SINGLES
Finals
Blake Muller defeated Jonah Kane-West, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jonah Kane-West defeated Jeff Zeller, 6-1,6-4
Blake Muller defeated Greg Jackson, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jonah Kane-West defeated Hyatt Bailey, 7-6,6-2
Jeff Zeller defeated Sebastion Seranos, 7-6,4-6,10-2
Blake Muller defeated Artem Fatkhiev, 6-3,6-3
Greg Jackson defeated Max Taylor, 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kyle Erickson defeated Chris Wan, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
McQuade/Brogan defeated Zeller/Muller, 8-6
Semifinals
Zeller/Muller defeated Hohenstein/Robertson, 8-6
McQuade/Brogan defeated Sandberg/Wyman, 9-8
Quarterfinals
Zeller/Muller defeated DelRosario-Ching, 8-2
Hohenstein/Robertson over Jackson/Fatkiev by default
McQuade/Brogan defeated Bailey/Kent-West by default
Sandber/Wyman defeated Serrano/Escobedo, 8-5
Women
SINGLES
Finals
Cosmina Ciobana -- pictured right -- defeated Laura Reichert, 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobana defeated Tanvi Dudhela, 6-2,6-1
Laura Reichert defeated Inna Agababian, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Tanvi Dudhela defeated Alexandra Jurewitz, 6-0,7-5
Cosmina Ciobana defeated Daron Moore, 6-3,6-2
Inna Agababian defeated Tania Mahtani,l 6-4,2-2 retired
Laura Reichert defeated Carmen Seremeta, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Cierra Gayton-Leach defeated Michelle Esquivel, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Hein/Gayton-Leach defeated Malec/Lee, 8-4 Semifinals
Hein/Gayton-Leach defeated Reichert/Jurewitz, 8-6
Malec/Lee defeated Bullock/Carpenter, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Reichert/Jurewitz defeated Esquivel/Ehlers, 8-3
Hein/Gayton defeated Khrouy/Steele, 8-1
Malec/Lee defeated Agababian/Fermin, 6-7, retired
Bullock/Carpenter defeated Dudhela/Seremeta, 8-5

For More Information about the ITA National Summer Circuit, visit the ITA Website

Back To 2006 ITA Summer Circuit Directory

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!


















Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print









The Latest News at Tennis Week

















Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book




























































On Court, Off Court

















TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



































College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees


























click here for the tabc site








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis








Google








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage