USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - West - Fresno, California - June 26-30, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Wright (1) defeated Ikaika Jobe (3), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Quinn Bochard (2) defeated Bradlee Lum-Tucker (4), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Brian Wright (1) defeated Bradlee Lum-Tucker (4), 7-5(5),6-4; Ikaika Jobe (3) defeated Quinn Bochard (2), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Brian Wright/Fresno, CA (1) defeated Donte Haynes/Compton, CA, 7-6(4),4-6,7-5; Bradlee Lum-Tucker/Lihue, HI (4) defeated Todd Thurston/Phoenix, AZ (5), 6-0,4-6,6-4; Ikaika Jobe/Honolulu, HI (3) defeated Illa Leshinsky/Danville, CA (6), 6-2,7-5; Quinn Borchard/Camarillo, CA (2) defeated Webster Peterson/Fresno, CA, 7-6,6-1

Girls' 18 - West - Fresno, California - June 26-30, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Angela Haynes (1) defeated Alexandra Pagnett, 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Emily De Camilla defeated Rio Del Rosario/Fremont, CA (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Angela Haynes (1) defeated Emily De Camilla, 6-0,6-1; Alexandra Pagnetti defeated Rio Del Rosario (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Angela Haynes/Compton, CA (1) defeated Elizabeth Kenfield/Visalia, CA, score unavailable; Emily De Camilla/Sacramento, CA defeated Kate Thomas/Long Beach, CA, 6-1,6-1; Alexandra Pagnetti/The Woodlands, TX defeated Michelle Heidbrink/Manhattan Beach, CA, 4-6,6-3,6-4; Rio Del Rosario/Fremont, CA (2) defeated Sarah Reimes/Tempe, AZ, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 18 - East - Lexington, Kentucky - May 6-8, 2000
SINGLES
Finals-Brian Baker (7) defeated Colin Purcell (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Matthew Emery (1) defeated Nick Meythaler (8), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Brian Baker (7) defeated Matthew Emery (1), 6-2,6-1; Colin Purcell (2) defeated Nick Meythaler (8), 4-6,7-6(1),6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jimmy Fairbanks defeated Jonathan O'Steen, 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Matthew Emery/Lexington, KY (1) defeated Jonathan Stott/Yorkville, IL (12), 6-0,6-1; Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (7) defeated Jimmy Fairbanks/Hilton Head, SC, 6-1,6-2; Nick Meythaler/Owensboro, KY (8) defeated Jonathan O'Steen/Bradenton, FL, 6-1,6-0; Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY (2) defeated Tony Epkey/Greenwood, IN, 6-1,6-2
Josh Cohen Consolation Finals-Josh Cohen -- pictured right -- defeated Clint Keithley, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Josh Cohen/Matthew Emery defeated Jacob Kirts/Colin Purcell, 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Josh Cohen/Matthew Emery (1) defeated Aaron Badart/Jonathan O'Steen, 6-2,6-4; Jacob Kirts/Colin Purcell (2) defeated David Bowman/Tony Tran, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Josh Cohen/Matthew Emery (1) defeated Todd Crawford/Robert Gould, 2-6,6-0,6-2; Aaron Badart/Jonathan O'Steen defeated Nick Meythaler/Joshua Surowski, 6-4,6-4; Jacob Kirts/Colin Purcell (2) defeated Samuel Davidson/Zachary Miller, 4-6,6-1,6-2

Girls' 18 - East - Lexington, Kentucky - May 6-8, 2000
Jennifer McGaffigan SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer McGaffigan (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Ashley Robards (6), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Cassie Drake (3) defeated Emily Neighbours (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Jennifer McGaffigan (1) defeated Cassie Drake (3), 6-0,6-2; Ashley Robards (6) defeated Emily Neighbours (2), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Grace Cascarilla defeated Courtney Vernon, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jennifer McGaffigan/Davenport, IA (1) defeated Gloria Okino/Elmhurst, IL (9), 7-5,6-4; Cassie Drake/Overland Park, KS (3) defeated Grace Cascarilla/Lakewood, OH (5), 6-4,6-1; Ashley Robards/Henderson, KY (6) defeated Alexis Prousis/Lake Forest, IL (4), 6-4,3-6,6-3; Emily Neighbours/Indianapolis, IN (2) defeated Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH (12), 7-6(2),6-2
Consolation Finals-Caroline Bentley defeated Laura Gravino, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon defeated Emily Neighbours/Keri Thompson (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon defeated Caroline Bentley/Emily Hellberg, 6-4,6-2; Emily Neighbours/Keri Thompson (2) defeated Cassie Drake/Laura Gravino, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Caroline Bentley/Emily Hellberg defeated Callan Smith/Molly Smith, 6-0,6-4; Kristi Miller/Courtney Vernon defeated Amy Karges/Jennifer McGaffigan, 3-6,6-1,7-5; Cassie Drake/Laura Gravino defeated Alexis Prousis/Kate Sternberg (3), 4-6,7-5,6-3; Emily Neighbours/Keri Thompson (2) defeated Kerry Meath/Michele Murman, 7-5,6-2

1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis