[QUARTERFINAL RESULTS]   [SEMIFINAL RESULTS]   [FINAL RESULTS]
[JUNIOR DAVIS CUP]


FINALS
Florida 5, Southern California 2

Sabita Maharaj SEMIFINALS
Florida 4, Eastern 3
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Julie Smekodub (E), 6-2,6-2
Alyssa Cohen (F) defeated Tory Zawacki (E), 1-6,6-2,6-4
Sabita Maharaj (F) -- pictured right -- defeated Kim Barfuss (E), 6-3,6-3
Melissa Applebaum (F) defeated Nicole Pitak (E), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Sonia Ruzimovsky (E) defeated Alli Pillinger (F), 6-4,6-2
Sonia Ruzimovsky/Julie Smekodub (E) over Whitney Benik/Courtney Bergman (F), withdrew/injured
Alexandra Arlak/Tory Zawacki (E) over Melissa Applebaum/Alli Pillinger (F), withdrew/injured
Southern California 4, Southern 3
Diane Matias (SC) defeated Amy Wei (S), 6-3,6-1
Carly Gullickson (S) defeated Bernadette Bayani (SC), 6-1,2-6,6-4
Iris Ichim (SC) defeated Douglas Wink (S), 7-5,6-0
Andrea Yung (SC) defeated Elizabeth Proctor (S), 7-6(6),3-6,6-4
Angie Haynes (SC) defeated Ashley Robards (S), 6-2,6-2
Carly Gullickson/Douglas Wink (S) defeated Iris Ichim/Dianne Matias (SC), 0-6,7-6(2),7-5
Amanda Mang/Elizabeth Proctor (S) defeated Bernadette Bayani/Andrea Yung (SC), 6-7(6),7-5,7-5

QUARTERFINALS
Florida 5, Northern California 2
Courtney Bergman (F) defeated Preethi Mukundan (NC), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Lena Sherbakov (NC), 6-0,6-0
Sabita Maharaj (F) defeated Kristi Roemer (NC), 7-5,6-2
Amy Walgenbach (NC) defeated Alli Pillinger (F), 6-1,6-3
Melissa Applebaum (F) defeated Lara Burgarello (NC), 6-1,7-6(5)
Lara Burgarello/Kristi Roemer (NC) defeated Whitney Benik/Sabita Maharaj (F), 7-6(5),6-3; Melissa Applebaum/Alli Pillinger (F) defeated Lena Sherbakov/Amy Walgenbach, 6-1,6-4
Eastern 5, Missouri Valley 2
Julie Smekodub (E) defeated Annie Menees (MV), 7-6(4),6-3
Tory Zawacki (E) defeated Kristina Stastny (MV), 6-1,6-3
Aleke Tsoubanos (MV) defeated Kim Barfuss (E), 6-1,6-2
Nicole Pitak (E) defeated Katie McGaffigan (MV), 0-6,6-1,7-6(3)
Sonia Ruzimovsky (E) -- pictured right -- defeated Lindsey Marvel (MV), 6-1,6-2
Sonia Ruzimovsky/Julie Smekodub (E) defeated Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (MV), 5-7,6-2,7-6(3)
Sara Jane Connelly/Aleke Tsoubanos (MV) defeated Alexandra Arlak/Tony Zawacki (E), 6-2,6-4
Southern 5, Midwest 2
Katie Martzolf (MW) defeated Amy Wei (5), 7-6(6),2-6,6-3
Carly Gullickson (S) defeated Audra Falk (MW), 6-3,6-4
Meredith Vincent (MW) defeated Douglas Wink (5), 5-7,7-5,6-4
Elizabeth Proctor (S) defeated Lindsay Martin (MW), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Amanda Mang (S) defeated Gloria Okino (MV), 4-6,7-6(3),6-3
Carly Gullickson/Douglas WInk (S) defeated Audra Falk/Katie Martzolf, 6-4,7-6(2)
Amanda Mang/Ashley Robards defeated Gloria Okino/Meredith Vincent, 6-4,6-1
Southern California 7, Pacific Northwest 0
Diane Matias (S) defeated Tara Livesay (PN), 6-0,6-2
Bernadette Bayani (SC) defeated Breanna Kray (PN), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Iris Ichim (SC) defeated Erika Tekuchi (PN), 6-1,6-1
Andrea Yung (SC) defeated Lindsey Adams (PN), 6-4,7-5
Angie Haynes (SC) defeated Sanja Indic (PN), 6-1,6-1


CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips

Recommended in the USTA
Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!

Return to:

CONTACT US