JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida
December 17-23, 2001

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Clancy Shields (9) defeated Alex Kuznetsov (13), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Antal Van Der Duim (12) defeated Matthew Bruch, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Alex Kuznetsov (13) defeated Antal Van Duim (12), 6-3,6-4; Clancy Shields (9) defeated Matthew Bruch, 7-6(2),6-4
Quarterfinals-Antal Van Der Duim (12) defeated Ande Moreira, 6-3,6-0; Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA (3) defeated Timothy Neilly/Bradenton, FL (5), 6-4,6-3; Matthew Bruch/Lake Forest, IL defeated Kim Sun-Yong, 2-6,6-3,6-4; Clancy Shields/Grand Jct, CO, 3-6,6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Timothy Neilly defeated Egor Puntus, 7-5,6-4

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Shahar Peer (4) defeated Jennifer Heinser (2), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Nicole Vaidisova (12) defeated Yue Qing, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Shahar Peer (4) defeated Nicole Vaidisova (12), 6-4,7-5; Jennifer Heinser (2) defeated Yue Qing, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nicol Vaidisova (12) defeated Mary Gambale/Billerica, MAm 6-0,3-0 retired/injured; Shahar Peer (4) defeated Wen-Hsin Hsu, 6-2,6-4; Yue Qing defeated Lisanne Balk (15), 7-6(5),6-7(4),6-4; Jennifer Heinser/Miami, FL (2) defeated Katrina Tsang/Raleigh, NC, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Magdalina Gojnea defeated Melanie Gloria, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Cheong-Eui Kim defeated Sheharyar Wali, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Donald Young (3) defeated Hyun-Soo Lim, 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Cheong-Eui Kim defeated Donald Young (3), 6-1,6-0; Sheharyar Wali defeated Hyunn-Soo Lim, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Cheong-Eui Kim defeated Jean-Marc Bazanne (1), 6-1,6-2; Donald Young/Chicago, IL (3) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA, 6-2,6-3; Hyun-Soo Lim defeated Andrew McCarthy/OH, 6-2,6-4; Sheharyar Wali defeated Eduardo Peralta, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Leo Rosenberg defeated Jason Juang, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Sisil Karatantcheva (1) defeated Alissa Kleibanova (2), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Liu Wan-Ting (3) defeated Julia Cohen (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Sisil Karatantcheva (1) defeated Liu Wan-Ting (3), 7-6(5),6-3; Alissa Kleibanova (2) defeated Julia Cohen (4) 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Sisil Karatancheva (1) defeated Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL, 6-3,6-1; Liu Wan-Ting (3) defated Anna Tatishvilli, 6-4,6-2; Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (4) defeated Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (8), 7-6(4),6-0; Alissa Kleibanova (2) defeated Madelaine Brooks, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Stephanie Herz defeated Kimberly Couts, 3-6,7-5,6-3

2000 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL

1999 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL

1998 JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print