2003 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Rush-Copley Healthplex - Aurora, Illinois
February 7-9, 2003

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Caitlin Burke (3), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Alexis Prousis (2) defeated Christine Kansky, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) defeated Christine Kansky, 6-1,6-3
Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Alexis Prousis (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff
Blakeley Griffith defeated Tiffany Clifford, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (1) defeated Bryce Marable/Darien, IL (7), 6-1,6-2
Christine Kansky/Mountain Top, PA defeated Blakeley Griffith/Middleburg, VA (4), 6-2,6-0
Caitlin Burke/Cedarburg, WI (3) defeated Lara Maurer/Bay Village, OH, 6-2,6-0
Alexis Prousis/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Tiffany Clifford/Little Rock, AR, 7-5,6-2
Third Round Consolation Finals
Lynzee Kever defeated Chelsea Nusslock, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Elizabeth Kobak (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Anete Bandere, 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Melissa Saiontz (1) defeated Courtney Zauft (7), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Anete Bandere defeated Melissa Saiontz (1), 6-0,6-4
Elizabeth Kobak (2) defeated Courtney Zauft (7), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff
Meg Fanjoy defeated Amanda Craddock, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (1) defeated Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (5), 6-1,7-6(0)
Anete Bandere/Chicago, IL defeated Amanda Craddock/Chesterfield, MO, 6-2,6-0
Courtney Zauft/San Antonio, TX (7) defeated Meg Fancjoy/Statesville, NC (3), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Elizabeth Kobak/Old Westbury, NY (2) defeated Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE, 6-3,2-6,6-1
Third Round Consolation Finals
Elyse Steiner defeated Brook Nord, 7-5,6-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Cameron Hubbs (1) defeated Maureen Modesto (4), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Yonkus over Dana Larsen (3), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Cameron Hubbs (1) defeated Dana Larsen (3), 5-2 retired/injured
Maureen Modesto (4) defeated Jennifer Yonkus, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff
Lynne Poggensee-Wei defeated Vanessa Steiner, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Lake Forest, IL, 6-3,6-1
Dana Larsen/Whitefish Bay, WI (3) defeated Vanessa Steiner/Allison Park, PA (5), 0-6,6-1,6-2
Maureen Modesto/Highland, IN (4) defeated Joanna Koniuszewski/Aurora, IL, 6-4,6-4
Jennifer Yonkus/Geneva, IL defeated Lynne Poggensee-Wei (2), 6-4,4-6,6-1

 

2002 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS

2001 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 K-SWISS CHAMPIONSHIPS






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE


















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage