2006 LABOR DAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training Center
Glen Cove, New York - August 31-September 4, 2006

Boys 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jonathan Jaklitsch (4) defeated Luke Marchese, 6-3,6-7,12-10
Third Place Playoff
Steven Williams -- pictured right -- defeated David Fink (8), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Luke Marchese defeated Steven Williams,6-1,2-6,10-2
Jonathan Janklitsch (4) defeated David Fink (8), 6-1,6-7,13-11
Quarterfinals
Steven Williams/Manlius, NY defeated Derek Difazio/Smithtown, NY, 6-3,3-6,10-8
Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ defeated George Laffey/Basking Ridge, NJ, 7-5,6-2
Jonathan Jaklitsch/Islip, NY (4) defeated Curtis Roby/New York, NY. 6-3,1-6,10-7
David Fink/Roslyn Heights, NY (8) defeated Varun Pandit/Katy, TX, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Derek Difazio defeated Curtis Roby, 3-6,6-2,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Jaklitsch/Curtis Roby (2) defeated Matt Hansen/Steven Schechtman (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Matt Hansen/Steven Schechtman (1) defeated Ari Binder/Steven Williams, 8-3
Jonathan Jaklitsch/Curtis Roby (2) defeated Sean Doerfler/George Laffey, 9-7
Quarterfinals (first round)
Matt Hanson/Steven Schechtman (1) received a bye
Ari Binder/Steven Williams defeated Haig Schniederman/Mieskzo Tomczk, 8-6
Sean Doerfler/George Laffey defeated Derek Difazio/David Fink, 9-7
Jonathan Jaklitsch/Curtis Roby (2) defeated Austin Chafetz/Varun Pandit, 8-2

Girls 18
SINGLES
Finals
Stacey Lee (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jocelyn Ffriend, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nadejda Demidenko defeated Sarah Landsman, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Stacey Lee (1) defeated Sarah Landsman, 6-4,6-2
Jocelyn Ffriend defeated Nadejda Demidenko, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Stacey Lee/Old Westbury, NY (1) defeated Ryann Cutillo/Kings Park, NY (5), 6-1,6-1
Sarah Landsman/Syosset, NY defeated Laken King/Laurelton, NY, 6-0,6-2
Jocelyn Ffriend/New Rochelle, NY defeated Anna Edelman/Great Neck, NY (8), 6-4,6-2
Nadejda Demidenko/Brooklyn, NY defeated Ana Mungo/Summit, NJ (6), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ryann Cutillo defeated Lindsey Hardenbergh, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Anna Edelman/Stacey Lee (1) defeated Lindsey Hardenbergh/Sarah Landsman, 8-2
Semifinals
Anna Edelman/Stacey Lee (1) defeated Lauren Bates/Amanda Berg, 8-1
Lindsey Hardenbergh/Sarah Landsman defeated Carlissa King/Laken King, 8-3
Quarterfinals (first round)
Anna Edelman/Stacey Lee (1) over Shoko Okuda/Nikki Reich, withdrew
Lauren Bates/Amanda Berg defeated Oksana Krutiyenko/Kirby Reiss, 8-1
Lindsey Hardenbergh/Sarah Landsman defeated Dara Dwojewski/Skylar Kono, 8-1
Carlissa King/Laken King defeated Alexa Ely/Melissa Wolf (2), 8-5

Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
John Palmeri -- pictured right -- defeated Lucas Andreika (5), 6-3,6-7,10-7
Third Place Playoff
Shaun Bernstein (4) defeated Robert Wong (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Lucas Andreika (5) defeated Milo Hauk, 6-7,6-3,10-8
John Palmeri defeated Robert Wong (2), 7-6,2-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
Lucas Andreika/Weston, CT (5) defeated Milo Hauk/Bronx, NY, 6-7,6-3,10-8
Shaun Bernstein/Plainview, NY (4) defeated Zachary Weiss/Great Neck, NY, 6-0,6-1
JohnPalmeri/New Canaan, CT defeated Robbie Erani/New York, NY, 6-3,7-6
Robert Wong/Old Greenwich, CT (2) defeated Evan King/Chicago, IL, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Evan King defeated MiloHauk, 7-5,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong (1) defeated Milo Hauk/Brian Wee (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong (1) defeated Joshua Cranin/Andrew Won, 8-3
Milo Hauk/Brian Wee (2) defeated Joseph Michalisin/Jordan Schwitzer, 8-6
Quarterfinals
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong (1) defeated Allen Jebsen/Zachary Weiss, 8-2
Joshua Cranin/Andrew Won defeated Keith Goldstein/Matthew Savran, 8-1
Joseph Michalisin/Jordan Schwitzer defeated Robbie Erani/Alec Parower, 8-4
Milo Hauk/Brian Wee (2) defeated Derrick Angle/Shota Tasaki, 8-2

Girls 16
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Stracar (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Mollie Anderson (1), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Miller (4) defeated Gabrielle Steele (3), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Mollie Anderson (1) defeated Gabrielle Steele (3), 6-3,2-6,10-7
Nicole Stracar (5) defeated Ashley Miller (4), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Mollie Anderson/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated Laura Chen/Port Washington, NY (7), 6-4,6-1
Gabrielle Steele/New Richmond, OH (3) defeated Kristin Norton/Port Washington, NY (6), 7-6,7-6
Ashley Miller/Montgomery, NY (4) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Smithtown, NY, 6-4,6-2
Nicole Stracar/Jericho, NY (5) defeated Dorothy Safron/New York, NY, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jennifer Kellner defeated Balir Seideman, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Mollie Anderson/Nicole Stracar (1) defeated Lauren Cloonan/Monica Yajima, 8-6
Semifinals
Mollie Anderson/Nicole Stracar (1) defeated Dorothy Safron/Ariel Several, 8-4
Lauren Cloonan/Monica Yajima defeated Ashley Miller/Kristin Norton, 8-6
Quarterfinals (first round)
Mollie Anderson/Nicole Stracar defeated Kristin Alotta/Jennifer Kellner, 8-4
Dorothy Safron/Ariel Several defeated Alexa Gregory/Xan Riley, 8-2
Ashley Miller/Kristin Norton defeated Leah Demasters/Gabrielle Steele, 8-5
Lauren Cloonan/Monica Yajima defeated Olivia Pascucci/Malkia Rose, 8-2

Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Dennis Zlobinsky (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Quinton Vega (5), 3-6,7-5,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Thomas Klosinski defeated Cameron Silverman (6), 6-4,5-7,10-6
Semifinals
Quinton Vega (5) defeated Cameron Silverman (6), 7-5,6-4
Dennis Zlobinsky (8) defeated Thomas Klosinski, 6-2,2-6,10-7
Quarterfinals
Quinton Vega/Brooklyn, NY (5) defeated Kyle Berman/Armonk, NY (5), 6-1,6-1
Cameron Silverman/Mount Kisco, NY (6) defeated Bert Vancura/New Hyde Park, NY (4), 6-3,2-6,12-10
Dennis Zlobinsky/Valley Stream, NY (8) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/Dunn Loring, VA (3), 7-5,6-0
Thomas Klosinksi/Brooklyn, NY defeated Daniel Hirschberg/Westport, CT, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Quoc-Daniel Nguyen defeated Bert Vancura, 4-6,6-4,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexander Friedlich/Quinton Vega (1) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/Elichiro Okuyama (2), 9-8
Semifinals
Alexander Friedlich/Quinton Vega (1) defeated Jonathan Defrancesch/Benjamin Quazzo, 8-2
Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/Elichiro Okuyama (2) defeated Asika Isoh/Zachary Morris, 9-7
Quarterfinals (first round)
Alexander Friedlich/Quinton Vega (1) received a bye
Jonathan Defrancesch/Benjamin Quazzodefeated Richard Del Nunzio/Lanny Vaysman, 8-5
Asika Isoh/Zachary Morris over Jordan Kaufman/Cameron Silverman, withdrew
Quoc-Daniel Nguyen/Elichiro Okuyama (2) defeated Adam Gottlieb/Brandon LI, 8-4

Girls 14
SINGLES
Finals
Monica Puig (2) defeated Brigita Bercyte, 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Muliawan (7) defeated Julia Elbaba (8) -- pictured right -- , 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Brigita Bercyte defeated Amanda Muliawan (7), 7-5l,3-6,10-3
Monica Puig (2) defeated Julia Elbaba (8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Brigita Bercyte/Brooklyn, NY defeated Leyla Erkan/Pittsford, NY (6), 6-4,6-4
Amanda Muliawan/Wyckoff, NJ (7) defeated Rebecca Siegler/Boca Raton, FL, 6-2,6-1
Julia Elbaba/Oyster Bay, NY (8) defeated Erika Jordan/Brooklyn, NY, 6-0,6-2
Monica Puig/Miami, FL (2) defeated Akiko Okuda/Tenafly, NJ (5), 7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals
Leyla Erkan defeated Lia Carlson, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Amanda Muliawan/Akiko Okuda (2) defeated Nikki Parker/Monica Puig (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Nikki Parker/Monica Puig (1) defeated Brigita Bercyte/Valeriya Tatisheva, 8-2
Amanda Muliawan/Akiko Okuda (2) defeated Jessica Podlofsky/Shelby Talcott, 8-2
Quarterfinals (first round)
Nikki Parker/Monica Puig (1) received a bye
Brigita Bercyte/Valeriya Tatisheva defeated Helen Braunstein/Cristina Grimaldi, 8-3
Jessica Podlofsky/Shelby Talcott defeated Madison Hromada/Rebecca Siegler, 8-6
Amanda Muliawan/Akiko Okuda (2) received a bye

Boys 12
SINGLES
Finals
Eric Rubin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Josh Levine (6), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Luca Corintelli (2) defeated Samuel Lam, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Eric Rubin (1) defeated Samuel Lam, 7-5,7-6
Josh Levine (6) defeated Luca Corinteli (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Eric Rubin/Lido Beach, NY (1) defeated Blake Gregory/State College, PA (7), 6-2,6-0
Samuel Lam/Old Westbury, NY defeated Vihar Shah/New Hyde Park, NY, 6-1,6-3
Josh Levine/Syosset, NY (6) defeated Andrew Yaraghi/Mill Neck, NY (4), 6-0,6-2
Luca Corinteli/Alexandria, VA (2) defeated Elijah Cerdan/Bloomfield, NJ (8), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Andrew Yaraghi defeated Jeremy Court, 7-6,4-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Luca Corinteli/Daniel Kerznerman (1) defeated Matthew Barry/Eric Rubin (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Luca Corinteli/Daniel Kerznerman (1) defeated Elijah Cerdan/Austin Kaplan, 8-6
Matthew Barry/Eric Rubin (3) defeated Josh Levine/Andrew Yaraghi (2), 8-6
Quarterfinals
Luca Corinteli/Daniel Kerznerman (1) defeated Alan Pleat/Benjamin Pleat, 8-3
Elijah Cerdan/Austin Kaplan defeated Nicholas Reyes/Daniel Shebshayevich, 8-3
Matthew Barry/Eric Rubin (3)defeated Kevin Katz/Aidan Talcott (3), 8-2
Josh Levine/Andrew Yaraghi (2) defeatedZain Ali/Samuel Lam, 8-4

Girls 12
SINGLES
Finals
Sachia Vickery (2) defeated Jamie Loeb (1) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (4) defeated Karen Chis, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Loeb (1) defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (4), 3-6,6-4,10-5
Sachia Vickery (2) defeated Karen Chis, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals
Jamie Loeb/Ossining, NY (1) defeated Claudia Li/Jericho, NY (5), 6-4,6-0
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (4) defeated Jillian Rooney/Canton, MA (7), 6-2,7-5
Karen Chis/Highland Park, NJ defeated Tina Jiang/Somerset, NJ (3), 6-3,5-7,10-3
Sachia Vickery/Miramar, FL (2) defeated Emily Safron/New York, NY, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Analee Delgado defeated Samantha Asch, 7-5,0-6,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Rachel Horton/Jillian Rooney defeated Hannah Camhi/Stephanie Loutsenko, 8-5
Semifinals
Rachel Horton/Jillian Rooney over Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Jamie Loeb (1), walkover/injured
Hannah Camhi/Stephanie Loutsenko over Tina Jiang/Emily Safron (2), walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Jamie Loeb (1) defeated Vivian Cheng/Analee Delgado, 8-2
Rachel Horton/Jillian Rooney defeated Tayulor Diffley/Samantha Rosca-Sipot, 8-2
Hannah Camhi/Stephanie Loutsenko defeated Samantha Asch/Amrutha Ammu Mandalap, 8-5
Tina Jiang/Emily Safron (2) defeated Morgan Feldman/Alexis TGashiro, 8-3

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








TENNIS WEEK














Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








click here for the tabc site





















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...














Google








What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition







click here for the tabc site

































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage