NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Regionals-May 2-4 at Campus Sites -- Round of 16 to Finals-May 10-13
at Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, Florida

Team Drawsheet


Finals
BYU-Hawaii 5, Barry 3
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Conny Grunes (Barry) 6-0,6-0
Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Victoria Courmes (Barry) 6-0,4-6,6-1
Gizella Turbok (Barry) defeated Anna Anikanova (BYUH) 6-4,6-2
Valeria Papandrea (Barry) defeated Trisha Piercy (BYUH) 6-0,7-5
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Carole Steinhauser (Barry) 6-1,6-4
Adrienn Hegedus/Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Conny Grunes/Gizella Turbok (Barry) 8-5
Anna Anikanova/Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (Barry) 8-5
Greta Trotman/Valeria Papandrea (Barry) defeated Trisha Piercy/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) 8-5

Semifinals
BYU-Hawaii 5, Lynn 1
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Kristina Triska (L), 6-2,6-2
Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Masha Bajramovic (L), 6-0,6-0
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Bucke Yavuz (L), 6-2,6-4
Adrienn Hegedus/Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Marie Barbier/Kristina Triska (L), 8-6
Monika Mastalirova/Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Anna Anikanova/Amy Sun (BYUH), 8-3
Trisha Piercy/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Masha Bajramovic/Monse Palacios (L), 8-6
Barry 5, Georgia College & State 3
Cornelia Grunes (B) defeated Luiza Biktyakova (GC&S), 6-0,6-2
Victoria Courmes (B) defeated Caroline Lefevre (GC&S), 6-4,6-2
Gizella Turbok (B) defeated Mia Paavilainen (GC&S), 7-6(5),6-0
Annika Persson (GC&S) defeated Maria Lopez (B), 6-2,6-0
Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Kremena Vassileva (GC&S), 6-0,6-0
Gizella Turbok/Cornelia Grunes (B) defeated Luiza Biktyakova/Mia Paavilainen (GC&S), 8-2
Caroline Lefevre/Anna Shchupak (GC&S) defeated Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (B), 8-5
Annika Persson/Kremena Vassileva (GC&S) defeated Greta Trotman/Valeria Papandrea (B), 8-6

Quarterfinals
Lynn 5, Metropolitan State 0
Kristina Triska (L) defeated Jasmon Crabb (MS), 6-0,6-2
Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Mercedes Pollmeier (MS), 6-1,6-0
Marie Barbier/Kristina Triska (L) defeated Jasmon Crabb/Hande Gorur (MS), 8-3
Monika Mastalirova/Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Rebecca Meares/Jess Meares (MS), 8-2
Masha Bajramovic/Monse Palacios (L) defeated Natalie Llott/Mercedes Pollmeier (MS), 8-3
BYU-Hawaii 5, Abilene Christian 1
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Lacy Johnson (AC), 6-2,6-0
Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Sarah Taweel (AC), 6-2,6-1
Anna Anikanova (BYUH) defeated Colleen Reynolds (AC), 6-2,6-0
Adrienn Hegedus/Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Kristin Chumley/Sarah Taweel (AC), 8-2
Anna Anikanova/Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Rachel Taylor/Lacy Johnson (AC), 8-6
Colleen Reynolds/Joy Israel (AC) defeated Trisha Piercy/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH), 8-4
Barry 5, Northwest Missouri State 0
Maria Lopez (B) defeated Raven Herner (NWMS), 6-2,6-3
Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Jan Pendrak (NWMS), 6-0,6-0
Gizella Turbok/Cornelia Grunes (B) defeated Rosa Tapia/Adriana Hernandez (NWMS), 8-5
Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (B) defeated Gena Lindsey/Sara Lipira (NWMS), 8-5
Greta Trotman/Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Raven Herner/Nicole Berger (NWMS), 8-0
Georgia College & State 5, Northeastern State 0
Mia Paavilainen (GC&S) defeated Berit Itschert (NS), 6-0,6-0
Anna Shchupak (GC&S) defeated Maja Nesic (NS), 6-2,6-1
Luiza Biktyakova/Mia Paavilainen (GC&S) defeated Zorana Stefanovic/Neus Barbera (NS), 8-5
Caroline Lefevre/Anna Shchupak (GC&S) defeated Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (NS), 8-3
Annika Persson/Kremena Vassileva (GC&S) defeated Maja Nesic/Jennie Howard (NS), 9-8(8-6)

Round of 16
Metropolitan State 5, Bloomsburg 1
Match Results Not Yet Available
Lynn 5, West Florida 1
Kristina Triska (L) defeated Sabine Kraweitz (WF), 6-2,6-3
Monika Mastalirova (L) defeated Nicole Pilikat (WF), 6-3,6-1
Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Giulianna Oblitas (WF), 6-1,6-2
Triska/Barbier (L) defeated Pilikat/Cortes (WF), 8-5
Mastalirova/Yavuz (L) defeated Krawietz/Olave (WF), 8-6
Szalai/ Papastrides (WF) defeated D. Bajramovic/Palacios (L), 8-4
BYU-Hawaii 5, Armstrong Atlantic 2
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) vs. Zsofia Golopencza (AA), 7-5,1-3 Did Not Finish
Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Manuela Emmrich (AA), 6-0,6-1
Anna Anikanova (BYUH) vs. Laura Peaty (AA), 5-7,1-1 Did Not Finish
Jing Sun (BYUH) defeated Caroline Grage (AA), 6-3,6-0
Gemma Vaughan (AA) defeated Trisha Piercy (BYUH), 6-4,6-3
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Alejandra Aguilar (AA), 6-4,6-1
Golopencza/Peaty (AA) defeated Hegedus/Weng (BYUH), 8-3
Anikanova/Sun (BYUH) defeated Emmrich/Grage (AA), 8-6
Korinihona/Piercy (BYUH) defeated Aguilar/Vaughan (AA) 8-5
Abilene Christian 5, Northwood 1
Colleen Reynolds, ACU, defeated Kristina Bogdanovic, Northwood, 6-0,6-2
Rachel Taylor, ACU, defeated berenice Ferrer, Northwood, 6-2,6-1
Ashley Hawk, ACU, defeated Sara Smith, Northwood, 6-2,6-0
Jenny Johannson/Carina Kaempfer, Northwood, defeated Kristin Chumley/Sarah Taweel, ACU, 8-5
Rachel Taylor/Lacy Johnson, ACU, defeated Aurelie Deridzard/Sara Smith, Northwood, 8-1
Reynolds/Joy Israel, ACU, defeated Fatima Arshad/Kristina Bogdanovic, Northwood, 8-1
Northwest Missouri State 5, Slippery Rock 2
Rosa Tapia (NW) defeated Jessica Bungo (SR), 6-2,7-5
Adriana Hernandez (NW) defeated Ella Reilly (SR), 6-3,6-0
Gena Lindsey (NW) defeated Kristy Michaux (SR), 6-0,6-2
Jan Pendrak (NW) defeated Justine Miller (SR), 7-5,6-0
Tapia/Hernandez (NW) defeated Ashley Michaux/K. Michaux (SR), 8-6
Bungo/Reilly (SR) defeated Sara Lipira/Lindsey (NW), 9-7
Kelly Anderson/Miller (SR) defeated Nicole Berger/Raven Herner (NW), 8-5
Barry 5, Ouachita Baptist 4
Conny Grunes (B) defeated Victoria Domina (OB), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Victoria Courmes (B) defeated Helena Besovic (OB), 7-6,2-6,6-4
Gizella Turbok (B) defeated Brenda Magnetti (OB), 6-3,6-2
Greta Trotman (B) defeated Inga Ziemina (OB), 6-1,6-1
Carol Lopez-Ascarte (OB) defeated Maria Lopez (B), 6-0,6-4
Valeria Papandrea (B) defeated Sabrina Benitez (OB), 7-6,6-2
Victoria Domina/Brenda Magnetti (OB) defeated Gizella Turbok/Conny Grunes (B), 8-4
Helena Besovic/Carol Lopez-Ascarte (OB) defeated Victoria Courmes/Maria Lopez (B), 8-6
Inga Ziemina/Sabrina Benitez (OB) defeated Valeria Papandrea/Greta Trotman (B), 8-6
Georgia College & State 5, Hawaii Pacific 0
Luiza Biktyakova (GC&S) defeated Dora Holdarova (HP) 6-1,6-3
Caroline Lefevre (GC&S) defeated Loni Matsunaga (HP) 6-1,6-0
Dada Joksimovic (HP) vs. Mia Paavilainen (GC&S) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Anna Shchupak (GC&S) vs. Bianca Barreto (HP) 6-3,3-0 Did Not Finish
Davi Godinet (HP) vs. Annika Persson (GC&S) 6-4, Did Not Finish
Shakti Stream (HP) vs. Kremena Vassileva (GC&S) 6-4, Did Not Finish
Luiza Biktyakova/Mia Paavilainen (GC&S) defeated Loni Matsunaga/Dada Joksimovic (HP) 8-3
Caroline Lefevre/Anna Shchupak (GC&S) defeated Dora Holdarova/Shakti Stream (HP) 8-2
Annika Persson/Kremena Vassileva (GC&S) defeated Bianca Barreto/Davi Godinet (HP) 8-3
Northeastern State 5, Northern Michigan 3
Stefanovic (NS) defeated Volquardsen (NM), 6-4,6-1
Barbera (NS) defeated Koopmann (NM), 6-3,6-0
Janssen (NM) defeated Berit Itschert (NS), 6-1,6-2
van den Bor (NM) defeated Maja Nesic (NS), 6-3,6-1
McKee (NS) defeated Aronin (NM), 6-1,6-1
Zorana Stefanovic/Neus Barbera (NS) defeated Anna Volquardsen/Kristin Koopmann (NM), 8-3
Lavinia Janssen/Brooke Aronin (NM) defeated Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (NS), 9-7
Maja Nesic/Jennie Howard (NS) defeated van den Bor/Gotowicz (NM), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage