2003 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 11-16 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
College of DuPage...........................38
Brookdale Comminity College.................32
Rock Valley College.........................22
Nassau Community College..................19.5
Oxford College............................16.5
Harford Community College.................15.5
SUNY-Delhi................................15.5
Orange County Community College.............12
Madison Area Technical College............11.5
Monroe Community College.....................6
Community College of Rhode Island..........2.5
Mitchell College.............................2
Broome Community College...................1.5

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Gregory Kreyman (3) defeated Abel Lampa (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Abel Lampa (4) defeated Danny Beeman (1), 6-3,6-4
Gregory Kreyman (3) defeated Jose Aldana 2), 7-6,6-0
Quarterfinals
Danny Beeman/Rock Valley (1) defeated Phil Valenti/Monroe, 6-3,7-5
Abel Lampa/Brookdale (4) defeated Steve Mook/Mitchell College, 6-3,6-7,6-1
Gregory Kreyman/Nassau (3) defeated Ben Harris/Oxford, 6-3,6-3
Jose Aldana/Orange County (2) defeated Phil Karpik/College of Dupage, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Dayo Chou defeated Andrew Chisholm, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Abel Lampa/Ryan Vaccari (1) defeated Phil Karpik/Ron Rowe (2), 6-3,5-7,6-2
Semifinals
Abel Lampa/Ryan Vaccari (1) defeated Jose Aldana/Kory Husson, 5-7,6-2,6-1
Phil Karpik/Ron Rowe (2) defeated Andrew Chisholm/Matthew Mansfield (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Abel Lampa/Ryan Vaccari-Brookdale (1) defeated Mark Andrews/Gerard Santini-SUNY-Delhi, 6-4,6-4
Jose Aldana/Kory Husson-Orange County defeated Paul Valenti/Phil Valenti-Monroe, 3-6,6-4,7-6
Andrew Chisholm/Matthew Mansfield-Harford (3) defeated Danny Beeman/Ryan Combs-Rock Valley, 6-4,0-6,6-2
Phil Karpik/Ron Rowe-College of DuPage (2) defeated Ben Harris/Mike Jirasakhiran-Oxford, 6-1,7-6
Consolation Finals
Chris Judge/Gregory Kreyman defeated Josh Robinson/Chris Vacha, 6-3,6-2

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Mark Andrews defeated Ryan Vaccari (1), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Ruam Vaccari (1) defeated Steve Napolitano, 0-6,6-3,6-1
Mark Andrews (3) defeated Kory Husson, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ryan Vaccari/Brookdale (1) defeated Paul Valenti/Monroe, 6-2,7-6
Steve Napolitano/College of DuPage defeated Chris Vacha/Madison Area, 6-2,6-2
Mark Andrews/SUNY-Delhi (3) defeated Nate Stock/Rock Valley, 6-1,6-4
Kory Husson/Orange County defeated Adam Meier/Hartford (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Mike Jirasakhiran defeated Chris Judge, 2-6,6-1,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Eddie Delacruz/Steve Napolitano (2) defeated Leon Hararay/Abe Saka (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Leon Harary/Abe Saka (1) defeated Chris MacDonald/Brandin O'Connell, 6-2,6-4
Eddie Delacruz/Steve Napolitano (2) defeated Ehab El-Khabiry/Ryan Meads, 6-1,7-6
Quarterfinals
Leon Harary/Abe Saka-Brookdale (1) defeated Josh Kopf/Keith Lehnheff-Madison Area, 6-4,6-3
Chris MacDonald/Brandin O'Connell-Nassau defeated Adam Meier/Timothy Rohrbaugh-Harford, 6-3,6-4
Ehab El-Khabiry/Ryan Meads-Rock Valley defeated Elliot Lefaiver/Sarah Mills-Rhode Island, 6-1,6-7,6-0
Eddie Delacruz/Steve Napolitano-College of DuPage (2) defeated Jason Barker/Sami Ghani-Oxford, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Adam Meier/Timothy Rohrbaugh defeated Jason Barker/Sami Ghani, 6-3,6-4

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Leon Harary (1) defeated Ron Rowe (2), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Leon Harary (1) defeated Jason Barker, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Ron Rowe (2) defeated Ajay Gangavalli (3), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Leon Harary/Brookdale (1) defeated Brandin O'Connell/Nassau, 7-5,7-5
Jason Barker/Oxford defeated Ehab El-Khabiry/Rock Valley, 6-2,3-6,6-1
Ajay Gangavalli/SUNY-Delhi (3) defeated Jason Pierce/Madison Area, 6-2,6-1
Ron Rowe/College of Dupage (2) defeated Rolando Yotharath-Rhode Island, 6-0,6-0`
Consolation Finals
Ehab El-Khabiry defeated Rolando Yotharath, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Rick Rateike/Curtis Wyckoff (2) defeated Youness Assassi/Ryan Krone (1), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Youness Assasi/Ryan Krone (1) defeated Rick Bastian/Doug Weber, 6-0,6-1
Rick Rateike/Curtis Wyckoff (2) defeated Nate Stock/Matt Swanson, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Youness Assassi/Ryan Krone-Brookdale (1) defeated Ajay Gangavalli/Matt O'Connor-SUNY-Delhi, 6-4,6-0
Rick Bastian/Doug Weber-Madison Area defeated Lisa Archambault/Rolando Yotharath-Rhode Island, 6-2,5-7,6-3
Nate Stock/Matt Swanson-Rock Valley defeated Jeff Kleinman/Matt Vota-Nassau, 2-6,6-1,6-1
Rick Rateike/Curtis Wyckoff-College of Dupage (2) defeated Cory Blackburn/Dale Thornton-Harford, 6-0,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Cory Blackburn/Dale Thornton defeated Seth Fischer/Xin Wei, 6-2,6-1

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Eddie Delacruz (1) defeated Ryan Combs, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Eddie Delacruz (1) defeated Sami Ghani/Oxford, 7-5,1-6,6-4
Ryan Combs/Rock Valley defeated Josh Kopf/Madison Area (2), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals
Eddie Delacruz/College of DuPage (1) defeated Mike Newman/SUNY-Delhi, 6-1,6-1
Sami Ghani/Oxford defeated Ryan Krone/Brookdale, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Ryan Combs/Rock Valley defeated Chris MacDonald/Nassau, 6-2,7-6
Josh Kopf/Madison Area (2) defeated Brett Deibert/Harford, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Elliott Lefalver defeated Mike Newman, 6-1,6-2

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Dale Thornton (1) defeated Jim Orlik (2), 3-6,6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Curtis Wyckoff (1) defeated Martin Puello, 6-0,6-1
Abe Saka (2) defeated Timothy Rohrbaugh (3), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Curtis Wyckoff/College of DuPage (1) defeated Seth Fischer/Oxford, 6-2,6-2
Martin Puello/Orange County defeated Bryan Saskowicz/SUNY-Delhi, 6-3,6-2
Timothy Rohrbaugh/Harford (3) defeated Ryan Meads/Rock Valley, 6-1,6-3
Abe Saka/Brookdale (2) defeated Prince Bhasia/Nassau, 7-6,1-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Matt O'Connor defeated Xin Wei, 4-6,7-6,7-6

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Curtis Wyckoff (1) defeated Abe Saka (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Dale Thonrton (1) defeated Youness Assassi, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Jim Orlik (2) defeated Matt Vota, 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Dale Thornton/Harford (1) defeated Matt Swanson/Rock Valley, 6-0,6-4
Youness Assassi/Brookdale defeated Xin Wei/Oxford, 6-2,7-5
Matt Vota/Nassau defeated Rick Bastian/Madison Area, 1-6,6-3,6-3
Jim Orlik/College of DuPage (2) defeated Matt O'Connor/SUNY-Delhi, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ryan Meads defeated Bryan Saskowicz, 6-3,6-0

 

Back To 2003 NJCAA Championship List






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage