2003 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 4-9 at the Brazos Valley Sports Foundation in College Station, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Mohawk Valley Community College..................20

Riverland Community College......................19
Ridgewater College.............................15.5
Gloucester County College........................14
Rock Valley College..............................14
Mercer County Community College................11.5
Fashion Institute of Technology...................6
Nassau Community College..........................4

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Claudia Arteaga (1) defeated Onessa Williams, 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Claudia Arteaga (1) defeated Kimberly Guida, 6-1,6-1
Onessa Williams defeated Carolyn Massier, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Claudia Arteaga/Nassau (1) received a bye
Kimberly Guida/FIT defeated Gretchen Hansen/Riverland, 6-3,5-7,6-2
Onessa Williams/Mohawk Valley defeated Ryan Bobbit/Gloucester, 6-1,6-1
Carolyn Massier/Rock Valley defeated Shelly Landry/Mercer (2), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tiffany Ankeny/Gretchen Hansen (2) defeated Ayuma Josha/Onessa Williams, 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Ayuma Josha/Onessa Williams defeated Shelly Landry/Hsu Ya-Ting (1), 7-6(3),6-3
Tiffany Ankeny/Gretchen Hansen (2) defeated Nicole Brandt/Eva Quist, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Shelly Landry/Hsu Ya-Ting-Mercer (1) received a bye
Ayuma Josha/Onessa Williams-Mohawk Valley defeated Amanda Biagi/Amber Jackson-Gloucester, 7-6(3),6-3
Nicole Brandt/Eva Quist-Ridgewater defeated Amanda Doubek/Carolyn Massier-Rock Valley, 6-3,6-2
Tiffany Ankeny/Gretchen Hansen-Riverland (2) defeated Kimberly Guida/Briana Lamar-FIT, 6-4,6-1

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Biagi defeated Hsu Ya-Ting (1), 7-5,0-6,6-7
Semifinals
Hsu Ya-Ting (1) defeated Eva Quist, 2-6,6-0,6-3
Amanda Biagi defeated Amanda Doubek (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Hsu Ya-Ting/Mercer (1) received a bye
Eva Quist/Ridgewater defeated Briana Lamar/FIT, 6-1,6-4
Amanda Biagi/Gloucester defeated Laura Zick/Mohawk Valley, 6-1,6-2
Amanda Doubek/Rock Valley (2) defeated Tiffany Ankeny/Riverland, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Linda Bloss/Christin Shepard (2) defeated Kristen Gillis/Abby Martins (1), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Kristen Gillis/Abby Martins (1) defeated Ryan Bobbitt/Kate MacLennan, 7-6(4),2-6,6-2
Linda Bloss/Christin Shepard (2) defeated Lisa Snyder/Sara Zastoupil, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Kristen Gillis/Abby Martins-Ridgewater (1) received a bye
Ryan Bobbitt/Kate MacLennan-Gloucester defeated Katie Cooling/Keeley Murphy-Rock Valley, 7-5,4-6,6-3
Lisa Snyder/Sara Zastoupil-Riverland defeated Amanda Cooper/Lara Eurodolian-FIT, 6-1,6-2
Linda Bloss/Christin Shepard (2) received a bye

Flight 3
Finals
Keeley Murphy (1) defeated Abby Martins, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Keeley Murphy (1) defeated Maureen Haggerty, 6-0,7-5
Abby Martins defeated Amber Jackson, 4-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Keeley Murphy/Rock Valley (1) received a bye
Maureen Haggerty/Mercer defeated Amanda Cooper/FIT, 6-1,6-1
Abby Martins/Ridgewater defeated Heather Smith/Mohawk Valley, 6-3,6-3
Amber Jackson/Gloucester defeated Sara Zastoupil/Riverland (2), 3-6,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Brigitte Bednar/Mel Sheedy defeated Maureen Haggerty/Desiree Noel, 4-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Maureen Haggerty/Desiree Noel defeated Jackie DiMenna/Daniele Fried (1), 3-6,6-0,6-3
Brigitte Bednar/Mel Sheedy defeated Heather Smith/Laura Zick, 6-2,6-7(5),6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Jackie DiMenna/Daniele Fried-Glocester (1) received a bye
Maureen Haggerty/Desiree Noel-Mercer defeated Kayla Basore/Beth Sykora-Ridgewater, 5-7,6-4,7-6(6)
Heather Smith/Laura Zick-Mohawk Valley defeated Megan Garrity/Amanda Noll-FIT, 4-6,6-2,6-1
Brigitte Bednar/Mel Sheedy defeated Lisa Perrone/Summer Vondran (2), 6-7(5),6-3,6-4

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Linda Bloss (1) defeated Kate MacLennan (2), 7-5,1-6,6-1
Semifinals
Linda Bloss (1) defeated Jana Sulerova, 1-6,6-1,7-6(2)
Kate MacLennan (2) defeated Lara Eurodolian, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Linda Bloss/Mohawk Valley (1) received a bye
Jana Sulerova/Mercer defeated Lisa Snyder/Riverland, 6-3,6-3
Lara Eurodolian/FIT defeated Kristen Gillis/Ridgewater, 6-4,6-1
Kate MacLenna/Gloucester (2) defeated Katie Cooling/Rock Valley, 7-6(7),6-1,7-6(3)

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Lisa Perrone (2) defeated Mel Sheedy, 6-2,7-5
Semifinals
Mel Sheedy defeated Jackie DiMenna (1), 6-2,6-4
Lisa Perrone (2) defeated Kayla Basore, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Jackie DiMenna/Gloucester (1) received a bye
Mel Sheedy/Riverland defeated Christin Shepard/Mohawk Valley, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Kayla Basore/Ridgewater defeated Megan Garrity/FIT, 6-7(9),6-1,7-6(3)
Lisa Perrone/Rock Valley (2) received a bye

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Brigitte Bednar (1) defeated Ayumu Josha (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Brigitte Bednar (1) defeated Beth Sykora, 6-2,6-0
Ayumu Josha (2) defeated Amanda Noll, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Brigitte Bednar/Riverland (1) received a bye
Beth Sykora/Ridgewater defeated Summer Vondran/Rock Valley, 3-6,6-3,7-6
Amanda Noll/FIT defeated Desiree Noel/Mercer, 6-3,7-6(2)
Ayumu Josha/Mohawk Valley (2) defeated Daniele Fried/Gloucester, 7-5,7-6(5)

 

Back To 2003 NJCAA Championship List






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage