2004 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team -- Round of 16 to Finals-May 11-16
in Orlando, Florida

Team Drawsheet

FIRST ROUND MATCH RESULTS     SECOND ROUND MATCH RESULTS


Finals
BYU-Hawaii 5, Lynn 1
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Dragana Ilic (L), 6-0,6-2
Monika Mastalirova (L) vs. Jing Jing Liu (BYUH), 1-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Marie-Julie Barbier (L) vs. Anna Lewis (BYUH), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Andrea Kostricova (L) vs. Judy Weng (BYUH), 4-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Dina Bajramovic (L), 6-0,6-0
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Monse Palacios (L), 6-1,6-2
Jing Jing Liu/Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Monika Mastalirova/Marie-Julie Barbier (L), 8-6
Judy Weng/Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Monse Palacios/Dragana Ilic (L), 8-2
Andrea Kostricova/Bucke Yavuz (L) defeated Anna Lewis/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH), 8-5

Semifinals
Lynn 5, West Florida 1
Dragana Ilic (L) defeated Sabine Krawietz (WF) 6-2,6-1
Monika Mastalirova (L) vs. Nicole Pilkat (WF) 2-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Marie-Julie Barbier (L) defeated Eva Papastratides (WF) 6-3,6-3
Andrea Kostricova (L) vs. Diana Olave (WF) 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Dina Bajramovic (L) vs. Pilar Cortes (WF) 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Monse Palacios (L) defeated Miranda Dutra (WF) 6-4,6-3
Marie-Julie Barbier/Monika Mastalirova (L) defeated Nicole Pilkat/Eva Papastratides (WF) 8-1
Sabine Krawietz/Pilar Cortes (WF) defeated Dragana Ilic/Monse Palacios (L) 9-8
Bucke Yavuz/Andrea Kostricova (L) defeated Diana Olave/Giulianna Oblitas (WF) 8-6
BYU-Hawaii 5, Armstrong Atlantic State 0
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) vs. #1 Zsofia Golopencza (AAS) 3-6, 4-3 Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) defeated #10 Luisa Cowper (AAS) 6-1,6-3
Anna Lewis (BYUH) vs. #31 #40 Caroline Grage (AAS) 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Kziyana Nazaruk (AAS) 6-0,6-4
Amy Sun (BYUH) vs. Manuela Emmrich (AAS) 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) vs. Laura Peaty (AAS) 7-5,3-4 Did Not Finish
Hegedus/Liu (BYUH) defeated #1 Golopencza/Peaty (AAS) 8-4
Weng/Sun (BYUH) defeated #8 Nazaruk/Cowper (AAS) 8-4
Lewis/Korinihona (BYUH) defeated #20 Emmrich/Grage (AAS) 8-2

Quarterfinals
Lynn 5, Northwood 0
Dragana Ilic (L) vs. Sue Rossano (N), 6-2,0-2 Did Not Finish
Monika Mastalirova (L) vs. Kristina Bogdanovic (N), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Marie-Julie Barbier (L) vs. Aurelie Deridzard (N), 6-0,0-3 Did Not Finish
Andrea Kostricova (L) vs. Jenny Johannson (N), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Dina Bajramovic (L) defeated Fatima Arshad (N), 6-0,6-0
Monse Palacios (L) defeated Kate Deupree (N), 6-0,6-0
Monika Mastalirova/Marie-Julie Barbier (L) defeated Aurelie Deridzard/Jenny Johannson (N), 8-0
Dragana Ilic/Monse Palacios (L) defeated Sue Rossano/Kristina Bogdanovic (N), 8-4
Bucke Yavuz/Andrea Kostricova (L) defeated Fatima Arshad/Kate Deupree (N), 8-1
West Florida 5, Northeastern 1
Sabine Krawietz (WF) vs. Holly McKee (N), 6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Nicole Pilkat (WF) defeated Berit Itschert (N), 6-0,6-2
Eva Papastratides (WF) defeated Simona Stoica (N), 6-4,6-0
Diana Olave (WF) vs. Kelli Sturm (N), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Pilar Cortes (WF) vs. Jennie Howard (N), 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Miranda Dutra (WF) defeated Lindsay O'Brien (N), 6-1,6-0
Berit Itschert/Holly McKee (N) defeated Eva Papastratides/Nicole Pilkat (WF) 8-5
Sabine Krawietz/Pilar Cortes (WF) defeated Kelli Sturm/Simona Stoica (N) 8-2
Giulianna Oblitas/Diana Olave (WF) defeated Jennie Howard/Michelle Bartlett (N), 8-5
Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Ferris State 0
Zsofia Golopencza (AAS) defeated Barbora Jilkova (FS), 6-0,6-1
Luisa Cowper (AAS) vs. Molly Basha (FS), 6-0,4-3 Did Not Finish
Dziyana Nazaruk (AAS) vs. Laura Schaefer (FS), 6-4,1-0 Did Not Finish
Caroline Grage (AAS) vs. Marissa Muchow (FS), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Manuela Emmrich (AAS) vs. Allison Halbert (FS), 6-2, 0-2 Did Not Finish
Laura Peaty (AAS) defeated Jenna O'Dell (FS), 6-1,6-1
Zsofia Golopencza/Laura Peaty (AAS) defeated Barbora Jilkova/Laura Schaefer (FS), 8-2
Dziyana Nazaruk/Luisa Cowper (AAS) defeated Nicole Berger/Marissa Muchow (FS), 8-0
Manuela Emmrich/Caroline Grage (AAS) defeated Allison Halbert/Molly Basha (FS), 8-1
BYU-Hawaii 5, Abilene Christian 0
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) defeated Colleen Reynolds (AC), 6-0,6-1
Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) vs. Summer Beesley (AC), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Lewis (BYUH) vs. Rachel Taylor (AC), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Ashley Hawk (AC), 6-2,6-1
Amy Sun (BYUH) vs. Lana Pavlin (AC), 6-1, 1-2, Did Not Finish
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) vs. Holly Lindloff (AC), 6-1,5-0, Did Not Finish
Adrienn Hegedus/Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) defeated Colleen Reynolds/Rachel Taylor (AC), 8-3
Amy Sun/Judy Weng (BYUH) defeated Joy Israel/Summer Beesley (AC), 8-3
Anna Lewis/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Ashley Hawk/Lana Pavlin (AC), 8-2

Round of 16
Northwood 5, Bloomsburg 0
Iida Hokkanen (B) vs. Sue Rossano (N), 3-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
Kristina Bogdanovic (N) defeated Julianne Bramante (B), 6-0,6-1
Aurelie Deridzard (N) defeated Lindsey Wyckoff (B), 6-0,6-0
Emily Murphy (B) vs. Jenny Johannson (N), 2-6,0-4 Did Not Finish
Brande Hansteen (B) vs. Fatima Arshad (N), 5-7, Did Not Finish
Lauren Colfer (B) vs. Kate Deupree (N), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Aurelie Deridzard/Jenny Johannson (N) defeated Iida Hokkanen/Emily Murphy (B) 8-4
Sue Rossano/Kristina Bogdanovic (N) defeated Julianne Bramante/Lindsey Wyckoff (B) 8-0
Kate Deupree/Fatima Arshad (N) defeated Brande Hansteen/Lauren Colfer (B) 9-8
West Florida 5, Hawaii-Hilo 3
Dorothee Beauvir (HH) defeated Sabine Krawietz (WF) 6-2,6-3
Nicole Pilkat (WF) defeated Mai Fujii (HH) 6-2,6-4
Eva Papastratides (WF) vs. Michiko Tanaka (HH) 6-2,4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Diana Olave (WF) defeated Estelle Vicquenault (HH) 6-4,7-6
Pilar Cortes (WF) defeated Krystal Hangai (HH) 6-3,6-2
Tiana Lum-Tucker (HH) defeated Miranda Dutra (WF) 6-1,6-0
Nicole Pilkat/Eva Papastratides (WF) defeated Michiko Tanaka/Mai Fujii (HH) 9-7
Sabine Krawietz/Pilar Cortes (WF) defeated Krystal Hangai/Estelle Vicquenault (HH) 8-3
Tiana Lum-Tucker/Dorothee Beauvir (HH) defeated Diana Olave/Giulianna Oblitas (WF) 8-3
Northeastern State 5, Washburn 1
Erin Underwood (W) vs. Holly McKee (NS) 4-6,2-4 Did Not Finish
Julie Huyberechts (W) vs. Berit Itschert (NS) 6-7,0-2 Did Not Finish
Simona Stoica (NS) defeated Caitlin Day (W) 6-1,6-0
Kelli Sturm (NS) vs. Lindsay Sullivan (W) 6-1,1-0 Did Not Finish
Holly Munro (W) vs. Jennie Howard (NS) 1-6, 4-4, Did Not Finish
Lindsay O'Brien (NS) defeated Kris Castillo (W) 6-0,6-2
Holly McKee/Berit Itschert (NS) defeated Erin Underwood/Lindsay Sullivan (W) 8-3
Simona Stoica/Kelli Sturm (NS) defeated Caitlin Day/Kris Castillo (W) 8-5
Julie Huyberechts/Holly Munro (W) defeated Jennie Howard/Michelle Bartlett (NS) 8-2
Ferris State 5, Millersville 0
Barbora Jilkova (FS) defeated Steph Eckhart (M) 6-2,6-0
Molly Basha (FS) defeated Kate Opilo (M) 6-4,6-1
Laura Schaefer (FS) vs. Kristi-Lynn Miller (M) 7-5,0-2 Did Not Finish
Marissa Muchow (FS) vs. Allison Brewer (M) 6-1,1-2 Did Not Finish
Allison Halbert (FS) vs. Morgan Burdette (M) 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Jenna O'Dell (FS) vs. Christi Lilli (M) 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Barbora Jilkova/Laura Schaefer (FS) defeated Steph Eckhart/Kate Opilo (M) 8-6
Marissa Muchow/Nicole Berger (FS) defeated Allison Brewer/Kristi-Lynn Miller (M) 9-8
Allison Halbert/Molly Basha (FS) defeated Morgan Burdette/Christi Lilli (M) 8-3
BYU-Hawaii 5, Valdosta State 0
Adrienn Hegedus (BYUH) vs. Eva Petschnig (VS) 6-0,5-2 Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) defeated Natalia Drabova (VS) 6-3,6-1
Anna Lewis (BYUH) defeated Annika Biro (VS) 6-3,6-1
Judy Weng (BYUH) vs. Marina Galgy (VS) 6-2,5-0 Did Not Finish
Amy Sun (BYUH) vs. Iris Staub (VS) 6-0,2-1 Did Not Finish
Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) vs. Claudia Hesse (VS) 6-0,4-4 Did Not Finish
Adrienn Hegedus/Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) defeated Annika Biro/Eva Petschnig (VS) 8-0
Judy Weng/Amy Sun (BYUH) defeated Marina Galgy/Iris Staub (VS) 8-0
Anna Lewis/Gurianna Korinihona (BYUH) defeated Claudia Hesse/Natalia Drabova (VS) 8-6
Abilene Christian 5, Northwest Missouri State 1
Allison Tetrick (AC) vs. Rosa Tapia (NMS) 4-6, Did Not Finish
Summer Beesley (AC) vs. Gena Lindsey (NMS) 6-3, 2-2 Did Not Finish
Rachel Taylor (AC) defeated Sara Lipira (NMS) 6-2,6-0
Ashley Hawk (AC) vs. Raven Herner (NMS) 6-1,5-4 Did Not Finish
Lana Pavlin (AC) defeated Jan Pendrak (NMS) 6-0,6-0
Holly Lindloff (AC) defeated Danielle Cartier (NMS) 6-2,6-2
Gena Lindsey/Rosa Tapia (NMS) defeated Colleen Reynolds/Rachel Taylor (AC) 8-5
Joy Israel/Summer Beesley (AC) defeated Raven Herner/Sara Lipira (NMS) 8-4
Lana Pavlin/Holly Lindloff (AC) defeated Jan Pendrak/Danielle Cartier (NMS) 8-1
Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Rollins 0
Zsofia Golopencza (AAS) vs. Vanessa Caddick (R) 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Luisa Cowper (AAS) vs. Lindsey Soffes (R) 6-3,5-0 Did Not Finish
Dziyana Nazaruk (AAS) vs. Tasi Purcell (R) 4-6,5-1 Did Not Finish
Tricia Gehret (R) defeated Caroline Grage (AAS) 6-2,3-1
Manuela Emmrich (AAS) defeated Jill Oppenheim (R) 6-1,6-0
Laura Peaty (AAS) defeated Suzie Aurelio (R) 6-3,6-1
Zsofia Golopencza/Laura Peaty (AAS) defeated Vanessa Caddick/Tricia Gehret (R) 8-2
Luisa Cowper/Dziyana Nazaruk (AAS) defeated Lindsey Soffes/Jill Oppenheim (R) 8-2
Manuela Emmrich/Caroline Grage (AAS) defeated Tasi Purcell/Suzie Aurelio (R) 8-2
Lynn 5, Columbus State 0
Dragana Ilic (L) vs. Diana Gherghi (CS) 2-6,2-4 Did Not Finish
Monika Mastalirova (L) vs. Raluca Moldovan (CS) 2-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Marie-Julie Barbier (L) defeated Suzanne Visagie (CS) 6-0,6-0
Andrea Kostricova (L) defeated Vita Feldmane (CS) 6-1,6-0
Dina Bajramovic (L) vs. Marianne Berry (CS) 6-6 Did Not Finish
Monse Palacios (L) vs. Jessica Spencer (CS) 6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Monika Mastalirova/Marie-Julie Barbier (L) defeated Diana Gherghi/Raluca Moldovan (CS) 8-2
Dragana Ilic/Monse Palacios (L) defeated Marianne Berry/Suzanne Visagie (CS) 8-4
Bucke Yavuz/Andrea Kostricova (L) defeated Jessica Spencer/Vita Feldmane (CS) 8-0

 

Back To 2004 NCAA II Championship Directory















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis













On Court, Off Court













Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing















Check Out TennisFax.com
































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage