2005 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 16-20
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

Team Drawsheet

CLICK HERE FOR FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Breanu 3
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Zora Gyoreova (B), 6-0,6-0
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Kayla Berry (B), 3-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Helene Macchi (B) defeated Aina Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM), 6-1,6-3
Suheil Lizana (AM) defeated Renata Mattos (B), 6-2,6-3
Mandy Septoe (AM) vs. Josy Soares (B), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Lindsey Woon (B), 6-2,6-1
Lysak/Norkute (AM) defeated Gyoreova/Mattos (B), 8-3
Berry/Macchi (B) defeated Rafolomanantsiatosika/Septoe (AM), 8-5
Lizana/Berthe (AM) defeated Soares/Woon (B), 8-0

Semifinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Azusa Pacific 0
Nadia Lysak (AM) vs. Jennifer Dao (AP), 4-5 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Peggy Bell (AP), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanatsiatosika (AM) defeated Bay Daniels (AP), 6-1,6-1
Suheil Lizana (AM) vs. Mayu Sato (AP), 6-0,5-0 Did Not Finish
Gedvile Norkute (AM) vs. Lynn Quitoriano (AP), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) defeated Christina Scolinas (AP), 6-0,6-0
Lysak-Norkute (AM) defeated Dao-Daniels (AP), 8-4
Septoe-Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM) defeated Bell-Quintoriano (AP), 8-0
Lizana-Berthe (AM) defeated Sato-Scolinas (AP), 8-0

Brenau 5, Vanguard 1
Olga Hlushchanka (V) vs. Zora Gyoreova (B), 7-6(2),6-7(6),1-0 Did Not Finish
Kayla Berry (B) defeated Jenny Edner (V), 6-7(7),6-1,6-1
Amy Brown (V) vs. Helene Macchi (B), 7-6(6),5-3 Did Not Finish
Renata Mattos (B) defeated Damia DOnkervoort (V), 6-3,6-3
Alena Votavova (VU0 defeated Josy Soares (V), 7-5,6-4
Olivia Amstad (V) vs. Lindsey Woon (B), 6-4,3-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Gyoreova/Mattos (B) defeated Hluschank/Brown (V), 8-5
Berry-Macchi (B) defeated Edner/Donkervoort (V), 8-2
Soares/Woon (B) defeated Votavova/Amstad (V), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Freed-Hardman 0
Nadia Lysak (AM) vs. Ayda Ardila (FH), 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Fernanda Martins (FH), 6-3,1-1 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM) vs. Natalie Yanes (FH), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Suheil Lizana (AM) vs. Tania Hernandez (FH), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) defeated Georgia Serodio (FH), 6-0,6-1
Michaela Horvathova (AM) defeated Kristadinka Atanasorska (FH), 6-0,6-1
Lysak/Norkute (AM) defeated Ardila/Yanes (FH), 8-4
Septoe/Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM) defeated Martins/Hernandez (FH), 8-0
Lizana/Sienkob (AM) defeated Seordia/Atanasorska (FH), 8-0

Azusa Pacific 5, Embry-Riddle 1
Jennifer Dao (AP) defeated Nora Kluge (ER), 6-2,6-1
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Liezl Samios-Uv (ER), 6-4,6-6 Did Not Finish
Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Alex Buttazzoni (ER), 6-1,7-5
Mayo Sato (AP) vs. Emily Leick (ER), 7-6 (2); 5-4 Did Not Finish
Lynn Quitoriano (AP) defeated Natalie Anaya (ER), 6-3,6-4
Christina Scolinas (AP) vs. Jessica Anaya (ER), 4-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Dao/Daniels (AP) defeated Kluge-Leick (ER), 8-6
Bell/Quitoriano(AP) defeated Samids Uv-Buttazzoni (ER), 8-6
N. Anaya/J. Anaya (ER) defeated Sato-Scolinas (AP), 8-5

Brenau 5, Shorter 1
Zora Gyoreova (B) vs. Glenny Cepeda (SC), 4-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Kayla Berry (B) defeated Lydie Ratsaraefudahy (SC), 6-4,6-1
Helene Macchi (B) vs. Carolina de Altube (SC), 5-7,3-0 Did Not Finish
Renata Mattos (B) vs. Michaela Larsson (SC), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Josy Soares (B) defeated Ayanna Caroline Doury (SC), 6-1,6-3
Lindsey Woon (B) over Michelle Lord (SC) by Default Cepeda/Ratsaraefudahy (S) defeated Gyoreova-Mattos (B), 8-4
Berry/Macchi (B) defeated de Altube-Larsson (SC), 8-5
Soares/Woon (B) defeated Doury-Lord (SC), by Default

Vanguard 5, Berry 4
Olga Hlushchanka (V) defeated Kristin Hunter (BC), 6-2,6-1
Jenny Edner (V) defeated Patricia Llaguno (BC), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Marine Eberhardt (BC) defeated Amy Brown (V), 6-3,6-2
Marcela Velez (BC) defeated Damia Donkervoort (V), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Susannah Cook (BC) defeated Alena Votavova (V), 6-1,6-2
Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Valentine Eberhardt (BC), 6-1,6-0
Hlushchanka/Brown (V) defeated Hunter-Llaguno (BC), 9-8(4)
M. Eberhardt/Velez (BC) defeated Edner-Donkervoort (V), 8-6
Votavova/Amstad (V) defeated Cook-V. Eberhardt (BC), 8-3

Second Round
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Westmont 0
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Jenny Renfer (W), 6-1,6-1
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Masako Horino (W), 6-0,5-0 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM) vs. Lorelei Belindean (W), 6-2,5-0 Did Not Finish
Suheil Lizana (AM) vs. Jen Goebel (W), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) defeated Gillian Ayres (W), 6-0,6-0
Michaela Horvathova (AM) vs. Jennie Dunn (W), 6-3,3-0 Did Not Finish
Lysak/Norkute (AM) defeated Renfer-Goebel (W), 8-1
Septoe/Rafolomanantsiatosika (AM) defeated Horino-Dunn (W), 8-0
Lizana/-Sienkob (AM) defeated Belindean-Ayres (W), 8-1

Freed-Hardeman 5, Point Loma Nazarene 3
Ayda Ardila (FH) vs. Ashley Strimple (PLN), 3-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Fernanda Martins (FH) defeated Andrea Montoya (PLN), 6-4,6-0
Natalie Yanes (FH) defeated Anita Sieczka (PLN), 6-1,6-1
Tania Hernandez (FH) defeated Amanda Miller (PLN), 7-5,6-2
Christine LaLonde (PLN) defeated Georgia Serodio (FH), 6-3,6-3
Alyse Tyson (PLN) defeated Kristadinka Atanasorska (FH), 6-1,6-1
Ardila/Yanes (FH) defeated Strimple-Sieczka (PLN), 9-8(5)
Martins/Hernandez (FH) defeated Montoya-Miller (PLN), 8-6
LaLonde/Tyson (PLN) defeated Seordia-Atanasorska (FH), 8-3

Azusa Pacific 5, Northwood 1
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Malenie Roy (N), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Veronica Perez (N), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Bay Daniels (AP) vs. Annie Deschamps (N), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Mayo Sato (AP) defeated Elena Pak (N), 6-2,6-1
Lynn Quitoriano (AP) defeated Quin Davidson (N), 6-3,6-3
Christina Scolinas (AP) defeated Shayain Gustasvp (N), 6-0,6-0
Roy/Deschamps (N) defeated Dao-Daniels (AP), 8-5
Bell/Quitoriano(AP) defeated Pak-Perez (N), 8-5
Sato/Scolinas (AP) defeated Davidson-Gostavsa (N), 8-1

Embry-Riddle 5, Indiana Wesleyan 1
Nora Kluge (ER) vs. Kristi Shuck (IW), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Liezl Samios-Uv (ER) defeated Erin Carrel (IW), 6-0,6-4
Alex Buttazzoni (ER) vs. Sarah Bauss (IW), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Emily Leick (ER) defeated Diana Hedgebeth (IW), 6-1,6-1
Natalie Anaya (ER) defeated Shannon Gehrke (IW), 6-2,6-2
Jessica Anaya (ER) vs. Kristi Forgene (IW), 7-6(2), Did Not Finish
Shuck/Carrel (IW) defeated Kluge-Leick (ER), 9-8(3)
Samids Uv/Buttazzoni (ER) defeated Bauss-Haddad (IW), 8-1
N. Anaya/J. Anaya (ER) defeated Gehrke-Raymond (IW), 8-4

Brenau 5, Xavier 0
Zora Gyoreova (B) vs. Dominique Bell (X), 6-2,2-3 Did Not Finish
Kayla Berry (B) vs. Charel Middleton (X), 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Helene Macchi (B) vs. Michelle Lang (X), 6-0,3-3 Did Not Finish
Renata Mattos (B) vs. Charissa Colclough (X), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Josy Soares (B) defeated Ayanna Byrd (X), 6-1,6-0
Lindsey Woon (B) defeated Sabreen Balton (X), 6-0,6-1
Gyoreova/Mattos (B) defeated Lang-Middleton (X), 8-4
Berry/Macchi (B) defeated Byrd-Colclough (X), 8-2
Soares/Woon (B) defeated Balton-Bell (X), 8-4

Shorter 5, Lewis-Clark State 2
Glenny Cepeda (S) vs. Jana Puzova (LCS), 6-3,3-6,1-3 Did Not Finish
Lydie Ratsaraefudahy (S) defeated Maria Resende (LCS), 6-0,6-2
Carolina de Altube (S) defeated Hephzi Segura (LCS), 6-4,6-3
Michaela Larsson (S) defeated Khaliun Enkhjargal (LCS), 6-1,6-4
Caroline Doury (S) vs. Carla Jones (LCS), 6-3,2-6 Did Not Finish
Rachel Moorhead (LCS) defeated Michelle Lord (LSC), 6-1,6-3 Cepeda/Ratsaraefudahy (S) defeated Puzova-Moorhead (LCS), 8-4
de Altube/Larsson (S) defeated Enkhjargal-Jones (LCS), 8-4
Yangshen/Resende (LCS) defeated Doury-Lord (SC), 8-6

Berry 8, Savannah College of Art & Design 1
Kristin Hunter (B) defeated Chole Lipp (SCAD), 6-4,6-2 Patricia Llaguno (B) defeated Teressina Araiza (SCAD), 6-0,6-2
Marine Eberhardt (B) defeated Leo Collot (SCAD), 6-4,6-0
Marcela Velez (B) defeated Melyssa Vasquez (SCAD), 6-1,6-0
Susannah Cook (B) defeated Erica Cardenas (SCAD), 6-3,6-1
Valentine Eberhardt (B) defeated Marisol Angel (SCAD), 6-2,6-4
Hunter/Llaguno (B) defeated Lipp-Vazquez (SCAD), 8-2
M. Eberhardt/Velez (B) defeated Araiza-Mier (SCAD), 8-4
Collot/Cardenas (SCAD) defeated Cook-V. Eberhardt (B), 8-5

Vanguard 5, Southern Nazarene 1
Olga Hlushchanka (V) vs. Larikah Russell (SN), 3-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Jenny Edner (V) vs. Dasha Ivanova (SN), 7-5, Did Not Finish
Amy Brown (V) vs. Jana Maker (SN), 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Damia Donkervoort (V) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-3,6-3
Alena Votavova (V) defeated Brooke Ruder (SN), 6-1,6-0
Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Megan Busic (SN), 6-1,6-0
Russell/Ivanova (SN) defeated Hlushchanka-Brown (V), 8-4
Edner/Donkervoort (V) defeated Maker-Busic (SN), 8-0
Votavova/Amstad (V) defeated Parnell-Ruder (SN), 8-2

 

Back To 2005 NAIA Championship List












The Latest News at Tennis Week





































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage