2005 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 19-22 at the University of Georgia

Team Drawsheet

Second Round Team Regionals

First Round Team Regionals


Finals
Stanford (1) 4, Texas (11) 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Petra Dizdar (T), 6-3,6-3
Alice Barnes (S) vs. Mia Marovic (T), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Erin Burdette (S) defeated Kendra Strohm (T), 6-4,6-1
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Katie Ruckert (T), 6-1,6-4
Whitney Deason (S) vs. Courtney Zauft (T), 6-3,5-1 Did Not Finish
Anne Yelsey (S) vs. Ristine Olson (T), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) defeated Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm (T), 8-1
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (S) vs. Petra Dizdar/Mia Marovic (T), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Kelly Baritot/Courtney Zauft (T), 8-5

Semifinals
Stanford (1) 4, Clemson (12) 2
Julie Coin (C) defeated Amber Liu (S), 6-1,7-6(3)
Alice Barnes (S) vs. Romy Farah (C), 6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Erin Burdette (S), 7-6(3),6-2
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Maria Brito (C), 6-0,6-2
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Daniela Alvarez (C), 6-4,6-2
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Carol Salge (C), 6-0,6-1
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) vs. Julie Coin/Alix Lacelarie (C), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Daniela Alvarez/Maria Brito (C), 8-3
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Romy Farah/Carol Salge (C), 8-1

Texas (11) 4, vs. Florida (2) 3
Petra Dizdar (T) defeated Jennifer Magley (F), 7-6(7),6-3
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Mia Marovic (T), 6-4,6-4
Kendra Strohm (T) defeated Nina Suvak (F), 7-6(6),2-6,6-2
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Katie Ruckert (T), 6-2,6-4
Alex Liles (F) defeated Courtney Zauft (T), 6-4,6-2
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Boglarka Berecz (F), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm (T), 8-3
Petra Dizdar/Mia Marovic (T) defeated Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F), 9-7
Kelly Baritot/Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Lolita Frangulyan/Nina Suvak (F), 8-3

Quarterfinals
Stanford (1) 4, Georgia (8) 1
Amber Liu (S) defeated Shadisha Robinson (G), 6-4,6-2
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Natalie Frazier (G), 7-6(4),6-4
Caroline Basu (G) defeated Erin Burdette (S), 6-1,6-4
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 6-4,6-1
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) vs. Shadisha Robinson/Caroline Basu (G), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (S) vs. Evgenia Subbotina/Kelley Hyndman (G), 8-4
Whitney Deason/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Natalie Frazier/Jitka Schonfeldova (G), 8-3

Clemson (12) 4, North Carolina (13) 1
Julie Coin (C) defeated Aniela Mojnis (NC), 6-3,5-7,6-2
Romy Farah (C) defeated Kendall Cline (NC), 2-6,6-2,6-0
Alex Lacerarie (C) defeated Jenna Long (NC), 6-3,6-2
Sara Anundsen (NC) defeated Maria Brito (C), 6-4,6-2
Carol Salge (C) defeated Tanja Markovic (NC), 6-3,6-7(2),2-1 Did Not Finish
Julie Coin/Alex Lacerarie (C) defeated Aniela Mojnis/Kendall Cline (NC), 8-3
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) defeated Daniela Alvarez/Maria Brito (C), 8-0
Romy Farah/Carol Salge (C) defeated Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC), 8-3

Texas (11) 4, Kentucky (3) 1
Petra Dizdar (T) defeated Aibika Kalsarieva (T), 6-3,6-2
Kim Coventry (T) defeated Mia Marovic (T), 7-6(2),6-2
Sarah Foster (T) vs. Kendra Strohm (T), 7-5,0-1 Did Not Finish
Katie Ruckert (T) defeated Joelle Schwenk (T), 6-3,6-2
Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Lara Maurer (T), 6-3,6-4
Danielle Petrisko (T) defeated Ristine Olson (T), 6-2,6-0
Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva (T) vs. Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm (T), 7-8 Did Not Finish
Petra Dizdar/Mia Marovic (T) defeated Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (T), 9-8(7)
Kelly Baritot/Courtney Zauft (T) defeated Emily Foster/Lara Maurer (T), 8-6

Florida (2) 4, Southern California (7) 2
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Nicole Leimbach (SC), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Lindsey Nelson (SC) defeated Zerene Reyes (F), 6-1,6-4
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Anca Anastasiu (SC), 6-4,6-4
Whitney Benik vs. Dianne Matias (SC), 6-0,3-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Alex Liles (F), 6-4,7-6(5)
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Judy DeVera (SC), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Anca Anastasiu (SC), 8-3
Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F) vs. Nicole Leimbach/Dianne Matias (SC), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Lolita Frangulyan/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Judy DeVera/Carine Vermeulen (SC), 8-4

Round of 16
Stanford (1) 4, Harvard 0
Amber Liu (S) defeated Susanna Lingman (H), 6-2,6-3
Alice Barnes (S) defeated Celia Durkin (H), 6-1,4-0 retired/injured
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Evan Wang (H) , 6-3,6-1
Amber Liu/Alice Barnes (S) defeated Melissa Anderson/Celia Durkin (H), 8-3
Alice Barnes/Erin Burdette (S) defeated Courtney Bergman/Elsa O'Riain (H), 8-1

Georgia (8) 4, California 2
Suzi Babos (C) defeated Shadisha Robinson (G), 6-3,0-6,6-2
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C), 6-3,6-4
Caroline Basu (G) defeated Monica Wiesener (C), 6-3,6-0
Kelley Hyndman (G) vs. Marion Ravelojaona (C), 6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Jessica Shu (C) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 6-1,6-3
Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Cristina Visico (C), 6-1,6-2
Shadisha Robinson/Caroline Basu (G) defeated Suzi Babos/Stephanie Kusano (C), 8-1
Evgenia Subbotina/Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Jessica Shu/Tiffany Lee (C), 8-2
Natalie Frazier/Jitka Schonfeldova (G) vs. Cristina Visico/Marion Ravelojaona (C), 6-1 Did Not Finish

North Carolina (13) 4, Vanderbilt (4) 0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Audra Falk (V), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Fish (V) vs. Kendall Cline (NC), 7-5,0-1 Did Not Finish
Jenna Long (NC) vs. Taka Bertrand (V), 7-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Amanda Taylor (V) vs. Sara Anundsen (NC), 7-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
Caitlin Collins (NC) defeated Annie Menees (V), 6-2,6-1
Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-2,6-2
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Audra Falk/Amanda Taylor (VU), 8-4
Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC) vs. Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (VU), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) defeated Carolina Ferrell/Annie Menees (VU), 8-2

Clemson (12) 4, Northwestern (5) 3
Julie Coin (C) defeated Audra Cohen (NW), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Cristelle Grier (NW) defeated Romy Farah (C), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Alexis Prousis (NW) defeated Alix Lacelarie (C), 6-1,6-4
Maria Brito (C) defeated Valerie Vladea (NW), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Andrea Young (NW), 6-1,6-3
Carol Salge (C) defeated Alexis Conill (NW), 6-1,6-2
Julie Coin/Alix Lacelarie (C) defeated Audra Cohen/Cristelle Grier (NW), 8-1
Alexis Prousis/Kristi Roemer (NW) defeated Daniela Alvarez/Maria Brito (C), 8-1
Valerie Vladea/Fereil Esseghir (NW) defeated Romy Farah/Carol Salge (C), 8-4

Texas (11) 4, Georgia Tech (6) 3
Petra Dizdar (T) defeated Kristi Miller (GT), 6-4,1-6,6-4
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Dasha Potapova (GT), 6-4,6-3
Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Kendra Strohm (T), 6-0,6-3
Katie Ruckert (T) defeated Alison Silverio (GT), 6-4,6-1
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Courtney Zauft (T), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Kacie Anson (GT), 7-5,6-3
Kristi Miller/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Katie Ruckert/Kendra Strohm (T), 8-3
Petra Dizdar/Mia Marovic (T) defeated Dasha Potapova/Lyndsay Shosho (GT), 8-5
Kelly Anderson/Whitney McCray (GT) defeated Kelly Baritot/Courtney Zauft (T), 9-7

Kentucky (3) 4, Tulane (14) 1
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Kim Coventry (K) vs. Jenny Kuhn (T), 1-6,6-2,5-5 Did Not Finish
Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Sarah Foster (K), 4-6,6-0,6-3
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Darya Ivanov (T), 6-3,6-3
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Nancy Kockott (T), 7-5,6-3
Danielle Petrisko (K) vs. Ana Maria Saaibi (T), 4-6,6-4,5-2 Did Not Finish
Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Maria Ivanov/Darya Ivanov (T), 8-2
Jenny Kuhn/Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (K), 8-3
Emily Foster/Lara Maurer (K) defeated Nancy Kockott/Ana Maria Saaibi (T), 8-4

Southern California (7) 4, UCLA (10) 3
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) defeated Nicole Leimbach (SC), 6-3,6-2
Lindsey Nelson (SC) defeated Riza Zalameda (UCLA), 7-6,6-4
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Alex McGoodwin (UCLA), 2-6,7-6,6-0
Dianna Matias (SC) defeated Sarah Gregg (UCLA), 6-4,6-7,6-3
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Tracy Lin (UCLA), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Judy DeVera (SC), 6-1,7-6
Bercek/Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Nelson/Anastasiu (SC), 8-4
Gordon/McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Leimbach/Dianna Matias (SC), 8-6



Florida (2) 4, Baylor (15) 2
Jennifer Magley (F) defeated Zuzana Zemenova (B), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Zuzana Cerna (B) 7-5,6-4
Carolin Walter (B) defeated Nina Suvak (F) 6-3,6-0
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Kaniela Covello (B) 6-1,6-4
Alex Liles (F) vs. Klara Zrustova (B) 3-6,6-2,2-0 Did Not Finish
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) defeated Lolita Frangulyan (F) 6-1,6-4
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Zuzana Cerna/Daniela Covello (B) 8-2
Zuzana Zemenova/Carolin Walter (B) defeated Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F) 8-4
Lolita Frangulyan/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Zuzana Krchnakova/Klara Zrustova (B) 8-2

seedings in parenthesis
 

Back To NCAA I Championship Directory












The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage