2006 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 15-19
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

Team Drawsheet

CLICK HERE FOR FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Fresno Pacific 1
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Aina Rafolomanotsiatoseka (AM), 6-1,6-1
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Angie Minova (FP), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) vs. Anna Karavayeva (FP), 7-6(5),3-0 Did Not Finish
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Megan Hanner (FP), 6-4,6-2
Yudeshnee Pillay (AM) vs. Amandine Ferot (FP), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Janelle Jackson (FP), 6-1,6-1
Nadia Lysak/Aina Rafolomantsiatosika (AM) defeated Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP), 9-7
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP), 8-4
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Donlavy (AM) defeated Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP), 8-6

Semifinals
(1) Auburn-Montgomery vs. Lindsey Wilson
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM), 6-1,6-1
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Natalie Yakimovich (LW), 4-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanontiaskia (AM) defeated Fadzai Mawisire (LW), 6-1,6-3
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Komendacova (LW), 6-0,6-0
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Marla Rogers (LW), 6-0,6-0
Yudeshree Pillay (AM) vs. Floreucia Bertoletti (LW), 7-6(1) Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisive (LW) defeated Ina Rafolo/Nadia Lysak (AM), 8-4
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Candela Castanon/Florencia Bertoletti (LW), 9-7
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Komendacova/Marla Rogers (LCW), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific vs. (2) Fresno Pacific
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Jennifer Dao (AP), 6-0,6-0
Angie Minova (FP) defeated Peggy Bell (AP), 6-0,6-1
Anna Karavayeva (FP) vs. Kim Tran (AP), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Bay Daniels (AP), 2-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Raquel Gottfried (AP), Did Not Finish
Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Janelle Jackson (FP), 6-1,6-1
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottfried (AP), 8-3
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP), 8-4
Angile Minova/Anna Karavayera (FP) defeated Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP), 8-2

Quarterfinals
(1) Auburn-Montgomery 5, Freed Hardeman 1
Marie Lord-Andrade (FH) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM), retired
Aina Rafolomanatsiatosika (AM) vs. Ayda Ardila (FH), 4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Dasha Halyanova (FH), 6-0,6-2
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Natalie Yanes (FH), 6-1,6-1
Yudeshree Pillay (AM) vs. Petra Kostelnikova (FH), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Ana Milena Ramirez (AM) vs. Roxane Alt (FH), 6-4,4-6 Did Not Finish
Nadia Lysak/Aina Rafolomanatsiatosika (AM) defeated Ayda Ardila/Natalie Yanes (FH), 8-0
Natalie Sienkob/Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Marie Lord-Andrade/Dasha Halyanova (FH), 8-3
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated etra Kostelnikova/Roxane Alt (FH), 8-4

Lindsey Wilson 5, (4) Southern Nazarene 0
Candela Castanon (LW) vs. Larikah Russell (SN), 3-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich (LW) vs. Christy Greenly (SN), 6-3,2-0 Did Not Finish
Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Dasha Ivanova (SN), 6-4,6-4
Zuzana Rakyta-Komendatova (LW) vs. Isabella Bauer (SN), 6-2,4-0 Did Not Finish
Florencia Bertoletti (LW) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-1,6-1
Marla Rogers (LW) vs. Brooke Ruder (SN), 1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Larikah Russell/Christy Greenly (SN), 8-1
Candela Castanon/Florencia (LW) defeated Dasha Ivanova/Isabella Bauer (SN), 8-1
Zuzana Rakyta-Komendatova (LW) defeated Elise McKamie/Megan Busic (SN), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific 5, Vanguard 0
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Hana Jurcovicova (V), 6-2, Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Amy Brown (V), 4-3 Did Not Finish
Kim Tran (AP) defeated Damia Donkervoort (V), 6-0,6-2
Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Tiffany Teerawat (V), 6-1,6-3
Raquel Gottfried (AP) vs. Olivia Amstad (V), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Katy Jelsma (AP) vs. Natalie Kelley (V), 4-6, Did Not Finish
Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP) defeated Amy Brown/Hana Jurcovicova (V), 8-4
Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Tiffany Teerawat/Olivia Amstad (V), 8-4
Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottried (AP) defeated Damia Donkerwoort/Natalie Kelley (V), 8-2

(2) Fresno Pacific 5, Berry 0
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Kristen Hunter (B), 6-0,6-1
Angie Minova (FP) vs. Patricia Llaguno (B), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (FP) vs. Marine Eberhardt (B), 6-0, Did Not Finish
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Anja Chan (B), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Valentine Eberhardt (B), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Janelle Jackson (FP) defeated Kristen Whaley (B), 6-2,6-2
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Kristen Hunter/Patricia Llaguno (B), 8-2
Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Marine Eberhardt/Anja Chan (B), 8-1
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Valentine Eberhardt/Kristen Whaley (B), 8-1

Second Round
(1) Auburn Montgomery 5, Lewis-Clark State 0
Aina Rafolomanantsiatoska (AM) vs. Maria Resende (LCS), 6-0,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Jamie Chan, (LCS), 6-1,6-2
Nadia Lysak (AM) vs. Shefat Baishakhi (LCS), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Rachel Moorhead (LCS), 6-3,6-0
Yudeshnee Pillay (AM) defeated Ana Cornea (LCS), 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Rachel Dunlavy (AM) vs. Alyson Peck (LCS), 6-1,2-4 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanantsiatoska/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Maria Resende/Rachel Moorhead (LCS), 8-2
Khady Berthe/Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Shefat Baishakhi/Jamie Chan, (LCS), 8-1
Yudeshnee Pillay/Ana Milena Ramirez (AM) defeated Sonam Yangchen/Ana Cornea (LCS), 8-6

Freed-Hardeman 5, Shorter 3
Marie Lord-Andrade (FH) vs. Glenny Cepeda (S), 3-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ayda Ardila (FH) defeated Lydie Ratsaraefaddahy (S), 6-3,6-4
Dasha Halyanova (S) defeated Juliette Carval (FH), 6-3,6-4
Natalie Yanes (FH) defeated Leslie Vial (S), 6-2,6-1
Petra Kostelnikova (FH) defeated Michelle Lord (S), 6-2,6-2
Roxane Alt (FH) defeated Khristy Walker (S), 6-2,6-1
Glenny Cepeda/Lydie Ratsorefadahy (S) defeated Ayda Ardila/Natalie Yanes (FH), 8-2
Juliette Carval/Leslie Vial (S) defeated Maria Lord-Androde/Dasha Halyanova (HFU), 8-2
Betra Kostelnikova/Roxane Alt (FH) defeated Kristy Walker/Michelle Lord (S), 8-2

Lindsey Wilson 5, Savannah Art and Design 3
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated Chloe Lipp (SAD), 6-3,6-3
Natalie Yakimovich (LW) defeated Teressina Araiza (SAD), 6-2,6-1
Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Leo Collot (SAD), 6-3,6-0
Zuzana Rakyta-Kowendatova (LW) vs. Melyssa Vazquez (SAD), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Erica Cardenas (SAD) defeated Marla Rogers (LW), 6-0,6-0
Trudi Smith (SAD) defeated Erin Williams (LW), 6-0,6-1
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Chloe Lipp/Melyssa Vazquez (SAD), 8-6
Candela Castanon/Florencia Bertoletti (LW) defeated Teressina Araiza/Trudi Smith (SAD), 8-3
Leo Collot/Erica Cardenas (SAD) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Kowendatova/Marla Rogers (LW), 8-4

(4) Southern Nazarene 5, Mobile 2
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Josy Soares (M), 6-1,6-2
Christy Greenly (SN) defeated Lindsey McDaniel (M), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Dasha Ivanova (SN) defeated Minette Steyn (M), 6-2,6-0
Isabella Bauer (SN) vs. Tiffany Williams (M), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
Megan Mohler (M) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-0,6-2
Brooke Ruder (SN) vs. Maria Aguirre (M), 2-6,7-6(1) Did Not Finish
Larika Russell/Christy Greenly (SN) defeated Lindsey McDaniel/Tiffany Williams (M), 8-0
Dasha Ivanova/Isabella Bauer (SN) defeated Josy Soares/Minette Steyn (M), 8-4
Megan Mohler/Maria Aguirre (M) defeated Elise McKamie/Megan Busic (SN), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific 5, Indiana Wesleyan 1
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Sarah Bauss (IW), 6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Erin Neuenschwander (IW), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Kim Tran (AP) defeated Julie Hedgebeth (IW), 6-1,6-0
Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Shannon Gehrke (IW), 6-1,6-1
Raquel Gottfried (AP) vs. Kristi Haddad (IW), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Brittany Raymond (IW) defeated Katy Jelsma (AP), 0-6, default
Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP) defeated Sarah Bauss/Erin Neuenschivander (IW), 8-0
Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Shannon Gehrke/Brittany Raymond (IW), 8-6
Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottfried (AP) defeated Julie Hedgebeth/Laura Helm (IW), 8-1

Vanguard 5, Point Loma Nazarene 2
Hana Jurcovicova (V) defeated Ashley Strimple (PLN), 6-1,7-6
Amy Brown (V) vs. Andrea Montoya (PLN), 0-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Darnia Donkervoort (V) defeated Kelsey Weir (PLN), 6-4,6-4
Tiffiny Teerawat (V) vs. Christine LaLonde (PLN), 6-1,6-7(3), 1-0 Did Not Finish
Mara Petrini (PLN) defeated Olivia Amstad (V), 6-4,6-0
Natalie Kelley (V) defeated Crystal Richter (PLN), 6-2,6-4
Ashley Strimple/Andrea Montoya (PLN) defeated Amy Brown/Hana Jurcovicova (V), 8-5
Tiffany Teerawat/Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Christine LaLonde/Mara Petrini (PLN), 8-3
Damia Donkervoort/Natalie Kelley (V) defeated Kelsey Weir/Crystal Richter (PLN), 8-4

Berry 5, Embry-Riddle 1
Kristin Hunter (B) vs. Nora Kluge (ER), 5-7, 1-4 Did Not Finish
Patricia Liaguno (B) defeated Natalie Anaya (ER), 6-1,6-2
Marine Eberhardt (B) vs. Alex Buttazoni (ER), 6-2,4-6 Did Not Finish
Anja Chan (B) vs. Lindsey Kortz (ER), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Valentine Eberhardt (B) defeated Evan Halbhuber (ERUA), 6-0,6-1
Krisin Whaley (B) over Rachael Lund (ER) by default
Kristin Hunter/Patricia Llaguno (B) defeated Nora Kluge/Alex Buttazzoni (ER), 9-8(11)
Natalie Anaya/Lindsey Kurtz (ER) defeated Marine Eberhardt/Anja Chan (B), 8-5
Valentine Eberhardt/Kristen Whaley (B) over Rachel Lund/Evan Halbhuber (ERUA) by default

(2) Fresno Pacific 5, Brenau 0
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Zora Gyoreova (B), 6-0,6-0
Angie Minova (FP) vs. Helene Macchi (B), 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Natalia Aranguren (B), 6-1,6-0
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Lindsay Woon (B), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Kristin Fouts (B), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Janelle Jackson (FP) vs. Roxana Olvera (B), 1-5 Did Not Finish
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Zora Gyoreova/Helene Macchi (B), 8-3
Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Lindsey Woon/Natalie Arangunem (B), 8-3
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Kristin Fouts/Roxana Olvera (B), 8-3

 

Back To 2006 NAIA Championship List











College Planning Made Easy...
Check out the Monthly Guide to College Tennis Planning




The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage