2006 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 15-19
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

Team Drawsheet

CLICK HERE FOR FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Fresno Pacific 1
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Aina Rafolomanotsiatoseka (AM), 6-1,6-1
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Angie Minova (FP), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) vs. Anna Karavayeva (FP), 7-6(5),3-0 Did Not Finish
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Megan Hanner (FP), 6-4,6-2
Yudeshnee Pillay (AM) vs. Amandine Ferot (FP), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Janelle Jackson (FP), 6-1,6-1
Nadia Lysak/Aina Rafolomantsiatosika (AM) defeated Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP), 9-7
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP), 8-4
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Donlavy (AM) defeated Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP), 8-6

Semifinals
(1) Auburn-Montgomery vs. Lindsey Wilson
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM), 6-1,6-1
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Natalie Yakimovich (LW), 4-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanontiaskia (AM) defeated Fadzai Mawisire (LW), 6-1,6-3
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Komendacova (LW), 6-0,6-0
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Marla Rogers (LW), 6-0,6-0
Yudeshree Pillay (AM) vs. Floreucia Bertoletti (LW), 7-6(1) Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisive (LW) defeated Ina Rafolo/Nadia Lysak (AM), 8-4
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Candela Castanon/Florencia Bertoletti (LW), 9-7
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Komendacova/Marla Rogers (LCW), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific vs. (2) Fresno Pacific
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Jennifer Dao (AP), 6-0,6-0
Angie Minova (FP) defeated Peggy Bell (AP), 6-0,6-1
Anna Karavayeva (FP) vs. Kim Tran (AP), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Bay Daniels (AP), 2-6,4-4 Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Raquel Gottfried (AP), Did Not Finish
Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Janelle Jackson (FP), 6-1,6-1
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottfried (AP), 8-3
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP), 8-4
Angile Minova/Anna Karavayera (FP) defeated Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP), 8-2

Quarterfinals
(1) Auburn-Montgomery 5, Freed Hardeman 1
Marie Lord-Andrade (FH) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM), retired
Aina Rafolomanatsiatosika (AM) vs. Ayda Ardila (FH), 4-6,4-2 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Dasha Halyanova (FH), 6-0,6-2
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Natalie Yanes (FH), 6-1,6-1
Yudeshree Pillay (AM) vs. Petra Kostelnikova (FH), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Ana Milena Ramirez (AM) vs. Roxane Alt (FH), 6-4,4-6 Did Not Finish
Nadia Lysak/Aina Rafolomanatsiatosika (AM) defeated Ayda Ardila/Natalie Yanes (FH), 8-0
Natalie Sienkob/Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Marie Lord-Andrade/Dasha Halyanova (FH), 8-3
Yudeshree Pillay/Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated etra Kostelnikova/Roxane Alt (FH), 8-4

Lindsey Wilson 5, (4) Southern Nazarene 0
Candela Castanon (LW) vs. Larikah Russell (SN), 3-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich (LW) vs. Christy Greenly (SN), 6-3,2-0 Did Not Finish
Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Dasha Ivanova (SN), 6-4,6-4
Zuzana Rakyta-Komendatova (LW) vs. Isabella Bauer (SN), 6-2,4-0 Did Not Finish
Florencia Bertoletti (LW) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-1,6-1
Marla Rogers (LW) vs. Brooke Ruder (SN), 1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Larikah Russell/Christy Greenly (SN), 8-1
Candela Castanon/Florencia (LW) defeated Dasha Ivanova/Isabella Bauer (SN), 8-1
Zuzana Rakyta-Komendatova (LW) defeated Elise McKamie/Megan Busic (SN), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific 5, Vanguard 0
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Hana Jurcovicova (V), 6-2, Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Amy Brown (V), 4-3 Did Not Finish
Kim Tran (AP) defeated Damia Donkervoort (V), 6-0,6-2
Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Tiffany Teerawat (V), 6-1,6-3
Raquel Gottfried (AP) vs. Olivia Amstad (V), 3-6, Did Not Finish
Katy Jelsma (AP) vs. Natalie Kelley (V), 4-6, Did Not Finish
Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP) defeated Amy Brown/Hana Jurcovicova (V), 8-4
Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Tiffany Teerawat/Olivia Amstad (V), 8-4
Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottried (AP) defeated Damia Donkerwoort/Natalie Kelley (V), 8-2

(2) Fresno Pacific 5, Berry 0
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Kristen Hunter (B), 6-0,6-1
Angie Minova (FP) vs. Patricia Llaguno (B), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (FP) vs. Marine Eberhardt (B), 6-0, Did Not Finish
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Anja Chan (B), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Valentine Eberhardt (B), 6-1,4-2 Did Not Finish
Janelle Jackson (FP) defeated Kristen Whaley (B), 6-2,6-2
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Kristen Hunter/Patricia Llaguno (B), 8-2
Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Marine Eberhardt/Anja Chan (B), 8-1
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Valentine Eberhardt/Kristen Whaley (B), 8-1

Second Round
(1) Auburn Montgomery 5, Lewis-Clark State 0
Aina Rafolomanantsiatoska (AM) vs. Maria Resende (LCS), 6-0,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Jamie Chan, (LCS), 6-1,6-2
Nadia Lysak (AM) vs. Shefat Baishakhi (LCS), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Rachel Moorhead (LCS), 6-3,6-0
Yudeshnee Pillay (AM) defeated Ana Cornea (LCS), 6-1,4-4 Did Not Finish
Rachel Dunlavy (AM) vs. Alyson Peck (LCS), 6-1,2-4 Did Not Finish
Aina Rafolomanantsiatoska/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Maria Resende/Rachel Moorhead (LCS), 8-2
Khady Berthe/Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Shefat Baishakhi/Jamie Chan, (LCS), 8-1
Yudeshnee Pillay/Ana Milena Ramirez (AM) defeated Sonam Yangchen/Ana Cornea (LCS), 8-6

Freed-Hardeman 5, Shorter 3
Marie Lord-Andrade (FH) vs. Glenny Cepeda (S), 3-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Ayda Ardila (FH) defeated Lydie Ratsaraefaddahy (S), 6-3,6-4
Dasha Halyanova (S) defeated Juliette Carval (FH), 6-3,6-4
Natalie Yanes (FH) defeated Leslie Vial (S), 6-2,6-1
Petra Kostelnikova (FH) defeated Michelle Lord (S), 6-2,6-2
Roxane Alt (FH) defeated Khristy Walker (S), 6-2,6-1
Glenny Cepeda/Lydie Ratsorefadahy (S) defeated Ayda Ardila/Natalie Yanes (FH), 8-2
Juliette Carval/Leslie Vial (S) defeated Maria Lord-Androde/Dasha Halyanova (HFU), 8-2
Betra Kostelnikova/Roxane Alt (FH) defeated Kristy Walker/Michelle Lord (S), 8-2

Lindsey Wilson 5, Savannah Art and Design 3
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated Chloe Lipp (SAD), 6-3,6-3
Natalie Yakimovich (LW) defeated Teressina Araiza (SAD), 6-2,6-1
Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Leo Collot (SAD), 6-3,6-0
Zuzana Rakyta-Kowendatova (LW) vs. Melyssa Vazquez (SAD), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Erica Cardenas (SAD) defeated Marla Rogers (LW), 6-0,6-0
Trudi Smith (SAD) defeated Erin Williams (LW), 6-0,6-1
Natalie Yakimovich/Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Chloe Lipp/Melyssa Vazquez (SAD), 8-6
Candela Castanon/Florencia Bertoletti (LW) defeated Teressina Araiza/Trudi Smith (SAD), 8-3
Leo Collot/Erica Cardenas (SAD) defeated Zuzana Rakyta-Kowendatova/Marla Rogers (LW), 8-4

(4) Southern Nazarene 5, Mobile 2
Larikah Russell (SN) defeated Josy Soares (M), 6-1,6-2
Christy Greenly (SN) defeated Lindsey McDaniel (M), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Dasha Ivanova (SN) defeated Minette Steyn (M), 6-2,6-0
Isabella Bauer (SN) vs. Tiffany Williams (M), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
Megan Mohler (M) defeated Heather Parnell (SN), 6-0,6-2
Brooke Ruder (SN) vs. Maria Aguirre (M), 2-6,7-6(1) Did Not Finish
Larika Russell/Christy Greenly (SN) defeated Lindsey McDaniel/Tiffany Williams (M), 8-0
Dasha Ivanova/Isabella Bauer (SN) defeated Josy Soares/Minette Steyn (M), 8-4
Megan Mohler/Maria Aguirre (M) defeated Elise McKamie/Megan Busic (SN), 8-2

(3) Azusa Pacific 5, Indiana Wesleyan 1
Jennifer Dao (AP) vs. Sarah Bauss (IW), 6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Peggy Bell (AP) vs. Erin Neuenschwander (IW), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Kim Tran (AP) defeated Julie Hedgebeth (IW), 6-1,6-0
Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Shannon Gehrke (IW), 6-1,6-1
Raquel Gottfried (AP) vs. Kristi Haddad (IW), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Brittany Raymond (IW) defeated Katy Jelsma (AP), 0-6, default
Jennifer Dao/Kim Tran (AP) defeated Sarah Bauss/Erin Neuenschivander (IW), 8-0
Bay Daniels/Katy Jelsma (AP) defeated Shannon Gehrke/Brittany Raymond (IW), 8-6
Peggy Bell/Raquel Gottfried (AP) defeated Julie Hedgebeth/Laura Helm (IW), 8-1

Vanguard 5, Point Loma Nazarene 2
Hana Jurcovicova (V) defeated Ashley Strimple (PLN), 6-1,7-6
Amy Brown (V) vs. Andrea Montoya (PLN), 0-6,5-6 Did Not Finish
Darnia Donkervoort (V) defeated Kelsey Weir (PLN), 6-4,6-4
Tiffiny Teerawat (V) vs. Christine LaLonde (PLN), 6-1,6-7(3), 1-0 Did Not Finish
Mara Petrini (PLN) defeated Olivia Amstad (V), 6-4,6-0
Natalie Kelley (V) defeated Crystal Richter (PLN), 6-2,6-4
Ashley Strimple/Andrea Montoya (PLN) defeated Amy Brown/Hana Jurcovicova (V), 8-5
Tiffany Teerawat/Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Christine LaLonde/Mara Petrini (PLN), 8-3
Damia Donkervoort/Natalie Kelley (V) defeated Kelsey Weir/Crystal Richter (PLN), 8-4

Berry 5, Embry-Riddle 1
Kristin Hunter (B) vs. Nora Kluge (ER), 5-7, 1-4 Did Not Finish
Patricia Liaguno (B) defeated Natalie Anaya (ER), 6-1,6-2
Marine Eberhardt (B) vs. Alex Buttazoni (ER), 6-2,4-6 Did Not Finish
Anja Chan (B) vs. Lindsey Kortz (ER), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Valentine Eberhardt (B) defeated Evan Halbhuber (ERUA), 6-0,6-1
Krisin Whaley (B) over Rachael Lund (ER) by default
Kristin Hunter/Patricia Llaguno (B) defeated Nora Kluge/Alex Buttazzoni (ER), 9-8(11)
Natalie Anaya/Lindsey Kurtz (ER) defeated Marine Eberhardt/Anja Chan (B), 8-5
Valentine Eberhardt/Kristen Whaley (B) over Rachel Lund/Evan Halbhuber (ERUA) by default

(2) Fresno Pacific 5, Brenau 0
Jelena Pandzic (FP) defeated Zora Gyoreova (B), 6-0,6-0
Angie Minova (FP) vs. Helene Macchi (B), 6-1,2-2 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Natalia Aranguren (B), 6-1,6-0
Megan Hanner (FP) vs. Lindsay Woon (B), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) vs. Kristin Fouts (B), 5-2 Did Not Finish
Janelle Jackson (FP) vs. Roxana Olvera (B), 1-5 Did Not Finish
Jelena Pandzic/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Zora Gyoreova/Helene Macchi (B), 8-3
Angie Minova/Anna Karavayeva (FP) defeated Lindsey Woon/Natalie Arangunem (B), 8-3
Megan Hanner/Meghan Scott (FP) defeated Kristin Fouts/Roxana Olvera (B), 8-3

 

Back To 2006 NAIA Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



















College Tennis Connect - Monthly Advice Without Monthly Fees









Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage