2006 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Singles - May 17-22 at the University of Mary Washington in Fredricksburg, Virginia

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


Finals
Emory 4, Middlebury 1
Michael Goodwin (E) defeated Brian Waldron (M), 6-4,6-2
Patrick Redmond (E) defeated Ari Beilin (M), 6-0,6-4
Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Nathan Edmunds (M), 6-1,6-0
Conrad Olson (M) vs. Hardy Ehlers (E), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Jesse Ferlianto (E) vs. Salih Unsal (M), 5-7,4-4 Did Not Finish
Michael Kaufman (E) defeated Alex Scott (M), 2-6,6-4,6-1
Beilin/Scott (M) defeated Goodwin/Masuoka (E), 8-3
Ehlers/Ferlianto (E) vs. Bergesen/Edmunds (M), 5-3
Unsal/Waldron (M) vs. Redmond/Kaufman (E), 8-5

Third Place Playoff
Gustavus Adolphus 4, Williams 3
Daniel Greenberg (W) defeated Loren Collins (GA), 6-0,3-6,6-1
Adam Morgan (GA) defeated Scott MacKenzie (W), 6-3,6-3
Jeff Kivitz (W) defeated Jesse Brauer (GA), 6-4,6-2
Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Gary Simonette (W), 6-4,5-7,6-2
Roy Bryan (GA) defeated Ted Haley (W), 6-2,0-6,6-4
Bryan Monier (W) defeated Brett Morse-Karzen (GA), 6-1,6-1
Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) defeated Scott MacKenzie/Gary Simonette (W), 8-4
Andy Bryan/Roy Bryan (GA) defeated Jeff Kivitz/Bret Thacher (W), 8-1
Jesse Brauer/Loren Collins (GA) vs. Daniel Greenberg/Bryan Monier (W) 5-4 Did Not Finish

Semifinals
Middlebury 4, Gustavus Adolphus 2
Brian Waldron (M) defeated Loren Collins (GA), 6-2,6-2
Ari Beilin (M) defeated Adam Morgan (GA), 6-3,6-2
Jesse Brauer (GA) vs. Nate Edmunds (M), 7-6,4-2, Did Not Finish
Andy Bryan (GA) vs. Conrad Olson (M), 6-7,4-1, Did Not Finish
Salih Unsal (M) defeated Roy Bryan (GA), 6-4,6-4
Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) vs. Alex Scott (M), 6-4,3-6,4-1
Did Not Finish
Ari Beilin/Alex Scott (M) defeated Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen (GA), 8-2
Kevin Bergesen/Nate Edmunds (M) defeated Andy Bryan/Roy Bryan (GA), 8-6
Jesse Brauer/Loren Collins (GA) defeated Salih Unsal/Brian Waldron (M), 8-6

Emory 4, Williams 1
Michael Goodwin (E) defeated Daniel Greenberg (W), 6-4,6-3
Patrick Redmond (E) defeated Scott MacKenzie (W), 6-1,6-3
Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Jeff Kivitz (W), 6-3,6-0
Hardy Ehlers (E) vs. Gary Simonette (W), 5-7,6-0,2-0 Did Not Finish
Jesse Ferlianto (E) vs. Ted Haley (W), 6-2,2-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Bryan Monier (W) defeated Mark Boren (E), 7-6,6-0
Goodwin/Masuoka (E) vs MacKenzie/Simonette (W), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Ehlers/Ferlianto (E) defeated Kivitz/Thatcher (W), 8-4
Redmond/Kaufman (E) defeated Greenberg/Monier (W), 8-1

Quarterfinals
Gustavus Adolphus 4, Swarthmore 0
Loren Collins (GA) vs. Zac Rodd (S), 6-0,1-2 Did Not Finish
Adam Morgan (GA) vs. Jonathan Reiss (S), 7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Jesse Brauer (GA) defeated Brian Park (S), 6-2,6-4
Andy Bryan (GA) defeated Jonathan Lo (S), 6-2,6-2
Roy Bryan (GA) vs. Adam Wallwork (S), 6-0,5-2 Did Not Finish
Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) defeated Sam Sidhu (S), 6-2,6-1
Adam Morgan/Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) vs. Brian Park/Zac Rodd (S), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Andy Bryan/Roy Bryan (GA) defeated Jonathan Lo/Jonathan Reiss (S), 8-2
Jesse Brauer/Loren Collins (GA) defeated Kevin Shaughnessy/Sam Sidhu (S) 8-2

Middlebury 4, Trinity (TX) 0
Brian Waldron (M) vs. John Matthews (T), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Ari Beilin (M) defeated Stu Row (T), 6-2,6-1
Nathan Edmunds (M) defeated Oliver Ganes (T), 6-4,6-0
Conrad Olson (M) defeated D.J. Petros (T), 6-1,6-0
Salih Unsal (M) vs. James Furr (T), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
Alex Scott (M) vs. Ryan DeSantis (T), 6-2,4-1 Did Not Finish
Scott/Beilin (M) defeated Matthews/Petros (T), 8-3
Edmunds/Bergesen (M) vs. Gaines/DeSantisv, 6-6 Did Not Finish
Waldron/Unsal (M) defeated Row/Furr (T), 8-6

Williams 4, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3
Daniel Greenberg (W) defeated William Ellison (CMS), 6-3,1-6,6-0
SLawrence Wang (CMS) defeated cott MacKenzie (W) defeated, 6-3,6-2
Jeff Kivitz (W) defeated Eric Chow (CMS), 7-6,7-6
Jack DePaolo (CMS) defeated Gary Simonette (W), 6-4,7-6
Ted Haley (W) defeated Guillaume Schils (CMS), 6-3,6-4
Bryan Monier (W) defeated David Oehm (CMS), 6-4, 6-3
Schils/Wang (CMS) defeated MacKenzie/Simonette (W), 8-5
Ellison/Feldhausen (CMS) defeated Kivitz/Thatcher (W), 8-3
Chow/DePaolo (CMS) vs. Greenberg/Monier (W), 6-7 Did Not Finish


Emory 4, DePauw 0
Michael Goodwin (E) vs. Evan Webeler (D), 7-5,5-4 Did Not Finish
Patrick Redmond (E) defeated Kortney Keith (D), 6-4,6-1
Yoji Masuoka (E) defeated Scott Swanson (D), 6-2,6-3
Hardy Ehlers (E) vs. Bryan Heck (D), 6-0,5-4
Jesse Ferlianto (E) defeated Jeff Zanchelli (D), 6-2,7-5
Mark Boren (E) vs. Scott Sauer (D), 6-2,6-7 Did Not Finish
Goodwin/Masuoka (E) defeated Keith/Zanchelli (D), 8-2
Ehlers/Ferlianto (E) vs. Elliott/Heck (D), 6-1
Redmond/Kaufman (E) defeated Swanson/Webeler (D) 8-3

 

Back To 2006 NCAA Division III Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage