2007 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team-May 3-5 at Campus Sites - Round of 16 to Finals-May 9-12
at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, Florida

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


Finals
Lynn 5, Valdosta State
Lorenzo Cava (L) vs. Joerg Ekkenga (VS), 7-6(0),5-2 Did Not Finish
Julien Carsuzaa (L) vs. Mickael Andreo (VS), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Dennis Riegraf (L) defeated Thomas Provost (VS), 6-4,6-3
Denis Reinert (L) vs. Leos Jelinek (VS), 4-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Tomas Racak (L) defeated Nikolas Overkemping (VS), 7-5,6-1
Dominik Hansen (VS) defeated Axel Joachim (L), 6-3,6-1
Lorenzo Cava/Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Dominik Hansen/Leos Jelinek (VS), 8-6
Denis Reinert/Dennis Riegraf (L) defeated Joerg Ekkenga/Nikolas Overkemping (VS), 8-4
Tomas Racak/Axel Joachim (L) defeated Mickael Andreo/Thomas Provost (VS), 9-7

Semifinals
Valdosta State 5, UC-San Diego 1
Joerg Ekkenga (VS) defeated Eric Rubens (UCSD), 6-4,6-2
Bijan Moallemi (UCSD) vs. Mickael Andreo (VS), 2-6,3-2 Did Not Finish
Seth Spector (UCSD) vs. Thomas Provost (VS), 2-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Leos Jelinek (VS) defeated Brandon Low (UCSD), 6-1,6-0
Steven Oechel (UCSD) vs. Nikolas Overkemping (VS), 4-6,4-1 Did Not Finish
Dominik Hansen (VS) defeated Kazumi Negishi (UCSD), 6-2,6-2
Leos Jelinek/Dominik Hansen (VS) defeated Blake Meister/Eric Rubens (UCSD), 8-5
Joerg Ekkenga/Nikolas Overkemping (VS) defeated Steven Oechel/Richard Sabo (UCSD), 8-3
Kazumi Negishi/Bijan Moallemi (UCSD) defeated Mickael Andreo/Thomas Provost (VS), 8-2

Lynn 5, West Florida 0
Lorenzo Cava (L) defeated Deigo Zorzi (WF), 6-4,6-0
Julien Carsuzaa (L) vs. Dante Bottini (WF), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Dennis Riegraf (L) defeated Nicolas Barrientos (WF), 6-2,6-2
Denis Reinert (L) vs. Eduardo Cavasotti (WF) 6-2,4-1, Did Not Finish
Tomas Racak (L) vs. Luis Arboleda (WF), 6-3,2-0 Did Not Finish
Axel Joachim (L) vs. Luiz Bernardi (WF), 5-7, Did Not Finish
Lorenzo Cava/Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Dante Bottini/Nicolas Barrientos (WF), 8-4
Dennis Riegraf/Denis Reinert (L) defeated Luis Arboleda/Deigo Zorzi (WF), 8-6
Axel Joachim/Tomas Racak (L) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti/Luiz Bernardi (WF), 8-6

Quarterfinals
UC-San Diego 5, Barry 2
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Eric Rubens (UCSD), 6-3,6-4
Roman Werschel (B) vs. Bijan Moallemi (UCSD), 4-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Andrew Sharnov (B) defeated Seth Spector (UCSD), 6-4,6-0
Manuel Lauter (B) vs. Brandon Low (UCSD), 5-7,1-0 Did Not Finish
Steven Oechel (UCSD) defeated Victor Rodriguez (B), 6-2,6-3
Kazumi Negishi (UCSD) defeated Dirk Benninghaus (B), 6-2,6-4
Blake Meister/Eric Rubens (UCSD) defeated Roman Werschel/Andrew Sharnov (B), 8-5
Steven Oechel/Seth Spector (UCSD) defeated Victor Rodriguez/Patrick Rittenauer (B), 9-8(3)
Bijan Moallemi/Kazumi Negishi (UCSD) defeated Manuel Lauter/Dirk Benninghaus (B), 8-2

Valdosta State 5, Armstrong Atlantic State 4
Joerg Ekkenga (VS) defeated Davor Zink (AA), 6-0,6-2
Mickael Andreo (VS) defeated Paul Bishop (AA), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Christian Bergh (AA) defeated Thomas Provost (VS), 7-6,6-2
Leos Jelinek (VS) defeated Robert Jendelund (AA), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Taavo Roos (AA) defeated Benjamin Cattan (VS), 6-1,6-2
Nikolas Overkemping (VS) defeated Henrik Lilja (AA), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Robert Jendelund/Christian Bergh (AA) defeated Dominik Hansen/Leos Jelinek (VS), 8-6
Taavo Roos/Davor Zink (AA) defeated Joerg Ekkenga/Nikolas Overkemping (VS), 8-6
Thomas Provost/Mickael Andreo (VS) defeated Paul Bishop/Cristian Easton (AA), 8-6

Lynn 5, Hawaii Pacific 2
Lorenzo Cava (L) vs. Hendrik Bode (HP), 7-6(3),3-3 Did Not Finish
Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Anton Samuilau (HP), 6-3,6-3
Dennis Riegraf (L) vs. Peter Raben (HP), 7-6(0),3-6, Did Not Finish
Denis Reinert (L) defeated Daniel Llarenas (HP), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Tomas Racak (L) defeated Jan Hroch (HP), 6-1,6-1
Frank Godinet (HP) defeated Axel Joachim (L), 6-0,6-4
Julien Carsuzaa/Lorenzo Cava (L) defeated Hendrik Bode/Peter Raben (HP), 8-5
Dennis Riegraf/Denis Reinert (L) defeated Anton Samuilau/Frank Godinet (HP), 8-3
Jan Hroch/Daniel Llarenas (HP) defeated Axel Joachim/Tomas Racak (L), 8-2

West Florida 5, USC Upstate 3
Stefan Dumitrescu (U) defeated Deigo Zorzi (WF), 6-1,6-4
Dante Bottini (WF) defeated Sandy Franz (U), 6-3,7-5
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Javier Tori (U), 6-4,6-7(7),7-5
Eduardo Cavasotti (WF) defeated S. Gonzales-Orbegoso (U), 6-0,7-6(3)
Arnaldo Lovera (U) vs. Luis Arboleda (WF), 4-6,7-6(4),3-3 Did Not Finish
Luiz Bernardi (WF) defeated Jack Roux (U), 6-4,6-2
Nicolas Barrientos/Dante Bottini (WF) defeated Stefan Dumitrescu/Renzo Airaldi (U), 8-6
Javier Tori/Sandy Franz (U) defeated Deigo Zorzi/Luis Arboleda (WF), 8-5
Leandro Osorio/S. Gonzales-Orbegoso (U) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti/Luiz Bernardi (WF), 8-4

Round of 16
Barry 5, Drury 3
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Stefan Borg (D), 7-6(5),6-4
Federico Levi (D) defeated Roman Werschel (B), 6-4,6-3
Antonio Garcia Santos (D) vs. Andrew Sharnov (B), Did Not Finish, score unavailable
Manuel Lauter (B) defeated Jimmy Asp (D), 6-2,6-3
Victor Rodriguez (B) defeated Nikola Prpic (D), 6-4,7-5
Dirk Benninghaus (B) defeated Alexis Lluis (D), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Federico Levi/Nikola Prpic (D) defeated Andrew Sharnov/Roman Werschel (B), 8-5
Alexis Lluis/Jimmy Asp (D) defeated Patrick Rittenauer/Victor Rodriguez (B), 8-6
Dirk Benninghaus/Manuel Lauter (B) defeated Stefan Borg/Antonio Garcia Santos (D), 8-3

UC San Diego 5, Northwest Missouri 0
Eric Rebens (UCSD) defeated Daniel Usieto (NWMO), 6-2,6-2
Bijan Moallemi (UCSD) vs. Pablo Acebedo (NWMO), 6-2,4-0 Did Not Finish
Seth Spector (UCSD) vs. Chris Smith (NWMO), 6-2,4-4 Did Not Finish
Brandon Low (UCSD) vs. Felipe Gennari (NWMO), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Steven Oechel (UCSD) vs. Lucas Ariboni (NWMO), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Kazumi Negishi (UCSD) defeated Jake Saulsbury (NWMO), 6-1,6-2
Eric Rebens/Blake Meister (UCSD) defeated Chris Smith/Jake Saulsbury (NWMO), 8-2
Seth Spector/Steven Oechel (UCSD) defeated Pablo Acebedo/Daniel Usieto (NWMO), 9-8(8)
Kazumi Negishi/Bijan Moallemi (UCSD) defeated Felipe Gennari/Lucas Ariboni (NWMO), 8-2

Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Mercy 1
Davor Zink (AA) vs. Yusufcan Koksal (M), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Paul Bishop (AA) defeated Zeki Tukel (M), 6-0,6-0
Christian Bergh (AA) vs. Alican Seren (M), 2-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Robert Jendelund (AA) vs. Vyacheslav Glebov (M), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Taavor Roos (AA) defeated Carlos Ferreira (M), 6-1,6-2
Henrik Lilja (AA) defeated Timon Prosper (M), 6-1,6-2
Christian Bergh/Robert Jendelund (AA) defeated Vyacheslav Glebov/Carlos Ferreira (M), 8-2
Taavor Roos/Davor Zink (AA) defeated Yusufcan Koksal/Timon Prosper (M), 8-0
Alican Seren/Zeki Tukel (M) defeated Christian Easton/Paul Bishop (AA), 8-6

Valdosta State 5, St. Edwards 0
Walter Valarezo (STE) vs. Joerg Ekkenga (VS), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Tyler Lyon (STE) vs. Mickael Andreo (VS), 6-4,1-6, Did Not Finish
Thomas Provost (VS) defeated Jacob Walley (STE), 7-5,6-3
Boris Barrios (STE) vs. Leos Jelinek (VS), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Justin Raiti (STE) vs. Benjamin Cattan (VS), 7-5,0-5 Did Not Finish
Nikolas Overkemping (VS) defeated Brett Powers (STE), 1-6,6-0,6-1
Dominik Hansen/Leos Jelinek (VS) defeated Tyler Lyon/Jacob Walley (STE), 8-3
Joerg Ekkenga/Nikolas Overkemping (VS) defeated Kenton Venhuizen/Walter Valarezo (STE), 8-3
Mickael Andreo/Thomas Provost (VS) defeated Justin Raiti/Brett Powers (STE), 8-3

Lynn 5, Northwood 1
Lorenzo Cava (L) vs. Teddy Mebounou (N), 1-6,6-3,0-1 Did Not Finish
Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Henryk Seeger (N), 6-2,6-0
Dennis Riegraf (L) vs. Olivier Brignoli (N), 4-6,6-2, Did Not Finish
Denis Reinert (L) vs. Marius Broek (N), 6-2,3-5 Did Not Finish
Tomas Racak (L) defeated Sasha Nanninga (N), 6-1,6-0
Axel Joachim (L) defeated Carlos Canudas (N), 6-2,6-3
Teddy Mebounou/Marius Broek (N) defeated Lorenzo Cava/Julien Carsuzaa (L), 8-6
Denis Reinert/Dennis Riegraf (L) defeated Carlos Canudas/Sasha Nanninga (N), 8-6
Axel Joachim/Tomas Racak (L) defeated Henryk Seeger/Olivier Brignoli (N), 8-5

Hawaii Pacific 5, Washburn 1
Hendrik Bode (HP) vs. Rutger Vliegenberg (W), 6-7, Did Not Finish
Anton Samuilau (HP) defeated Drew Hanson (W), 6-1,6-2
Peter Raben (HP) vs. Nathan Martin (W), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Daniel Llarenas (HP) defeated Ryan Ward (W), 6-2,6-1
Jan Hroch (HP) defeated Brad Johnston (W), 6-2,6-1
Frank Godinet (HP) vs. Andrew Plum (W), 6-1,3-2 Did Not Finish
Hendrik Bode/Peter Raben (HP) defeated Rutger Vliegenberg/Andrew Plum (W), 8-5
Brad Johnston/Nathan Martin (W) defeated Anton Samuilau/Frank Godinet (HP), 8-5
Jan Hroch/Daniel Llarenas (HP) defeated Drew Hanson/Ryan Ward (W), 9-8(5)

USC Upstate 5, Concordia 2
Sandy Franz (U) defeated Josep Molet (C), 6-2,7-5
Javier Tori (U) defeated Rodrigo Teixeira (C), 6-4,6-4
Sebastian Gonzales-Orbegoso (U) defeated Kirill Azovtsev (C), 7-5,6-1
Jack Roux (U) defeated Nik Boerger (C), 7-5,6-4
Alex Grubin/Rodrigo Teixeira (C) defeated Stefan Dumitrescu/Renzo Airaldi (U), 8-5
Sandy Franz/Javier Tori (U) defeated Vlad Malkin/Kirill Azovtsev (C), 8-4
Josep Molet/Henning Ruenz (C) defeated Sebastian Gonzales-Orbegoso/Leandro Osorio (U), 8-5

West Florida 6, Abilene Christian 1
Deigo Zorzi (WF) vs. Juan Nunez (AC), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ryan Hudson (AC) defeated Dante Bottini (WF), 6-3,6-3
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated George Carstens (AC), 6-0,6-2
Eduardo Cavasotti (WF) defeated Kevin Beedy (AC), 6-2,6-1
Luis Arboleda (WF) vs. Luke Hawk (AC), 7-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Luiz Bernardi (WF) defeated Bryce Hicks (AC), 6-1,6-1
Nicolas Barrientos/Dante Bottini (WF) defeated Juan Nunez/George Carstens (AC), 8-6
Luis Arboleda/Deigo Zorzi (WF) defeated Kevin Beedy/Ryan Hudson (AC), 8-4
Eduardo Cavasotti/Luiz Bernardi (WF) defeated Luke Hawk/Bryce Hicks (AC), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory







Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage