2006 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team-May 3-5 at Campus Sites - Round of 16 to Finals-May 9-12
at Sanlando Park in Altamonte Springs, Florida

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


BYU Hawaii 5, West Florida 0
Yuliya Ustyuzhanina (BYU-H) vs. Suzanna Cavalcante (WF), 6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu (BYU-H) vs. Tammy Kevey (WF), 6-4,4-0 Did Not Finish
Dori Magas (BYU-H) defeated Mandy Septoe (WF), 7-5,6-3
Kun Deng (BYU-H) vs. Renata Mattos (WF), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Anna Anikanova (BYU-H) defeated Paola Arevalo (WF), 6-1,6-4
Shenley Searing (BYU-H) vs. Anne Claire Beard (WF), 4-6,0-1, Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu/Kun Deng (BYU-H) defeated Mandy Septoe/Tammy Kevey (WF), 8-1
Yuliya Ustyuzhanina/Dori Magas (BYU-H) defeated Paola Arevalo/Suzanna Cavalcante (WF), 8-4
Ramona Husaru/Anna Anikanova (BYU-H) defeated Anne Claire Beard/Renata Mattos (WF), 8-5

Semifinals
BYU-Hawaii 5, Armstrong Atlantic 1
Yuliya Ustyuzhanina (BYU-H) vs. Iuliia Stupak (AA), 6-4,4-6 Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu (BYU-H) vs. Johanna Dahlback (AA), 6-4,5-1 Did Not Finish
Dori Magas (BYU-H) defeated Dziyana Nazaruk (AA), 6-2,6-0
Kun Deng (BYU-H) defeated Gabriella Kovacs (AA), 6-2,6-3
Anna Anikanova (BYU-H) vs. Sofia Haggstrom (AA), 0-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Shenley Searing (BYU-H) defeated Alisa Kagukina (AA), 6-1,6-2
Dziyana Nazaruk/Iuliia Stupak (AA) defeated Jing Jing Liu/Kun Deng (BYU-H), 8-6
Dori Magas/Yuliya Ustyuzhanina (BYU-H) defeated Johanna Dahlback/Martina Beckmann (AA), 8-2
Ramona Husaru/Anna Anikanova (BYU-H) defeated Gabriella Kovacs/Sofia Haggstrom (AA), 8-5

West Florida 5, Lynn University 1
Victoria Weltz (L) vs. Suzanna Cavalcante (WF), 5-7,4-4 Did Not Finish
Tammy Kevey (WF) defeated Alexandra Schunk (L), 7-5,6-2
Mandy Septoe (WF) defeated Katerina Jiskrova (L), 7-6(4),6-4
Gedvile Norkute (L) vs. Renata Mattos (WF), 6-1,4-5 Did Not Finish
Leigh Shelton (L) vs. Paola Arevalo (WF), 6-7,2-3 Did Not Finish
Anne Claire Beard (WF) defeated Christine Johnstone (L), 6-1,6-4
Mandy Septoe/Tammy Kevey (WF) defeated Leigh Shelton/Gedvile Norkute (L), 8-4
Alexandra Schunk/Victoria Weltz (L) defeated Paola Arevalo/Suzanna Cavalcante (WF), 8-2
Anne Claire Beard/Renata Mattos (WF) defeated Klibanoff-Dombrowski/Katerina Jiskrova (L), 9-7

Quarterfinals
BYU-Hawaii 5, Florida Southern 0
Senka Softic (FS) vs. Yuliya Ustyuzhanina (BYU-H), 2-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Meri Gol (FS) vs. Jing Jing Liu (BYU-H), 2-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Lidia Gandarias (FS) vs. Dori Magas (BYU-H), 3-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
Kun Deng (BYU-H) defeated Silje Aarum (FS), 6-1,6-1
Anna Anikanova (BYU-H) defeated Lindsey Schwartz (FS), 6-0,6-1
Erin Conroy (FS) vs. Ramona Husaru (BYU-H), 6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu/Kun Deng (BYU-H) defeated Senka Softic/Meri Gol (FS), 8-2
Yuliya Ustyuzhanina/Dori Magas (BYU-H) defeated Silje Aarum/Lindsey Schwartz (FS), 8-0
Anna Anikanova/Ramona Husaru (BYU-H) defeated Erin Conroy/Lidia Gandarias (FS), 8-3

Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Valdosta State 4
Iuliia Stupak (AA) over Raphaelle Durante (VS), by default
Johanna Dahlback (AA) defeated Dominique Rothlander (VS), 6-2,7-5
Anne Corten (VS) defeated Dziyana Nazaruk (AA), 4-6, 6-2,6-3
Natali Gumbrecht (VS) defeated Gabriella Kovacs (AA), 6-4,6-2
Sofia Haggstrom (AA) defeated Sonya Haggstrom (VS), 6-2,6-1
Alisa Kagukina (AA) defeated Karine Redon (VS), 5-7,6-1,6-2
Iuliia Stupak/Dziyana Nazaruk (AA) defeated Anne Corten/Dominique Rothlander (VS), 9-7
Raphaelle Durante/Karine Redon (VS) defeated Johanna Dahlback/Martina Beckmann (AA), 8-2
Natali Gumbrecht/Sonya Haggstrom (VS) defeated Sofia Haggstrom/Gabriella Kovacs (AA), 8-2

Lynn 5, Hawaii Pacific 3
Victoria Weltz (L) vs. Anastasia Ageychik (HP), 7-5, 4-6, 3-1, Did Not Finish
Alexandra Schunk (L) defeated Ingrid Cseh (HP), 6-3,6-2
Katerina Jiskrova (L) defeated Elena Hudzikova (HP), 6-1,6-7(2),6-1
Gedvile Norkute (L) defeated Stephanie Bigom (HP), 6-4,6-1
Leigh Shelton (L) defeated Tinka Mihova (HP), 6-2,0-6,7-5
Lauren Shin (HP) defeated Christine Johnstone (L), 6-2,7-5
Anastasia Ageychik/Stephanie Bigom (HP) defeated Leigh Shelton/Gedvile Norkute (L), 9-7
Alexandra Schunk/Victoria Weltz (L) defeated Ingrid Cseh/Elena Hudzikova (HP), 8-3
Tinka Mihova/Lauren Shin (HP) defeated Katerina Jiskrova/Klibanoff-Dombrowski (L), 8-1

West Florida 5, California (PA) 1
Suzanna Cavalcante (WF) defeated Inga Chilingaryan (C), 6-3,6-3
Tammy Kevey (WF) defeated Lisa Santoro (C), 6-0,6-1
Helena VanEysendeyk (C) vs. Mandy Septoe (WF), 7-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Yumi Matsuto (C) vs. Renata Mattos (WF), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Nina Reiswich (C) defeated Paola Arevalo (WF), 6-4,6-1
Olga Alekseeva (C) vs. Anne Claire Beard (WF), 2-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Mandy Septoe/Tammy Kevey (WF) defeated Inga Chilingaryan/Yumi Matsuto (C), 8-3
Paola Arevalo/Suzanna Cavalcante (WF) defeated Lisa Santoro/Helena VanEysendeyk (C), 8-1
Renata Mattos/Anne Claire Beard (WF) defeated Nina Reiswich/Katie Anderson (C), 8-4

Round of 16
Florida Southern 5, Northwood 2
Desiree Roset (N) vs. Senka Softic (FS), 2-6,6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Meri Gol (FS) defeated Ashley Neumann (N), 6-2,6-2
Linda Tatola-Colin (N) vs. Lidia Gandarias (FS), 6-4,4-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Silje Aarum (FS) defeated Julia Goncalves (N), 6-4,6-2
Lindsey Schwartz (FS) defeated Nicole Kromer (N), 6-2,6-3
Erin Conroy (FS) defeated Cristina Oliveira (N), 7-5,7-5
Ashley Neumann/Julia Goncalves (N) defeated Senka Softic/Meri Gol (FS), 9-7
Linda Tatola-Colin/Desiree Roset (N) defeated Silje Aarum/Lindsey Schwartz (FS), 8-6
Lidia Gandarias/Erin Conroy (FS) defeated Nicole Kromer/Cristina Oliveira (N), 8-6

BYU-Hawaii 5, Emporia State 0
Yuliya Ustyuzhanina (BYUH) vs. Marcella Bayon (ES), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Jing Jing Liu (BYUH) vs. Natalie Villaflor (ES), 6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Dori Magas (BYUH) defeated Lacey Luina (ES), 6-0,6-1
Kun Deng (BYUH) vs. Karly Schultz (ES), 6-0,2-1 Did Not Finish
Anna Anikanova (BYUH) defeated Audrey Sherman (ES), 6-2,6-1, Shenley Searing (BYUH) vs. Molly Bowman (ES), 6-2,1-2 Did Not Finish
Liu/Deng (BYUH) defeated Villaflor/Luina (ES), 8-2
Ustyuzhanina/Magas (BYUH) defeated Bayon/Schultz (ES), 8-0
Anikanova/Searing (BYUH) defeated Sherman/Bowman (ES), 8-2

Armstrong Atlantic 5, Bloomsburg 0
Iuliia Stupak (AA) vs. Emily Murphy (B), 6-0, Did Not Finish
Johanna Dahlback (AA) vs. Katie Hasyn (B), 2-1 Did Not Finish
Dziyana Nazaruk (AA) vs. Iida Hokkanen (B), 3-0 Did Not Finish
Gabriella Kovacs (AA) defeated Torie Cunningham (B), 6-1,6-0
Sofia Haggstrom (AA) vs. Allison Carney (B), 5-0 Did Not Finish
Alisa Kagukina (AA) defeated Tracy Nissenbaum (B), 6-0,6-1
Iuliia Stupak/Dziyana Nazaruk (AA) defeated Iida Hokkanen/Emily Murphy (B), 8-0
Martina Beckmann/Johanna Dahlback (AA) defeated Katie Hasyn/Tracy Nissenbaum (B), 8-1
Sofia Haggstrom/Gabriella Kovacs (AA) defeated Allison Carney/Torie Cunningham (B), 8-1

Valdosta State 5, Northeastern State 1
Raphaelle Durante (VS) defeated Maryna Tkachenko (NS), 6-0,6-0
Dominique Rothlander (VS) defeated Simona Stoica (NS), 6-1,6-2
Romana Jovanovicova (NS) vs. Anne Corten (VS), 0-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Emina Spirtovic (NS) vs. Natali Gumbrecht (VS), 3-6,0-3 Did Not Finish
Amanda Stone (NS) vs. Karine Redon (VS), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Clair McKinnon (VS) defeated Nina Wenner (NS), 6-4,6-2
Anne Corten/Dominique Rothlander (VS) defeated Simona Stoica/Amanda Stone (NS), 8-3
Maryna Tkachenko/Emina Spirtovic (NS) defeated Raphaelle Durante/Karine Redon (VS), 8-3
Natali Gumbrecht/Sonya Haggstrom (VS) defeated Romana Jovanovicova/Nina Wenner (NS), 8-3

Lynn 5, Drury 0
Victoria Weltz (L) vs. Mouna Sabri (D), 6-0,0-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Alexandra Schunk (L) defeated A. Miranda-Sanchez (D), 6-2,6-0
Katerina Jiskrova (L) vs. Khrystsina Tryboi (D), 6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Gedvile Norkute (L) defeated Eva Hankova (D), 6-0,6-1
Leigh Shelton (L) vs. Thu Ha Mai (D), 6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Christine Johnstone (L) vs. Megan Blosser (D), 6-3 1-4 Did Not Finish
Leigh Shelton/Gedvile Norkute (L) defeated Mouna Sabri/Khrystsina Tryboi (D), 8-4
Alexandra Schunk/Victoria Weltz (L) defeated Jernine Carter/A. Miranda-Sanchez (D), 8-4
Katerina Jiskrova/Klibanoff-Dombrowski (L) defeated Eva Hankova/Thu Ha Mai (D) 8-6

Hawaii Pacific 5, Northwest Missouri State 4
Emily Lindsay (NWMO) vs. Anastasia Ageychik (HP), 4-6 Did Not Finish
Carolina Amaral (NWMO) vs. Ingrid Cseh (HP), 2-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Lina Gomez (NWMO) vs. Elena Hudzikova (HP), 2-6,0-3 Did Not Finish
Stephanie Bigom (HP) defeated Veronica Castilla (NWMO), 6-0,6-2
Tinka Mihova (HP) defeated Jordan Lipira (NWMO), 6-0,6-1
Lisa Pendrak (NWMO) vs. Lauren Shin (HP), 0-6,1-4 Did Not Finish
Stephanie Bigom/Anastasia Ageychik (HP) defeated Carolina Amaral/Lisa Pendrak (NWMO), 8-1
Ingrid Cseh/Elena Hudzikova (HP) defeated Jordan Lipira/Veronica Castilla (NM), 8-2
Tinka Mihova/Lauren Shin (HP) defeated Emily Lindsay/Lina Gomez (NM), 8-0

California (PA) 5, South Carolina-Upstate 4
Anna Novo (U) defeated Inga Chilingaryan (C), 6-0,1-6,6-2
Susana Hernandez (U) defeated Lisa Santoro (C), 6-2,6-1
Helena VanEysendeyk (C) defeated Diana Martinez (U), 6-3,6-3
Daniela Lovera (U) defeated Yumi Matsuto (C), 6-4,7-5
Nina Reiswich (C) defeated Maria Herrera (U), 6-4,6-4
Olga Alekseeva (C) defeated Viv. Neuenschwander (U), 3-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Susana Hernandez/Daniela Lovera (U) defeated Inga Chilingaryan/Yumi Matsuto (C), 8-6
Helena VanEysendeyk/Lisa Santoro (C) defeated Anna Novo/Viv. Neuenschwander (U), 8-5
Nina Reiswich/Katie Anderson (C) defeated Maria Herrera/Diana Martinez (U), 8-3

West Florida 5, Abilene Christian 1
Suzanna Cavalcante (WF) defeated Irene Squillaci (AC), 6-2,6-3
Tammy Kevey (WF) vs. Aina R. (AC), 5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Renata Mattos (WF) vs. Meagan Brown (AC), 3-6,6-0,3-2 Did Not Finish
Paola Arevalo (WF) defeated Holly Lindloff (AC), 7-5,6-2
Anne Claire Beard (WF) vs. Lana Pavlin (AC), 6-4,4-5 Did Not Finish
Cristina Mardones (WF) defeated Sarah Drummond (AC), 6-2,7-6
Aina R./Irene Squillaci (AC) defeated Tammy Kevey/Mandy Septoe (WF), 8-4
Suzanna Cavalcante/Paola Arevalo (WF) defeated Holly Lindloff/Lana Pavlin (AC), 8-0
Anne Claire Beard/Renata Mattos (WF) defeated Meagan Brown/Sarah Drummond (AC), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory









Own the Zone<








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE














Mr. Rebates






Country Inns & Suites






Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning







Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage