2005 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 13-18 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Oxford College.....36.5
2. Eastfield College.....28.5
3. Rock Valley Community College.....26
4. Gloucester County College.....23.5
5. Harford Community College.....21
6. Suffolk County Community College.....20
7. Onondaga Community College.....7.5
8. Mercer County College.....5
9. Joliet Junior College.....4.5
10. Ulster County Community College.....4
11. Community College of Rhode Island.....2

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Roger Torres (2) defeated Hiram Gonzalez, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Hiram Gonzalez defeated Sean Hayes (1), 6-4,6-3
Roger Torres (2) defeated Will Bald, 6-0,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Sean Hayes/Rock Valley (1) defeated Myles Knipper/Onondaga, 6-4,6-3
Hiram Gonzalez/Eastfield defeated Mark Cannizarro/Ulster County, 3-6,6-0,6-1
Will Bald/Oxford defeated Kyle Devlin/Mercer (3), 6-7(7),7-6(7),6-4
Roger Torres/Harford (2) defeated Dan Deluca/Rhode Island, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Dimitri Athans defeated James Israel, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Adriel Gonzalez/Hiram Gonzalez defeated Dimitri Athans/Brian Crispin, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Semifinals
Dimitri Athans/Brian Crispin defeated Kyle Devlin/Jonathan Hand (1), 7-5,6-2
Adriel Gonzalez/Hiram Gonzalez defeated Michael Brooks/Roger Torres, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Kyle Devlin/Jonathan Hand (1) defeated Dimitri Athans/Brian Crispin, 7-5,6-3
Dimitri Athans/Brian Crispin defeated Matt Alvis/Alex Lopez, 6-0,6-4
Michael Brooks/Roger Torres defeated Will Bald/Niel Kuttappan (3), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Adriel Gonzalez/Hiram Gonzalez defeated Eddie Distrito/Sean Hayes (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Eddie Distrito/Sean Hayes defeated Myles Knipper/Ryan Sadowitz, 6-0,6-1

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Mike Reddy Miller (2) defeated Eddie Distrito (1), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Eddie Distrito (1) defeated Adriel Gonzalez, 6-4,6-7(4),6-2
Mike Reddy-Miller (2) defeated Michael Sullivan, 5-7,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals
Eddie Distrito/Rock Valley (1) defeated Ben Tabor/Rhode Island, 6-0,6-3
Adriel Gonzalez/Eastfield defated Jonathan Hand/Mercer (3), 6-0,6-4
Michael Sullivan/Gloucester defated Steve Zatarga/Suffolk County, 6-1,6-2
Mike Reddy-Miller/Oxford (2) defeated David Friedlander/Ulster County, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ryan Sadowitz defeated Ben Tabor, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Erik Lanza/Mike Reddy-Miller (1) defeated Kyle Stay/Michael Sullivan (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Erik Lanza/Mike Reddy-Miller (1) defeated Jared Green/Alex Sterett, 7-6(3),5-7,7-6
Kyle Stay/Michael Sullivan (3) defeated Christopher Hoover/Gary Preston (2), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals
Erik Lanza/Mike Reddy-Miller-Oxford (1) defeated Caleb Prewitt/Aaron Sixta-Eastfield, 6-2,6-7(2),6-1
Jared Green/Alex Sterett-Rock Valley defeated Ozcan Dalgic/Justin Wagner-Mercer, 6-2,6-4
Kyle Stay/Michael Sullivan-Gloucester (3) defeated Kyle Barnett/John Funk-Suffolk County, 6-7(10),6-2,6-4
Christopher Hoover/Gary Preston-Harford (2) defeated Geoffrey Arnold/Andrew Parente-Rhode Island, 4-6,6-1,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Mike Fabrizio/Mike Reddy-Miller defeated Geoffrey Arnold/Andrew Parente, 6-2,6-4

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Prasantha Raviopathi (1) defeated Gary Preston (2), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Prasantha Raviopathi (1) defeated Alexis Narvaez, 6-4,6-3
Gary Preston (2) defeated Kyle Barnett, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Prasantha Raviopathi/Oxford (1) defeated Brian Cirspin/Gloucester, 6-1,6-0
Alexis Narvaez/Eastfield defeated Jared Green/Rock Valley (3), 6-2,6-3
Kyle Barnett/Suffolk County defeated Matt Johnson/Onondaga, 6-1,6-4
Gary Preston/Harford (2) defeated Christopher Rich/Rhode Island, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jared Green defeated Matt Johnson, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
JT Mertens/Prasanth Ravipati (1) defeated Micah Drew/Drew Thorngren, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
JT Mertens/Prasanth Ravipati (1) defeated Glen Adorno/Justin Russo, 6-2,6-2
Micah Drew/Drew Thorngren defeated Anthony Park/John Sooy, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
JT Mertens/Prasanth Ravipati-Oxford (1) defeated Alexis Narvaez/Brandon Womack-Eastfield, 7-5,6-0
Glen Adorno/Justin Russo-Suffolk County defeated Christopher Rich/Ben Tabor-Rhode Island, 6-3,4-6,6-1
Anthony Park/John Sooy-Gloucester over Juan Chavez/Andrew Holsman-Mercer, walkover
Micah Drew/Drew Thorngren-Rock Valley defeated A.J. Ruzzulo/Alex Wilczak-Onondaga (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alexis Narvaez/Brandon Womack defeated Chris Morrison/Eric Pyles, 6-1,6-1

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Erik Lanza (1) defeated John Funk, 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Erik Lanza (1) defeated John Sooy, 6-2,6-2
John Funk defeated Brandon Womack, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Erik Lanza/Oxford (1) defeated Alex Sterett/Rock Valley, 6-2,6-4
John Sooy/Gloucester defeated Ozcan Dalgic/Mercer (3), 6-3,1-6,6-3
Brandon Womack/Eastfield defeated Geoffrey Arnold/Rhode Island, 6-2,2-6,6-4
John Funk/Suffolk County defeated Chris Morrison/Harford (2), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Chris Morrison defeated Justin Snyder, 6-1,7-6(2)

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Niel Kuttappan (1) defeated Micah Drew, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Niel Kuttappan (1) defeated Eric Pyles (3), 7-6(3),6-1
Micah Drew defeated Justin Russon, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Niel Kuttappan/Oxford (1) defeated Aaron Sixta/Eastfield, 6-0,4-6,6-4
Eric Pyles/Harford (3) defeated A.J. Rizzuto/Onondaga, 6-4,6-3
Justin Russon/Suffolk County defeated Juan Chavez/Mercer County, 6-1,6-4
Micah Drew/Rock Valley defeated Kyle Stay/Gloucester (2), 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kyle Stay defated A.J. Rizzuto, 6-2,6-3

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Caleb Prewitt defeated Dan Butera, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Caleb Prewitt defeated JT Mertens (1), 7-6(3),4-6,6-3
Dan Butera defeated Drew Thorngren, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals
JT Mertens/Oxford (1) defeated Christopher Hoover/Harford, 6-0,6-1
Caleb Prewitt/Eastfield defeated Andrew Holsman/Mercer, 6-2,6-3
Drew Thorngren/Rock Valley defeated Travis Bullack/Onondaga, 6-4,6-2
Dan Butera/Suffolk County defeated Anthony Park/Gloucester (2), 7-5,6-0
Consolation Finals
Anthony Park defeated Christopher Hoover, 6-0,6-0

 

Back To 2007 NJCAA Championship List







Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage