2008 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 12-16
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE FOR FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Fresno Pacific 3
Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Matt Carroll (FP), 6-3,6-3
Alberto Romea (AM) defeated Vicente Joli (FP), 6-4,6-1
Fabio Silva (FP) defeated Victor Sanaki Papi (AM), 7-6(5),7-6(5)
Javier Redondo (AM) defeated Marco Foelz (FP), 6-4,6-3
Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Tim Mudrick (AM), 6-0,6-2
Nickola Mickovic (AM) vs. Victor Medina (FP), Did Not Finish
Javier Redondo/Alberto Romea (AM) defeated Matt Carroll/Vicente Joli (FP), 8-6
Victor Sanaki Papi/Nickola Mickovic (AM) defeated Marco Foelz/Victor Medina (FP), 8-5
Fabio Silva/Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Tim Mudrick/Daniel Plasa (AM), 9-8(5)

Semifinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Azusa Pacific 1
Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Matthijs Bolsius (AP), 6-4,6-1
Alberto Romea (AM) v. Patrick Kur (AP), Did Not Finish
Victor Sanaki Papi (AM) defeated Mathias Weber (AP), 6-1,6-2
Javier Redondo (AM) defeated Ronald Chow (AP), 6-4,6-3
Tim Mudrick (AM) v. Daniel Moore (AP), Did Not Finish
Nickola Mickovic (AM) v. Jan Fricdrich (AP), Did Not Finish
Javier Redondo/A. Gonzales (AM) defeated Matthijs Bolsius/Robby Dabbs (AP), 8-2
Patrick Kur/Mathias Weber (AP) defeated Victor Sanaki Papi/Nickola Mickovic (AM), 8-5
Tim Mudrick/Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Ronald Chow/Daniel Moore (AP), 8-1

Fresno Pacific 5, Embry-Riddle 2
Mislav Hizak (ER) defeated Matt Carroll (FP), 6-0,6-1
Vicente Joli (FP) v. Konstantin Lazarov (ER), Did Not Finish
Fabio Silva (FP) defeated Carlos Bes (ER), 6-0,6-2
Marco Foelz (FP) v. Jan Hoekzema (ER), Did Not Finish
Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Tomoaki Yasuda (ER), 6-3,6-4
Victor Medina (FP) defeated Istvan Bolgar (ER), 6-3,6-3
Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Matt Carroll/Vicente Joli (FP), 9-8(4)
Marco Foelz/Victor Medina (FP) defeated Istvan Bolgar/Jan Hoekzema (ER), 8-3
Fabio Silva/Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Carlos Bes/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER), 8-6

Quarterfinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Concordia 0
Daniel Plasa (AM) v. Tim Kpulun (C), Did Not Finish
Alberto Romea (AM) v. Augusto Elias (C), Did Not Finish
Victor Sanaki Papi (AM) v. Daniel Ndlela (C), Did Not Finish
Javier Redondo (AM) defeated Olivier Fabre (C), 6-2,6-1
Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated Chris Nguyen (C), 6-1,6-1
Nickola Mickovic (AM) v. Bryan Newell (C), Did Not Finish
Javier Redondo/Alberto Romea (AM) defeated Tim Kpulun/Bryan Newell (C), 8-4
Victor Sanaki Papi/Nikola Mickovic (AM) defeated Augusto Elias/Daniel Ndlela (C), 9-7
Tim Mudrick/Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Olivier Fabre/Chris Nguyen (C), 8-2

Azusa Pacific 5, California Baptist 1
Alessandro Ventre (CB) v. Matthijs Bolsius (AP), Did Not Finish
Patrick Kur (AP) defeated Carlos Cirne-Lima (CB), 6-4,7-5
Daniel Moore (AP) defeated Patrick Olobo (CB), 6-3,6-1
Ronald Chow (AP) defeated Moti Eisikovits (CB), 6-4,6-2
Karlis Miljons (CB) v. Daniel Moore (AP), Did Not Finish
Rafael Dal-Ri (CB) v. Jan Fricdrich (AP), Did Not Finish
Alessandro Ventre/Carlos Cirne-Lima (CB) defeated Mattaijs Bolsius/Robby Dabbs (AP), 8-6
Patrick Kur/Mathias Weber (AP) defeated Moti Eisikovits/Karlis Miljons (CB), 8-4
Ronald Chow/Daniel Moore (AP) defeated Patrick Olobo/Rafael Dal-Ri (CB), 9-7

Fresno Pacific 5, Graceland 1
Matt Carroll (FP) v. Remy Caffardo (G), Did Not Finish
Vicente Joli (FP) defeated Brett Waite (G), 6-1,6-1
Fabio Silva (FP) defeated Miguel Lopez (G), 6-1,6-2
Marco Foelz (FP) v. Carlos Cordova (G), Did Not Finish
Mazime Adam (FP) v. Thomas Brodbeck (G), Did Not Finish
Victor Medina (FP) defeated Mario Paz(G), 6-2,6-1
Matt Carroll/Vicente Joli (FP) defeated Remy Caffardo/Thomas Brodbeck (G), 8-2
Brett Waite/Carlos Cordova (G) defeated Marco Foelz/Victor Medina (FP), 9-7
Fabio Silva/Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Mario Paz/Daniel Ramirez (G), 8-2

Embry-Riddle 5, SCAD 2
Mislav Hizak (ER) defeated Jan Menzen (SCAD), 6-1,6-1
Konstantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Ofir Weintraub (SCAD), 6-3,6-2
Carlos Bes (ER) v. Willy Frei (SCAD), Did Not Finish
Jan Hoekzema (ER) defeated Dima Chiriacov (SCAD), 6-2,6-2
Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) v. Mihai Draganescu (SCAD), Did Not Finish
Istvan Bolgar (ER) defeated Fernando Horcasitas (SCAD), 6-2,6-1
Jan Menzen/Dima Chiriacov (SCAD) defeated Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov (ER), 9-7
Ofir Weintraub/Willy Frei (SCAD) defeated Istvan Bolgar/Jan Hoekzema (ER), 8-2
Carlos Bes/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) defeated Fernando Horcasitas/Pablo Velez, 8-5

Second Round
Auburn-Montgomery 6, Lewis-Clark State 0
Daniel Plasa (AM) v. Cedric Dufour (LCS), 6-1,5-0 Did Not Finish
Alberto Romea (AM) v. Kevin Lee (LCS), 6-1,3-0 Did Not Finish
Victor Sanaki Papi (AM) defeated Oliver Stone (LCS), 6-1,6-2
Javier Redondo (AM) v. Jonathan Berhane (LCS), 6-3,4-0 Did Not Finish
Tim Mudrick (AM) defeated Arslan Mermut (LCS), 6-0,6-0
Nickola Mickovic (AM) defeated Kuhn (LCS), 6-1,6-1
Javier Redondo/Alberto Romea (AM) defeated Cedric Dufour/Jonathan Berhane (LCS), 8-3
Victor Sanaki Papi/Nikola Mickovic (AM) defeated Kevin Lee/Ali Faris (LCS), 8-4
Tim Mudrick/Daniel Plasa (AM) defeated Oliver Stone/Sebastian Kuhn (LCS), 8-1

Embry-Riddle 5, Berry 1
Mislav Hizak (ER) defeated Jackle (B), 6-0,6-1
Konstantin Lazarov (ER) v. Ferreira (B), 6-4,1-1 Did Not Finish
Carlos Bes (ER) v. Marcelo Lebrao (B), 6-2,5-0 Did Not Finish
Jan Hoekzema (ER) defeated Daniel Mician (B), 6-1,6-0
Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) defeated Marcelo Peterlini (B), 6-3,6-0
Istvan Bolgar (ER) v. Adam Clifton (B), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Mislav Hizak/Konstantin Lazarov (ER) defeated Christian Jackle/Andre Ferreira (B), 8-4
Marcelo Lebrao/Adam Clifton (B) defeated Istvan Bolgar/Jan Hoekzema (ER), 8-5
Carlos Bes/Tomoaki Yasuda (ER) defeated Marcelo Peterlini/Chris Clark (B), 8-2

Fresno Pacific 5, Shorter 0
Matt Carroll (FP) v. Juliano Cirimbelli (S), Did Not Finish
Vicente Joli (FP) v. Henrique Tomaz (S), Did Not Finish
Fabio Silva (FP) defeated Quentin Griev (S), 6-0,6-0
Marco Foelz (FP) v. David Araiza (S), Did Not Finish
Mazime Adam (FP) v. Josh Lewis (S), Did Not Finish
Victor Medina (FP) defeated Franco (S), 6-1,6-2
Matt Carroll/Vicente Joli (FP) defeated Juliano Cirimbelli/David Araiza (S), 8-4
Marco Foelz/Victor Medina (FP) defeated Henrique Tomaz/Francisco Franco (S), 8-2
Fabio Silva/Mazime Adam (FP) defeated Quentin Griev/Josh Lewis (S), 8-6

Concordia 5, Union 3
Tim Kpulun (C) defeated Anthony Hill (U), 6-0,6-2
Augusto Elias(C) defeated Gustavo Holz (U), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Daniel Ndlela (C) defeated Rafael Million (U), 6-2,6-3
Olivier Fabre (C) v. Pablo Costa (U), 1-6,7-6 Did Not Finish
Manuel Lorenzo (U) defeated Chris Nguyen (C), 6-3,6-3
Luka Miliccvic(U) defeated Bryan Newell (C), 6-3,6-2
Tim Kpulun/Bryan Newell (C) defeated Anthony Hill/Gustavo Holz (U), 8-5
Augusto Elias/Daniel Ndlela (C) defeated Rafael Million/Luka Miliccvic (U), 8-4
Pablo Costa/Juan Manuel Lorenzo (U) defeated Olivier Fabre/Chris Nguyen (C), 8-4

SCAD 5, Lindsey Wilson 3 Jan Menzen (SCAD) defeated Freddy Luciani (LW), 7-6(4),6-1
Andrew Moraes (LW) defeated Ofir Weintraub (SCAD), 6-2,6-3
Andre Santos (LW) defeated Willy Frei (SCAD), 6-3,6-1
Eddie Khan (LW) v. Dima Chiriacov (SCAD), 3-6,6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Mihai Draganescu (SCAD) defeated David Lopez-Heredia (LW), 6-1,6-0
Fernando Horcasitas (SCAD) defeated Justin Martin (LW), 6-2,6-2
Freddy Luciani/Eddie Khan (LW) defeated Jan Menzen/Dima Chiriacov (SCAD), 8-5
Ofir Weintraub/Willy Frei (SCAD) defeated Andrew Moraes/Andre Santos (LW), 8-6
Fernando Horcasitas/Pablo Velez (SCAD) defeated Falk DeBeenhouwer/David Lopez-Heredia, 8-2

Azusa Pacific 5, Point Loma Nazarene 3
Matthijs Bolsius (AP) defeated Joel Myers (PN), 6-4,6-4
Patrick Kur (AP) defeated Curt Wheeler (PN), 6-2,6-2
Mathias Weber (AP) v. Jonathan Bowma (PN), 7-6,4-6 Did Not Finish
Ronald Chow (AP) defeated Craig Johnson (PN), 7-5,6-3
Daniel Moore (AP) defeated Travis Albaugh (PN), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Landon Hilker (PN) defeated Robby Dabbs (AP), 6-1,6-1
Jonathan Bowman/Craig Johnson (PLN) defeated Matthijs Bolsius/Robby Dabbs (AP), 9-7
Patrick Kur/Mathias Weber (AP) defeated Curt Wheeler/Landon Hilker (PN), 8-5
Joel Myers/Travis Albaugh (PN) defeated Ronald Chow/Daniel Moore (AP), 8-5

California Baptist 5, Bethel 3
Alessandro Ventre (CB) defeated Fernando Bocchese (Bethel), 6-2,6-1
Fernando Ristow (Bethel) defeated Carlos Cirne-Lima (CB), 6-4,7-5
Patrick Olobo (CB) v. Andres Mejia (Bethel), Did Not Finish
Gustavo Howell (Bethel) defeated Moti Eisikovits (CB), 6-4,7-5
Karlis Miljons (CB) defeated Lins Oliveria (Bethel), 6-1,6-1
Rafael Dal-Ri (CB) defeated Augusto Velez (Bethel), 5-7,6-4,6-2
Alessandro Ventre/Carlos Cirne-Lima (CB) defeated Fernando Bocchese/Thiago Lins Oliveria (B), 8-1
Moti Eisikovits/Karlis Miljons (CB) defeated Gustavo Howell/Augusto Velez (Bethel), 9-7
Fernando Ristow/Andres Mejia (Bethel) defeated Patrick Olobo/Andrew Meister (CB), 8-1

Graceland 5, Vanguard 4
Florian Lemke (V) defeated Remy Caffardo (G), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Dominic Stockler (V) defeated Brett Waite (G), 6-2,6-2
Tino Brodar (V) defeated Miguel Lopez (G), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Gregory Chevalier (V) defeated Carlos Cordova (G), 6-1,6-2
Thomas Brodbeck (G) defeated Thomas Frank (V), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Mario Paz (G) defeated Garrett Gillion (V), 4-6,7-6(5),6-3
Remy Caffardo/Thomas Brodbeck (G) defeated Dominic Stockler/Tino Brodar (V), 8-6
Brett Waite/Carlos Cordova (G) defeated Garrett Gillion/Gregory Chevalier (V), 8-2
Mario Paz/Daniel Ramirez (G) defeated Thomas Frank/Blake Lamberth (V), 8-6

 

Back To 2007 NAIA Championship List






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













COLLEGE SECTION
on Tennis.com















Google






click here for the tabc site






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis