NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
METRO ATLANTIC LEAGUE LEAGUE


Men - USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York - April 21-23
FINALS
(1) Manhattan 4, (2) Marist 2
Bogdan Borta (M) defeated Pedro Genovese (M), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Zoltan Bus (M) defeated Leonardo Rodriguez (M), 6-1,6-4
Peter Czink (M) defeated Mark Santucci (M), 7-6(5),6-0
Diego Alvarado (M) defeated Ray Josephs (M), 7-6(2),6-1,6-3
Gregory Marks (M) defeated Filip Szymik (M), 6-1,6-0
K-Ming Lee (M) vs. Federico Rolon (M) 3-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Genovese/Rodriguez (M) defeated Borta/Bus (M), 8-5
Josephs/Marks (M) defeated Czink/Szymik (M), 8-6
Alvarado/Lee (M) vs. Santucci/Rolon (M), 7-8 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
Marist 4, Fairfield 0
Pedro Genovese (M) defeated Jonathan Fernando (F), 6-4,6-4
Leonardo Rodriguez (M) defeated Stephen Kouri (F), 6-1,6-1
Mark Santucci (M) defeated Michael Palumbo (F), 6-0,6-1
Ray Josephs (M) vs. Zachary Morrison (F), 3-1 Did Not Finish
Genovese/Rodriguez (M) defeated Fernando/Gannon (F), 8-4
Josephs/Marks (M) defeated Kouri/Palumbo (F), 8-6

Manhattan 4, Niagara 1
Bogdan Borta (M) vs. Walter Garcia (N), 6-4,2-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Zoltan Bus (M) defeated Alex Abji (N), 4-6,6-0,6-2
Peter Czink (M) defeated Mark Dickinson (N), 6-1,6-1
Diego Alvarado (M) defeated Justin McConkey (N) 6-2,6-0
Filip Szymik (M) defeated Dawson Peare (N), 6-2,6-2
K-Lee Ming (M) vs. Dave Rueter (N), 3-4 Did Not Finish
Garcia/Abji (N) defeated Bus/Szymik (M), 9-7
Mark Dickinson/Steve Kopf (N) defeated Alvarado/Lee (M), 9-8(4)

QUARTERFINALS
Manhattan 7, Saint Peter's 0
Bogdan Borta (M) defeated Cprime Realista (SP), 6-1,6-4
Zoltan Bus (M) defeated Peter Czajka (SP), 6-0,6-0
Peter Czink (M) defeated Jake Baranowski (SP), 6-1,6-1
Diego Alvarado (M) defeated Jonathan Pimentel (SP), 6-0,6-0
Mathias Kruttli (M) defeated John McCarthy (SP), 6-1,6-0
Manhattan won by default
Borta/Czink (M) over Realista/Nowogrodski (SP), by default
Bus/Szymik (M) defeated Czajka/Baranowski (SP), 8-2
Alvarado/Lee (M) defeated Pimentel/McCarthy(SP), 8-1

Niagara 6, Siena 1
Walter Garcia (N) defeated Jeremy Deuel (S), 6-0,6-3
Alex Abji (N) defeated Nicholas Rutherford (S), 6-2,6-2
Mark Dickinson (N) defeated Christopher Auffredo (S), 6-1,6-7(5), 17-15
Mike Aliotta (S) defeated Justin McConkey (N), 7-6(4),1-6,6-1
Dawson Peare (N) defeated Jose Loren (S), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Dave Rueter (N) defeated Nino Alivodic (S), 6-0,6-4
McConkey/Peare (N) defeated Deuel/Rutherford (S), 8-2
Aliotta/Loren (S) defeated Garcia/Abji (N), 9-8(7-5)
Dickinson/Kopf (N) defeated Auffredo/Alivodic (S), 8-6

Marist 7, Loyola 0
Pedro Genovese (M) defeated Ben Epstein (L), 6-1,6-3
Leo Rodriguez (M) defeated Scott Gannon (L), 6-3,6-1
Ray Josephs (M) defeated Sean Wall (L), 6-1,6-1
Greg Marks (M) defeated Chad Morrow (L), 6-1,6-0
Yannick Sollberger (M) defeated Sean Kraft (L), 6-1,6-0
Jeff Nguyen (M) defeated Rob McAward (L), 6-2,6-2
Genovese/Rodriguez (M) defeated Epstein/Gannon, 8-1
Santucci/Rolon (M) defeated Wall/Morrow (L), 8-2
Nguyen/Boletta (M) defeated Kelly/Kraft (L), 8-1

Fairfield 7, Rider 0
Jonathan Fernando (F) defeated Ragdee Saberon (R) 6-2,6-1
Stephen Kouri (F) defeated Chris Stanco (R), 6-1,7-6(4)
Michael Palumbo (F) defeated Casey Jedlinski (R), 6-3,2-6,10-8
Zachary Morrison (F) defeated Mike Greenberg (R), 6-0,6-0
Balazs Szikla (F) defeated Jim Leone (R), 6-2,6-0
Glen Gannon (F) defeated Jer Finkelson-Reece (R), 6-3,6-2
Fernando/Gannon (F) defeated Saberon/Stanco (R), 8-5
Kouri/Palumbo (F) defeated Jedlinski/Greenberg (R), 8-4
Szikla/Morrison (F) defeated Stupp/Worlow (R), 8-2

Women - USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York - April 21-23
FINALS
Siena 4, Marist 0
Sarah Mayer (S) defeated Inge Le-Grange (M), 6-4,6-3
Taylor Barvoets (S) defeated Yana Tikhonko (M), 6-2,6-3
Denisa Hluchova (S) vs. Erin Godly (M), 4-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Karina Davis (S) defeated Megan Gureck (M), 6-1,6-1
Julia Lebedev (S) vs. Mirelva Colon (M), 6-1,4-5 Did Not Finish
Meghan Slenkamp (S) vs. Emily Zampello (M), 2-5 Did Not Finish
Mayer/Barvoets (S) defeated Le-Grange/Godly (M), 8-6
Hluchova/Davis (S) defeated Tikhonko/Zampello (M), 8-5
Slenkamp/Langer (S) defeated Colon/Gureck (M), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Marist 4, Fairfield 0
Inge Le-Grange (M) defeated Lauren Bonanno (F), 6-1,6-3
Yana Tikhonko (M) defeated Megan Stauffer (F), 6-0,6-1
Erin Godly (M) defeated Alexis Accomando (F), 6-2,6-1
Megan Gureck (M) vs. Gabriela Davila (F), 6-2,0-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Le-Grange/Godly (M) vs. Accomando/Stauffer (F), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Tikhonko/Zampello (M) defeated Bonanno/Chacharone (F), 8-4
Colon/Gureck (M) defeated Marsocci/Davila (F), 8-4

Siena 4, Niagara 1
Sarah Mayer (S) defeated Vanja Lakic (N), 6-1,6-0
Taylor Barvoets (S) defeated Danielle Grenier (N), 1-6,6-0,6-3
Denisa Hluchova (S) defeated Julianne Prokopich (N), 6-4,6-1
Karina Davis (S) defeated Shella Dargout (N), 6-0,6-2
Julia Lebedev (S) vs. Jacquelyn Cary (N), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Meghan Slenkamp (S) vs. Kim Roberts (N), 1-1 Did Not Finish
Grenier/Prokopich (N) defeated Mayer/Barvoets (S), 8-6
Hluchova/Davis (S) defeated Cary/Dargout (N), 9-7
Lakic/Tiso (N) defeated Slenkamp/Langer (S), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
Marist 6, Saint Peter's 1
Inge Le-Grange (M) defeated Angela Wiggs (SP), 6-0,6-1
Yana Tikhonko (M) defeated Vanessa Pangikas (SP), 6-1,6-0
Kristy Bonner (SP) defeated Meagan Gureck (M), 7-5,6-7(5),10-7
Mirelva Colon (M) defeated Meredith Earley (SP), 6-1,6-0
Emily Zampello (M) defeated Andrea Estay (SP), 6-0,6-1
Caitlin Broderick (M) defeated Jing Cheung (SP), 6-2,6-0
Tikhonko/Zampello (M) defeated Wiggs/Pangikas (SP), 8-1
Colon/Gureck (M) defeated Bonner/Earley (SP), 8-4
Broderick/Tettelbach (M) defeated Cheung/Estay (SP), 8-1

Fairfield 6, Loyola 1
Lauren Bonanno (F) defeated Amy Nitch (L), 7-5,6-4
Megan Stauffer (F) defeated Jessica Liberatore (L), 6-1,6-2
Meaghan McKenna (L) defeated Alexis Accomando (F), 4-6,6-3,10-6
Davila, Gabriela (F) defeated Clay, Stefanie (L), 6-1,6-1
Tiffany Marsocci (F) defeated Mallory Tarca (L), 3-6,6-4,10-3
Christin Chacharone (F) defeated Laura Cuti (L), 6-1,6-2
Nitch/Liberatore (L) defeated Accomando/Stauffer (F), 8-3
Bonanno/Chacharone (F) defeated Clay/Tarca (L), 8-2
Marsocci/Davila (F) defeated McKenna/Cuti (L), 8-6

Siena 7, Manhattan 0
Sarah Mayer (S) defeated Jennifer Fowler (M), 6-3,6-7(5),12-10
Taylor Barvoets (S) defeated Lindsey Keeler (M), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Denisa Hluchova (S) defeated Casey Conklin (M), 6-0,6-0
Karina Davis (S) defeated Patrice Reiley (M), 6-1,6-0
Julia Lebedev (S) defeated Men Nguyen (M), 6-1,6-0
Meghan Slenkamp (S) defeated Lindsay Spagnola (M), 6-0,6-0
Mayer/Barvoets (S) defeated Fowler/Conklin (M), 8-2
Hluchova/Davis (S) defeated Keeler/Reiley (M), 8-3
Slenkamp/Langer (S) defeated Nguyen/Spagnola (M), 8-2

Niagara 6, Rider 1
Vanja Lakic (N) defeated Tanya Cota (R), 6-0,6-1
Danielle Grenier (N) defeated Devin Crawbuck (R), 7-5,6-2
Caitlin Crawbuck (R) defeated Julianne Prokopich (N), 7-6(3),2-6,10-7
Shella Dargout (N) defeated Danielle Morse (R), 6-0,6-0
Jacquelyn Cary (N) defeated Previti, Dana (R) 6-1, 6-1 Kim Roberts (N) defeated Kelly-Ann Chouinard (R), 6-0,6-1
Grenier/Prokopich (N) defeated Crawbuck/Crawbuck (R), 8-3
Cary/Dargout (N) defeated Cota/Morse (R), 8-1
Lakic/Tiso (N) defeated Previti/Chouinard (R), 8-2

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








TENNIS BOOKSTORE









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage