NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-AMERICAN


Men - Northern Illinois University - April 24-27
FINALS
Ball State 4, Northern Illinois 2
Additional results not available.

SEMIFINALS
Ball State 4, Toledo 1
Northern Illinois 4, Western Michigan 3
Additional results not become available.

QUARTERFINALS
Northern Illinois 4, Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne 0
Raymond vanWasbeek (NI) defeated Ian Leonhardt (IPFW), 6-3,6-2
Willy Gali (NI) vs. Michael Parker (IPFW), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Erick Martinez (NI) defeated Billy Ruxton (IPFW), 6-2,6-0
Aaron Forsberg (NI) defeated Shaun Fisher (IPFW), 6-1,6-3
Stephen Guntly (NI) vs. Michael Chase (IPFW), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Ryan Schnack (NI) vs. Daniel Jackson (IPFW), 6-2,0-1 Did Not Finish
VanWasbeek/Forsberg (NI) vs. Parker/Jackson (IPFW), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Gali/Martinez (NI) defeated Fisher/Leonhardt (IPFW), 8-0
Guntly/Schnack (NI) defeated Ruxton/Chase (IPFW), 8-4

Toledo 4, Buffalo 0
Khalid Al Nabhani (T) vs. Fery Kasiman (B), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Dipesh Rao (T) defeated Randy Rocchio (B), 6-0,6-4
Tony Tran (T) defeated Josh Liederman (B), 6-0,6-2
Todd Wojtkowski (T) vs. Nick Zieziula (B), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Freddy Gomez (T) defeated Rannga Prayudha (B), 6-0,6-1
Mirsad Begic (T) vs. Ivan Chamdani (B), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Al Nabhani/Tran (T) defeated Rocchio/Zieziula (B), 8-3
Rao/Gomez (T) defeated Kasiman/Rohan Raikar (B), 8-5
Liederman/Prayudha (B) defeated Wojtkowski/Begic (T), 8-3

Ball State Received a Bye
Western Michigan Received a Bye

Player of the Year-Chris Varga, Ball State Freshman of the Year-Matt Baccarani, Ball State

Coach of the Year-Bill Richards, Ball State
Jack Vredevelt Sportsmanship Award-Raymond van Wasbeek, Northern Illinois

Women - Eastern Michigan University - April 24-27
FINALS
Marshall 4, Eastern Michigan 2
Lisa D'Amelio (EM) defeated Jessica Johnson (M), 6-3,6-1
Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Alice Sukner (M), 6-2,6-1
Danielle Hock (M) defeated Ying Kansuthi (EM), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Ashley Kroh (M) vs. Kendra Clark (EM), 6-3,5-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Amalia Lincaru (EM), 7-5,6-4
Joelle Good (M) defeated Shari Gamarnik (EM), 6-3,6-2
Lisa D'Amelio/Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner (M), 8-2
Ashley Kroh/Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Kendra Clark/Ying Kansuthi (EM), 8-5
Meghan Skalsky/Danielle Hock (M) defeated Amalia Lincaru/Shari Gimarnik (EM), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Marshall 4, Northern Illinois 0
Jessica Johnson (M) defeated Branka Savic (NI), 6-4,6-3
Alice Sukner (M) vs. Cassie Drake (NI), 6-7(5),0-3 Did Not Finish
Danielle Hock defeated Tanja Sukovic (NI), 6-2,6-2
Ashley Kroh (M) defeated Karrie Tyioran (NI), 6-7(5),1-1 Did Not Finish
Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Erica Heshelman (NI), 6-2,6-0
Joelle Good (M) vs. Kristi McIntyre (NI), 3-6,6-1,1-0 Did Not Finish
Jessica Johnso/Alice Sunker (M) defeated Cassie Drake/Erica Heshelman (NI), 8-3
Ashley Kroh/Lille Nzudie (M) vs. Tanja Sukovic/Karrie Tyioran (NI), 5-7 Did Not Finish
Meghan Skalsku/Danielle Hock (M) defeated Branka Savic/Kristi McIntyre (NI), 8-6
Eastern Michigan 4, Western Michigan 2
Lisa D'Amelio (EM) defeated Frederika Girsang (WM), 6-3,6-3
Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Melanie Peter (WM), 6-2,6-2
Ying Kansuthi (EM) defeated Malena Remynse (WM), 6-1,6-2
Kendra Clark (EM) vs. Valeria Stoilova (WM), 6-4,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Rattiya Hiranrat (WM) defeated Amalia Lincaru (EM), 6-2,6-3
Shari Gamarnik (EM) defeated Maelyn Bernosky (WM), 6-4,6-2
Lisa D'Amelio/Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Frederika Girsang/Melanie Peters (WM), 8-1
Valeria Stoilova/Rattiya Hiranrat (WM) defeated Kendra Clark/Ying Kansuthi (EM), 8-6
Malena Remynse/Maelyn Bernosky (WM) defeated Amalia Lincaru/Sahri Gimarnik (EM)

QUARTERFINALS
Marshall 4, Tovs.o 0
Jessica Johnson (M) vs. Monica Ribero (T), 6-0,3-1 Did Not Finish
Alice Sukner (M) vs. Viviana Rivero (T), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Danielle Hock vs. Eunice Paravicini (T), 6-2,0-1 Did Not Finish
Ashley Kroh (M) defeated Eva Szuch (T), 6-0,6-0
Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Daniella Moran (T), 6-0,6-0
Joelle Good (M) defeated Jen Meister (T), 6-0,6-1
Jessica Johnso/Alice Sunker (M) vs. Monica Ribero/Viviana Rivero (T), 3-5 Did Not Finish
Ashley Kroh/Lille Nzudie (M) defeated Daniella Moran/Eva Szuch (T), 8-1
Meghan Skalsku/Danielle Hock (M) defeated Jen Meister/Eunice Paravicini (T), 8-4
Northern Illinois 4, Bowling Green 1
Branka Savic (NI) defeated Lisa Maloney (BG), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Cassie Drake (NI) defeated Susie Schenberger (BG), 6-1,7-5
Alyson Gabel (BG) defeated Tanja Sukovic (NI), 6-4,6-1
Karrie Tyioran (NI) vs. Baby Coelle (BG), 6-3,3-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Erica Heshelman (NI) defeated Cameron Banjamin (BG), 6-0,6-2
Kristi McIntyre (NI) vs. Heidi Romer (BG), 6-2,4-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Cassie Drake/Erica Heshelman (NI) vs. Lisa Maloney/Susie Schoenberger (BG), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Tanja Sukovic/Karrie Tyioran (NI) defeated Alyson Gabel/Gaby Coello (BG), 8-3
Branka Savic/Kristi McIntyre (NI) defeated Andrea Meister/Heidi Romer (BG), 8-6
Western Michigan 4, Miami (Ohio) 1
Frederika Girsang (WM) defeated Megan Zimper (M), 6-3,6-0
Melanie Peter (WM) defeated Grace Cascarill (M), 6-0,6-1
Malena Remynse (WM) defeated Nancy Wiegand (M), 6-1,6-2
Valeria Stoilova (WM) vs. Remy Swain (M), 6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Ilze Meyer (M) vs. Rattiya Hiranrat (WM), 6-2,0-2 Did Not Finish
Maelyn Bernosky (WM) vs. Maura Trauernicht (M), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
Frederika Girsang/Melanie Peters (WM) defeated Megan Zimper/Remy Swain (M), 8-5
Valeria Stoilova/Rattiya Hiranrat (WM) defeated Nancy Wiegand/Ilze Meyer (M), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Malena Remynse/Maelyn Bernosky (WM) vs. Grace Cascarilla/Maura Trauernicht (M), 8-5
Eastern Michigan 4, Ball State 0
Lisa D'Amelio (EM) vs. Melissa Roach (BS), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Jenny Batty (BS), 6-1,6-3
Ying Kansuthi (EM) vs. Jill Wieman (BS), 6-1,5-3 Did Not Finish
Kendra Clark (EM) vs. Susan Kelley (BS), 6-2,6-5 Did Not Finish
Amalia Lincaru (EM) defeated Alyce Zolman (BS), 6-0,6-0
Shari Gamarnik (EM) defeated Kara Sullivan (BS), 6-1,6-1
Lisa D'Amelio/Rebecca Hawkins (EM) defeated Jenny Batty/Melissa Roach (BS), 8-5
Kendra Clark/Ying Kansuthi (EM) defeated Kara Sullivan/Alyce Zollman (BS), 8-4
Amalia Lincaru/Sahri Gimarnik (EM) defeated Susan Kelley/Jill Wieman (BS), 7-3 Did Not Finish

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Tennis Scouting Reports












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage