NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-EASTERN


Men - Altamonte, Florida - April 22-24
FINALS
South Carolina State 4, Florida A&M 3
Dragan Bisercic (SCSU) def. Pfungwa Mahefu (FAMU), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 Slavko Radman (SCSU) def. Davin Russell (FAMU), 6-1, 6-0 Yves Sinson (FAMU) def. Jiri Vasicek (SCSU), 6-2, 6-2 Andrew Mawire (SCSU) def. Frank Green III (FAMU), 6-2, 6-4 Zurab Zhvania (FAMU) def. Rodrigo Lama (SCSU), 3-6, 6-0, 6-2 Jarrell Williams (FAMU) def. Thomas Downs (SCSU), 6-4, 6-4 Jiri Vasicek/Slavko Radman (SCSU) def. Pfungwa Mahefu/Davin Russell (FAMU), 8-5 Andrew Mawire/Rodrigo Lama (SCSU) vs. Yves Sinson/Frank Green III (FAMU), Incomplete Dragan Bisercic/Thomas Downs (SCSU) def. Zurab Zhvania/Jarrell Williams (FAMU), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
South Carolina State 4, Hampton 3
Seo-Jae Chang (H) defeated Dragan Bisercic (SCS), 6-0,6-3
Slavko Radman (SCS) defeated Valter Paiva (H), 6-1,7-6
Jiri Vasicek (SCS) defeated Amine Elouzzani (H), 6-3,6-1
Andrew Mawire (SCS) defeated Mihai Alin Zorila-Ditoui (H), 6-7,6-3,6-3
Fernando Uehara (H) defeated Thomas Downs (SCS), 6-3,6-3
Rodrigo Lama (SCS) defeated Ladislav Rezac (H), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Florida A&M 4, Norfolk State 2
Pfungwa Mahefu (FAMU) def. Jakub Novak (NSU), 7-5, 6-4
Viktor Dusek (NSU) def. Davin Russell (FAMU), 6-2, 6-3
Petr Jakoubek (NSU) def. Yves Sinson (FAMU), 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Zurab Zhvania (FAMU) def. Milan Juricka (NSU), 6-3, 6-4
Frank Green, III (FAMU) def. Kaumba Sakavuyi (NSU), 6-1, 6-2;
Yves Sinson/Pfungwa Mahefu (FAMU) def. Jakub Novak/Vitkor Dusek (NSU), 8-3
Zurab Zhvania/Frank Green, III (FAMU) def. Petr Jakoubek/Kaumba Sakavuyi (NSU), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Florida A&M 4, North Carolina State 0
Pfungwa Mahefu (FAMU) def. Porter Myrick (NCAT), 6-3, 6-1
Yves Sinson (FAMU) def. Vitas Hawley (NCAT), 6-2, 6-4
Zurab Zhvania (FAMU) def. Eldred Stephens (NCAT), 6-0, 6-0
Jarrell Williams/Davin Russell (FAMU) def. Van Truong/Marcus Williams (NCAT), 8-0
Zurab Zhvania/Frank Green, III (FAMU) def. Eldred Stephens/Vitas Hawley (NCAT), 8-5
North Carolina State 4, Coppin State 1
Florin Celea (CS) defeated Jerome Kirkland (NCS), 6-2,6-2
Porter Myrick (NCS) defeated Parker Scott (CS), 4-6,7-6,6-2
Vitas Hawley (NCS) defeated James Johnson (CS), 6-1,6-2
Eldred Stephens (NCS) defeated Patrick Phillips (CS), 6-1,6-4
Travis Leach (NCS) defeated Albert Sweetwine (CS), 6-1,6-0
Jerome Kirkland/Porter Myrick (NCS) defeated Florin Celea/James Johnson (CS), 8-4
Parker Scott/Patrick Phillips (CS) defeated Travis Leach/Marcus Williams (NCS), 8-1
Eldred Stephens/Vitas Hawley (NCS) defeated Josh Medoff/Albert Sweetwine (CS), 8-0
Norfolk State 4, Bethune-Cookman 1
Martin Dimitrov (BC) defeated Jakub Novak (NS), 6-3,6-2
Viktor Dusek (NS) defeated Miloslva Medricky (BC), 6-1,6-2
Petr Jakoubek (NS) defeated Pablo Magro (BC), 7-5,6-4
Hasan Marius (BC) defeated Milan Juricka (NS), 6-4,6-1
Pavel Suchy (NS) defeated Fernando Marcato (BC), 6-0,6-0
Jakub Novak/Viktor Dusek (NS) defeated Martin Dimitrov/Malkik Hall (BC), 8-5
Milan Juricka/Pavel Suchy (NS) defeated Miloslav Medricky/Pablo Magro (BC), 8-1
South Carolina State 4, Morgan State 0
Dragan Biserci (SCS) defeated D'Andre Poole (MS), 7-5,6-3
Jiri Vasicek (SCS) defeated Marcus Ngbea (MS), 6-3,6-4
Slavko Radman (SCS) defeated Andre Prince (MS), 6-1,6-0
Jiri Vasicek/Slavko Radman (SCS) defeated D'Andre Poole/Marcus Ngbea (MS), 8-1
Andrew Mawire/Rodrigo Lama (SCS) defeated Andre Prince/Michael Harper (MS), 7-6
Dragan Bisercic/Thomas Downs (SCS) defeated Yaw Berkoh/Godrey (MS), 8-3

Women - Altamonte, Florida - April 22-24
FINALS
Hampton 5, Bethune-Cookman 1
Kristyna Pesatova (HAM) def. Zora Gyoreova (BCC), 6-4, 6-4 Alena Mitackova (HAM) def. Olga Ruislova (BCC), 6-2, 7-5 Elena Besedova (HAM) vs. Lucia Palokova (BCC), DNP Katerina Jiskrova (HAM) def. Elise Marshall (BCC), 6-0, 6-0 Viviane Costa (HAM) def. Jennifer Nelson (BCC), 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 Valerie Kendrick (BCC) def. Jana Korfycankova (HAM), 6-3, 6-4 Zora Gyoreova/Olga Ruislova (BCC) def. Kristyna Pesatova/Elena Besedova (HAM), 9-7 Alena Mitackova/Katerina Jiskrova (HAM) def. Lucia Palokova/Valerie Kendrick (BCC), 8-6 Jana Korycankova/Viviane Costa (HAM) def. Elise Marshall/Jennifer Nelson (BCC), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Hampton 4, Florida A&M 1
Kyrstina Pesatova (H) defeated Sahirah Williams (FAM), 6-1,6-1
Alena Mitachova (H) defeated Asha Jaja (FAM), 6-1,6-3
Charlana Brown (FAM) defeated Elena Besedova (H), 6-4,6-2
Katerina Jiskrova (H) defeated Anita Abad (FAM), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Bethune-Cookman 4, South Carolina State 0
Zora Gyoreova (BC) defeated Vesna Popac (SCS), 7-6,6-2
Olga Ruislova (BC) defeated Florentina Polivakova (SCS), 6-0,6-1
Lucia Palokova (BC) defeated Milana Bisercic (SCS), 6-4,7-6,6-2
Vesna Popac/Milana Bisercic (SCS) defeated Zora Gyoreova/Olga Ruislova (BC), 8-6
Lucia Palokova/Valerie Kendrick (BC) defeated Gisel Brito/Alexis Panton (SCS), 9-7(6)
Elise Marshall/Jennifer Nelson (BC) defeated Florentina Polivakova/Tara Lambert (SCS), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Hampton 4, North Carolina 0
Kristyna Pesatova (H) defeated Haniyyah Madyun (N), 6-1,6-1
Alena Mitachova (H) defeated Karissa Johnson (N), 6-0,6-0
Elena Besedova (H) defeated Kathryn Jackson (N), 6-1,6-0
Kristyna Pesatova/Elena Besedova (H) defeated Haniyyah Madyun/Kathryn Jackson (N), 6-2 Did Not Finish
Alena Mitachova/Katerina Jiskrova (H) defeated Karissa Johnson/Tracey Ross (N), 8-1
Jana Korycankova/Viviane Costa (H) defeated Shannon Pittman/Sheletha Moore, 8-0
Florida A&M 4, Howard 1
Elena Branker (H) defeated Sahirah Williams (FAM), 6-2,6-3
Asha Jaj (FAM) defeated Nicole Henderson (H), 7-6,6-2
Zama Mkhize (FAM) won by default
Charlene Kambarani/Charlana Brown (FAM) defeated Cecelia Townes/Danielle Blancada (H), 8-1
Anita Abad/Ana Mkhize (FAM) won by default
Bethune-Cookman 4, Coppin State 0
Zora Gyoreova (BC) defeated Andrea Apostu (CS), 7-5,7-5
Lucia Polakova (BC) defeated Roxanna Dragomirescu (CS), 6-0,6-0
Elise Marshall (BC) defeated Carita Young (CS), 6-0,6-0
Zora Gyoreova/Olga Ruiscova (BC) defeated Andrea Apostu/Roxana Dragomirescu (CS), 8-0
Elise Marshall/Jennifer Nelson (BC) defeated Gabrielle Spence/Ferria Cunningham (H), 8-0
South Carolina State 4, Morgan State 0
Vesna Popac (SCS) defeated Mikita Johnson (MS), 6-0,6-2
Florentina Polivakova (SCS) defeated Dailey Roberts (MS), 6-0,6-2
Milana Borisev (SCS) defeated Cynthia Craig (SCS), 6-2,6-0
Gisel Brito/Alexis Panton (SCS) defeated Dailey Roberts/Renae Alleyne (MS), 8-0
Florentina Polivakova/Tara Lambert (SCS) defeated Aidah Rasheed/Tiffany Hampton, 8-1

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing




Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker




Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!










Check Out TennisFax.com




Save At The Pump




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage