2002 MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - Cardina Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 28-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Nathan Edmunds (3) defeated Scott Newmark (4), 7-6(5),6-3
Semifinals
Scott Newmark (4) defeated Brian Cho (8), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Nathan Edmunds (3) defeated Tom Murphy (2), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Brian Cho/Naperville, IL (8) defeated David Rozek/Chardon, OH (13), 6-3,7-6(5)
Scott Newmark/Buffalo Grove, IL (4) defeated Matthew Zollman/Kokomo, IN, 6-1,6-1
Nathan Edmunds/Birmingham, MI (3) defeated Eddie Kang/Glenview, IL (6), 6-4,4-6,7-5
Tom Murphy/Carmel, IN (2) defeated Matthew Metully/West Chester, OH (2), 6-2,6-3
Third & Fourth Round Consolation Finals
Alex Lambropoulos defeated Robert Nunnery, 6-4,7-6(4)
First Round Consolation Finals
William Ellison defeated Kurt Zaske, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Huffman/Tom Murphy defeated Nikolas Cromydas/David Rozek (5)
Semifinals
Nikolas Cromydas/David Rozek (5) defeated Michael McCarthy/Jacob McLeod (4), 6-3,6-4
Eric Huffman/Tom Murphy (3) defeated Wil Lofgren/Matthew Metully (2), 6-2,7-6(2)
Quarterfinals
Nikolas Cromydas/David Rozek (5) defeated Eli Baratz/Ryan Hollander, 7-5,2-6,6-2
Michael McCarthy/Jacob McLeod (4) defeated Oscar Beich/Tim Link, 7-5,6-4
Eric Huffman/Tom Murphy (3) defeated Caleb Gardner/Porus Jetli (5), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Wil Lofgren/Matthew Metully (2) over Nathan Edmunds/John Seyferth (5), withdrew/injured

Girls' 18 - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 28-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Christina Gogol (2) defeated Ali Salomone, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Robyn White defeated Kate Evangelist, 6-2,3-6 retired/injured
Semifinals
Ali Salomone defeated Kate Evangelist, 1-6,7-5,7-6(1)
Christina Gogol (2) defeated Robyn White, 6-0,1-6,7-6(8)
Quarterfinals
Ali Salomone/Northbrook, IL defeated Whitney Eber/Naples, FL (15), 6-3,6-1
Kate Evangelist/Glen Ellyn, IL defeated Michelle Hawes/Columbus, IN, 6-4,6-4
Robyn White/Louisville, KY defeated Christine Burek/Wheaton, IL, 6-0,6-0
Christina Gogol/Darien, IL (2) defeated Amelia Crafce/Cinninati, OH (8), 3-6,6-2,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals
Carrie Jeanmaire/Lin Waterford defeated Jenna Nussbaum/Ali Salomone (4), 6-2,1-6,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Carrie Jeanmaire/Lin Waterford defeated Amelia Crace/Annie Davies, 7-5,6-2
Jenna Nussbaum/Ali Salomone (4) defeated Melissa Cornett/Abby Showalter, 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Amelia Crace/Annie Davies defeated Elizabeth Steele/Allison Thompson (7), 2-6,6-4,7-6(7)
Carrie Jeanmaire/Lin Waterford defeated Elizabeth Anderson/Kristine Harclerode, 6-1,6-4
Jenna Nussbaum/Ali Salomone (4) defeated Tiffany McLoughlin/Krista Polulak (5), 4-6,6-1,7-6(4)
Melissa Cornett/Abby Showalter over Laura Hutto/Madeleine Long (8) by default

Boys' 16 - Cardina Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 28-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Vuckovic (5) defated Mark Tate (2), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Alex Vuckovic (5) defeated Kallim Stewart (6), 7-5,6-4
Mark Tate (2) defeated Ty Schaub, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Kallim Stewart/Bloomington, IN (6) defeated Michael Kaufman/Farmington Hills, MI (1), 6-2,6-0
Alex Vuckovic/Valrico, FL (5) defeated Scott Myers/West Palm Beach, FL, 6-2,6-2
Ty Schaub/Lexington, OH defeated Colin Mark-Griffin/Ann Arbor, MI, 6-4,6-3
Mark Tate/Spring, TX (2) defeated Chris Clark/Battle Creek, MI (11), 6-1,6-2
Third/Fourth Round Consolation Finals
Griffin Nienberg defeated Timothy Hubbard, 4-6,6-1,6-1
First Round Consolation Finals
Benjamin Graham defeated Ethan Jaffee, 6-4,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ethan Jaffee/Gregory Wynne defeated Anit Nathani/Allen Ye, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Amit Nathani/Allen Ye defeated Michael Muskievicz/Alex Vuckovic (5), 7-5,6-4
Ethan Jaffee/Gregory Wynne (5) defeated Derek Klemish/Eddie Neese, 7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals
Michael Muskievicz/Alex Vuckovic (5) over Matthew Farina/Scott Myers, withdrew/injured
Amit Nathani/Allen Ye defeated Ryan Anderson/Trevor Beach, 7-6(4),6-2
Derek Klemish/Eddie Neese defeated Ian Javier-Opalia/Scott Swanson, 4-6,6-4,7-6(2)
Ethan Jaffee/Gregory Wynne (5) defeated James Horrey/Steven Lavelle, 6-2,6-3

Girls' 16 - Wittenberg University - Springfield, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals
Erin Watkins (2) defeated Maureen Modesto (10), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Maggie Yahner (11) defeated Kristy Frilling (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Maureen Modesto (10) defeated Maggie Yahner (11), 6-3,6-3
Erin Watkins (2) defeated Krysty Frilling (3), 6-1,6-7,6-3
Quarterfinals
Maggie Yohner/Las Vegas, NV (11) defeated Hailee Elmore/Springfield, IL (1), 6-1,6-2
Maureen Modesto/Highland, IN (10) defeated Jenny Belsky/Cincinnati, OH, 6-2,6-1
Krysty Frilling/Sidney, OH (30 defeated Holly Huth/Grosse Pointe, MI, 6-0,6-0
Erin Watkins/Middletown, OH (2) defeated Lyndsey Lostritto/Glen Head, NY, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Emily Jaffee vs. Neela Vaez, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Serena Burkard/Maureen Modesto (1) defeated Jennifer Kapp/Mallory Voelker (2), 7-6,0-6,6-2
Semifinals
Serena Burkard/Maureen Modesto (1) defeated Sheena Dasani/Neela Vaez (3), 6-2,6-3
Jennifer Kapp/Mallory Voelker (2) over Elizabeth Farrar/Kirsten Flower (4), withdrew
Quarterfinals
Serena Burkard/Maureen Modesto (1) defeated Emily Jaffe/Colleen Mead (5), 6-3,7-6
Sheena Dasani/Neela Vaez (3) over Sara Mueller/Jennifer Williams by default
Elizabeth Farrar/Kirsten Flower (4) defeated Reilly Ackerman/Allysa Detroy, 4-6,7-5,7-5
Jennifer Knapp/Mallory Voelker (2) defeated Melanie Sullivan/Mary Beth Winingham, 6-2,6-3

Boys' 14 - Match Point Tennis - Munster, Indiana - July 28-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Donald Young (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Dennis Nevolo (2), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Scott Schultz (3) defeated Will Petrie (5), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Donald Young (1) defeated Will Petrie (5), 6-2,6-1
Dennis Nevolo (2) defeated Scott Schultz (3), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Donald Young/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (7), 6-0,6-0
Will Petrie/Blacklick, OH (5) defeated Mikhael Rasner/Hudson, OH, 6-4,6-2
Scott Schultz/Okemos, MI (3) defeated Thibaut Barnoud/Owensboro, KY (8), 6-0,6-0
Dennis Nevolo/Gurnee, IL (2) defeated Patrick Dwyer/Franksville, WI (9), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Tyler Cook defeated Christian Nikov, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jeffrey Chudacoff/Dennis Nevolo (1) defeated Ben Clos/Tyler Cook (3), 7-5,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Jeffrey Chudacoff/Dennis Nevolo (1) over Evan Reese/Jonathan Spero by default
Ben Clos/Tyler Cook (3) defeated Brian Mikkelson/Jack Swan, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Chudacoff/Dennis Nevolo (1) defeated Nicholas Boulieris/Christopher Speer (7), 6-0,6-3
Evan Reese/Jonathan Spero defeated Keith Moran/Scott Sandager, 6-4,6-4
Ben Clos/Tyler Cook (3) defeated Phillip Michaels/Max Woods, 4-6,7-5,6-4
Brian Mikkelson/Jack Swan defeated Mathew Nelson/Scott Schulz (2), 1-6,7-6(2),6-3

Girls' 14 - Snyder Park Tennis Facility - Springfield, Ohio - July 21-27
SINGLES
Finals
Alaina Trgovich (1) defeated Megan Martzolf (6), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Alaina Trgovich (1) defeated Laurel Bolesky (4), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals
Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (1) defeated Kristina Minor/Mundelein, IL (16), 6-3,6-0
Laurel Bolesky/Mansfield, OH (4) defeated Jessica Seyferth/Ann Arbor, MI (13), 6-1,6-0
Lindsay Gray/Wesley Chapel, FL (3) defeated Jelena Pupac/Griffith, IN, 6-0,6-2
Megan Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN (6) defeated Julia Arthofer/Naperville, IL (12)
Consolation Finals
Nadia Zoubareva defeated Marisa Lambropoulos, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Megan Martzolf/Alaina Trgovich (1) defeated Lauren Bolesky/Whitney Wilson (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Megan Martzolf/Alana Trgovich (1) defeated Ashley Frey/Jessica Schiller (4), 6-4,6-1
Lauren Bolesky/Whitney Wilson (2) defeated Juie Arthofer/Brittany Mooney, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Megan Martzolf/Alaina Trgovich (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos/Nadia Zoubareva (6), 6-4,6-1
Ashley Frey/Jessica Schiller (4) over Erica Altman/Brooke Loar, withdrew/injured
Julie Arthofer/Brittany Mooney defeated Christine Chiricosta/Kelly O'Connell, 6-1,7-6(4)
Laurel Bolesky/Whitney Wilson (2) defeated Lauren Rottkamp/Treisie Sadler, 6-0,6-4

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - July 28-August 2
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (10 defeated Billy Strunk (2), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Mellow (8) defeated Filip Jaros (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan (1) defeated Andrew Mellow (8), 6-1,6-0
Billy Strunk (2) defeated Filip Jaros (3), 6-3,6-7,7-5
Quarterfinals
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (1) defeated Ryan Cheung/Stone Mountain, GA (12), 6-1,6-0
Andrew Mellow/St. Louis, MO (8) defeated Grant Aronson/Beachwood, OH (8), 6-1,6-2
Filip Jaros/Chicago, IL (3) defeated Rommel Verano/Edinburg, TX (7), 6-2,6-0
Billy Strunk/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Ryan Bandy/Cincinnati, OH (13), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Patrick Brandy defated Joseph Zielazinski
DOUBLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan/Bill Strunk (1) defeated Filip Jaros/Andrew Mellow (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Bill Strunk (1) defeated Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker, 6-1,6-0
Filip Jaros/Andrew Mellow (2) defeated Harrison Doezema/Andrew Jary, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Chase Buchanan/Bill Strunk (1) defeated Patrick Bandy/Christopher Stahl, 6-0,6-0
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker defeated Taylor Broda/Richard Canelas (3), 2-6,6-4,10-7
Filip Jaros/Andrew Mellow (2) defeated Matthew Thomas/Nicholas Thomas, 7-5,6-1
Harrison Doezema/Andrew Jary defeated Ryan Cheung/Blake Strauch (5), 6-2,4-6,12-10

Girls' 12 - Wittenberg University - Springfield, Ohio
SINGLES
Finals
Mary Hill (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Connie Hsu (2), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Cam Thompson (4) defeated Gabrielle Clark, 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Mary Hill (1) defeated Cam Thompson (4), 6-4,6-0
Connie Hsu (2) defeated Gabrielle Clark, 6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals
Mary Hill/Hammond, IN (1) defeated Abby Grief/Newburgh, IN, 6-1,6-0
Cam Thompson/Bloomington, IN (4) defeated Caroline Farrar/Columbus, OH (10), 6-4,6-2
Gabrielle Clark/Chicago, IL defeated Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH, 6-2,6-2
Connie Hsu/Cincinnati, OH (2) defeated Gretchen Cloern/Columbus, OH (5), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kate Turvy vs. Emily Roedker, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Brittany Farmer/Cam Thompson (2) defeated Callie Friesch/Emily Roebker, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Callie Frisch/Emily Roebker defeated Caroline Farrar/Kate Turvy (1), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Brittany Farmer/Cam Thompson (2) defeated Mary Pelling?Stefanie Youngberg, 7-5,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Caroline Farrar/Kate Turvy (1) defeated Brooke Boledner/Nicole Chiricosta (6), 6-3,4-6,6-4
Callie Frisch/Emily Roebker over Mary Hill/Shannon Mathews (4) by default
Mary Pelling/Stefanie Youngberg defeated Nicole Lipp/Julia Metzger (3), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Brittany Farmer/Cam Thompson (2) defeated Tara Hayes/Ashley Leinweber, 6-2,6-2

So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect


















Google











click here for the tabc site



























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage