2006 MIKE AGASSI'S "NO QUIT" CHAMPIONSHIPS
Las Vegas, Nevada - September 22-26, 2006

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals
Daniel Moss (5-8) defeated Kevin King (2), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jonathan Jaklitsch (1) defeated Frideric Prandecki (5-8) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Daniel Moss (5-8) defeated Jonathan Jaklitsch (1), 7-5,6-2
Kevin Kim (2) defeated Frideric Prandecki (5-8), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Jonathan Jaklitsch/Islip, NY (1) defeated Will Vasos/Fort Collins, CO, 6-7(4),6-3,7-6(3)
Daniel Mos/Malibu, CA (5-8) defeated Nicholas Lopez/Orinda, CA, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Frideric Prandecki/Las Vegas, NV (5-8) defeated Michael Sicora/Buffalo, MN (3), 2-6,7-5,6-3
Kevin King/Peachtree City, GA (2) defeated Cameron Ahari/Tucson. AZ (5-8), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Aram Abgaryan defeated Russell Brockett, 6-4,7-6(8)

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals
Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Emilee Malvehy (5-8), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Cristala Andrews (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Natasha Makarova, 6-3,2-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Natasha Makarova, 6-0,6-2
Emilee Malvehy (5-8) defeated Cristala Andrews (3), 7-6(13),6-1
Quarterfinals
Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (1) defeated Nelly Radeva/Costa Mesa, CA, 6-4,6-4
Natasha Makarova/San Diego, CA defeated Brooke Bartlett/Fountain Valley, CA, 6-3,7-6(2)
Cristala Andrews/Las Vegas, NV (3) defeated Romina Nedakovic/Salt Lake City, UT, 6-0,6-2
Emilee Malvehy/Auburn, CA (5-8) defeated Christina Tan/Laguna Niguel, CA, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jennifer Yen defeated Candynce Boney, 6-0,6-2

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals
Steven Henderson defeated Sky Lovill (3), 6-7(5),6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Eric West (1) defeated Carlin Murray (2), 7-5,3-6,7-6(2)
Semifinals
Steven Henderson defeated Eric West (1), 6-2,6-4
Sky Lovill (3) defeated Carlin Murray (2), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Eric West/Broken Arrow, OK (1) defeated Casey MacMaster/Fort Collins, CO, 6-4,6-0
Steven Henderson/Poway, CA defeated Austin Andres/San Jose, CA (5-8), 6-3,6-2
Sky Lovill/Fairfax, CA (3) defeated Joshua Tchan/Woodland Hills, CA, 6-3,6-4
Carlin Murray/Philadelphia, PA (2) defeated Nicholas Caledonia/Houston, TX, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Christopher Freeman defeated Henry Chi, 6-1,7-6(9)

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals
Sophie Chang (4) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili (2), 2-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Tayler Davis (3) defeated Julia Baltas (5-8), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Sophie Chang (4) defeated Julia Baltas (5-8), 6-2,6-3
Anna Chkhikvishvili (2) defeated Tayler Davis (3), 6-3,6-7(3),6-4
Quarterfinals
Julia Baltas/Las Vegas, NV (5-8) defeted Jacqueline Cako/Brier, WA (1), 6-4,6-4
Sophie Chang/Cupertino, CA (4) defeated Samantha Lam/Mountain View, CA, 6-3,6-3
Tayler Davis/San Jose, CA (3) defeated Jennifer Kellner/Smithtown, NY (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Anna Chkhikvishvili/San Diego, CA (2) defeated Jessica Yanoff/Delray Beach, CA, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Stephanie Hoffpauir defeated Christiana Renfro, 6-2,6-0

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals
Shane Vinsant (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Bruno Snyder, 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Kyle Plum defeated Denis Nguyen, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Shane Vinsant (1) defeated Kyle Plum, 6-4,6-3
Bruno Snyder defeated Denis Nguyen, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals
Shane Vinsant/Keller, TX (1) defeated Evan Song/Henderson, NV (5-8), 6-2,6-4
Kyle Plum/Dallas, TX defeated Alexander Petrone/Staten Island, NY, 6-1,6-0
Bruno Snyder/New Braunfels, TX defeated Tommy Marx/Shaiker Heights, OH, 6-2,6-1
Denis Nguyen/Anaheim, CA defeated Parker Kelley/Manhattan Beach, CA, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Michael Elotegui defeated Daniel Weingarten, 4-6,6-0,6-4

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals
Gabrielle DeSimone (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Haley Martin (2), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Caroline Schnell (3) defeated Megan Heneghan, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Gabrielle DeSimone (1) defeated Caroline Schnell (3), 6-0,6-2
Haley Martin (2) defeated Megan Heneghan, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Gabrielle DeSimone/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (1) defeated Sarah Toti/Las Vegas, NV, 6-4,6-4
Caroline Schnell/Greenwood Village, CO (3) defeated Lauren Quisenberry/Corpus Christi, TX, 6-1,6-1
Megan Heneghan/Tustin, CA defeated Giulana Olmos/Fremont, CA, 6-2,3-6,6-3
Haley Martin/Tulsa, OK (2) defeated Chrissy Uriarte/Las Vegas, NV (5-8), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Audrionna Farr defeated Amanda Wickman, 6-3,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals
Michael Chamerski (3) defeated Maxx Lipman (1), 6-7(5),6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Nolan Bauer (4) defeated Brendan Aguiolar (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Maxx Lipman (1) defeated Nolan Bauer (4) -- pictured right -- 6-1,2-6,6-3
Michael Chamerski (3) defeated Brendan Aguilar (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Maxx Lipman/Nashville, TN (1) defeated Shane Trebisky/Saint Joseph, MI (5-8), 6-0,6-4
Nolan Bauer/Phoenix, AZ (4) defeated Yannik Mahlangu/Henderson, NV (5-8), 6-3,6-1
Michael Chamerski/Mill Creek, WA (3) defeated Lestter Yeh/Arcadia, CA, 6-1,6-1
Brendan Aguilar/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Alexander Van Cott/Unadilla, NY, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Justin Agbayani defeated Nicholas Mahlangu, 7-5,6-1

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals
Kimberly Yee (2) defeated Savannah Ware (5-8), 6-4,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Savannah Ware (5-8) defeated Kennedy Davis (5-8), 6-7(5),7-6(9),6-1
Kimberly Yee/Las Vegas,NV defeated Nicolette Tran (3), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Kennedy Davis/San Jose, CA (5-8) defeated Breaunna Addison/New Braunfels, TX (1), 6-3,6-4
Savannah Ware/Thousand Oaks, CA (5-8) defeated Gabrielle Smith/Henderson, NV (4), 6-3,6-2
Nicolette Tran/Lake Elsinore, CA (3) defeated Tylah Gantt/Jamaica, NY, 7-5,6-1
Kimberly Yee/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Marianna Gould/Boise, ID (5-8), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Dominique Cetale defeated Caroline Eberhart, 6-1,6-0







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

















Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book











Google





Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees





click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis