2002 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
Las Vegas, Nevada - April 19-21, 2002

Boys' 18 Singles
Jamil Al-Agba Finals-Jamil Al-Agba (3) -- pictured left -- defeated Luke Shields (4), 1-6,6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Kean Feeder (1) defeated Clancy Shields, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Luke Shields (4) defeated Kean Feeder (1), 6-3,6-2; Jamil Al-Agba (3) defeated Clancy Shields, 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Kean Feeder/Portland, OR (1) defeated Jason Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (7), 6-1,6-3; Luke Shields/Grand Jct, CO (4) defeated Cameron Ball/Newport Beach, CA (6), 7-5,6-3; Jamil Al-Agba/Camarillo, CA (3) defeated Matthew Christian/Troy, MI (8), 6-4,6-0; Clancy Shields/Grand Jct, CO defeated Matthew Loucks/Irvine, CA (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Cameron Ball defeated Blake Muller, 6-2,6-2

See Anna and Maria and all your favorite tennis pros in high def! Compare directv and dish cable at InternetLion.com today! Find out the great satellite dishnetwork deals that are in store for you! You can catch the game for less on the best satellite tv you can find!

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Katia Afinogeuova defeated Brittany Reitz (7), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Natalie Braverman (5) defeated Lauren Perl, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Brittany Reitz (7) defeated Lauren Perl, 6-0,6-2; Katia Afinogeuova defeated Natalie Braverman (5), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals-Brittany Reitz/Newport Coast, CA (7) defeated Christian Thompson/Las Vegas, NV (1), 6-4,2-6,6-3; Lauren Perl/San Diego, CA defeated Monica Wiesener/Woodland Hills, CA (6), 6-2,6-1; Katia Afinogeuova/Pompano Beach, CA defeated Megan Muth/Covington, LA (8), 6-0,6-4; Natalie Braverman/Newport Beach, CA (5) defeated Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Christian Thompson -- pictured left -- defeated Megan Muth, 6-3,5-7,1-0

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Carsten Ball (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jeffrey Zeller (2), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Paul Koenke (3) over Marcus Lunt, withdrew/injured
Semifinals-Carsten Ball (1) defeated Paul Koenke (3), 6-4,6-1; Jeffrey Zeller (2) defeated Marcus Lunt, 1-6,6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated Grant Robertson/Santa Barbara, CA, 6-0,6-1; Paul Koenke/Denver, CO (3) defeated Cameron Parker/Las Vegas, NV (5), 6-3,0-6,7-5; Marcus Lunt/San Antonio, TX defeated Stephen Robertson/Tualatin, OR (4), 7-5,7-5; Jeffrey Zeller/Englewood, CO (2) defeated Gregory Sturman/Fullerton, CA (6), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Alex Lane defeated Gregory Sturman, 7-6,6-0

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Alessandra Jordan (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Cosmina Ciobanu (5), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Jessica Nguyen (3) defeated Ashley Miles (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Alessandra Jordan (1) defeated Jessica Nguyen (3), 6-3,6-4; Cosmina Ciobanu (5) defeated Ashley Miles (2), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA, 6-7,6-3,6-1; Jessica Nguyen/Chatsworth, CA (3) defeated Inna Agababian/San Francisco, CA (8), 6-1,6-0; Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (5), 4-6,6-3,7-5; Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (2) defeated Malvina De La Canal/Los Angeles, CA (6), 6-4,7-6
Consolation Finals-Inna Agababian defeated Alli Krasnopolsky, score unavailable

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Zachary Taylor (2) defeated John Nanosky (5), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Kellen Damico (3) defeated Tyler Sonkin (4), 7-5,2-6,7-6
Semifinals-John Nanosky (5) defeated Kellen Damico (3), 6-2,6-1; Zachary Taylor (2) defeated Tyler Sonkin (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-John Nanosky/El Paso, TX (5 defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA (1), 6-2,6-4; Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (3) defeated Ryan Gormley/Las Vegas, NV (7), 4-6,6-2,6-1; Tyler Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (4) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Fort Lauderdale, FL (6), 6-1,6-3; Zachary Taylor/Monroe, LA (2) defeated Tristan Biesecker/Stanwood, WA (8), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Steven Forman defeated Tristan Biesecker, 6-3,3-6,1-0

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Sarah Fansler (1) defeated Erin Young (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christine Johnston (3) defeated Cameron Hubbs (4), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals-Sarah Fansler (1) defeated Cameron Hubbs (4), 6-4,6-1; Erin Young (2) defeated Christine Johnston (3), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Sarah Fansler/Thousand Oaks, CA (1) defeated Anna Tatishvili/Rego Park, NY, 6-4,6-1; Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (4) defeated Katarina Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (6), 6-2,6-4; Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH (3) defeated Lorinda Boothman/Windermere, FL (8), 6-4,6-1; Erin Young/Fairfield, CA (2) defeated Lauren Rusignola/Sarasota, FL (5), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Anna Tatishvili -- pictured right -- defeated Lorinda Boothman, 6-2,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Eddy Oueilhe (4) defeated Christopher Speer (1), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff-David Cotrone (6) defeated Oscar Matthews (5), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Christopher Speer (1) defeated David Cotrone (6), 6-4,6-4; Eddy Oueilhe (4) defeated Oscar Matthews (5), 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (1) defeated Christian Isip/Anaheim, CA (7), 7-6,6-1; David Cotrone/Bradenton, FL (6) over Bryan Miller/Henderson, NV (3), 3-3 retired/injured; Eddy Oueilhe/San Bernardino, CA (4) defeated Matthew Siow/Anaheim, CA (4), 6-7,6-0,6-3; Oscar Matthews/Fallbrook, CA (5) defeated Vasek Popisil/Vernon, Canada (2), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Vasek Pospisil defeated Christian Isip, 4-6,6-2,1-0

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Kendra Ivey (1) defeated Sarah Cohen (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Estelle Laporte (8) defeated Natasha Brown (4), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Kendra Ivey (1) defeated Natasha Brown (4), 6-0,6-1; Sarah Cohen (2) defeated Estelle Laporte (8), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Kendra Ivey/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Sheryl Bon/Las Vegas, NV (7), 6-3,6-2; Natasha Brown/Woodland, CA (4) defeated Jessica Young/Bloomfield, MI (6), 6-3,6-4; Estelle Laporte/Palos Verdes Estates, CA (8) defeated Nachelle Proctor (3), 7-6,6-1; Sarah Cohen/Los Angeles, CA (2) defeated Asia Muhammed/Las Vegas, NV (5), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Nachell Proctor defeated Jessica Young, 6-0,6-2

2001 MUTTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS


Google

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis