USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-21, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

Westgate Tennis Center - Dotham, Alabama
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Vikram Hundal (12) defeated Austin Smith, 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Nikola Kocovic (8) defeated Bert Vancura (4) -- pictured right -- 5-7,6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Vikram Hundal (12) defeate Bert Vancura (4), 6-2,6-1
Austin Smith defeated Nikola Kocovic (8), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Michael Zhu defeated Ashok Narayana, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kelleher/Narayana (1) defeated Butler/Powell (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Kelleher/Narayana (1) defeated Cepeda/Mueck, 8-3
Butler/Powell (2) defeated Jones/Smith, 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Molly O'Koniewski (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Amy Grossklag (2), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Caitlyn Williams (1) defeated Kaitlin Ray (4), 6-7(10),6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Molly O'Koniewski (3) defeated Caitlyn Williams (1), 1-6,7-5,6-4
Amy Grossklag (2) defeated Kaitlin Ray (4), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Caroline Price defeated Akiko Okuda, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Grossklag/Pfeifler (3) defeated Daniell/Woodard, 8-4
Semifinals
Grossklag/Pfeifler (3) defeated O'Koniewski/Okuda (1), 8-3
Daniell/Woodard defeated Ray/Robbins, 8-4

Cheval Golf & Country Club - Lutz, Florida
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Gonzales Austin (1) defeated Michael Elortegui (2), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (4) over Cameron Silverman (5), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Gonzales Austin (1) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (4), 6-4,6-7,6-2
Michael Elortegui (2) defeated Cameron Silverman (5), 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals
Kelly Donaldson defeated Joe Dorn, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Hasegawa/McCourt (2) defeated Dorn/Kovrigin (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Dorn/Kovrigin (1) defeated Nguyen/Okuyama (4), 8-6
Hasegawa/McCourt (2) defeated Kaufman/Silverman (3), 9-7

Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club - Largo, Florida
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Victoria Duval (15) -- pictured right -- defeated Rebecca Bodine (4), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Julia Jones (1) defeated Nicole Flower (7), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Rebecca Bodine (4) defeated Julia Jones (1), 6-3,6-0
Victoria Duval (15) defeated Nicole Flower (7), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Holly Verner over Julie Vrabel, retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
James-Baker/Jones (5) defeated Bodine/McCoy (1), 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Bodine/McCoy (1) defeated Dvorak/Epstein (6), 8-2
James-Baker/Jones (5) defeated Stein/Windom (2), 8-0

El Paso Youth Center - El Paso, Texas
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Shane Vinsant (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jeffrey Offerdahl (6), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Jose Martinez (2) defeated Andrew Korinek (5), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Shane Vinsant (1) defeated Andrew Korinek (5), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Jeffrey Offerdahl (6) defeated Jose Martinez (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jack Sock defeated Robin Chou, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Vinsant/Webb (4) defeated Fieldsend/Mudge (3), 8-2
Semifinals
Vinsant/Webb (4) defeated Offerdahl/Salazar (1), 8-5
Fieldsend/Mudge (3) defeated Korinek/Martinez (7), 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Herring -- pictured right -- defeated Nikki Parker (4), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Breaunna Addison (14) defeated Alecia Kauss (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Lauren Herring defeated Breaunna Addison (14), 6-4,6-4 Nikki Parker (4) defeated Alecia Kauss (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Haley Martin (1) defeated Jacqueline Crawford, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Martin/Shankle defeated Knoop/Lawson (1), 8-3
Semifinals
Knoop/Lawson (1) defeated Lawless/Lawless (3), 8-6
Martin/Shankle defeated Herring/Phiri, 8-6

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Sean Berman (6) defeated Marcos Giron (2), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Emmett Egger (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Dennis Novikov (4), 7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals
Sean Berman (6) defeated Emmett Egger (1), 4-6,6-4,6-1
Marcos Giron (2) defeated Dennis Novikov (4), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Sahak Bazrganian defeated Jacob Jung, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Khachatryan/Vongman (2) defeated Giron/Jung (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Giron/Jung (1) defeated Asami/Huang (3), 9-7
Khachatryan/Vongman (2) defeated Halebian/Wang, 8-2 Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Joanna Smith (2) defeated Belinda Niu (1) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Srinidhi Raghavan (3) over Zoe Scandalis (13), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Belinda Niu (1) defeated Zoe Scandalis (13), 6-3,6-0
Joanna Smith (2) defeated Srinidhi Raghavan (3), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Sarah Toti defeated Blanca Martinez-Cobian, 2-6,6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Costales/Smith (2) defeated Krawczyk/Tang (4), 8-3
Semifinals
Krawczyk/Tang (4) defeated Dai/Thong (1), 8-1
Costales/Smith (2) defeated Jin/Tachovsky (3), 9-8(9)

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!












Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google

















College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis