USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-21, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
David Holiner (4) defeated Mark Schanerman (9) -- pictured right -- 6-2,1-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Chris Camillone (5) defeated Benjamin Chen (6), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Michael Vutam defeated David Pace, 6-2,7-6(6)
David Holiner (4) defeated Chris Camillone (5), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Mark Schanerman (9) defeated Benjamin Chen (6), 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Camillone/Guthrie (1) defeated Chen/Van Velzer, 8-5
Semifinals
Camillone/Guthrie (1) defeated Anderson/Holiner, 8-4
Chen/Van Velzer defeated De Chatellus/Oliver (2), 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Hideko Tachibana (5) defeated Millie Nichols (4), 5-7,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Steele (3) defeated Alexandra Leatu, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Hideko Tachibana (5) defeated Gabrielle Steele (3), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Millie Nichols (4) defeated Alexandra Leatu, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Brett Ellen Keeler -- pictured right -- defeated Elizabeth Ecker, 6-3,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Nichols/Tachibana (3) defeated Dicarlo/Leyden, 9-7
Semifinals
Dicarlo/Leyden defeated Leatu/Schnell, 8-6
Nichols/Tachibana (3) defeated Calhoun/Young (2), 9-8(9)

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Lawrence Formentera defeated John Lamble (4), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Wyatt McCoy (3) defeated Sky Lovill (2), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Lawrence Formentera defeated Wyatt McCoy (3), 6-0,6-2
John Lamble (4) defeated Sky Lovill (2), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Christopher Freeman -- pictured right -- defeated Warren Hardie, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ball/Lamble (2) defeated Blumenkranz/Lovill (6), 9-7
Semifinals
Blumenkranz/Lovill (6) defeated Hardie/Keil-Long (1), 8-2
Ball/Lamble (2) defeated Leslie/Pham, 8-3
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kaitlyn Christian (1) defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir (8), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Marivick Valdeavilla (3) over Sabrina Santamaria -- pictured right -- walkover/injured
Semifinals
Kaitlyn Christian (1) defeated Sabrina Santamaria, 6-4,3-5 retired/injured
Stephanie Hoffpauir (8) defeated Marivick Valdeavilla (3), 6-2,6-7,7-6
Consolation Finals
Ellen Tsay defeated Jessica Harrow, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Harrow/Sanders (4) defeated Christian/Tsay (3), 9-7
Semifinals
Harrow/Sanders (4) defeated Sanders/Sanford (1), 9-8
Christian/Tsay (3) defeated Kouyoumjian/Taylor, 8-2

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
not played
Third Place Playoff
Spencer Wolf (5) over Adam Bernstein (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Tennys Sandgren (1) defeated Spencer Wolf (5), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Sam Wells (9) defeated Adam Bernstein (6), 7-6(7),6-1
Consolation Finals
not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Chadwell/Sandgren (2) defeated Bangoura/Vick (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Bangoura/Vick (1) defeated Cox/Reynolds (4), 8-3
Chadwell/Sandgren (2) defeated Kiymaz/Lunghino, 8-3

Ridgeland Tennis Center - Ridgeland, Mississippi
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kate Fuller (9) defeated (3) Brooke Bolender -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Courtney Griffith (2) defeated Alexandra Clay, 7-6(3),6-4
Semifinals
Brooke Bolender (3) defeated Alexandra Clay, 1-6,7-6(8),6-3
Kate Fuller (9) defeated Courtney Griffith (2), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Kristin Norton, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Clay/Min defeated Kay/Newton, 8-4
Semifinals
Kay/Newton defeated Burns/Griffith (2), 9-8
Clay/Min defeated Kowal/Shine, 8-2

Club 4 Life - Monroeville, Pennyslvania
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Sidarth Balaji (4) defeated Andre Vorobyov -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Robert Wong (1) defeated Harry Seaborn, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Sidarth Balaji (4) defeated Robert Wong (1), 7-6(4),2-6,7-6(5)
Andre Vorobyov defeated Harry Seaborn, 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Lucas Andreika (2) defeated Christopher Goodwin (3), 6-3,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Goodwin/Sun (1) defeated Delinks/Wong (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Goodwin/Sun (1) defeated Davis/Gold, 8-6
Delinks/Wong (3) defeated Balaji/McMillen (2), 8-4

Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, Pennyslvania
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Blair Seideman (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Nicolle Stracar (1), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Blair Seideman (6) defeated (8) Nida Hamilton, 6-2,6-3
Nicolle Stracar (1) defeated Maria Fuccillo (4), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Vanessa Petrini defeated Manuela Velasquez, 7-6(6),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Dolehide/Hamilton (1) defeated Khmylev/Velasquez, 8-5
Semifinals
Dolehide/Hamilton (1) defeated Fuccillo/Zhang (4), 8-4
Khmylev/Velasquez defeated Anderson/Stracar (2), 8-1

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!












Check Out
TENNIS WEEK











Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google

















College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis