USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 22-26, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Macon Tennis Association - Macon, Georgia
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jadon Phillips (9) defeated Jarmere Jenkins (3) -- pictured right -- 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Jadon Phillips/Macon, GA (9) defeated Evan Urbina/Miami, FL (5), 7-6,6-1
Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Devin Britton/Jackson, MS (9), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Joel Samaha defeated Devin Britton, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Noble.James Seal defeated Joel Samaha/Bryan Swartz (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Joel Samaha/Bryan Swartz (4) defeated Richard Doverspike/Issey Ijuin (5), 8-6
Ryan Noble/James Seal defeated Jarmere Jenkins/Rashaad Williams (1), 8-6
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Guzick (5) defeated Morgan Frank (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (5) defeated Monica Chow/Miami, FL -- pictured right -- 2-6,6-3,6-1
Morgan Frank/Oldsmar, FL (1) defeated Rachael White/Deerfield, IL (3), 7-5,7-6
Consolation Finals
Monica Chow defeated Lauren Embree, 6-7,6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Dvorak/Morgan Frank (2) defeated Lauren Embree/Chloe Smith (5-8), 8-5
Semifinals
Lindsay Dvorak/Morgan Frank (2) defeated Alexa Guarachi/Kelly Irving (5-8), 8-2
Lauren Embree/Chloe Smith (5-8) Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger, 8-4

College Park Tennis Center - College Park, Maryland
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (3) defeated Casey Watt (1), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (3) defeated Powell Porter/Duluth, GA, 6-1,6-0
Casey Watt/Gibsonia, PA (1) defeated David Nguyen/Columbia, MD (4), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
David Nguyen defeated Denis Bogatov -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin McCarthy/Billy Strunk defeated David Nguyen/David Orbuch (4), 9-7
Semifinals
Devin McCarthy/Billy Strunk defeated Frank Carleton/David Holland, 8-4
David Nguyen/David Orbuch (4) defeated Powell Porter/Casey Watt (1), 8-3
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Bolender -- pictured right -- defeated Shinann Featherston (6), 7-6(6),6-1
Semifinals
Brook Bolender/Westlake, OH defeated Agnes Sibilski/Bethesda, MD (2), 6-3,6-1
Shinann Featherston/Rockaway Park, NY (6) defeated Ryan Cutillo/Kings Park, NY (8), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Martha Blakely defeated Amber Chandronnait, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsey Hardenbergh/Agnes Sibilski (2) defeated Vanessa Petrini/Alexandra Smyth, 8-4
Semifinals
Lindsey Hardenbergh/Agnes Sibilski (2) defeated Mollie Anderson/Shinann Featherston, 9-8(6)
Vanessa Petrini/Alexandra Smyth defeated Kristina Beilinson/Julie Flanzer (1), 8-5

Lakes Tennis Academy - Frisco, Texas
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Harrison (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Conor Biller (4), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Conor Biller/Dallas, TX (4) defeated Michael Vutam/Plano, TX (7), 6-1,7-5
Ryan Harrison/Shreveport, LA (1) defeated Anderson Reed/Daphne, AL (3), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Erik Hannah defeated Michael Vutam, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Erik Hannah/Roger Anderson Reed (1) defeated Travis Fillmore/Chris Fotopoulos, 9-8
Semifinals
Travis Fillmore/Chris Fotopoulos defeated TIm Akhmedov/Grant Fleming, 8-4
Erik Hannah/Roger Anderson Reed (1) defeated Ben Guthrie/Ryan Harrison (3), 8-6

Park City Racquet Club - Park City, Utah
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Asia Muhammad (1) defeated Shauna Morgan, 6-2,6-7,6-1
Semifinals
Shauna Morgan/Las Vegas, NV defeated Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Albuquerque, NM (5) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-4
Asia Muhammad/Henderson, NV (1) defeated Chelsea Davis/San Francisco, CA (6), 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Chelsea Davis defeated Romina Nedakovic, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Shauna Morgan/Asia Muhammad (3) defeated Iesha James/Natasha James, 8-7
Semifinals
Iesha James/Natasha James defeated Natalie Skocik/Madison Wright-Piekarski, 8-7
Shauna Morgan/Asia Muhammed (3) defeated Elizabeth Marsico/Brittiny Moore (7), 8-3

Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Bradley Klahn (3) -- pictured right -- Daniel Moss (4) -- 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Bradley Klahn/Poway, CA (3) defeated Oscar Fabian Matthews/Newport Beach, CA, 6-3,6-3
Daniel Moss/Malibu, CA (4) defeated Moises Cardena/North Hills, CA, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Daniel Nguyen (16) defeated Grant Wilson (12), 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (3) defeated Christopher Frankes/Waylon Mobiley (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (3) defeated Steven Henderson/Bradley Klahn (2), 8-3
Christopher Frakes/Waylon Mobley (5) over Moises Cardenas/Oscar Fabian Matthews, withdrew/injured

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kristi Boxx (4) defeated Mary Weatherholt (3) -- pictured right -- 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS (4) defeated Jessica Alexander/Tyler, TX (2), 6-3,6-1
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (3) defeated Ashley Turpin/New Braunfels, TX (1), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
C.C. Sardinha defeated Ashley Turpin (1), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Mary Hill (1) defeated Kristi Boxx/Cassie Carver (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Kristi Boxx/Cassie Carver (2) defeated Elizabeth Epstein/Jenna Langhorst, 8-4
Jessica Alexander/Mary Hill (1) defeated Alexandra Patterson/Mary Weatherholt, 8-3

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets






Try Gevalia today & get a coffeemaker, mugs & scoop FREE!







Heel That Pain







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



Science Fiction Book Club



Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court








COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL









Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders









Check Out
TENNIS WEEK










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage