USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 22-26, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Treat Huey (1) defeated Peter Arts (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jordan Delass defeated Billy Mulligan, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Peter Arts/Pound Ridge, NY (4) defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL (5), 6-2,6-3
Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (1) defeated Jordan Delass/Marietta, GA (3), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Elliott Bisnow/Treat Huey (1) over Jordan Delass/Jimmy Petit (2), withdrew
Semifinals
Jordan Delass/Jimmy Petit (2) over Paul Koenke/Adam Monich (3), withdrew/injured
Elliott Bisnow/Treat Huey (1) over Christian Husby/Andy Magnes, withdrew/injured
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda McDowell (4) over Jamie Hampton (9), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Jamie Hampton/Auburn, AL (9) defeated Dasha Cherkasov/Eastchester, NY (5) -- pictured right -- 6-1,3-6,6-2
Amanda McDowell/Atlanta, GA (4) defeated Austin Smith/Hilton Head, SC (9), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Austin Smith defeated Brintney Larson, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (1) over Maria Anisimova/Dasha Cherkasov, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith (1) defeated Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson (3), 9-8(5)
Maria Anisimova/Dasha Cherkasov moved up with a double withdrawal

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Carsten Ball (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Conor Pollock (5), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (5) defeated Blake Boswell/Tulsa, OK (7), 6-0,6-3
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA (1) defeated Justin Fox/Atlantic Beach, NY (8), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Blake Boswell defeated Ashwin Kumar, 7-6, retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Brandon Davis/Ashwin Kumar (1) defeated Evan Bridges/Conor Pollock (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Evan Bridges/Conor Pollock (2) defeated Davis Driver/Christian Tenev, 8-6
Brandon Davis/Ashwin Kumar (1) defeated Ilia Shatashvili/Trey Taylor (6), 8-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Lancaster -- pictured right -- defeated Megan Alexander (4), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (4) defeated Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (6), 6-4,6-3
Sarah Lancaster/San Antonio, TX defeated Maggie Yahner/Las Vegas, NV (10), 7-6,7-6
Consolation Finals
Maggie Yahner defeated Ashley Joelson, 6-4,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster over Jacqueline Wong/Maggie Yahner, 8-5
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Sarah Lancaster over Kathrin Sorokko/Lynley Wasson (2), withdrew
Jacqueline Wong/Maggie Yahner defeated Stephanie Heller/Carrie Preston, 8-2

Naples Bath & Tennis Club - Naples, Florida
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marek Czerwinski (1) defeated Michael Venus -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL defeated Nathan Rosenfeld/Aventura, FL, 6-2,6-2
Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI (1) defeated Marcus Fugate/Fairport, NY, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Nathan Rosenfeld defeated Nick Savage, 2-6,6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Billy Heiser/Timothy Smyczek defeated Bobby Dye/Kurt Zaske (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Bobby Dye/Kurt Zaske (2) over Gerardo Diaz/Nathan Rosenfeld, withdrew
Billy Heiser/Timothy Smyczek defeated Andrew Mazlin/George Navas, withdrew
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Tarakaa Bertrand (1) -- pictured right defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (16), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Fallas, VA (1) defeated Christina Liles/Largo, FL, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Magdalena Bresson defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-2,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sierra Poske/Brianna Williams (1) over Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey, withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey defeated Priscilla Castillo/Angelique Pacheco, 8-2
Sierra Poske/Brianna Williams (1) defeated Gina Sabatino/Alina Sullivan, 8-4

South End Racquet & Health Club - Torrance, California
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lee Singer -- pictured right -- defeated Mike Gurman, 2-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA defeated Jonathan Tragardh/Indian Wells, CA (2), 6-3,6-1
Mike Gurman/Los Angeles, CA defeated Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jared Drucker (13) defeated Eric Roberson (3), 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jonathan Calienes/Alex Krueger-Wyman (3) defeated George Entis/Eric Roberson (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Geoge Entis/Eric Roberson (2) defeated Nicolas Berger/Andy Gerst, 9-8
Jonathan Calienes/Alex Krueger-Wyman defeated Joshua Finkelstein/Ethan Jaffee, 9-8
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Fink (2) defeated Maggie Mello -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2) defeated Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA, 6-2,6-2
Maggie Mello/Laguna Beach, CA defeated Alli KRasnopolsky/Los Angeles, CA (12), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Nazlie Ghazal (4) defeated Tracy Lin (13), 4-6,6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Elizabeth Ferris/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Celia Durkin/Sylvia Kosakowski (1), 9-8
Semifinals
Elizabeth Ferris/Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Victoria Brymer/Daron Moore (2), 8-4
Celia Durkin/Sylvia Kosakowski (1) over Kirsten Flower/Lyndsay Kinstler, withdrew

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
Personalized Tennis
Training Programs

Click For A Free Trial







Tennis Tickets






Try Gevalia today & get a coffeemaker, mugs & scoop FREE!







Heel That Pain







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



Science Fiction Book Club



Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court







COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders







Check Out
TENNIS WEEK








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage