USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 19-23, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree City, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Jose Gracia (5) defeated Jake Albo (4), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Grayson Goldin (1) defeated Juan Padilla (5), 6-4,3-6,1-0(2)
Semifinals
Jose Gracia (5) defeated Grayson Goldin (1), 7-5,6-0
Jake Albo (4) defeated Juan Padilla (5), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ognjen Samardzic -- pictured right -- defeated Jeffrey Schorsch, 6-4,5-7,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Albo/Goldin (1) defeated Gracia/Schorsch (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Samardzic/Samardzic over Bouchillon/Parker, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Albo/Goldin (1) defeated Bouchillon/Parker (3), 8-2
Gracia/Schorsch (2) defeated Samardzic/Samardzic, 8-5
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Taylor Townsend (5), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Rasheeda McAdoo (9) defeated Melanie Marlin (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Rasheeda McAdoo (9), 6-0,6-2
Taylor Townsend (5) defeated Melanie Marlin (4), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sydney Campbell defeated Ansley Speaks, 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Marlin/Townsend (2) defeated Austin/Campbell (1), 9-8(7)
Third Place Playoff
Green/Jang Milsten defeated Lee/Speaks (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Austin/Campbell (1) defeated Lee/Speaks (3), 8-3
Marlin/Townsend (2) defeated Greene/Jang Milsten, 8-0

Baltimore Tennis Patrons - Baltimore, Maryland
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Luca Corinteli (3) defeated Joshua Goodman (2), 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Strong Kirchheimer (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Christopher Vrabel (4), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Luca Corinteli (3) defeated Strong Kirchheimer (1), 7-6(9),6-2
Joshua Goodman (2) defeated Christopher Vrabel (4), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kevin Kelly defeated Ethan Bogard, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Corinteli/Goodman (1) defeated Vrabel/Wong (8), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Colton/Le (5) defeated Fenton/Kelly, 8-4
Semifinals
Corinteli/Goodman (1) defeated Fenton/Kelly, 8-2
Vrabel/Wong (8) defeated Colton/Le (5), 8-3
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Tina Jiang (1) defeated Alexandra Sharshakov (8), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Quinn Gleason (4) defeated Sherry Li (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Tina Jiang (1) defeated Quinn Gleason (4), 6-1,6-0
ALexandra Sharshakov (8) defeated Sherry Li (2), 6-0,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Means defeated Lauren Thai, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jiang/Steffensen (1) defeated Gleason?Kotok (5), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Means/Rojo defeated Baer/Slattery (6), 8-6
Semifinals
Jiang/Steffensen (1) defeated Baer/Slattery (6), 8-2
Gleason/Kotok (5) defeated Means/Rojo, 8-4

Cooper Tennis Center - Springfield, Missouri
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Conrad Harron (1) defeated A.J. Catanzariti (3), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jacob Dunbar (4) defeated Chase Gordon (10), 3-6,6-3,10-5
Semifinals
Conrad Harron (1) defeated Jacob Dunbar (4), 6-3,6-0
A.J. Catanzariti (3) defeated Chase Gordon (10), 3-6,6-3,10-5
Consolation Finals
Marshall Sharp defeated Dave Bacalla, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Bacalla/Haffey (6) over Yablon/Yablon, walkover
Third Place Playoff
Cramer/Olaya over Bush/Hiltzik, walkover
Semifinals
Bacalla/Haffey (6) defeated Cramer/Olaya, 8-5
Yablon/Yablon (4) defeated Bush/Hiltzik, 8-4
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Keisha Clousing (4) defeated Madeline Lipp (1), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Ayaka Okuno (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Adrienne Jensen (11), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Madeline Lipp (1) defeated Adrienne Jensen (11), 6-2,6-4
Keisha Clousing (4) defeated Ayaka Okuno (2), 3-6,7-6,10-5
Consolation Finals
Jaelen Adams over Madeline Ecker, retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Lipp/Okuno (1) defeated Adams/Clousing (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Li/Nelson (3) defeated Ecker/Guttormsen (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Lipp/Okuno (1) defeated Li/Nelson (3), 8-6
Adams/Clousing (2) defeated Ecker/Guttormsen (5), 8-5

Sierra Sport & Racquet Club - Fresno, California
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Mackenzie McDonald (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Justin Chan (15), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Gregory Garcia (6) defeated Gage Brymer (1), 2-6,6-2,10-5
Semifinals
Justin Chan (15) defeated Gage Brymer (1), 6-3,6-1
Mackenzie McDonald (3) defeated Gregory Garcia (6), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Garrett Auproux defeated Richard Pham, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Garcia/Nguyen (4) defeated Gomez/Madregallejo (2), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Stormans/Wallace (3) defeated Gomez/Madregallejo (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Garcia/Nguyen (4) over Chan/Sutter (1), walkover/injured
Gomez/Madrgallejo (2) defeated Stormans/Wallace (3), 8-4

Upland Tennis Club - Upland, California
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alyssa Smith (1) defeated Gabrielle Otero (12), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Savannah Ware (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Gabrielle Andrews (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Alyssa Smith (1) defeated Savannah Ware (3), 6-1,6-2
Gabrielle Otero (12) defeated Gabrielle Andrews (4), 6-1,2-6,1-0(3)
Consolation Finals
Anna Rudkakov defeated Manon Peri, 7-6(6),2-6,1-0(7)
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrews/Hibi (3) defeated McCord/Ware, 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Perez/Vargas (4) over Smith/Tang (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
McCord/Ware defeated Perez/Vargas (4), 8-1
Andrews/Hibi (3) defeated Smith/Tang (1), score unavailable

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors
































Google























Return to:
College And Junior Tennis