USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-21, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hard Court Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Macon Tennis Association - Macon, Georgia
Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Mac Styslinger (2), 5-7,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Garrett Gordon (9) defeated Sean Karl (7), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Sean Karl (7), 6-3,6-2
Mac Styslinger (2) defeated Garrett Gordon (9), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Scott Elsass over Alex Howard, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Styslinger/Wood (1) defeated Gordon/Karl (4), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Albo/Samardzic (3) defeated Goldin/Watson (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Styslinger/Wood (1) defeated Albo/Samardzic (3), 8-5
Gordon/Karl (4) defeated Goldin/Watson (2), 8-3
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Victoria Duval (4) (above) defeated Kirsten Lewis (3), 7-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kendal Woodard (2) defeated Tristen Dewar (1), 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Victoria Duval (4) defeated Tristen Dewar (1), 7-6,6-3
Kirsten Lewis (3) defeated Kendal Woodard (2), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jennifer Brady defeated Taylor Townsend, 2-6,6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Northcutt/Woodard (1) defeated Lewis/Townsend (7), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Burich/Osabuohien (5) defeated Harris/Norris, 8-1
Semifinals
Northcutt/Woodard (1) defeated Harris/Norris, 8-3
Lewis/Townsend (7) defeated Burich/Osabuohien (5), 8-1

College Park Tennis Center - College Park, Maryland
Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals

Richard Del Nunzio (4) (above) defeated Damon Niquet (6), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Tyler Gardiner (1) defeated Nolan Paige (2), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Richard Del Nunzio (4) defeated Tyler Gardiner (1), 7-6(6),6-0
Damon Niquet (6) defeated Nolan Paige (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kevin Chu defeated Alex Parker, 6-4,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Caputo/Del Nunzio (2) defeated Gardiner/Goldberg (3), 9-8(6)
Third Place Playoff
Carcione/Paige (1) defeated Butsch/Corinteli, 8-2
Semifinals
Gardiner/Goldberg (3) defeated Carcione/Paige (1), 8-3
Caputo/Del Nunzio (2) defeated Butsch/Corinteli, 8-4
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Kasey Gardiner (2) (above) defeated Ronit Yurovsky (1), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Tina Jiang (16) defeated Skylar Morton (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Ronit Yurovsky (1) defeated Skylar Morton (4), 6-3,6-2
Kasey Gardiner (2) defeated Tina Jiang (16), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jamie Loeb defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (3), 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Morton/Pariser (3) over Gardiner/Lipp (4), walkover/injured
Third Place Playoff
Colton/Wirth (5) defeated Cardi/Robbins, 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Morton/Pariser (3) defeated Colton/Wirth (5), 8-3
Gardiner/Lipp (4) defeated Cardi/Robbins, 8-4

Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals

Jayabharath Billa (2) defeated Terrell Celestine (7) (above), 6-3,6-7(4),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Joseph Di Giulio (4) defeated Nolan Bauer (6), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Terrell Celestine (7) defeated Joseph Di Giulio (4), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Jayabharath Billa (2) defeated Nolan Bauer (6), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Michael Guzman defeated Stefan Menichella (9), 6-3,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Hammel/Hernandez defeated Agbayani/Yeh (4), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Boyd/Daynes (5) defeated Garcia/Menichella (8), 8-4
Semifinals
Hammel/Hernandez defeated Garcia/Menichella (8), 8-4
Agbayani/Yeh (4) defeated Boyd/Daynes (5), 8-4

Park City Racquet Club - Park City, Utah
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Brooke Austin (3) (above) defeated Sonja Radosevic, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Gealer (2) defeated Desirae Krawczyk (1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (3) defeated Desirae Krawczyk (1), 6-3,6-0
Sonja Radosevic defeated Sarah Gealer (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lauren Stratman defeated Erin Gebes, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Gealer/Krawczyk (1) defeated Davis/Mozia (5), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Boyer/Eisenbrand (3) over Cusick/Nelson by default
Semifinals
Gealer/Krawczyk (1) defeated Boyer/Eisenbrand (3), 8-1
Davis/Mozia (5) defeated Cusick/Nelson, 8-5

Lakes Tennis Academy - Frisco, Texas
Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals

Trey Strobel (1) defeated Morgan Mays (2) (above), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Jason Brown (3) defeated Trey Daniel (6), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Trey Strobel (1) defeated Jason Brown (3), 6-2,6-0
Morgan Mays (2) defeated Trey Daniel (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Harrison Adams over Jared Hiltzik, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Mays/Strobel (1) defeated Van Cott/Van Cott (5), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Mays/Strobel (1) defeated Adams/Brown, 8-0
Van Cott/Van Cott (5) defeated Di Laura/Trebisky (7), 8-2

Arlington Tennis Center - Arlington, Texas
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals

Julia Elbaba (1) (above) defeated Hailey Rochin (2), 6-2,3-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Morgan Barnhill (7) defeated MacKenna Maddox, 6-2,3-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Julia Elbaba (1) defeated MacKenna Maddox, 7-5,7-6(5)
Hailey Rochin (2) defeated Morgan Barnhill (7), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kristina Mathis defeated Makenzie Craft, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Nowlin/Williams defeated Barnhill/Hughes (4), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Vandyke/Zein (3) defeated Craft/Craft (6), 8-4
Semifinals
Nowlin/Williams defeated Vandyke/Zein (3), 9-7
Barnhill/Hughes (4) defeated Craft/Craft (6), 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors















TENNIS WEEK
















Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE































Google























click here for the tabc site














Google







Return to:
College And Junior Tennis