USTA NATIONAL OPEN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-5, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

[Nebraska] - [Oregon] - [Tennessee] - [Texas]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Koch Family Tennis Center - Omaha, Nebraska
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-John Thomas Christian (1) defeated Ethan Stoops (7), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Robert Wong (2) defeated Spencer Smith (3), 7-6(4),6-3
Semifinals-Ethan Stoops/West Plains, MO (7) defeated Robert Wong/Old Greenwich, CT (2), 7-5,6-2; John Thomas Christian/Lenexa, KS (1) defeated Spencer Smith/Salt Lake City, UT (3), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jack Sock defeated Micah Lemoine, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Michael Sicora/Scott Thomas (4) defeated Tyler Mercier/Eric Sock, 8-3
Semifinals-Tyler Mercier/Eric Sock defeated Christopher Cooprider/Spencer Smith (2), 8-4; Michael Sicora/Scott Thomas (4) defeated John Thomas Christian/Connor Lehr (1), 8-4
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Jill Wollesen (2) defeated Haley Craig (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Elizabeth Marsico (4) defeated Sarah Cascio (6), 2-6,6-2,1-0(7)
Semifinals-Jill Wollesen/Lake View, IA (2) defeated Elizabeth Marsico/Engelwood, CO (4), 7-6(10),6-1; Haley Craig/Olathe, KS (1) defeated Sarah Cascio/Belton, MO (6), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals-Simone Kalhorn defeated Kirby Bridges (5), 0-6,6-3,1-0(1)
DOUBLES
Finals-Kirby Bridges/Gabriela Demos (3) defeated Elizabeth Marsico/Jane Peters (1), 9-8(7)
Semifinals-Kirby Bridges/Gabriela Demos (3) defeated Sarah Cascio/Haley Craig (1), 8-5; Elizabeth Marsico/Jane Peters (1) defeated Mary Pat Beaufait/Tiffany Gerdes, 8-1

Tualatin Hills Tennis Center - Beaverton, Oregon
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Fakapale Pongi (1) defeated Scott Morse (2), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Scott Morse/Central Point, OR (2) defeated Alex Rovello/Portland, OR, 6-3,6-4; Fakapale Pongi/Beaverton, OR (1) defeated Anson McCook/Miami, FL (6), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Filipp Pogostkin defeated Mark Shkrebtan, 7-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Morse/Fakapale Pongi (1) defeated Filipp Pogostkin/Mark Shrkrebtan, 8-4
Semifinals-Filipp Pogostkin/Mark Shkrebtan (3) defeated Matt Gillfillan/Aba Omodele-Lucien (2), 9-8; Scott Morse/Fakapale Pongi (1) defeated Alex Ching/Anson McCook, 8-1
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Anna Chkhikvishvilli (2) defeated Nikole Novikova (1), 6-3,3-6,10-8
Semifinals-Anna Chkhikvishvili/San Diego, CA (2) defeated Vijan Delosreyes/Cerritos, CA (3), 6-2,6-2; Nikole Novikova/Bellevue, WA (1) defeated Noel Scott/Beaverton, OR, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Molly Aloia defeated Lilly Kimbell, 7-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Molly Aloia/Vijan Delosreyes defeated Alexa Sydnor/Allie Will (2), 8-1
Semifinals-Alexa Sydnor/Allie Will (2) defeated Anna Chkhikvishvili/Justine Feaster, 8-5; Molly Aloia/Vijan Delosreyes defeated Nikole Novikova/Noel Scott, 8-3

Champions Club - Chattanooga, Tennessee
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-James Bo Seal (1) defeated Jason Zafiros (2), 7-6(4),6-1
Third Place Playoff-Casey Watt (4) defeated Zachary Pine (3), 4-6,6-1,1-0(9)
Semifinals-Jason Zafiros/Alpharetta, GA (2) defeated Casey Watt/Wexford, PA (4), 6-3,6-2; James Bo Seal/Chattanooga, TN (1) defeated Zachary Pine/Vienna, VA (3), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Rhyne Williams (9) defeated Kevin King (5), 5-7,6-4,1-0(12)
DOUBLES
Finals-Sebastien Fauchet/Jason Zafiros (2) defeated Will Reynolds/Rhyne Williams (5), 8-6
Semifinals-Sebastien Fauchet/Jason Zafiros (2) defeated David Henry/James Bo Seal, 8-4; Will Reynolds/Rhyne Williams (5) defeated David Chader/Stephen Griffen (4), 8-6
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Keri Wong (2) defeated Dana Guentert (3), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Claire Bartlett (1) defeated Elizabeth White (5), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (2) defeated Elizabeth White/Columbus, GA (5), 6-1,6-3; Dana Guentert/Lilburn, GA (3) defeated Claire Barlett/Chattanooga, TN (1), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Virginia Iwinski defeated Theresa Stangl, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Claire Barlett/Keri Wong (1) defeated Blakeley Bean/Dana Guentert (2), 8-0
Semifinals-Blakely Bean/Dana Guentert (2) defeated Roberta Robinson/Rebecca Shine, 8-1; Claire Bartlett/Keri Wong (10 defeated Kristi Boxx/Allison Hartman (4), 8-1

Deer Park High School - Deer Park, Texas
BOYS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Grant Wilson (4) defeated Evan Grief (7), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Parker Rhodes (2) defeated Andrew Sumrall (8), 7-6(2),6-0
Semifinals-Grant Wilson/Austin, TX (4) defeated Parker Rhodes/Corona Del Mar, CA (2), 6-4,6-0; Evan Geif/San Antonio, TX (7) defeated Andrew Sumrall/Spring, TX (8), 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals-Ben Guthrie defeated Evan Corona-Saunders, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Grant Wilson/Ryan Anthony Ybarra (1) defeated Charlie Alvarado?Parker Rhodes (2), 8-1
Semifinals-Charlie Alvarado/Parker Rhodes (2) defeated Dylan Broussard/Trey Meyer (3), 8-6; Grant Wilson/Ryan Anthony Ybarra (1) defeated Russell Bader/Benjamin Chen, 8-6
GIRLS' 12
SINGLES
Finals-Peta Lancaster (3) defeated Elizabeth Begley, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Cassie Carver (1) defeated Abigail Hogan (5), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Elizabeth Begley/Houston, TX defeated Abigail Hogan/Houston, TX (5), 4-6,6-4,12-10; Peta Lancaster/Richardson, TX (3) defeated Cassie Carver/Oklahoma City, OK, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Taylor Vick defeated Meghali Chopra, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Peta Lancaster/Taylor Vick (2) defeated Amy Allin/Cassie Carver, 8-2
Semifinals-Peta Lancaster/Taylor Vick (2) defeated Meghali Chopra/Sonali Chopra, 8-3; Amy Allin/Cassie Carver (1) defeated Elizabeth Begley/Abigail Hogan, 8-2

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the
USTA Guide

Join Now!