USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-5, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[Alabama] - [California] - [Georgia] - [Kentucky]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lagoon Park Tennis Center - Montgomery, Alabama
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Nick Meros (3) defeated Brent Werbeck (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Bryan Bankester (9) over Marc Spicijaric (1), default/injured
Semifinals-Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (3) defeated Bryan Bankester/Madison, MS, 7-5,6-1; Brent Werbeck/Cedar Park, TX over Marc Spicijaric/Wesley Chapel, FL (1), default/injured
Consolation Finals-Sasha Ermakov (5) defeated Kurt Zaske (9), 1-6,6-0,12-10
DOUBLES
Finals-Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck defeated Derrick Klemish/Nick Meros (5), 8-6
Semifinals-Derrick Klemish/Nick Meros (5) defeated Patrick Bateman/Jonathan Clarke, 8-4; Adam Slagter/Brent Werbeck defeated Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld (4), 8-3
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Yasmin Schnack (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jessie Irvine, 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Keilly Ulery (2) defeated Cary Gibson (9), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Jessie Irvine/Pompano Beach, FL defeated Keilly Ulery/Bradenton, FL (2), 6-4,6-4; Yasmin Schnack/Indialantic, FL (1) defeated Cary Gibson/Augusta, GA (9), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Lorinda Boothman (5-8) defeated Courntey Akel (5-8), 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Yasmin Schnack/Keilly Ulery (1) defeated Kelly Adams/Kate Lambert (3), 8-3
Semifinals-Kelly Adams/Kate Lambert (3) defeated Amanda Becker/Lorinda Boothman (2), 8-4; Yasmin Schnack/Keilly Ulery (1) defeated Tara Grant/Ashley Spicer (4), 8-3

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Austin Moller (9) defeated Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong, 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Andrew Eklov (1) defeated Hardy Ehlers (6), 7-6(9),6-2
Semifinals-Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong/San Francisco, CA defeated Hardy Ehlers/San Diego, CA (6), 7-5,6-3; Austin Moller/Manhattan Beach, CA (9) defeated Andrew Eklov/Manhattan Beach, CA (1), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals-Shan Sondhu defeated Carsten Ball -- pictured left, 6-2,4-6,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals-Joshuan Lederman/Kaes Van't Hof (2) defeated Daniel Elefant/Josh Levitz (6), 8-1
Semifinals-Joshua Lederman/Kaes Van't Hof (2) defeated Scott Hohenstein/Nathan Stadler (4), 8-6; Daniel Elefant/Josh Levitz (6) defeated Austin Moller/Shan Sondhu (3), 8-6
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Momei Qui (9) defeated Austin Hansen (5), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Clarissa Ferman defeated Camelia Todorova (9), 2-6,6-2,1-0(7)
Semifinals-Austin Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (5) defeated Camelia Todorova/La Jolla, CA (9), 6-2,6-7(5),1-0(5); Momei Qu/Portland \, OR defeated Clarissa Fermin/Yorba Linda, CA, 6-7(6),6-2,1-0(7)
Consolation Finals-Kimber Grehsman defeated Victoria Brymer, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe (1) defeated Cheyenne Reveche/Claire Rietsch (2), 8-1
Semifinals-Cheyenne Reveche/Claire Rietsch (2) defeated Bryce Kristal/Drew Kristal, 8-4; Lauren Imre/Charlotte Scatliffe (1) defeated Gabbi Hernandez/Richelle Marasigan, 8-2

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Christian Welte (8) defeated Andrew Mazlin (6)
Third Place Playoff-Francisco Suro over Stephen Shao (2), withdrew/ill
Semifinals-Christian Welte/Moylan, PA (8) defeated Stephen Shao/Greenville, TN (2), 6-1,6-3; Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL (6) defeated Francisco Suro/Rio Piedras, PR, 1-6,6-3,1-0(10)
Consolation Finals-Keith Kessler defeated Nick Savage, 7-5,6-7(4),1-0(11)
DOUBLES
Finals-Nicholas Hudson/Terry Richardson defeated Nick Savage/Ilia Shatashvili, 8-4
Semifinals-Nicholas Hudson/Terry Richardson defeated Brad Benedict/Matthew Hall, 8-4; Nick Savage/Ilia Shatashvili over Charlie Brosens/Keith Kessler, withdrew
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Amanda McDowell (2) defeated Alexandra Haney, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Lauren Hommell (6) defeated Carlin Cochran (8), 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals-Amanda McDowell/Atlanta, GA defeated Lauren Hommell/Norcross, GA (6), 6-3,6-0; Alexandra Haney/Grayson, GA defeated Carlin Cochran/Dublin, GA (8), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Kimberly Couts defeated Tiffany Tucker, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Lindsey Ballard/Alexandra Haney defeated Whitney McCray/Anastesia Opata, 8-3
Semifinals-Whitney McCray/Anastesia Opata defeated Carlin Cochran/Lauren Hommell, 8-5; Lindsey Ballard/Alexandra Haney defeated Anna Jackson/Deandra Saddler, 8-3

Hillary J. Boone Tennis Center - University of Kentucky at Lexington
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Dan Nguyen (20 defeated Justin Kronauge (9), 4-6,7-5,10-6
Third Place Playoff-Nathan Cochrane defeated Christopher Louis, 6-7,6-3,10-8
Semifinals-Dan Nguyen/Phoenix, AZ (2) defeated Christopher Louis/West Chester, PA, 6-3,6-3; Justin Kronauge/Dayton, OH (9) defeated Nathan Cochrane/Glendale, AZ, 2-6,6-3,10-6
Consolation Finals-Michael Coleman defated Kallim Stewart, 7-5,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Nathan Cochrane/Dan Nguyen (6) defeated James O'Connell/Michael O'Connell, 8-6
Semifinals-Nathan Cochrane/Dan Nguyen (6) defeated Brandon Corace/Tye Myers, 8-3; James O'Connell/Michael O'Connell (1) over Christopher Louis/Ben Zink (5), withdrew/injured
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Christine Johnston (9) defeated Carla Tamborini (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Eleanor Peters (6) defeated Samantha Shapiro, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Carla Tamborini/Arcadia, CA (2) defeated Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (6), 6-4,6-2; Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH (9) defeated Samantha Shapiro/Deerfield, IL, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Alisha Talbot defeated Jessica Rhee, 5-7,6-3,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals-Elyse Steiner/Kim Whelan (2) defeated Lauren Little/Emily Wilkinson (1), 8-4
Semifinals-Elyse Steiner/Kim Whelan (2) defeated Samantha Shapiro/Tracy Stecko, 8-4; Lauren Little/Emily Wilkinson (1) defeated Whitney Chappell/Lauren Lynn Williams, 9-7

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships

Google

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis