USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-5, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

[California] - [Colorado] - [Georgia] - [North Carolina] - [Texas]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Supernational Hardcourt Championships in August:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.
Since there were four championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Ashwat Sarohia (3) defeated Nima Roshan (4), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Yevgeny Supeko (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Clancy Shields (2), 2-6,6-2,10-1
Semifinals-Ashwat Sarohia/Altadena, CA (3) defeated Clancy Shields/Colorado Springs, CO (2), 6-2,6-0; Nima Roshan/Northridge, CA (4) defeated Yevgeny Supeko/Ojai, CA (1), 7-6(5),6-7,10-8
Consolation Finals-Shane La Porte (7) defeated Kevin McQuaid (6), 6-2, retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Kevin McQuaid/Garrett Snyder (1) defeated Porus Jetli/Lukas Lasota, 8-0
Semifinals-Porus Jetli/Lukas Lasota defeated Robert Baggio/Matt Jacobson, 8-1; Kevin McQuaid/Garrett Snyder (1) defeated Garrett Leight/Jason Mossembekker (3), 11-9
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Amanda Fink (9) defeated Susanna Lingman (6), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Danon Beatty (9) defeated Megan Levy-Moulton (1), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals-Susanna Lingman/Irvine, CA (6) defeated Danon Beatty/Bakersfield, CA (9), 6-1,6-2; Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (9) defeated Megan Levy-Moulton/Monroe, MI (1), 6-1,3-6,10-7
Consolation Finals-Jessica Nguyen defeated Saskia Nauenberg, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Danon Beatty/Jessica Nguyen defeated Erin Ivey/Kim Tran (4), 8-4
Semifinals-Erin Ivey/Kim Tran (4) defeated Saskia Nauenberg/Diana Vinis, 8-4; Danon Beatty/Jessica Nguyen defeated Serena Fermin/Taylynn Snyder, 8-5

Greenwood Athletic Club - Greenwood Village, Colorado
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Denis Zivkovic (5) defeated Nicholas Brunner (4), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Ryan Berger (3) defeated R. Nick Hegarty (6), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Denis Zivkovic/Surfside, FL (5) defeated Ryan Berger/Grand Rapids, MI (3), 6-4,3-6,1-0(8); Nicholas Brunner/Sacramento, CA (4) defeated R. Nick Hegarty/Saint Joseph, MO (6), 6-4,3-6,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals-Ryan Preston (8) defeated Alex Strom (2), 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Newmark/Ryan Preston (6) defeated Christopher Wetzig/Denis Zivkovic (4), 8-5
Semifinals-Scott Newmark/Ryan Preston (6) defeated Zach Bromberg/Evan Feldhausen, 8-5; Christopher Wetzig/Denis Zivkovic (5) defeated Ajay Ghosh/Burke Marold, 8-4

Lincoln Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Hyungkwon Kim (5) defeated Christopher Klingemann (8), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Stephen Nash defeated Ray Wu (6), 7-6(4),6-3
Semifinals-Christopher Klingemann/Winnetka, IL (8) defeated Stephen Nash/Gainesville, GA, 7-6(4),6-3; Hyungkwon Kim/Bradenton, FL (5) defeated Ray Wu/Anna Arbor, MI (6), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals-Hans Plukas defeated Theodore Diblasi, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Austin Fenn/Paul White (4) defeated Caleb Gardner/Hans Plukas (3), 8-4
Semifinals-Caleb Gardner/Hans Plukas (3) defeated Christopher Klingemann/Aaron Phillips (2), 8-3; Austin Fenn/Paul White (4) defeated Trevor McLeod/Ray Wu (1), 9-8(9)
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Amanda Taylor (2) defeated Sierra Poske (7), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Kyla Iwinski defeated Daisy Ames -- pictured left, 2-6,6-3,1-0(5)
Semifinals-Amanda Taylor/Richland, WA (2) defeated Daisy Ames/New York, NY, 6-4,6-0; Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra, FL (7) defeated Kyla Iwinski/Norcross, GA, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Elizabeth Kobak defeated Helen Stephens, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Helene Stephens/Lingda Yang (2) defeated Courtney Bartlett/Shleby Rooke (5), 8-4
Semifinals-Helene Stephens/Lingda Yang (2) defeated Nicole Beck/Terin Roof (4), 8-2; Courtney Bartlett/Shelby Rooke (3) defeated Daiosy Ames/Jennifer Elie, 8-6


BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Kuznetsov defeated Treat Huey (3), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Michael Accordino (11) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Waits (4), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (3) defeated Michael Accordino/Briarcliff, NY (11), 6-1,6-1; Alex Kuznetsov/Richboro, PA defeated Ryan Waits/Phoenix, AZ (4), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jeremy Miller defeated Alex Probst, 5-3 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Scott Robbin/Luke Tedaldi defeated Scott Denenberg/Marshall Wheeler, 8-1
Semifinals-Scott Denenberg/Marshall Wheeler defeated Zachary Ganger/Illya Trincher, 8-3; Scott Ribbin/Luke Tedaldi defeated Wil Lofgren/Jeremy Miller, 8-5
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Melissa Schaub (1) defeated Barbara Zidek (3), 6-4,6-7(4),1-0(11)
Third Place Playoff-Olivia Nix (2) defeated Chloe Lipp (4), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Barbara Zidek/Evergreen Park, IL defeated Olivia Nix/Bronxville, NY (2), 6-3,6-4; Melissa Schaub/Lexington, OH (1) defeated Chloe Lipp/Sarasota, FL (4), 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals-Ragini Acharya defeated Evin Prelec, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Kristen Bowman/Melissa Schaub (4) defeated Masha Senic/Megan Zebroski -- pictured left, 8-4
Semifinals-Masha Senic/Megan Zebroski defeated Erin Moakler/Jacqueline Ross, 9-8(1); Kristen Bowman/Melissa Schaub (4) defeated Alexandra DeGuzman/Evin Prelec, 8-2


GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Alessandra Jordan (1) defeated Tiffany Smith (2), 2-6,7-6(8), 10-5
Third Place Playoff-Kelly Leathers defeated Catherine Cochrane (3), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Tiffany Smith/Claremore, OK (2) defeated Catherine Cochrane/Glendale, AZ (3), 7-5,6-0; Alessandra Jordan/El Paso, TX (1) defeated Kelly Leathers/Sacramento, CA, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Lindsey Pereira (5) defeated Jessica Siebel (6), 6-3,3-6,12-10
DOUBLES
Finals-Alessandra Jordan/Jamie Nelson defeated Mara Frisch/Amanda Jasso, 9-8(12)
Semifinals-Mara Frisch/Amanda Jasso defeated Lindsey Pereira/Jennifer Wencel, 8-2; Alessandra Jordan/Jamie Nelson defeated Catherine Cochrane/Danielle Uscinski, 8-5

Back To Listing Of USTA National Open Championships

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner