USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 3-7, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Florida State University - Tallahassee, Florida
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Taylor Fogleman (8) defeated David Rosenfeld (9), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
David Rosenfeld/Coral Gables, FL (9) defeated Andrew Mazlin/Altamonte Springs, FL (5), 6-3,1-1 retired/ill
Taylor Fogleman/New Orleans, LA (8) defeated Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (6), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Maciek Sykut -- pictured right -- defeated Jay Weinacker, 4-6,6-1,1-0 retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Mazlin/Nick Meros (2) defeated Aaron Carr/Michael Goodwin, 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Audra Cohen (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Kimberly Couts/Bradenton, FL (4), 6-2,1-0 retired/ill
Audra Cohen/Plantation, FL (1) defeated Ellah Nze/Owings Mills, MD (13), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Reka Zsilinszka defeated Ellah Nze, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Audra Cohen/Sierra Poske (1) defeated Janet Kim/Chisako Sugiyama, 8-3

Stone Mountain Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
William Mertz (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Elliot Bisnow (9-16), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Elliott Bisnow/Washington, DC (9-16) defeated Joshua Varela/Athens, GA (9-16), 7-5,1-6,6-3
William Mertz/Silver Spring, MD (1) defeated Nathan Sachs/Alpharetta, GA (5-8), 3-6,7-6(5),6-4
Consolation Finals
Justin Kronauge defeated Mike Beatty, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jimmy Petit/Nathan Sachs defeated Elliott Bisnow/Ted Kelly, 8-2
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lindsay Burdette (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Catherine Newman (9-16), 1-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (9-16) defeated Dominique Liquori/Yonkers, NY, 6-1,6-3
Lindsay Burdette/Jackson, GA (3) defeated Lauren Albanese/Coral Springs, FL (1), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Leigh Finnegan defeated Alexandra Haney, 5-7,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hampton/Catherine Newman defeated Kara Hickey/Cori Lefkowith (4), 8-3

Whittier Narrows Tennis Center - South El Monte, California
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jay Wong (15) defeated Lee Singer -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Jay Wong/Cupertino, CA (15) defeated Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (2), 7-5,6-1
Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA defeated Alex Krueger-Wyman/Pasadena, CA, 7-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ric Mortera defeated Alex Krueger-Wyman, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
George Entis/Eric Roberson (1) defeated Joshua Finkelstein/Austin King, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Fansler (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Riza Zalameda, 3-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (2) defeated Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (5), 7-5,6-2
Riza Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (1), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Tracy Lin defeated Amanda Fink, 6-3,2-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Sarah Fansler/Riza Zalameda (3) defeated Elizabeth Ferris/Claire Rietsch (1), 8-2

University of Denver - Denver, Colorado
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Paul Koenke (9) defeated Timothy Smyczek (8), 6-4,4-6,6-1
Semifinals
Paul Koenke/Denver, CO (9) defeated Andy Connelly/Oklahoma City, OK, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI (8) defeated Richard Johnson/Grand Junction, CO, 7-6(3),6-3
Consolation Finals
Richard Johnson defeated Sheeva Parbhu, 7-6(5),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Evan Dufaux/Timothy Smyczek (1) defeated Tulsa Boswell/Jeffrey Zeller (6), 8-4
Girls' 19
SINGLES
Finals
Maggie Yahner (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelcy Tefft (1), 6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Maggie Yahner/Las Vegas, NV (4) defeated Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX (2), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (1) defeated Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Megan Alexander defeated Melissa Mang, 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Melissa Mang/Kelcy Tefft (4) defeated Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (3), 9-7

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees












Heel That Pain










The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












On Court Off Court











COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage