USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-6, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Andrew Kells (11) defeated Jenson Turner (6), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Denis Lin over Ryan Thacher, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Andrew Kells (11) defeated Denis Lin, 6-4,6-1
Jenson Turner (6) defeated Ryan Thacher, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Andre Dome defeated Daniel Nguyen, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kells/Young defeated Doan/Isip (1), 8-6
Semifinals
Doan/Isip (1) defeated Klahn/Nguyen, 8-5
Kells/Young defeated Davison/Hutter, 8-1
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Samantha Smith (11), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Thien-Trang Nguyen (16) -- pictured right -- defeated Stacey Tan (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Maria Sanchez (1) defeated Thien-Trang Nguyen (16), 4-6,6-1,7-5
Samantha Smith (11) defeated Stacey Tan (3), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jillian Braverman defeated Natasha Makarova, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Bon/Isip (2) defeated Nafarrete/Sulahian, 9-7
Semifinals
Nafarrete/Sulahian defeated Onaga/Tan (3), 8-6
Bon Isip (2) defeated Dockendorf/Nguyen, 8-5

Atlantic Club - Manasquan, New Jersey

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Adam El Mihdawy (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Sho Matsumoto (11), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Graves defeated Ryan Lissner (1), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Sho Matsumoto (11) defeated Ryan Lissner (1), 6-1,6-3
Adam El Mihdawy (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Joshua Graves, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
P. Eliot Potvin defeated Benji Kendall, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Matsumoto/Wong (3) defeated Beck/Lissner (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Matsumoto/Wong (3) defeated Culver/Sullivan (1), 8-3
Beck/Lissner (2) defeated Kreyman/Tomczyk (4), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Camille Jania -- pictured right -- defeated Shoko Okuda, 6-7(6),6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Stacey Lee (2) over Jacqueline Wu (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Shoko Okuda over Jacqueline Wu (1), walkover/injured
Camille Jania defeated Stacey Lee (2), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Emily Fraser defeated Marisa Schonfeld, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Clark/Fraser (2) defeated Kellner/McHale, 8-0
Semifinals
Clark/Fraser (2) defeated Smoke/Taylor, 8-0
Kellner/McHale over Lee/Wu (1), walkover/injured

University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Matthew Allare (1), 7-6(0),6-4
Third Place Playoff
Eric Spector (3) defeated Abraham Souza, 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals
Matthew Allare (1) defeated Eric Spector (3), 6-3,6-4
Chase Buchanan (9) defeated Abraham Souza, 7-6(2),6-3
Consolation Finals
Eric Quigley defeated James Seal, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Allare/Bennett (1) defeated Christian/Kauss, 9-7
Semifinals
Allare/Bennett (1) defeated Birger/Klassen, 8-3
Christian/Kauss defeated Davis/Lipman (2), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Megale (2) defeated Cassandra Herzberg, 7-5,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Rachel Saiontz (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Kate Turvy (9), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Cassandra Herzberg defeated Kate Turvy (9), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Lauren Megale (2) defeated Rachel Saiontz (6), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Whitney Taney (1) defeated Emily Carbone (7), 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Taney/Wischer (4) defeated Berry/Ely (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Berry/Ely (3) defeated Epstein/Langhorst, 8-6
Taney/Wischer (4) defeated Brinck/Hsu (2), 8-3

Lagoon Park Tennis - Montgomery, Alabama
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
not played due to rain
Third Place Playoff
Samuel Keeton defeated Jordan Rux (9-16), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Jonathan Wolff (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Samuel Keeton, 6-3,6-0
Drake Bernstein (9-16) defeated Jordan Rux (9-16), 6-4,7-6(2),6-0
Consolation Finals
not played due to rain
DOUBLES
Finals
Bernstein/Lang (2) defeated Lewis/Wolff (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Lewis/Wolff (4) defeated Fillmore/Fotopoulos (5), 8-5
Bernstein/Lang (2) defeated Browder/Bussert (3), 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
not played due to rain
Third Place Playoff
not played due to rain
Semifinals
Keri Wong (1) defeated Alexa Guarachi (3), 7-6(4),4-6,6-3
Taylor Lindsey (6) defeated Anastasia Zavgorodini (2) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
not played due to rain
DOUBLES
Finals
Guarachi/Wong (1) defeated Scholl/Yanoff (6), 8-2
Semifinals
Guarachi/Wong (1) defeated Allin/Steinbauer (4), 8-3
Scholl/Yanoff (6) defeated Davidson/Zavgorodni (2), 8-5

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect














click here for the tabc site




Google
































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage