USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 2-6, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

-

Click Here For Stories & Photos From This Event

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Shan Sondhu defeated Kallim Stewart (1) -- pictured right -- 4-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Bijan Moallemi (12) over Mike Gurman, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Kallim Stewart (1) defeated Bijan Moallemi (12), 6-3,6-4
Shan Sondhu defeated Mike Gurman, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Chris Kearney defeated Brian Brogan, 7-6,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Finkelstein/Stewart (1) defeated Calienes/Sondhu, 8-6
Semifinals
Finkelstein/Stewart (1) defeated Brogan/Entis (3), 8-5
Calienes/Sondhu defeated Maollemi/Shiraz (2), 9-7
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Leyla Entekhabi (10) defeated Lauren Macfarlane (5), 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Katarina Reveche defeated Bianca Aboubakare, 5-0 retired/ill
Semifinals
Lauren Macfarlane (5) defeated Katarina Reveche, 7-6,5-7,6-1
Leyla Entekhabi (10) defeated Bianca Aboubakare, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Tania Mahtani defeated Nadia Abdala, 6-1,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Abdala/Abdala (3) defeated Aboubakare/Aboubakare, 8-3
Semifinals
Aboubakare/Aboubakare (10 defeated Cadua/Pane, 8-5
Abdala/Abdala (3) defeated Kinstler/Macfarlane, 8-5

Florida State University - Tallahassee, Florida
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Venus (1) -- pictured right defeated J. Houston Barrick, 6-7(4),6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Calvin Kemp defeated Matthew Schimmel (10), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Michael Venus (1) defeated Calvin Kemp, 6-4,6-3
J. Houston Barrick defeated Matthew Schimmel (10), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Matthew Brewer defeated Bradley Mixson, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kemp/Mixson (1) defeated McGovern/Navas (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Kemp/Mixson (1) defeated McGovern/Navas, 8-4
Barrick/Guzick defeated Bailey/Venus (2), 8-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Laurianne Henry (14) defeated Courtney Ullery (1) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Monica Arguello (13) over Leigh Finnegan (4), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Courtney Ulery (1) defeated Monica Arguello (13), 7-6(3),6-2
Laurianne Henry (14) defeated Leigh Finnegan (4), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sarah Guzick defeated Chelsea Preeg, 6-4,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Preeg/Ulery (1) defeated Finnegan/Henry (2), 8-1
Semifinals
Preeg/Ulery (1) defeated Broderick/Mera, 8-3
Finnegan/Henry (2) defeated Guzick/Keesey, 9-7

University of Denver - Denver, Colorado
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Clancy Shields (1) defeated Jeffrey Zeller (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Zavala defeated Adam Schwartz (6), 6-3,6-7(6),6-3
Semifinals
Clancy Shields (1) defeated Joshua Zavala, 6-1,7-6(7)
Jeffrey Zeller (4) defeated Adam Schwartz (6), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Cassidy Mears -- pictured right -- defated Aaron Carpenter (2), 7-6(6),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Seider/Zavala defeated Brass/Goldstein (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Seider/Zavala defeated Berryman/Mears (3), 8-3
Brass/Goldstein (2) defeated Allin/Kharkevitch (7), 8-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Catherine Newman (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jamie Hampton (1), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Granson (5) defeated Joanna Mather (9-16), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Jamie Hampton (1) defeated Amanda Granson (5-8), 6-2,4-6,6-0
Catherine Newman (20 defeated Joanna Mather (9-16), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Madison Brengle defeated Nicole Kantor, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Meredith/Svensson (4) defeated Ellis/Wang (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Ellis/Wang (3) defeated Brengle/Mather, 8-5
Meredith/Svensson (4) over Gambrell/Rhee, walkover/ill

Delco Tennis Association - Aston, Pennsylvania
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jared Pinsky -- pictured right -- defeated Brendan Lynch, 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Michael Sroczynski (2) defeated Jason Morgenstern (4), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Jared Pinsky defeated Jason Morgenstern (4), 6-1,6-2
Brendan Lynch defeated Michael Sroczynski (2), 7-6(4),6-3
Consolation Finals
Christopher Racz defeated Maksim Tikhomirov, 4-6,6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Dufaux/Pinsky defeated Kelly/Lynch, 9-8
Semifinals
Kelly/Lynch defeated Hendrie/Tsai, 8-1
Dufaux/Pinsky defeated Corrigan/Soczynski, 8-5

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
SINGLES
Finals
Maggie Yahner (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Suzanne Matzenauer (2), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Blakely Ashley (8) defeated Sarah Lancaster (3), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Semifinals
Maggie Yahner (1) defeated Sarah Lancaster (3), 6-4,6-4
Suzanne Matzenauer (2) defeated Blakely Ashley (8), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Alessandra Jordan defeated Sarah Huah (7), 6-1,3-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Bleakley/Klockenga (1) defeated Wong/Yahner (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Bleakley/Klockenga (1) defeated Hauha/Lui (3), 8-6
Wong/Yahner (2) defeated O'Riley/Row (4), 8-5

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect














click here for the tabc site




Google
































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage