USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 1-5, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Bijan Hejazi defeated Bradley Klahn (9), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Milo Johnson defeated Daniel Gliner -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Bradley Klahn (9) defeated Milo Johnson, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Bijan Hejazi defeated Daniel Gliner, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Steve Johnson defeated Jenson Turner, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andre Feliz/Nicolas Meister (3) defeated Luke Rassow-Kantor/Ben Zuckerberg (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Andre Feliz/Nicolas Meister (3) defeated Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1), 8-5
Luke Rassow-Kantor/Ben Zuckerberg (4) defeated Geoffrey Embry/Christopher Madden, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jo-Jo Sanfrod (9-16) defeated Maria Sanchez (4) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Catherine Isip over Julie Chao (9-16), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Jo-Jo Sanford (9-16) defeated Julie Chao (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Maria Sanchez (4) defeated Catherine Isip, 6-7,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Stacey Tan defeated Molly Scott, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare (1) defeated Jo-Jo Sanford/Rika Tatsuno (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare (1) defeated Stephanie Davidson/Maria Sanchez (4), 8-3
Jo-Jo Sanford/Rika Tatsuno (2) defeated Roxanne Ellison/Sierra Ellison (3), 8-5

Tallahassee Tennis Association - Tallahassee, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Brennan Boyajian (12) defeated Tyler Davis (16) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Zach Hunter defeated Adam Schwartz (1), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian (12) defeated Adam Schwartz (1), 6-3,6-3
Tyler Davis (16) defeated Zach Hunter, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Matthew Brewer defeated Jonathan Wolff, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Joey Burkhardt/Jonathan Wolff defeated Tyler Davis/Ryan Smith, 8-5
Semifinals
Tyler Davis/Ryan Smith defeated Brennan Boyajian/Zach Hunter (6), 8-4
Joey Burkhardt/Jonathan Wolff defeated Spencer Feldman/Matt Manasse, 8-5
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren MacFarlane (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Megan Broderick (4), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Morgan Frank (8) defeated Cassandra Herzberg, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Megan Broderick (4) defeated Cassandra Herzberg, 6-0,6-2
Lauren MacFarlane (2) defeated Morgan Frank (8), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Holly Johnson defeated Keilly Ulery, 2-6,6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Cameron Hubbs/Holly Johnson defeated Lauren MacFarlane/Keilly Ulery, 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Cameron Hubbs/Holly Johnson defeated Christina Keesey/Maggie Mackeever (4),8-5

University of Colorado at Boulder
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Joshua Zavala (3) defeated Michael Venus (1) -- pictured right -- 7-6(5),6-7(6),2-1 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Stephen Havens (2) defeated Jack Seider (8), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Michael Venus (1) defeated Jack Seider (8), 6-4,6-4
Joshua Zavala (3) defeated Stephen Havens (20, 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Christiopher Price defeated Jordan Abergel, 6-2,3-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Michael Venus/Joshua Zavala (2) defeated Christopher Price/Jack Seider (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Christopher Price/Jack Seider (1) defeated Austen Kauss/Andrew Landwerlen (3), 8-6
Michael Venus/Joshua Zaval defeated Dan Couzens/Jake Toole (4), 8-3

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Megale (3) defeated Whitney Taney (1) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Stefanie Nunic (10) defeated Alexandra Lehman, 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Whitney Taney (1) defeated Alexandra Lehman, 6-4,6-0
Lauren Megale (3) defeated Stefanie Nunic (10), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Hilary Barlett defeated Katie Kargl, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Amy Allin/Heather Steinbauer (1) defeated Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett, 9-8
Semifinals
Amy Allin/Heather Steinbauer (1) defeated Alexandra Anghelescu/Stefanie Nunic, 8-6
Chelcie Abajian/Hilary Bartlett defeated Elyse Steiner/Jessica Young (2), 8-6

Delco Tennis Association - Aston, Pennsylvania
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Justin Kronauge (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Matthew Allare (15), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Bryant Salcedo (7) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov (14), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Justin Kronauge (1) defeated Maksim Tikhomirov (14), 6-3,6-2
Matthew Allare (15) defeated Bryant Salcedo (7), 4-6,7-6(4),6-2
Consolation Finals
Jordan Rux defeated Calvin Bennett, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (2) defeated Scott Burtzlaff/David Nguyen, 8-6
Semifinals
Scott Burtzlaff/David Nguyen defeated Matthew Parks/Andrew Thomson (1), 9-7
Matthew Allare/Calvin Bennett (2) defeated Jeffrey Friedman/William Lowell (3), 8-1

Stone Mountain Tennis Center - Stone Mountain, Georgia
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jacqueline Wu (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Kei Kinoshita, 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Francine Whu (8) defeated Emily Fraser, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Jacqueline Wu (6) defeated Francine Wu (8), 6-2, retired/injured
Kei Kinoshita defeated Emily Fraser, 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Ragini Acharya defeated Emily Carbone, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Anamika Bhargava/Alexa Ely (3) defeated Lindsay Clark/Stefana Petrelli, 8-6
Semifinals
Lindsay Clark/Stefana Petrelli defeated Stacey Lee/Jacqueline Wu (1), 8-6
Anamika Bhargava/Alexa Ely (3) defeated Christiane Pheil/Kelly Tidwell (7), 8-3

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book




Check Out
TENNIS WEEK




















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE





click here for the tabc site













adidas womens tennis
















Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage