USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 27-December 2, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

[California] - [Florida] - [Massachusetts] - [Michigan] - [Missouri]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Super National Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.

Heritage Park - Irvine, California
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Brian Brogan (9) defeated Shan Shondhu (3), 3-6,6-2,11-9
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Brian Brogan/Los Gatos, CA (9) defeated Scott Hohenstein/Anaheim, CA (5), 6-3,2-6,10-1
Shan Sondhu/Laguna Niguel, CA (3) defeated Kaes Van't Hof/Newport Beach, CA (1), 3-6,6-2,10-6
Consolation Finals
Peter Kung/Bellevue, WA defeated Thomas McCullough/Pasadena, CA, 6-4,4-3 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Raji Sondhu/Shan Sondhu (2) defeated Nicolas Berger/Alex Lane, 8-3
Semifinals
Raji Sondhu/Shan Shodhu (2) defeated Josh Levitz/Max Taylor (4), 8-5
Nicolas Berger/Alex Lane defeated Mitch Del Rosario/Christopher Rasmussen, 9-8

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Cheyenne Reveche (4) defeated Maggie yahner, 6-7,6-4,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Suzanne Matzenauer defeated Lauren Shearer, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Maggie Yahner/Las Vegas, NV defeated Suzanne Matzenauer/Tacoma, WA, 1-6,6-1,10-4
Cheyenne Reveche/Canoga Park, CA (4) defeated Lauren Shearer/Northridge, CA, 1-6,6-1,10-4
Consolation Finals
Canna Furuta/Northridge, CA defeated Jie Zeng/Chula Vista, CA, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Broadfoot/Adriann Gin defeated Clarissa Fermin/Canna Furuta (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Jessica Broadfoot/Adriann Gin defeated Erin Katayama/Jenna Mezin, 10-6
Clarissa Fermin/Canna Furuta (1) defeated Laila Abdala/Nadia Abdala, 8-2

Florida State University-Tallahassee
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Nick Meros (1) defeated Christopher Cloer (4), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Andrew Bailey (5) defeated Jonathan Clarke (3), 6-1,7-6(7)
Semifinals
Christopher Cloer/Brevard, NC (4) defeated Andrew Bailey/Tallahassee, FL (5), 2-6,7-6,10-8
Nick Meros/Tallahassee, FL (1) defeated Jonathan Clarke/Orlando, FL (3), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Eddie Majcher/Sebastien, FL defeated Maclane Wilkinson/Charlotte, NC, 6-0,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Bailey/Nick Meros (1) defeated Jonathan Clarke/Christopher Cloer (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Jonathan Clarke/Christopher Cloer (2) defeated David Berry/Eddie Majcher (3), 9-8(2)
Andrew Bailey/Nick Meros (1) defeated Andrew Mazlin/John Nogueras (4), 8-3
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Angela Hendry (2) defeated Laura Gioia (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Monica Arguello (8) defeated Chelsea Preeg (7), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Angela Hendry/Ormond Beach, FL (2) defeated Monica Arguello/Lakeland, FL (8)
Laura Gioia/Tampa, FL (1) defeated Chelsea Preeg/Naples, FL (7), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jessica Preeg/Naples, FL defeated Ali Gores/Charlotte, NC
DOUBLES
Finals
Lorinda Boothman/Chelsea Preeg (3) defeated Elena Berry/Laura Gioia (1), 9-8(7)
Semifinals
Lorinda Boothman/Chelsea Preeg (3) defeated Holly Johnson/Jessica Preeg (2), 8-4
Elena Berry/Laura Gioia (1) defeated Kelly Adams/Shelley Godwin (4), 8-6

The Longfellow Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jay Goldman (8) defeated Peter Brosens (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Derek Danziger (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Peter Arts (13), 6-3,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Peter Brosens/Bedford, NY (2) defeated Derek Danziger/Pleasantville, NY (9), 6-3,7-5
Jay Goldman/Worcester, MA (8) defeated Peter Aarts/Pound Ridge, NY (13), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Brendan Lynch/North Potomac, MD defeated TJ Bellama/Vienna, VA, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski defeated Spencer Feldman/Adam Schwartz -- pictured right -- 8-4
Semifinals
Cory Parr/Michael Sroczynski defeated Kyle Doppelt/Ira Reibeisen (4), 8-4
Spencer Feldman/Adam Schwartz defeated Ted Kelly/Brendan Lynch, 8-5

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
GIRLS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Little (6) defeated Maria Martinez (3), 7-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Neela Vaez defeated Stephanie Heller (1), 3-6,6-0,10-6
Semifinals
Maria Martinez/Abingdon, MD (3) defeated Jamie Caplan/Oakton, VA (2), 2-6,7-6,10-8
Lauren Little/Clarkston, MI (6) defeated Emily Jaffe/Farmington Hills, MI, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Neela Vaez/Perryburg, OH defeated Stephanie Heller/Northboork, IL, 3-6,6-0,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Maria Martinez/Maria Sotirchos (2) defeated Michelle Fuleky/Stephanie Heller (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Maria Martinez/Maria Sotirchos (2) defeated Jesse Adler/Briana Kearney (4), 8-3
Michelle Fuleky/Stephanie Heller (1) defeated Madeleine Long/Julie Yap (3), 9-7

Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
BOYS' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lee Singer (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Christian Guevara (8), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Chi Pham (2) defeated Blake Strode, 3-6,7-5,10-5
Semifinals
Christian Guevara/Parkland, FL (8) defeated Chi Pham/Minneapolis, MN (2), 6-4,6-2
Lee Singer/Laguna Niguel, CA (1) defeated Blake Strode/Bridgeton, MO, 4-6,6-3,10-6
Consolation Finals
Jeffrey Zeller/Englewood, CO defeated Branden Joost/Tecumseh, KS, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jim Brannon/Benjamin Graham defeated Griffin Nienberg/Andrew Thomson, 8-6
Semifinals
Jim Brannon/Benjamin Graham defeated Joey Michaels/Howard Migdal, 8-2
Griffin Nienberg/Andrew Thomson over John Allare/Raees Ismail by default
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ana Mungo (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Colleen Rielley (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Miles (1) defeated Kylie Moore (9), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Mission, KS (2) defeated Kylie Moore/Newburgh, IN (9), 4-6,6-2,10-5
Ana Mungo/Summit, NJ (4) defeated Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (1), 5-7,6-4,11-9
Consolation Finals
Susan Sullivan/St. Louis, MO defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL, 6-2,1-6,10-8
DOUBLES
Finals
Anamika Bhargava/Berkeley Brock defeated Sara Lett/Ashlee Vosters, 8-1
Semifinals
Sara Lett/Ashlee Vosters defeated Ashley Spicer/Melissa West, 8-1
Anamika Bhargava/Berkeley Brock defeated Cori Lefkowith/Susan Sullivan (3), 8-2

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE


























































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage