USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2002 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

[California] - [Florida] - [New York] - [Ohio]

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Super National Winter Championships in December:
Singles Main Draw Semifinalists;
Singles Consolation Finalists;
and Doubles Finalists.

Old Ranch Tennis Club - Seal Beach, California
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jeffrey Das (5) defeated Ashwat Sarohia (4), 6-2,3-6,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Brandon Wai (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Clancy Shields (1), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Jeffrey Das/Fullerton, CA (5) defeated Brandon Wai/San Diego, CA (2), 6-3,4-6,10-7
Ashwat Sarohia/Altadena, CA (4) defeated Clancy Shields/Colorado Springs, CO, 6-2,3-6,10-8
Consolation Finals
Eric McKean/Hermosa Beach, CA vs. Aaron Ellis/Hayward, CA, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (1) defeated Jason Mossembekker/Brandon Wai (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Jason Mossembekker/Brandon Wai (2) defeated John Petit/Eric Roberson (3), 8-2
Christian Hand/Ashwat Sarohia (1) defeated Adam Fauvre/AJ Kerrin (4), 8-1

Nellie Gail Ranch Tennis & Swim Club - Laguna Hills, California
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Celia Durkin (8) defeated Jayme Hu, 7-6(4),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Sabrina Capannolo (7) defeated Tracy Lin (1), 6-3,1-6,11-9
Semifinals
Jayme Hu/Torrance, CA defeated Sabrina Capannolo/Las Vegas, NV (7), 6-3,6-2
Celia Durkin/Los Angeles, CA (8) defeated Tracy Lin/Anaheim, CA (1), 4-6,7-6,10-8
Consolation Finals
Tiffany Lee vs. Leslie Koffi, not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Sabrina Capannolo/Sylvia Kosakowski defeated Preethi Mukundan/Saskia Nauenberg (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Preethi Mukundan/Saskia Nauenberg (2) defeated Julie Chao/Tracy Lin, 8-3
Sabrina Capannolo/Sylvia Kosakowski defeated Victoria Brymer/Erica Sauer, 8-7(5)

Roger Scott Tennis Center - Pensacola, Florida
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Tye Myers (7) defeated Alexandru Conjanu (2), 6-7,7-5,10-6
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Alexandru Cojanu/Halandale Beach, FL (2) defeated William Moseley/Atlanta, GA, 6-7,6-0,10-3
Tye Myers/Naples, FL (7) defeated Jamie Friedland/Glen Cove, NY (1), 6-7,7-6,10-8
Consolation Finals
Scott Maucher/Mt Pleasant, SC over Brandon Davis/Austin, TX, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
G. Scott Blackmon/Mark McGuigan (4) defeated Ariel Burman/Alexandru Cojanu (2), 8-3
Brenton Horne/Bradley Hunter (3) over Brandon Davis/Jamie Friedland (1), withdrew/injured
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Leitch (4) defeated Caroline Ferrell (5), 6-0,6-7,10-2
Third Place Playoff
Emmy Fritz-Krockow (6) defeated Miranda Gutierrez (3), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Caroline Ferrell/Blythewood, SC (5) defeated Miranda Gutierrez/Tampa, FL (3), 7-6,6-1
Jessica Leitch/Dallas, TX (4) defeated Emmy Fritz-Krockow/Fairfax, VA (6), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jenny Shular/Peachtree City, GA defeated Priscilla Roberts/Peachtree City, GA, 6-3,6,3
DOUBLES
Finals
Miranda Lutierrez/Danielle Moussean defeated Carolne Ferrell/Merry Henry (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Miranda Lutierrez/Danielle Moussean defeated Payten Ellington/Lauren Hommell (2), 8-4
Caroline Ferrell/Merry Henry (1) defeated Marisa Druss/Tara Grant (4), 8-5

Tri City Fitness Guilderland - Albany, New York
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Tyler Browne (2) defeated Gary Simonette (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mark Piro (7) defeated Alex Scott (5), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tyler Browne/Walnut Creek, CA (2) defeated Alex Scott/Mount Kisco, NY (5), 6-4,6-1
Gary Simonette/Finksburg, MD (4) defeated Mark Piro/Clifton Park, NY (7), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Tony Piro defeated Michael James, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jarrod Epkey/Matthew Mettully defeated Andrew Hart/Brandon O'Gara, 9-7
Semifinals
Jarrod Epkey/Matthew Mettully defeated Alex Dobrin/Zuka Mukhuradze, 8-4
Andrew Hart/Brandon O'Gara defeated Scott Deneberg/David Marshall, 8-6
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Dasha Cherkasov (3) defeated Blakeley Griffith (1), 6-2,4-6,10-1
Third Place Playoff
Jessi Robinson (2) defeated Christina Kim (11), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Dasha Cherkasov/Eastchester, NY (3) defeated Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE (2), 6-2,6-4
Blakeley Griffith/Middleburg, VA (1) defeated Christina Kim/Palisades Park, NJ, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Lena Litvak -- pictured right -- defeated Joanna Roth, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsey Dashiell/Katrina Elder-Bush defeated Daisy Aimes/Christine Kim, 8-3
Semifinals
Daisy Ames/Christine Kim defeated Sarah Huah/Jennifer Ryba, 8-4
Lindsey Dashiell/Katrina Elder-Bush defeated Felicia Curcuru/Caroline Hammond, 8-5

Laurel Hill Swim & Tennis Club - Toledo, Ohio
BOYS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jon Reckewey (1) defeated Kevin Hayward (9), 7-5,6-4
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Kevin Hayward/Ann Arbor, MI (9) defeated Craig Smith/Pickerington, OH, 6-4,6-1
Jon Reckewey/Lincoln, NE (1) defeated R.Nick Hegarty/St. Joseph, MO (5), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Will Johnson Plyler/Raleigh, NC vs. Michael McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (7), not played
DOUBLES
Finals
not played
Semifinals
Jay Cunningham/Ryan Friend (2) defeated Charles Adams/Erik Husa, 8-2
Alex Birchmeier/Kurt Zaske (4) defeated Michael McCarthy/Jon Reckewey, 9-7

Shadow Valley Tennis Club - Maumee, Ohio
GIRLS' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alison Silverio (2) defeated Brooke Beier (5), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kelcy Tefft (1) defeated Morgan Tuttle (15), 6-0,4-6,10-7
Semifinals
Alison Silverio/Louisville, OH (2) defeated Morgan Tutle/Winnetka, IL (15), 6-0,6-2
Brook Beier/St. Clair, MI (5) defeated Kelcy Tefft/Enid, OK (1), 1-6,6-1,14-12
Consolation Finals
Anna Volberg/Sylvania, OH over Monica Milewski/Park Ridge, IL, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Alison Silverio/Anna Volberg (2) defeated Jenna Nussbaum/Chelsea Nusslock, 8-1
Semifinals
Alison Silverio/Anna Volberg (2) defeated Brooke Beier/Amanda Hellberg, 9-7
Jenna Nussbaum/Chelsea Nusslock defeated Christine Johnston/Brooke Norde, 8-3

Back To Listing Of 2002 USTA National Open Championships





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE











































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage