USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-28, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Thacher (3) defeated Oscar Fabian Matthews (6), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Bradley Klahn (1) defeated Daniel Nguyen (13), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Bradley Klahn (1) defeated Daniel Nguyen (13), 6-4,6-2
Ryan Thacher (3) defeated Daniel Nguyen (13), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Denis Lin defeated Daniel Moss, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Dawson/Madden (6) defeated Jacobs/Wu, 8-4
Semifinals
Jacobs/Wu defeated Doan/Hong (5), 8-4
Dawson/Madden (6) over Dome/Nguyen, walkover
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Aeriel Ellis (4) defeated Alison Ramos (1)-- pictured right -- 7-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Samantha Smith defeated Lauren Ritz (10), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Alison Ramos (1) defeated Lauren Ritz (10) 6-7,6-4,6-2
Aeriel Ellis (4) defeated Samantha Smith, 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Thien-Trang Nguyen defeated Stacey Tan, 1-6,6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Dockendorf/Nguyen defeated Lao/Sanders, 8-2
Semifinals
Dockendorf/Nguyen defeated Hammel/Nafarrete (1), 8-2
Lao/Sanders defeated Ellison/Ellison (2), 8-5

Pensacola Junior Tennis Association - Pensacola, Florida
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Lipman (1) -- pictured right defeated Ryan Kim (6), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
David Hopkins (3) over Alexander Domijan by default
Semifinals
Ryan Lipman (1) defeated Alexander Domijan, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Ryan Kim (6) defeated David Hopkins (3), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
James Seal defeated Michael Pereira, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Noble/Seal defeated Federhofer/Kim, 8-4
Semifinals
Noble/Seal defeated Bautista/Hendrie (5), 8-3
Federhofer/Kim over Morgan/Porter (2), withdrew/ill
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (11) -- pictured right defeated Alexandra Cercone, 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kristi Boxx (5) defeated Jessica Alexander (12), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone defeated Jessica Alexander (12), 6-3,6-3
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (11) defeated Kristi Boxx (5), 1-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Chichi Scholl defeated Alexa Guarachi, 6-7,6-4,10-7
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexander/Guarachi (2) defeated Leitch/McDade, 1-0 retired
Semifinals
Leitch/McDade defeated Black/Roesler, 8-0
Alexander/Guarachi (2) defeated Clifton/Lawrence, 8-1

The Longfellow Tennis/Fitness Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
David Anderson (5) defeated Dan Couzens (13), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Calvin Bennett (1) defeated Marc Powers (2) -- pictured right -- 6-1,7-6(5)
Semifinals
David Anderson (5) defeated Calvin Bennett (1), 6-0,6-2
Dan Couzens (13) defeated Marc Powers (13), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Andrew Carter defeated Dillon Pottish, 6-4,7-6(8)
DOUBLES
Finals
Courtney/Goodwin (2) defeated Fauchet/Kasyanov (5), 9-7
Semifinals
Fauchet/Kasyanov (5) defeated Culver/Scott (3), 8-5
Courtney/Goodwin (2) defeated Dyke/Stefanski, 8-3

North West Athletic Club - Burnsville, Minnesota
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Taney (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryann Cutillo (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Niltooli Wilkins (4) defeated Mollie Anderson (10), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Whitney Taney (1) defeated Niltooli Wilkins (4), 7-5,6-1
Ryann Cutillo (2) defeated Mollie Anderson (10), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Martha Blakely over Cassie Carver, walkover/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Lancaster/Taney (1) defeated Weerasinghe/Wilkins (2),7-5
Semifinals
Lancaster/Taney (1) defeated Blakely/Monreal (4), 8-1
Weerasinghe/Wilkins (2) defeated Cutillo/Stracar (3), 8-2

Genesys Athletic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Casey Watt (5), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Max Stevens defeated C.J. Griffin (9), 7-6(2),6-1
Semifinals
Casey Watt (5) defeated C.J. Griffin (9), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Chase Buchanan (2) defeated Max Stevens, 3-6,6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Luke Marchese defeated Michael Sicora, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Farah/Gauthier defeated Aliber/Span, 8-5
Semifinals
Aliber/Span defeated Barnas/Nicholson, 8-6
Farah/Gauthier defeated Cha/Christian, 8-5

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Katharine Attwell (1) -- pictured right defeated Kate Turvy (5), 6-2,4-6,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Katharine Attwell (1) defeated Gillian Hush, 6-1,6-2
Kate Turvy (5) defeated Misia Krasowski, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Theresa Stangl defeated Hilary Bartlett, 6-4,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Abajian/Bartlett (2) defeated Duncan/Turvy (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Duncan/Turvy (4) defeated Attwell/Landsman (1), 8-5
Abajian/Bartlett (2) defeated Krasowski/White, 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees





click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior Tennis