USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 23-27, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1) defeated Matthew Spindler (5), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
John Lamble (5) defeated Jamin Ball, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Mousheg Hovhannisyan (1) defeated Jamin Ball, 6-2,6-3
Matthew Spindler (5-8) defeated John Lamble (5-8), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ken Mkrthian defeated Ben Guthrie (3), 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamin Ball/John Lamble (5) defeated John Huang/Joshua Tchan, 9-7
Semifinals
Jamin Ball/John Lamble (5) defeated Charlie Alvarado/Daven Brodess, 8-4
John Huang/Joshua Tchan defeated Stan Breland/Ryan Cheung, 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Aeriel Ellis (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (6), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Ellen Tsay (12) -- pictured right -- defeated Michelle Sulahian (3), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Aeriel Ellis (1) defeated Michelle Sulahian (3), 6-1,7-6
Kaitlyn Christian (6) defeated Michelle Sulahian
Consolation Finals
Tayler Davis defeated Cierra Gaytan-Leach, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (1) defeated Sophie Chang/Samantha Lam (5), 8-2
Semifinals
Tayler Davis/Cierra Gaytan-Leach (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian/Ellen Tsay, 9-7
Sophie Chang/Samantha Lam (5) defeated Jordan Kimura/Kristina Smith, 9-7

Pensacola Junior Tennis Association - Pensacola, Florida
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
William Federhofer (9) defeated Erik Hannah (1) -- pictured right -- 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Bob Van Overbeek (14) defeated Anderson Reed (4), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Erik Hannah (1) defeated Anderson Reed (4), 7-5,6-4
William Federhofer (9) defeated Bob Van Overbeek (14), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Ryan Noble, 6-3,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Charlie Jones/Anderson Reed (4) defeated Ryan Noble/Spencer Wolf (3), 8-3
Semifinals
Ryan Noble/Spencer Wolf (3) defeated Jonathan Chang/Neil Schneider, 8-3
Charlie Jones/Anderson Reed (4) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura/Luka Stanic, 9-8(1)
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Mira defeated Ariel Morton, 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Kayla Rizzolo defeated Jacqueline Kasler (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Ariel Morton defeated Kayla Rizzolo, 6-3,6-2
Maria Mira defeated Jacqueline Kasler (2), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Courtney Griffith over Casey Johnson, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacqueline Kasler/Jaime Yapp-Shing (1) defeated Kaitlin Burns/Courtney Griffith (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Jacqueline Kasler/Jaime Yapp-Shing (1) defeated Ariel Morton/Taylor Vick (4), 8-5
Kaitlin Burns/Courtney Griffith (3) defeated Allison Falkin/Emily Lauten, 8-4

The Longfellow Tennis/Fitness Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Matthew Kandath (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Robert Wong (4), 6-3,3-6,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Sidarth Balaji (10) derfeated Sebastien Fauchet (5), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Matthew Kandath (1) defeated Sebastien Fauchet (5), 6-1,6-1
Robert Wong (4) defeated Sidarth Balaji (10), 2-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Shaun Bernstein defeated Dante Terenzio, 2-6,6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Shaun Bernstein/Andrew Yazmer defeated Sebastien Fauchet/Andrew Won, 8-4
Semifinals
Shaun Bernstein/Andrew Yazmer defeated Christopher Goodwin/Felix Sun (3), 8-4
Sebastien Fauchet/Andrew Won defeated Kareem Farah/Kyle Parker, 9-7

Life Time Fitness - Bloomington, Minnesota
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Nicole Stracar (3) pictured right -- defeated Mollie Anderson (4), 1-6,6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Blair Seideman (5) over Tessa Lang (9), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Mollie Anderson (4) defeated Blair Seideman (5), 7-5,6-2
Nicolle Stracar (3) defeated Tessa Lang (9), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Emily Wolf defeated Hannah Dake, 6-3,7-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Mollie Anderson/Nicole Stracar (1) defeated Michelle Weerasinghe/Niltooli Wilkins (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Mollie Anderson/Nicole Stracar (1) over Rachel Denny/Nicole Janek, walkover
Michelle Weerasinghe/Niltooli Wilkins (3) defeated Emma Levy/Emily Wolf (2), 8-1

Genesys Athletic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Evan King (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Wyatt Lippert (9), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Denis Bogatov (4) defeated Wyatt McCoy (5), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Wyatt Lippert (9) defeated Denis Bogatov (4), 6-1,6-3
Evan King (3) defeated Wyatt McCoy (5), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Eric West (2) defeated Chris Camillone (6), 7-5,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Augie Bloom/Evan King (2) defeated Devin McCarthy/Taylor Meyer, 9-7
Semifinals
Devin McCarthy/Taylor Meyer defeated Jeffrey Kessler/Joe Schafer, 8-4
Augie Bloom/Evan King (2) defeated Thomas Aliber/Stephen Vogl (3), 8-6

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Turpin (1) defeated Vanessa Petrini (10) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Christiana Raymond (14) defeated Christina Riley (12), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Semifinals
Ashley Turpin (1) defeated Christiana Raymond (14), 6-2,6-1
Vanessa Petrini (10) defeated Christina Riley (12), 6-2,2-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Robin Anderson defeated Nida Hamilton, 7-6(5),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Courtney Dolehide/Nida Hamilton defeated Robin Anderson/Kyle McPhillips, 8-3
Semifinals
Courtney Dolehide/Nida Hamilton defeated Charlotte Calhoun/Ryann Young (1), 8-3
Robin Anderson/Kyle McPhillips defeated Katherine Bulling/Gabrielle Steele (3), 8-5

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK






Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book


































Google











College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees





click here for the tabc site





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior Tennis