USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 23-27, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

Tricity Fitness - Latham, New York
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Frank Carleton defeated Eliot Potvin (4) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
William Guzick (2) defeated David Anderson (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Frank Carleton defeated David Anderson (3), 6-1,5-7,7-6(4)
Eliot Potvin (4) defeated William Guzick (2), 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
David Holland defeated Derek Difazio, 6-4,3-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Derek Difazio/George Laffey (3) defeated Robert Ferrante/Mieskzo Tomczyk, 9-7
Semifinals
Derek Difazio/George Laffey (3) defeated Andrew Bruhn/Sean Pease, 8-4
Robert Ferrante/Mieskzo Tomczyk defeated Christopher Hasyn/Steven Williams (4), 8-5
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren McHale (12) -- pictured right -- defeated Camille Jania (5), 6-1,5-7,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Shinann Featherston (1) defeated Katharine Attwell (10), 6-3,6-0
Semifinals
Camille Jania (5) defeated Shinann Featherston (1), 6-3,7-6(4)
Lauren McHale (12) defeated Katharine Attwell (10), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Emily Fraser defeated Lindsey Hardenbergh (16), 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2) defeated Ryann Cutillo/Lauren McHale (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Ryann Cutillo/Lauren McHale (4) defeated Kristie Ahn/Sarah Guzick, 8-5
Lindsay Clark/Shinann Featherston (2) defeated Katharine Attwell/Emily Fraser (3), 8-4

Sunset Tennis Center - St Louis, Missouri
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alexander Domijan -- pictured right -- defeated Christopher Price (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Kayvon Karimi (2) defeated Chris Cha, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Christopher Price (1) defeated Chris Cha, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Alexander Domijan defeated Kayvon Karimi (2), 7-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Connor Roth (3) defeated William Lang, 4-6,6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Alex Blackington/Daniel Hwang defeated Chris Cha /Grant Fleming, 8-1
Semifinals
Chris Cha /Grant Fleming defeated Jake Davis/Stephen Jacobs, 8-1
Alex Blackington/Daniel Hwang defeated Austen Kauss/Abraham Souza (2), 8-1
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Claire Bartlett (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Krista Damico (14), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Amy Allin (16) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos (4), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Claire Bartlett (1) defeated Marisa Lambropoulos (4), 6-4,6-3
Krista Damico (14) defeated Amy Allin (16), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Rachael White defeated Hilary Bartlett, 3-6,6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Amy Allin/Heather Steinbauer defeated Michelle Kedzierski/Mallory Weber, 8-4
Semifinals
Amy Allin/Heather Steinbauer defeated Hilary Bartlett/Kayla Duncan, 9-7
Michelle Kedzierski/Mallory Weber defeated Hillary Davis/Marisa Lambropoulos (2), 8-6

Laurel Hill Swim & Tennis Club - Toledo, Ohio
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Rux (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Bryant Salcedo (1), 1-6,6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Steve Johnson (3) defeated Luke Marchese (4), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Bryant Salcedo (1) defeated Luke Marchese (4), 6-2,6-2
Jordan Rux (2) defeated Steve Johnson (3), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Joshua Graves defeated Ryan Lissner, 6-2,2-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Andy Gauthier/Adam Williams vs. Drew Courtney/Daniel Stahl, not played
Semifinals
Andy Gauthier/Adam Williams defeated Joshua Graves/Matt Hansen (1), 9-7
Drew Courtney/Daniel Stahl defeated Drew Courtney/Daniel Stahl, 9-8

Shadown Valley Club - Maumee, Ohio
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Alison Riske -- pictured right -- defeated Sarah Landsman, 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Hanna Mar defeated Martha Blakely (13), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Alison Riske defeated Hanna Mar, 6-4,6-1
Sarah Landsman defeated Martha Blakely (13), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Nicole Gibbs defeated Elizabeth Epstein, 4-6,6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Rachael Hush/Christina Ruiz defeated Hanna Mar/Kate Turvy (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Rachael Hush/Christina Ruiz defeated Kimberly Haynes/Cameron Hubbs (1), 8-5
Hanna Mar/Kate Turvy (4) defeated Katie Kargl/Stephanie J. Zilberman, 8-6

A.J.B. Enterprises - Costa Mesa, California
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ryan Thacher (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Christopher Madden (1), 7-5,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Thai Tu over Alexei Chijoff-Evans (5-8), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Christopher Madden (1) defeated Alexei Chijoff-Evans (5), 6-4,1-6,6-5 retired/ill
Ryan Thacher (4) defeated Thai Tu, 7-5,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jason Smith defeated Thomas Shubert, 6-2,0-6,10-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrew Kells/Thai Tu (2) defeated Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste (3), 8-1
Semifinals
Fletcher Keyes/Jonathan Ribaste (3) defeated Nicholas Ballou/Donald Johnson , 8-6
Andrew Kells/Thai Tu (2) defeated Lawrence Formentera/Quoc-Kien Doan, 8-2

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Chelsea Preeg (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree (2), 1-6,6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Keri Wong (3) defeated Shannon Mathews (5), 6-7(4),6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Keri Wong (3), 6-3,6-2
Lauren Embree (2) defeated Shannon Mathews (5), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Monica Chow over Alexandra Cercone, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Monica Chow/Cassandra Herzberg (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Morgan Frank/Jamie Mera, 8-4
Monica Chow/Cassandra Herzberg (3) defeated Cameron Ellis/Keri Wong (2), 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK







Sports Psych Handbook
See a review of this book








































Google













College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees






click here for the tabc site






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Return to:
College And Junior Tennis