NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHEAST


Men - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 24-26
FINALS
UMBC 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
Mikhail Kouznetsov (UMBC) defeated Dan Wynne (FD), 6-2,6-0
Luis Baraldi (UMBC) defeated Angel Rubio (FD), 6-4,6-1
Djan Gusmao (UMBC) defeated Rodrigo Avila (FD), 6-1,6-2
Novotny/Baraldi (UMBC) defeated Wynne/Sarria (FD), 8-2
Mike Keller/Albert Hardja (UMBC) defeated Bowers/Avila (FD), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
UMBC 4, Quinnipiac 0
Josef Novotny (UMBC) defeated Justin Worthy (Q), 6-2,6-2
Mikhail Kouznetsov (UMBC) defeated Eric Raymundo (Q), 7-6(2),6-2
Luis Baraldi (UMBC) defeated Jon Russo (Q), 6-0,6-4
Novotny/Baraldi (UMBC) defeated Raymundo/Tenenhaus (Q), 8-3
Fairleigh Dickinson 4, Robert Morris 1
Alex Sarria (FD) defeated Mamoun El Kettani (RM), 6-1,2-6,6-1
Brendan Van Wasbeek (FD) defeated Chris Mcafee (RM), 6-3,6-0
Chris Bowers (FD) defeated John Maas (RM), 6-1,6-1
Web Yeardie (RM) defeated Rodrigo Avila (FD), 0-6,6-3,6-0
Sarria/Wynne (FD) defeated El Kettani/M. Mekaoui (RM), 9-7
Van Wasbeek/Rubio (FD) defeated Mcafee/Maas (RM), 8-1
Yeardie/Y. Mekaoui (RM) defeated Bowers/Charles Lemay (FD), 9-8(3)

QUARTERFINALS
UMBC 4, Wagner 0
Josef Novotny (UMBC) defeated Josh Pruett (W), 6-0,6-0
Luis Baraldi (UMBC) defeated Danny Burns (W), 6-0,6-0
Mike Keller (UMBC) defeated Jeffrey Quitmeyer (W), 6-0,6-0
Kouznetsov/Tyler (UMBC) defeated Burns/Granlund (W), 8-0
Albert Hardja/Keller (UMBC) defeated Fernandez/Quitmeyer (W), 8-0

Quinnipiac 4, Mount St. Mary’s 3
Eric Raymundo (Q) defeated Steve George (SH), 6-1,6-4
Brian Tenenhaus (Q) defeated Jeff Bowers (SH), 6-4,6-0
Fabian Villacis (Q) defeated Pat Darragh (SH), 6-2,7-6(0)
Eric Krengel (Q) defeated Peter George (SH), 6-1,6-2
Kaljaj/S. George (SH) defeated Raymundo/Tenenhaus (Q), 8-2
Russo/Seth Hanapole (Q) defeated Bowers/P. Darragh (SH), 8-6
P. George/R. Darragh (SH) defeated Worthy/Villacis (Q), 8-4
Robert Morris 4, St. Francis 0
Mamoun El Kettani (RM) defeated Phil Holliday (MSM), 6-2,6-3
Mhamed Mekaoui (RM) defeated Drew Arbeiter (MSM), 6-4,6-2
Adam Lah (MSM) defeated Chris Mcafee (RM), 6-2,6-1
Youssef Mekaoui (RM) defeated Bob Cozzillio (MSM), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Paul Stuart (MSM) defeated John Maas (RM), 6-2,6-0
El Kettani/M. Mekaoui (RM) defeated Holliday/Arbeiter (MSM), 8-7
Lah/Cazzillio (MSM) defeated Mcafee/Maas (RM), 8-0
Yeardie/Y. Mekaoui (RM) defeated Stuart/Lamberton (MSM), 8-6
Fairleigh Dickinson 4, Monmouth 0
Dan Wynne (FD) defeated Chris Doyle (M), 6-1,6-1
Angel Rubio (FD) defeated Michael Kreig (M), 6-0,6-0
Rodrigo Avila (FD) defeated Jamie Furlong (M), 6-0,6-1
Van Wasbeek/Rubio (FD) defeated Doyle/Belmonte (M), 8-2
Bowers/Avila (FD) defeated Manera/Furlong (M), 8-2

Women - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 24-26
FINALS
UMBC 4, Quinnipiac 0
Tia Kaasalainen (UMBC) defeated Cristin Arahovites (Q), 6-3,6-4
Ale Pedergnana (UMBC) defeated Heather Rahm (Q), 6-1,6-0
Aimee Lim (UMBC) defeated Katherine Ehle (Q), 6-2,6-1
Kaasalainen/Khvalina (UMBC) defeated Arahovites/Tina Hoang (Q), 8-3
Pedergnana/Karaskova (UMBC) defeated Piazza/Axler (Q), 8-1
Rautenberg/Rahm (Q) defeated Pushpanathan/Lim (UMBC), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
UMBC 4, Monmouth 0
Alessandra Pedergnana (UMBC) defeated Lisa De Paolo (M), 6-3,6-0
Lana Khvalina (UMBC) defeated Lauren McCormick (M), 6-0,6-0
Aimee Lim (UMBC) defeated Anneabeth Bailey (M), 6-4,6-3
Kaasalainen/Khvalina (UMBC) defeated Fay/Brunelli (M), 8-0
Pedergnana/Rao (UMBC) defeated McCormick/Kelly Fangmann (M), 8-0
Quinnipiac 4, Long Island University-Brooklyn 0
Danielle Rautenber (Q) defeated Leslie Harvey (LIU), 6-0,6-1
Cristin Arahovites (Q) defeated Veronica Apostu-Efremov (LIU), 6-1,6-1
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Ellen Anolin (LIU), 6-1,6-1
Arahovites/Tina Hoang (Q) defeated Berenbaum/Harvey (LIU), 8-2
Rautenberg/Rahm (Q) defeated Anolin/Garcia (LIU), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
UMBC 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
Ale Pedergnana (UMBC) defeated Marisa Puga (FD), 6-0,6-1
Lana Khvalina (UMBC) defeated Maria Medina (FD), 6-0,6-0
Aimee Lim (UMBC) defeated Kathleen Ferris (FD), 6-0,6-0
Kaasalainen/Khvalina (UMBC) defeated Szegedi/Puga (FD), 8-0
Pedergnana/Rao (UMBC) defeated Medina/Baretz (FD), 8-0
Monmouth 4, Sacred Heart 0
Danielle Brunelli (M) defeated Darcy Shoop (SH), 6-2,6-2
Anneabeth Bailey (M) defeated Lissa Von Brecht (SH), 6-3,6-4
Jennifer Taylor (M) defeated Tiffany Paul (SH), 6-4,6-1
DePaolo/Bailey (M) defeated Sampson/Paul (SH), 8-2
Long Island University-Brooklyn 4, Wagner 0
Rachel Berenbaum (LIU) defeated Jenny Ludvigsen (W), 6-0,6-3
Veronica Apostu-Efremov (LIU) defeated Jana Roberts (W), 6-2,6-0
Krystina Bachner (LIU) defeated Jessica Klett (W), 6-0,6-0
Berenbaum/Harvey (LIU) defeated Ludvigsen/Gelardo (W), 8-6
Apostu-Efremov (LIU) defeated Klett/Hamilton (W), 8-5
Quinnipiac 4, St. Francis (PA) 0
Heather Rahm (Q) defeated Mary Byrer (SF), 6-1,6-0
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Kendra Fewell (SF), 6-0,6-0
Kat Ehle (Q) defeated Jess Wanchalk (SF), 6-0,6-0
Arahovites/Hoang (Q) defeated Croskey/DeLorie (SF), 8-1
Rautenberg/Rahm (Q) defeated Wanchalk/Jackson (SF), 8-0

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage