NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHEAST


Men - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 23-24
FINALS
Quinnipiac 5, Sacred Heart 0
Justin Worthy (Q) defeated Jeff Bowers (SH), 6-4,6-3
Andrew Chan (Q) vs. Ryan Darragh (SH), 7-5,6-2
Jon Russo (Q) defeated Peter George (SH), 6-3,6-0
Eric Raymundo (Q) defeated Alex Kantrelis (SH), 6-3,6-0
Chan/Raymundo (Q) defeated S. George/R, Darragh (SH), 8-4
Racioppo/Russo (Q) defeated P. Darragh/Bowers (SH)

SEMIFINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 3
Alex Sarria (FD) defeated Mike Racioppo (Q), 7-5,7-5
Daniel Wynne (FD) defeated Justin Worthy (Q), 6-3,6-0
Brendan Van Wasbeek (FD) defeated Andrew Chan (Q), 6-2,7-5
Jon Russo (Q) defeated Rodrigo Avila (FD), 6-1,6-2
Alex Altman (Q) defeated Diego Palacios (FD), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Eric Raymundo (Q) defeated Christopher Bowers (FD), 6-3,6-4
Chan/Raymundo (Q) defeated Sarria/Wynne (FD), 8-2
Racioppo/Russo (Q) defeated Avila/Palacios (FD), 8-0
Sacred Heart 4, St. Mary’s 3
Drew Abeiter (SM) defeated Steven George (SH), 6-3,6-4
Phil Holliday (SM) defeated Jeff Bowers (SH), 6-4,6-2
Bob Cozzillio (SM) defeated Ryan Darragh (SH), 6-3,6-4
Peter George (SH) defeated Paul Stuart (SM), 6-3,7-6
Pat Darragh (SH) defeated Chris Frein (SM), 6-2,6-3
Alex Kantarelis (SH) defeated Matt Ross (SM), 6-1,6-0
Arbeiter/Cozzillio (SM) defeated S. George/R. Darragh (SH), 8-4
P. Darragh/Bowers (SH) defeated Holliday/Frein (SM), 8-8,7-5
Kantarelis/P. George (SH) defeated Stuart/Ross (SM), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Quinnipiac 4, St. Francis (NY) 0
Alex Altman (Q) defeated Gregory Schatz (SFNY), 6-0,6-0
Eric Raymundo (Q) defeated Igor Pechko (SFNY), 6-0,6-0
Stefano Salvatore (Q) defeated George Lesmes (SFNY), 6-0,6-0
Racioppo/Jon Russo (Q) defeated McGuire/Schatz (SFNY), 8-0
Salvatore/Scott Salway (Q) defeated Pechko/Lesmes (SFNY), 8-1
Fairleigh Dickinson 4, Robert Morris 0
Daniel Wynne (FD) defeated Youssef Mekaoui (RM), 6-4,6-0
Brendon Van Wasbeek (FD) defeated Chris Mcafee (RM), 6-2,6-0v Chris Bowers (FD) defeated John Maas (RM), 6-0,6-4
Sarria/Wynne (FD) defeated M. Mekaoui/Delorie (RM), 8-2
Van Wasbeek/Bowers (FD) defeated Mcafee/Ryan Mcafee (RM), 8-2
Mt. St. Mary’s 4, Wagner 0
Phil Holliday (MSM) defeated Steve Johnson (W), 6-1,6-1
Bob Cozzillio (MSM) defeated Anthony Fernandez (W), 6-1,6-0
Paul Stuart (MSM) defeated Jeff Quitmeyer (W), 6-0,6-0
Holliday/Frein (MSM) defeated Fernandez/Quitmeyer (W), 8-1
Stuart/LaRoss (MSM) defeated Sogluizzo/Burns (W), 8-0
Sacred Heart 4, Monmouth 0
Ryan Darragh (SH) defeated Michael Kreig (M), 6-0,7-5
Pat Darragh (SH) defeated Ryan Goff (M), 6-1,6-3
Alex Kantarelis (SH) defeated Rajesh Gupta (M), 6-0,6-2
P. Darragh/Bowers (SH) defeated Doyle/Stanley (M), 8-5
Kantarelis/P. George (SH) defeated Goff/Gupta (M), 8-1

Women - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 23-24
FINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Long Island University 0
Danielle Rautenberg (Q) defeated Krystina Bachner (LIU), 6-0,6-0
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Xenia Roman (LIU), 6-0,6-0
Kat Ehle (Q) defeated Andrea Pertab (LIU), 6-0,6-0
Piazza/Pasternak (Q) defeated Bachner/Apostu-Efremov (LIU), 8-3
Axler/Ehle (Q) defeated Garcia/Roman (LIU), 8-0

SEMIFINALS
Quinnipiac 5, Mount St. Mary’s 0
Kim Piazza (Q) defeated Jen Iosue (SM), 6-0,6-0
Gabby Pasternak (Q) defeated Katie Muething (SM), 6-0,6-0
Danielle Rautenberg (Q) defeated Whitney Edmonds (SM), 6-0,6-1
Tina Hoang (Q) defeated Heather Whetstone (SM), 6-1,6-0
Rautenberg/Hoang (Q) defeated Iosue/Edmonds (SM), 8-2
Axler/Ehle (Q) defeated Whetstone/Patterson (SM), 8-2
Long Island University 4, Sacred Heart 3
Merve Koksal (LIU) defeated Lauren Galatie (SH), 6-2,6-3
Veronica Apostu-Efremov (LIU) defeated Pam Pillo (SH), 6-0,6-4
Krystina Bachner (LIU) defeated Lissa Von Brecht (SH), 6-4,6-0
Jeanne Sampson (SH) defeated Ellen Anolin (LIU), 0-6,7-5,6-4
Annicris Garcia (LIU) defeated Darcy Shoop (SH), 5-7,6-3,6-1
Katelyn Kittredge (SH) defeated Xenia Roman (LIU), 6-3,7-5
Pillo/Galatie (SH) defeated Apostu-Efremov/Bachner (LIU), 8-4
Anolin/Koksal (LIU) defeated Shoop/Sampson (SH), 8-0
Von Bretch/Kittredge (SH) defeated Garcia/Roman (LIU), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Robert Morris 0
Danielle Rautenberg (Q) defeated Katie Dellich (RM), 6-1,6-0
Tina Hoang (Q) defeated Gretchen Fry (RM), 6-1,6-0
Kat Ehle (Q) over Jamie Schiffer (RM) by default
Rautenberg/Hoang (Q) defeated Fry/Skopinski (RM), 8-1
Axler/Ehle (Q) defeated Hancock/Schiffer (RM), 8-0
Mount St. Mary’s 4, Wagner 2
Jen Iosue (SM) defeated Jenny Ludvigsen (W), 6-0,6-2
Gina Gelardo (W) defeated Katie Muething (SM), 7-5,6-3
Heather Whetstone (SM) defeated Stephanie LaRock (W), 6-2,6-3
Adrienne Harris (SM) defeated Kaitlin Shobert (W), 6-1,6-0
Megan Owen (W) defeated Alicia Patterson (SM), 6-3,6-3
Iosue/Edmonds (SM) defeated Klett/LaRock (W), 8-3
Patterson/Whetstone (SM) defeated Shobert/Owen (W), 8-4
Sacred Heart 4, Monmouth 0
Lauren Galatie (SH) defeated Kelly Phoebus (M), 6-1,6-0
Lissa Von Brecht (SH) defeated Kelly Shedelbower (M), 6-1,6-3
Jeanne Sampson (SH) defeated Laura Giuliari (M), 6-0,6-0
Galatie/Pillo (SH) defeated Phoebus/Johnson (M), 8-2
Sampson/Shoop (SH) defeated Shedelbower/Harms (M), 8-0
Taylor/Krista McCormick (M) defeated Kittredge/Von Brecht (SH), 8-3
Long Island 4, St. Francis (PA) 0
Merve Koksal (LIU) defeated Amy Croskey (SFPA), 6-0,6-1
Krystina Bachner (LIU) defeated Jess Wanchalk (SFPA), 6-0,6-2
Annicris Garcia (LIU) defeated Lauren Gamerro (SFPA), 6-0,6-0
Anolin/Koksal (LIU) defeated Wanchalk/Gamerro (SFPA), 8-0
Grays/Andrea Pertab (LIU) defeated Palmer/Johnna Jackson (SFPA), 8-6

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage