NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
OHIO VALLEY


Men - Nashville, Tennessee - April 16-18
FINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Jacksonville State 2
Luis Aguerrevera (TT) defeated Arturo Nieto (JS), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Vedran Sirola (JS), 6-1,6-2
Dominik Hecht (TT) defeated Rodney Rapson (JS), 6-2,7-6(5)
Kieran Ricci (JS) defeated Will Chappell (TT), 6-3,6-2
Christian Rybertt (JS) defeated Michele Panzeri (TT), 1-6,6-2,6-0
Will Chappell/Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Vedran Sirola/Rodney Rapson (JS), 8-2
Christoph Lerch/Dominik Hecht (TT) defeated Kieran Ricci/Toby Bourke (JS), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Eastern Illinois 0
Marco Born (TT) defeated C.J. Weber (EI), 7-5,6-2
Dominik Hecht (TT) defeated Ryan Blankenbaker (EI), 6-0,6-2
Michele Panzeri (TT) defeated Colin Priestner (EI), 6-2,6-2
Marco Born/Luis Aguerrevere (TT) defeated C.J. Weber (EI), 8-3
Will Chappell/Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Chuck LeVague (EI), 8-4
Jacksonville State 4, Morehead State 0
Vedran Sirola (JS) defeated Jacob McLeod (MS), 6-3,6-0
Kieran Ricci (JS) defeated Louis Orieux (MS), 6-1,6-2
Christian Rybertt (JS) defeated Damian Storti (MS), 6-4,6-3
Ruben Herrera/Arturo Nieto (JS) defeated Gregg Johnstone/Damian Storti (MS), 9-7
Vedran Sirola/Rodney Rapson (JS) defeated Kim Kachel/Danny Arbib (MS), 8-2
Jacob McLeod/Louis Orieux (MS) defeated Kieran Ricci/Toby Bourke (JS), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Morehead State 4, Murray State 3
Greg Johnstone (MS) defeated Zak Bahri (M), 6-3,6-0
Kim Kachel (MS) defeated Masimba Muskwe (M), 6-3,5-7,7-6
Adam Maskill (M) defeated Jacob Mcload (MS), 6-2,6-1
Danny Arbib (MS) defeated Clayton Clark(M), 6-1,6-1
Jeff Lester (M) defeated Louis Orieux (MS), 6-1,6-1
Chris Morgan (M) defeated Damian Storti (MS), 6-4,6-3
Greg Johnstone/Damian Storti (MS) defeated Zak Bahri/Masimba Muskwe (M), 8-5
Kim Kachel/Danny Arbib (MS) defeated Jeff Lester/Clayton Clark (M), 8-5
Adam Maskill/Chris Morgan (M) defeated Jacob McLeod/Louis Orieux (MS), 8-3
Eastern Illinois 4, Samford 2
C. J. Weber (EI) defeated Manuel Miletic (S), 6-0,6-2
Brandon Blankenbaker (EI) defeated Stuart Misner (S), 6-1,6-2
Chuck LeVaque (EI) defeated James Bryce (S), 6-0,6-0
Bradley Weaver (S) defeated Ryan Blankenbaker (EI), 6-4,6-0
Johnny Griffee (S) defeated Colin Priestner(EIU), 6-2,6-1
C.J. Weber/Brandon Blankenbaker (EI) defeated James Bryce/Johnny Griffee (S), 8-4
Chuck LeVaque/Ryan Blankenbaker (EI) defeated Manuel Miletic/Bradley Weaver (S), 8-0
Stuart Misner/Rob Nunnery (S) defeated Brandon Lenfert/Colin Priestner (EI), 8-2
Tennessee Tech 4, Eastern Kentucky 1
John Kellert (EK) defeated Marco Born (TT), 6-4,6-4
Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Alvin Cheng (EK), 6-2,6-0
Dominik Hecht (TT) defeated Mario Simic (EK), 6-2,6-0
Will Chappell (TT) defeated Chase Armstrong (EK), 6-4,6-1
Will Chappell/Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Tom Wospil/Billy Pfaffinger (EK), 8-4
Chris Lerch/Dominik Hecht (TT) defeated Mario Simic/Chase Armstrong (EK), 8-3
Jacksonville State 4, Austin Peay 0
Vedran Sirola (JS) defeated Joao Pinho (AP), 6-1,6-3
Kieran Ricci (JS) defeated Jonathan Brown (AP), 6-2,6-2
Christian Rybertt (JS) defeated Wesleigh Pancho (AP), 6-1,6-2
Ruben Herrera/Arturo Nieto (JS) defeated Joao Pinho/Marcos Queiroz (AP), 8-2
Kieran Ricci/Toby Bourke (JS) defeated Rodrigo Borges/Jonathan Brown (AP), 8-3

Women - Nashville, Tennessee - April 25-27
FINALS
Samford 4, Tennessee-Martin 3
Emily Nunnally (S) defeated Elly Sherman (TM), 6-2,6-4
Sari Nortje (TM) defeated Katie Crawford (S), 6-3,6-0
Emily White (S) defeated Jeanne DeWet (TM), 6-0,7-5
Sarah McKey (S) defeated Katrina Domela (TM), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Gayatri Remesh (TM) defeated Jenn Pharr (S), 6-2,6-1
Bethany Benson (S) defeated Ana Bakran (TM), 6-3,6-1
Sari Nortje/Katrina Domela (TM) defeated Sarah McKey/Emily White (S), 8-3
Gayatri Remesh/Jeanne DeWet (TM) defeated Jen Pharr/Bethany Benson (S), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Samford 4, Tennessee Tech 2
Alex Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Katie Crawford (S), 6-0,6-1
Emily White (S) defeated Margot Carter (TT), 6-4,6-4
Sarah McKey (S) defeated Melisa Cansado (TT), 6-2,6-3
Jenn Pharr (S) defeated Alicja Kutyla (TT), 6-2,6-2
Maja Russinova (TT) defeated Bethany Benson (S), 6-1, 6-4
Emily Nunnally/Katie Crawford (S) defeated Marina Tasheva/Alex Boonzaaier (TT), 9-8(6)
Sarah McKey/Emily White (S) defeated Alicja Kutyla/Margot Carter (TT), 8-4
Melisa Cansado/Maja Russinova (TT) defeated Jen Pharr/Bethany Benson (S), 8-2
Tennessee-Martin 4, Murray State 3
Melissa Spencer (M) defeated Elly Shearman (TM), 6-3,6-2
Sari Nortje (TM) defeated Jaclyn Leeper (M), 6-4,6-3 Anna Lask (Murray) defeated Jeanne De Wet (TM), 6-2,6-0
Katrina Domela (TM) defeated Jennifer Ward (M), 7-5,4-6,6-4
Rachael Lask (M) defeated Gaytri Ramesh (TM), 6-4,6-4
Ana Bakran (TM) defeated Casady Pruitt (M), 6-3,6-3
Ana Bakran/Elly Shearman (TM) defeated Melissa Spencer/Jaclyn Leeper (M), 8-6
Anna Lask/Rachael Lask (M) defeated Sari Nortje/Katrina Domela (TM), 9-7
Gayatri Remesh/Jeanne De Wet (TM) defeated Jennifer Ward/Casady Pruitt (M), 9-5(5)

QUARTERFINALS
Samford 4, Jacksonville State
Emily Nunnally (S) defeated Zeynep Gurkaynak (JS), 6-3,6-2
Robin Gorman (JS) defeated Katie Crawford (S), 6-2,6-3
Sarah McKey (S) defeated Layla Abby (JS), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Jenn Pharr (S) defeated Erin Higgs (JS), 6-3,6-2
Emily Nunnally/Katie Crawford (S) defeated Zeynep Gurkaynak/Michelle Dushner(JSU), 8-2
Jen Pharr/Bethany Benson (S) defeated Erin Higgs/Karina Soares (JS), 8-5
Tennessee-Martin 4, Eastern Kentucky
Sari Nortje (TM) defeated Lindsay Herrera (EK), 6-0,6-1
Gaytri Ramesh (TM) defeated Tessa Williams (EK), 6-0,6-0 Ana Bakran (TM) defeated Janina Dickhardt (EK), 6-1,6-1
Sari Nortje/Katrina Domela (TM) defeated Hannah Bartsch/Janina Dickhardt (EK), 8-0
Gayatri Remesh/Jeanne De Wet (TM) defeated Lucia Vojtkova/Tessa Williams (EK), 8-4
Murray State 4, Morehead State 0
Jennifer Ward (M) defeated Georgia Vanos (MS), 6-1,6-1
Rachael Lask (M) defeated Ariana Garcia-Merdrano (MS), 6-1,6-0
Casady Pruitt (M) defeated Heidi Mahoney (MS), 6-0,6-0
Anna Lask/Rachael Lask (M) defeated Sheenagh Stewart/Ariana Garcia-Merdrano (MS), 8-2
Jennifer Ward/Casady Pruitt (M) defeated Georgia Vanos/Heidi Mahoney (MS), 8-0
Tennessee Tech 4, Eastern Illinois 2
Marina Tasheva (TT) defeated Becky Brunner (EI), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Alex Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Sarah Freeman (EI), 6-2,7-5
Madina Mambetove (EI) defeated Melisa Cansado (TT), 6-2,6-4
Constanza Camacho (EI) defeated Alicja Kutyla (TT), 6-2,6-4
Maja Russinova (TT) defeated Jill Wirtz (EI), 6-1,6-1
Marina Tasheva/Alex Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Becky Brunner/Sarah Freeman (EI), 8-2
Alicja Kutyla/Margot Carter (TT) defeated Madina Mambetova/Constanza Camacho (EI), 8-1

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Check Out TennisFax.com



Save At The Pump











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage